×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Helck (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ヘルク (Japanese)
Plot Summary: After the demon lord is slain at the hands of a lone human warrior, humans rejoice over the end of his reign of terror. Over at the Demon Realm, an intense tournament is held to determine the next demon lord, and it has drawn in the unlikeliest of contestants—Helck, a man who claims to hate humans but is one himself. Doubtful of Helck's intentions, Red Vamirio—one of the "Four Heavenly Kings" who oversees the realm—seeks to uncover what Helck is truly after. With the title of "Demon King'' at stake, the fate of the demon world may very well rest on her shoulders.
User Ratings: 228 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:21, dub:2, raw:2)
 Excellent: 43 votes (sub:42, dub:1)
 Very good: 59 votes (sub:55, dub:4)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:40, others:4
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:25, raw:1)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 405 users, rank: #2460 (of 9675)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.412 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9002, rank: #2152 (of 9804)
Weighted mean: 7.486 (Good+), rank: #1733 (of 9804) (seen all: 7.89 / seen some: 6.14 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 7.486 (Good+), rank: #1443 (of 7427)
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2023-07-11
Opening Theme:
#1: "It's My Soul" by Hiroki Nanami
Ending Theme:
#1: "Statice" by saji
Official website:
Reviews: Show:
Helck ‒ Episodes 13-14 (Oct 12, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 12 (Sep 29, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 22, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 14, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 9 (Sep 6, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 8 (Aug 31, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 7 (Aug 24, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 6 (Aug 17, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 5 (Aug 10, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 4 (Aug 3, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episode 3 (Jul 27, 2023)
Helck ‒ Episodes 1-2 (Jul 20, 2023)
Helck (Jul 17, 2023)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Helck - Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2024-08-20 (from $60.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuo Satō
Script:
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 7-9, 13-18)
Toshizo Nemoto (15 episodes
eps 1-6, 10-12, 19-24
)

Storyboard:
Akari Ranzaki (ep 14)
Cagetzu Aizawa (eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Hara (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 12, 21
)

Kenji Setō (ep 6)
Manabu Yukawa (eps 4, 10)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 17)
Noriaki Saito (4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 16, 20
)

Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 15)
Shinji Takamatsu (OP1)
Shiyo Hatsumida (eps 7, 19)
Takeshi Mori (42Mo+; eps 22-23)
Tatsuo Satō (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18, 24
)

Usahori (ED1)
Yoshinori Deno (ED2)
Episode Director:
Ken Morita (eps 11, 15)
Kōsuke Shimotori (ep 22)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 4, 16)
Masayuki Iimura (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 17
)

Naomichi Yamato (ep 1)
Ryōji Tanaka (ep 20)
Satoshi Ōsedo (ep 7)
So Toyama (eps 18, 24)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 2)
Tōru Hamazaki (eps 8, 14)
Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (eps 12, 21)
Yasuyuki Fuse (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Unit Director:
Shinji Takamatsu (OP1)
Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (OP2)
Usahori (ED1)
Yoshinori Deno (ED2)
Original creator: Nanaki Nanao
Art Director: Eiji Iwase (Studio Tulip)
Chief Animation Director:
Kanji Nagasaka (13 episodes
eps 3-19 odd, 20-21, 23-24
)

Nami Hayashi (eps 2, 6, 8)
Sayo Kuno (eps 12, 22)
Shuji Maruyama (8 episodes
eps 12-22 even, 23-24
)

Usahori (eps 10, 12)
Yoshinori Deno (OP1-2; eps 1, 4-24 even)
Animation Director:
Akihide Miya (eps 16, 18)
Beat (ep 12)
Chun Yao Gai (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Do Young Kim (12 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 12, 14-18, 22, 24
)

Erisa Tomita (ep 4)
Feng Chen (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Ga Ryeon Park (Carte DM; ep 16)
Gen Takase (Aurochs; ep 4)
Hideaki Kurakawa (Satelight; eps 7, 12)
Honoka Hori (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Jin Young Song (NAMU Animation; 8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15-23 odd
)

Jong Beom Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 7-13 odd)
Kanji Nagasaka (OP1-2; eps 1-2)
Kei Hasegawa (5 episodes
eps 12-18 even, 24
)

Kyung Ju Cho (Carte DM; ep 16)
Li Hao Chen (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 14-15, 20, 22, 24
)

Mamiko Mizutani (ep 16)
Myoung Sim Kim (NAMU Animation; 4 episodes
eps 5, 9. 13, 17, 21
)

Nagisa Fukunaga (eps 2-8 even)
Nami Hayashi (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 19, 21, 23
)

Naomi Utsuno (eps 18, 22, 24)
Reina Goto (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Rina Kogure (ep 1)
Sayo Kuno (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10
)

Seong Beom Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 15)
Shao Lei Li (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Shuji Maruyama (OP2)
Sung Jae Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 5)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 4, 6, 8)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 6)
Tsutomu Ōno (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12, 14, 22, 24
)

Usahori (eps 2, 6)
Won Yong Sung (Carte DM; ep 16)
Xiao Lin Zhu (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Xiao Ling Zhao (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Xin Hua Hang (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Yin Qiu Gu (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Yong Jiang (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Yoshinori Deno (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 11, 15, 17
)

Yu Jing Ye (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Yun Ju Seo (Carte DM; ep 16)
Yun Liu Liu (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Animation Character Design: Yoshinori Deno
Sound Director: Shinji Takamatsu
Director of Photography: Tsuyoshi Shimura (T2 Studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Tomohiro (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Akemi Iwamoto (Studio Elle; ep 16)
Akihiro Ino (8 Bit; ep 1)
Akiho Matsui (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Aoi Shimizu (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Aone Uchida (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Asumi Hashimoto (8 Bit; ep 1)
Aya Takahashi (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Ayano Toyohiro (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Baitang (ep 16)
Do Young Kim (ep 2)
Eun Gyo Kwon (Carte DM; ep 16)
Eun Ju Park (NAMU Animation; ep 15)
Geon Mi Park (NAMU Animation; ep 15)
Haruki Onishi (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Harumi Ozeki (ep 2)
Honami Saitō (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Honoka Kyūtoku (Satelight; 8 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

Hye Ju Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 23)
Jae Wook Park (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 5, 9)
Jeong-In Yun (NAMU Animation; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21
)

Jin Young Yeo (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Jun Kyung Jang (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Kaho Iida (8 Bit; ep 1)
Kai Nishida (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 18)
Kai Saitō (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12
)

Kayoko Oshita (ep 14)
Kyung Mi Ham (NAMU Animation; ep 15)
Kyung Sun Bae (NAMU Animation; eps 11, 17, 21)
Kyung Sun Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Masumi Kinoshita (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 18)
Miharu Ōkishi (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 18)
Min Hyuk Choi (Carte DM; ep 16)
Min Jae Kim (Carte DM; ep 16)
Misao Kobayashi (ep 1)
Mizuki Tajika (8 Bit; ep 1)
Moeno Watanabe (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Momoko Ōnishi (Satelight; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12-18 even, 22
)

Myung Gye Seung (ep 8)
Nanum kim (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Nao Takano (ep 14)
Natsumi Kotō (Satelight; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

Nozomi Tachiki (ep 4)
Ritsu Horii (eps 16, 22)
Rumi Takahashi (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 18)
Ryōta Yamane (Gift-o'-Animation; eps 12, 18)
Sayo Kuno (eps 2, 8)
Seiya Takashima (ep 1)
Seung Gi Maeng (NAMU Animation; 8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15-23 odd
)

Seung Hyun Yun (NAMU Animation; ep 15)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 2, 22)
Shōka Sugiyama (ep 14)
So Yeon Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 23)
Su Jin Choi (Carte DM; ep 16)
Sun Ah Son (NAMU Animation; ep 23)
Sun Hee Hwang (NAMU Animation; NAMU Animation; eps 7, 11)
Suzuna Kusumoto (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 18)
TEN (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 12)
Thaïs Mercier (8 Bit; ep 1)
Toshiko Sasaki (Kyushu Animation; ep 16)
Usahori (ep 2)
Wei Chen (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 14, 16, 18, 22, 24
)

Yoshie Satō (8 Bit; ep 1)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 2)
Yu Ri Lee (Carte DM; ep 16)
Yuho Sato (Satelight; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

Yuka Katabuchi (ep 14)
Yuka Natsubori (Gift-o'-Animation; ep 18)
Yun Ju Seo (Carte DM; ep 16)
Yun Suk Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 11, 19)
Yūsuke Satō (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Yūta Suzuhana (ep 16)
Action Animator: Toshiharu Sugie (17 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10-12, 15-19, 21-24
)

Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (ED1)
Nami Hayashi (ED1)
Usahori (ED1)
Yuho Sato (Satelight; ED1)
Animation producer: Kenichi Takano
Art Setting: Katsuhisa Takiguchi (Studio Tulip)
Assistant Art Director: Daisuke Suzuki (Studio Tulip)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yūichi Takezawa (eps 1-24)
Background Art:
Airi Itō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Akiko Utamaru (Studio Tulip; eps 2-3, 8, 10)
Ami Yasuhara (Studio Tulip; 13 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13-15, 17-19, 21-24
)

Anna Ivanova (Studio Tulip; eps 3, 6)
Asuka Kawasaki (Studio Tulip; 7 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 18-21
)

Ayumi Nagayama (Studio Tulip; 10 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13-15, 18-19, 21-23
)

Cheng Chen (Studio Tulip; 14 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10-11, 13, 15, 18-19, 21-23
)

Chiho Yoshida (Studio Tulip; 15 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-11, 13-19, 21-23
)

Denise Lopez Kiguchi (Studio Tulip; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 16, 18-24
)

Harunori Saitō (Studio Tulip; 11 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13-15, 18-21, 23
)

Hiroto Shirafuji (Studio Tulip; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13-16, 18-19, 21-23
)

Hye Jin Lee (Studio Tulip; 13 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10, 13-16, 18-19, 21-24
)

Hyo Seom Byun (Studio Tulip; eps 1-5)
Jun He (Studio Tulip; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13-14, 16, 18-23
)

Junya Shibata (Studio Tulip; ep 3)
Kazuma Okada (Studio Tulip; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13-15, 18-19, 21-23
)

Keigo Shimizu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Kimika Matsuo (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Liang Ying Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Lu Wang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-17, 19-22)
Manabu Katō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-16, 18-24)
Masahiro Kama (Studio Tulip; eps 1-16, 20-22)
Naoki Ōya (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Natalia Komleva (Studio Tulip; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15-16, 18-24
)

Nataporn Tantipatanaseri (Studio Tulip; 17 episodes
eps 4-8, 10-11, 13-16, 18-23
)

Reima Tozuka (Studio Tulip; eps 2-24)
Rong He (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Ryūnosuke Miyamaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Sanae Matsumura (Studio Tulip; 13 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13-15, 17-23
)

Shōko Hashimoto (Studio Tulip; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10-11, 13-15, 18-19, 21-23
)

Shōtarō Fukushima (Studio Tulip; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13-15, 18-24
)

Sukrita Apidhanasombat (Studio Tulip; eps 1-13, 16, 20)
Taiga Saitō (Studio Tulip; 8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 17, 19-20, 22-23
)

Taigo Matsushita (Studio Tulip; eps 1-5, 9)
Takeshi Mukai (Studio Tulip; 19 episodes
eps 2-8, 10-11, 13-16, 18-23
)

Tomoaki Takimoto (Studio Tulip; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13-16, 18-23
)

Wei Tao Jiang (Studio Tulip; 8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 18-19, 21-23
)

Xiao Cong Qin (Studio Tulip; ep 3)
Yoshimasa Kawagishi (Studio Tulip; 14 episodes
eps 1-11, 13, 16, 20
)

Yoshitaka Kudō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-7, 9, 12)
Yūka Hayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-24)
Yuki Tanaka (Studio Tulip; 16 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-16, 20
)

Yukie Ueno (Studio Tulip; 13 episodes
eps 2-11, 13, 16, 20
)

Yūta Toyosaki (Studio Tulip; 12 episodes
eps 1-7, 9, 21-24
)

Background Art Assistant:
Aoi Kanzaki (J&K Corporation; 6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11-13, 15
)

Chihiro Kubo (J&K Corporation; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11-13, 15, 20
)

Junko Habu (J&K Corporation; ep 12)
Sayumi Nasu (J&K Corporation; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 11-13, 16, 20
)

Xing Zi Li (J&K Corporation; 4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 13, 20
)

Color design: Miho Hasegawa (Hiwa)
Color setting:
Aki Morimitsu (ep 20)
Erina Tanaka (ep 15)
Koji Hirano (eps 9, 16)
Marina Fukaya (eps 10, 23)
Masato Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17-18, 22
)

Megumi Aoi (eps 5, 15)
Michiko Kado (ep 3)
Miho Hasegawa (Hiwa; ED1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 19, 21, 24
)

Mika Yokoi (ep 12)
Shiho Suzuki (Chiptune; ep 11)
Toyo Morita (ep 8)
Yoshinori Horikawa (ep 4)
Cooking Animation Director: Sachiko Ōhashi (ep 10)
Design: Michiko Nakamura (eps 1-24)
Editing: Ryoko Kaneshige
Foley: Keisuke Sogō
Guest Character Design: Ayako Hamasaki (eps 10-11)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Kumazaki (Wao World; ep 16)
Daichi Hamada (Wao World; ep 16)
Ema Nakanishi (Satelight; 7 episodes
eps 4, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

Haruka Murata (Satelight; ep 22)
Honoka Kyūtoku (Satelight; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 18
)

Maina Tōyama (Satelight; 6 episodes
eps 4, 12-18 even, 22
)

Myoung Yang Wang (Carte DM; ep 16)
Taichi Kawabe (Satelight; 6 episodes
eps 4, 12-18 even, 22
)

Terumi Hattori (Wao World; ep 16)
Wakana Nagamatsu (Satelight; 6 episodes
eps 4, 12-18 even, 22
)

Yong Won Lee (Carte DM; ep 16)
Yukiko Kawakita (Wao World; ep 16)
In-Between Check:
Honoka Kyūtoku (Satelight; eps 17, 21)
Kai Saitō (eps 1-2, 4)
Natsumi Kotō (Satelight; eps 1-24)
Sang Eun Lim (NAMU Animation; eps 9, 13, 15)
Tae Won Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 21)
Tarō Fukuoka (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Yuho Sato (Satelight; eps 1-2, 4)
Yukiko Kawakita (ep 16)
Yun Ju Seo (Carte DM; ep 16)
Yūsuke Satō (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Insert Song Composition: Yoshihisa Hirano ("Ilis no Uta;" eps. 10-11)
Insert Song Lyrics: Nanaki Nanao ("Ilis no Uta;" eps. 10-11)
Insert Song Performance: Aimi ("Ilis no Uta;" eps. 10-11)
Key Animation:
Akihide Miya (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 18, 24
)

Akihiro Taniguchi (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 18, 22, 24
)

Aoi Hamahira (eps 2, 8)
Bok Jin Kim (ep 8)
Cai Yun Liu (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Da Kuang (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Daisuke Satō (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Do Hwan Kim (Carte DM; ep 16)
Do Young Kim (OP1-2; eps 2, 4, 24)
Dong Hoon Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 23)
Erwin Rieffel (eps 1-2)
Fujirou (ep 12)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 8, 14)
Gi Cheol Shin (Carte DM; ep 16)
Harumi Ozeki (eps 2, 4)
Hideaki Kurakawa (Satelight; eps 1, 12)
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Comso Sendai Studio; eps 4, 6, 8)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 18, 24)
Hyeong Jong Ju (NAMU Animation; eps 17, 19, 21)
Jae Min Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 9)
Jae Sun Heo (NAMU Animation; ep 5)
Ji Hee Jung (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 5, 7, 11)
Jia Dong Geng (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Jia Hao Ou (ep 16)
Jia Hui Chen (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Jin-Kwang Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 7-8, 11)
Jiro Arima (ep 6)
Jong Beom Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 17)
Jong Il Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 9)
Jong Jun Park (ep 8)
Jong Ki Ahn (NAMU Animation; eps 19, 23)
Jung Hee Yun (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Kai Saitō (ep 18)
Kanji Nagasaka (OP1; eps 1-2, 22)
Kazunori Takada (eps 1-2, 4)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 6)
Kei Hasegawa (OP2; eps 12, 14, 24)
Keiko Motoya (eps 18, 24)
Keisuke Michi (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Ken Okita (ep 8)
Kōichi Hayami (eps 4, 14)
Kōichi Takai (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 14, 18, 24
)

Konro (ep 4)
Koyasushi Kayaichi (ep 1)
Kumiko Kakoi (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 24
)

Kyung Duk Yeom (NAMU Animation; ep 9)
Li Hao Chen (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Liang Jiang (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Lin Qiu (Studio Massket; ep 10)
M. Ali Mukhtar (ep 22)
Mariko Aoki (ep 2)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 6)
Masahiko Inuzuka (OP2)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 2)
Meng Wang (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Mi Yeon Yun (NAMU Animation; ep 9)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 2)
Mizuki Hotta (ep 12)
Nabiki Shōda (ep 22)
Nami Hayashi (OP1-2; ep 1)
Nao Takano (eps 1-2, 14)
Naomi Utsuno (eps 18, 22, 24)
Oh Sik Kwon (NAMU Animation; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 13, 17, 21
)

Ping Luo (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Rento Maruyama (OP1)
Reo Takada (ep 16)
Rika Michizuka (Studio Comso Sendai Studio; eps 4, 6, 8)
Rina Kogure (ep 1)
Sang Won Park (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 11, 15)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 14, 16, 24)
Sayo Kuno (OP2; ep 2)
Se Bo Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 15, 17, 21)
Seong Beom Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 21)
Seong Jin Ho (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 11, 19)
Seong Yeong Park (NAMU Animation; eps 9, 13)
Shinichi Aoki (OP2; ep 16)
Shinya Kameyama (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 16, 22, 24
)

Shōka Sugiyama (ep 14)
Shuji Maruyama (OP1)
Shunpei Mochizuki (ep 1)
Shuntarō Kaneko (OP1)
Sun Hee Kim (ep 12)
Tae Seon In (NAMU Animation; ep 5)
Tae Sung Won (Carte DM; ep 16)
taliwave (ep 16)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 6)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 6)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 6)
Toani (eps 12, 18, 22)
Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP1-2; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 16, 18, 22, 24
)

Toshihiko Sano (OP2)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 14)
Usahori (eps 2, 4)
Wei Zhou (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Won Yong Sung (Carte DM; ep 16)
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Comso Sendai Studio; eps 4, 6, 8)
Yi Wen Cheng (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Yōichirō Katayama (4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 12, 18
)

Yoshiaki Matsuda (4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 22, 24
)

Yoshii Konuma (OP1)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 16, 24)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 2)
Yoshinori Deno (OP1; ED2; ep 1)
Yoshio Chizaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 12, 22
)

Young Ha Kim (Carte DM; ep 16)
Young Hoon Han (NAMU Animation; ep 3)
Young-Hee Choi (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 5, 7, 11)
Yu Bang Song (NAMU Animation; 7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 13, 17, 19, 21
)

Yu Jing Ye (Studio Massket; ep 10)
Yuho Sato (Satelight; ep 24)
Yūji Gotō (eps 12, 18)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Yuki Tateno (ep 14)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 4)
Yukimaro Ōtsubo (ep 16)
Yumeki Ogawa (ep 24)
Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio; ep 8)
Zi Mu Li (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Online Editor: Rie Imayoshi (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 1-24)
Original Work Assistant: Shō Kobayashi
Paint:
Aya Kumazaki (Wao World; ep 16)
Daichi Hamada (Wao World; ep 16)
Geum Cheol Han (Carte DM; ep 16)
Hae Pa Jang (Carte DM; ep 16)
Maiko Tanaka (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Mio Hanada (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Terumi Hattori (Wao World; ep 16)
Wang Jung Oh (Carte DM; ep 16)
Yuka Kimura (Studio Massket; ep 20)
Yukiko Kawakita (Wao World; ep 16)
Paint Check:
Aki Morimitsu (ep 20)
Erina Tanaka (ep 15)
Koji Hirano (eps 9, 16)
Marina Fukaya (eps 10, 23)
Masato Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17-18, 22
)

Megumi Aoi (eps 5, 15)
Michiko Kado (ep 3)
Miho Hasegawa (Hiwa; ED1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 19, 21, 24
)

Mika Yokoi (ep 12)
Shiho Suzuki (Chiptune; ep 11)
Toyo Morita (ep 8)
Yoshinori Horikawa (ep 4)
Yūsuke Satō (ep 8)
Photography:
Akiyo Yamaura (T2 Studio; eps 4, 7, 9)
Atsushi Harada (T2 Studio; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Ayako Honma (T2 Studio; 17 episodes
eps 2-15, 17, 19-20
)

Chūzan Kuno (T2 Studio; eps 1-3, 5)
Daichi Hayashi (T2 Studio; eps 1-24)
Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio; ep 1)
Hironobu Horikoshi (T2 Studio; eps 1-24)
Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio; eps 1-2)
Meng Zhou (T2 Studio; eps 2-3)
Miori Miyagi (T2 Studio; 11 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-11, 13
)

Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio; eps 2-24)
Shūji Takahashi (T2 Studio; 11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 11, 18, 21-24
)

Takayuki Mita (T2 Studio; eps 1-15, 17, 20)
Taku Kaneku (T2 Studio; 16 episodes
eps 1-5, 9-10, 13-14, 16, 18-19, 21-24
)

Tōru Sugawara (T2 Studio; eps 1-3)
Piwi Animation Director: Sachiko Ōhashi (eps 5, 9, 12)
Production Advancement:
Akifumi Tanigawa (eps 6, 24)
Hao Jun Zheng (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 18, 24
)

Hyun Suk Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 7, 15)
Jae Young Hwang (NAMU Animation; eps 11, 19, 23)
Katsu Matsuzawa (Wao World; ep 16)
Kenichi Hirai (eps 5, 9, 13)
Rou An Chen (ep 20)
Ryūga Nishikawa (eps 11, 15)
Shigeya Anan (eps 19, 23)
Tae Woo Kim (NAMU Animation; 8 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 13, 17-23 odd
)

Takamasa Itō (eps 16-17, 21)
Tomoo Nōji (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15
)

Yōhei Koide (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Yūki Iwase (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 14, 22
)

Yukie Sekihara (ep 22)
Production Desk: Akifumi Tanigawa
Production Supervision: Hideaki Hata (eps 1-24)
Prop Design:
Hiroyuki Taiga (eps 1-24)
Nami Hayashi (eps 1-24)
Recording Assistant: Shinichi Kobori
Retake Animation Director: Beat (eps 1-24)
Setting Production: Yukie Sekihara
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Mixing: Akira Noguchi
Sound Production Manager: Masahiko Kawamura
Special Effects: Ayaka Iida (Satelight; eps 1-24)
Sub-Character Design:
Ayako Hamasaki (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 18-19
)

Kanji Nagasaka
Nami Hayashi
Shuji Maruyama (8 episodes
eps 15-18, 20-23
)

Yoshii Konuma (eps 15, 18)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroko Yamasaki (ED2)
Masaki Honda (OP1; Dream Monster)
Mashiro Shimura (FirstCall; OP2)
Takumi Yoshida (saji; ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
KanoeRana (ED2)
Masaki Honda (OP1; Dream Monster)
Mashiro Shimura (FirstCall; OP2)
Takumi Yoshida (saji; ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aimi (OP2)
KanoeRana (ED2)
Masaki Honda (OP1; Dream Monster)
Takumi Yoshida (saji; ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Aimi (OP2)
Hiroki Nanami (OP1)
KanoeRana (ED2)
saji (ED1)
Mikako Komatsu as Vermilio
Shiori Izawa as Piwi

Aimi as Iris
Akira Ishida as Hon
Atsushi Miyauchi as Rafaed
Daisuke Hirakawa as Mikaros
Haruka Shiraishi as Isuta
Hiroki Nanami as Edil
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kenros
Motoharu Ono as Cless
Reina Kondo as Alicia
Rena Maeda as Hyura
Satoshi Niwa as Haraol
Shiki Aoki as Asuta
Shūta Morishima as Zeldion
Sora Tokui as Rococo
Takuya Nakashima as Dorūshi
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Azudora
Yukana as Witch
Yumiri Hanamori as Sharuami

Ayaka Asai as Erille Princess (eps 9-10)
Chado Horii as Hammann (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-18
)
Chiaki Kobayashi as Bowen (eps 14-15, 18)
Chiharu Sawashiro as Rubero (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 12, 20-21
)
Daisuke Renba as
Audience (ep 10)
Butler (ep 13)
Citizen (eps 14-15)
Contestant (ep 1)
Corstag (eps 8-9)
Demon (eps 7, 23)
Kingdom Soldier (ep 16)
Musician (ep 12)
Pigtailed Gorgon (ep 21)
Staff (ep 2)
Warrior (ep 19)
Fumika Igarashi as Employer (ep 13)
Fumiyoshi Shioya as Lantos (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-18
)
Gakuto Kajiwara as Ajikaba (ep 10)
Haruka Kudō as Female Citizen (ep 18)
Hayato Dojima as Man (ep 10)
Hinata Tadokoro as Engineer (ep 19)
Hiroki Matsukawa as Village Chief (eps 5-6, 8)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Audience (ep 10)
Hironori Kondō as Executioner (ep 18)
Hiroya Egashira as Tothman King (eps 9-10)
Jin Ogasawara as Touga (ep 10)
Jun Kasama as Gourryur (eps 18, 20-21)
Junya Abe as Lookout Soldier (ep 14)
Junya Enoki as Augis (ep 11)
Kaito Muroi as Ryo Ridon (ep 10)
Kanae Fujisaki as Woman (ep 12)
Katsuyuki Miura as Chupabra (ep 1)
Kei Kurita as
Resident (ep 13)
Senator (eps 16-17)
Keito Kodama as Aristocratic Child (eps 13, 17)
Ken Yanai as Contestant (ep 1)
Kenshi Irie as Citizen (ep 14)
Kōji Okino as Bounty Hunter (ep 17)
Kōsuke Okamoto as
Bounty Hunter (ep 18)
Demon (eps 7, 15, 24)
Erille Guard (eps 9-10)
Kingdom Soldier (ep 16)
Man (ep 12)
Soldier (eps 13, 21)
Unit Leader (ep 14)
Urum (ep 1)
Kouki Arai as Warrior (ep 19)
Mao Yabuki as Villager (eps 5-6)
Masaki Miyamoto as
Bounty Hunter (ep 18)
Contestant (ep 1)
Demon (eps 20, 24)
Erille Guard (eps 9-10)
Kakaru (ep 21)
Kingdom Soldier (ep 16)
Soldier (ep 13)
Unit Soldier (ep 14)
Villager (ep 5)
Watchman (ep 15)
Masanori Tamura as Bounty Hunter (ep 18)
Megumi Satou as Aristocratic Child (eps 13, 17)
Miku Furukawa as Aristocratic Child (eps 13, 17)
Minori Suzuki as Cless (young; eps 13, 17)
Natsuki Yamashita as Villager (eps 5-6)
Osamu Taira as Traveler (ep 10)
Ruriko Aoki as Roufe (eps 23-24)
Ryosuke Higa as
Rancher (ep 12)
Staff (ep 2)
Ryosuke Hirose as Demon (ep 20)
Ryōta Iwasaki as Kushiki (eps 3, 24)
Ryota Nakayama as Warrior (ep 19)
Ryōta Suzuki as Thundabar (eps 21, 23)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Bounty Hunter (ep 17)
Ryunosuke Yamaguchi as Kabano (eps 5-6, 8)
Sakura Misaka as Villager (eps 6, 8)
Saori Kuroki as
Citizen (ep 15)
Female Citizen (ep 18)
Innkeeper (ep 12)
Sara Matsumoto as Helck (young; eps 13, 17)
Satoru Ito as Moonmi (ep 10)
Seiji Maeda as Axun (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-18
)
Seiya Yamanaka as Senator (eps 16-17)
Shinshū Fuji as Shin (ep 21)
Shiori Kawabata as Rott (eps 14-15, 18)
Shizuka Tsuji as Citizen (ep 14)
Sho Kagami as Staff (eps 2, 4)
Shūichi Ikeda as
Mysterious Guide (ep 12)
Narrator
Shunichi Maki as Erille Guard (eps 9-10)
Shuuhei Ikawa as Noble (ep 13)
Taiki Yamashita as Map Shop Owner (eps 10-11)
Takara Inoue as Ice Cream Shopkeeper (ep 12)
Tatsumaru Tachibana as Helck's Steed (ep 2)
Tatsuya Kobayashi as Commander-in-Chief (eps 15, 18)
Tetsuro Kurata as Bounty Hunter (ep 18)
Tomokazu Sugita as Human King (4 episodes
eps 7, 14, 16-17
)
Toshiya Funayama as
Citizen (eps 14-15)
Contestant (ep 1)
Musician (ep 12)
Rerepus (ep 21)
Tothman Soldier (ep 10)
Tsunaki Kawano as Bounty Hunter (ep 18)
Volcano Ōta as Senator (eps 16-17)
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Old Man (ep 19)
Yoshihisa Hosokawa as
Island Creature (ep 8)
Villager (eps 5-6)
Yuki Nakashima as Harpy (4 episodes
eps 19, 21, 23-24
)
Yuto Shibakusa as
Contestant (ep 1)
Demon (ep 20)
Glasses Bear (ep 21)
Musician (ep 12)
Yuusuke Nagano as Audience (ep 10)
Yuusuke Tonozaki as Demon (ep 23)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
8 bit (ep 1)
Gift-o’-Animation (eps 12, 18)
Grain (eps 2, 4, 8)
Kyushu Animation (ep 16)
MPNAVI (eps 13, 19)
Nakamura Production (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 22, 24
)

nghimeP (ep 7)
R.I.C (ep 6)
Revival (eps 4, 14)
SAS (ep 8)
Satelight (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

Studio Cosmo Sendai Studio (ep 4)
Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio (ep 8)
Studio Elle (ep 16)
Studio Gram (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 18, 22, 24
)

Studio Massket (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12, 14, 18, 20, 24
)

The Sun (eps 9, 21)
Animation: Satelight (ED1)
Animation Assistance:
Namu Animation (eps 3-23 odd)
Studio Cosmo (ep 8)
Studio Massket (ep 10)
Animation Direction:
Aurochs (ep 4)
CARTE DM (ep 16)
Satelight (eps 7, 12)
Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio (ep 8)
Studio Massket (ep 20)
Animation Production: Satelight
Animation Production Assistance: Wao World (ep 16)
Background Art:
Studio Tulip (ED1-2; eps 1-24)
Background Art Assistance: J&K Corporation (uncredited; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 11-13, 15-16, 20
)

Color Design: Hiwa
Color Setting:
Chiptune (ep 11)
Hiwa (ED1-2; eps 1, 6)
In-Between Animation:
Aurochs (ep 4)
CARTE DM (ep 16)
D4 (eps 5, 13)
Grain (eps 2, 4, 8, 18)
Jingfei Animation (ep 20)
Mabus Animation (ep 8)
MPNAVI (eps 11, 13)
Namu Animation (8 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 19, 21, 23
)

R.I.C (ep 6)
Revival (eps 2, 14)
SAS (ep 8)
Satelight (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

SMX (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 19, 23
)

Studio Cosmo (eps 6, 8)
Studio Gram (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

Studio Massket (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12-18 even, 24
)

Studio PaTHoS (ep 22)
TAF (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 17, 21
)

The Sun (eps 9, 15, 21)
VISTA (eps 1-2, 4)
Weilai Animation (eps 10, 20)
In-between Check:
Satelight (eps 1-24)
Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio (ep 8)
Studio Massket (ep 20)
Key Animation:
Apelin (eps 15, 23)
CARTE DM (ep 16)
Namu Animation (eps 14, 22)
R.I.C (ep 6)
Satelight (eps 1, 12)
SILVER LINK. (ep 14)
Studio Cosmo Sendai Studio (eps 4, 6, 8)
Studio Cosmo Tokyo Studio (ep 8)
Studio Massket (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 20, 22
)

The Sun (ep 15)
VISTA (ep 6)
Online Editing:
IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services (eps 1-24)
Paint:
Aurochs (ep 4)
CARTE DM (ep 16)
D4 (eps 5, 13)
Grain (eps 2, 4, 8, 18)
Jingfei Animation (ep 20)
Mabus Animation (ep 8)
MPNAVI (eps 11, 13)
Namu Animation (8 episodes
eps 3-11 odd, 19, 21, 23
)

R.I.C (ep 6)
Revival (eps 2, 14)
SAS (ep 8)
SMX (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 19, 23
)

Studio Cosmo (eps 6, 8)
Studio Gram (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12-18 even, 22, 24
)

Studio Massket (8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12-18 even, 24
)

TAF (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 17, 21
)

The Sun (eps 9, 15, 21)
VISTA (eps 1-2, 4)
Weilai Animation (eps 10, 20)
Paint Check:
Chiptune (ep 11)
Hiwa (ED1-2; eps 1, 6)
Photography:
T2 Studio (ED1-2; eps 1-24)
Photography Assistance:
acca effe (7 episodes
eps 4, 7-9, 11, 14, 22
)

CASCADE Inc. (19 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 12-13, 15-24
)

Grain (ep 4)
R.I.C (ep 6)
Revival (ep 4)
Studio Gram (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Planning Assistance: Mixer
Production Advancement: Wao World (ep 16)
Production Assistance: Studio Massket (ep 20)
Production Cooperation:
D-Color
Natural Nine
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Retake Assistance: Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 3, 7, 9)
Sound Production: Miki Production (Team Kawadon)
special effects: Satelight (eps 1-24)
Storyboard: 42Mo+ (eps 22-23)
Theme Song Production: King Records (OP1-2; ED1-2)
English cast
English staff
Andrew Love as Helck
Jessica Boone as Piwi
Kira Vincent-Davis as Vermilio

Adam Gibbs as Edil
Annie Wild as Ista
Brianna Roberts as Hyura
Cat Thomas as Shalamy
Houston Hayes as Cless
Jack Stansbury as Kenros
James Marler as Haraol
Joe Daniels as Azudra
John Gremillion as Raphead
John Swasey as Hon
Kara Greenberg as Asta
Karlii Hoch as Rococo
Kelley Peters as Iris
Melissa Engler as Alicia
Michael Wronski as Dorshe
Shelley Calene-Black as Great Witch
Ty Mahany as Zeruzeon

Adam Gibbs as Chupabra
Blake Shepard as Ajikaba
Cyrus Rodas as Tothman King
David Wald as The Human King
Donna Bella Litton as Cless (Young)
Emi Lo as Lotto
Greg Cote as Hamman
Jay Hickman as Narrator
Jeremy Gee as Augis
Joe P. as Gaoriule
John Gremillion as Moonmi
Joseph Palmore as Gaoriule
Jovan Jackson as Lantos
Kyle Colby Jones as
Corstag
Hipponik
Rebero
Luci Christian as Helck (Young)
Mark X Laskowski as Cooking Host
Nathan Wilson as Borgen
Olivia Swasey as Erillean Princess
Rob Mungle as
Island Chef
Lelepus
Scott Gibbs as
Askune
Kushiki

English companies
Distributor: Distribution Solutions (United States and Canada)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology