Masamune-kun's Revenge (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Masamune-kun no Revenge (Japanese)
政宗くんのリベンジ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Plot Summary: Masamune Makabe was mercilessly teased for being overweight as child, especially by a girl named Aki Adagaki. Masamune decides to get his sweet revenge by transforming himself into an attractive, intelligent, and athletic young man. After many years honing his new persona, he transfers to Aki's school in hopes of finally getting his long-awaited vengeance. (from manga)
User Ratings: 207 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:4)
 Very good: 41 votes (sub:35, dub:4, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 73 votes (sub:59, dub:9, raw:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:38, dub:4, others:3
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 346 users, rank: #2351 (of 7104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.749 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5051, rank: #3481 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.665 (Good−), rank: #3613 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.70 / seen some: 7.05 / won't finish: 4.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.715 (Good−), rank: #3226 (of 5370)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Wagamama MIRROR HEART" (ワガママMIRROR HEART) by Ayaka Ohashi
Ending Theme:
"Elemental World" by ChouCho
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mirai Minato
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Storyboard:
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Keisuke Inoue (ep 4)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 7)
Masaru Takahashi (ED; ep 9)
Mirai Minato (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 12
)

Shinsuke Gomi (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Keisuke Inoue (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Michiru Itabisashi (eps 2, 6)
Shinsuke Gomi (eps 5, 10)
Yūshi Ibe (eps 3, 7, 11)
Unit Director:
Masaru Takahashi (ED)
Mirai Minato (OP,ED)
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original creator:
Hazuki Takeoka
Tiv
Character Design: Yuki Sawairi
Art Director: Minoru Maeda
Chief Animation Director: Yuki Sawairi
Animation Director:
Atsuko Takahashi (eps 6, 9)
Aya Maeda (ep 9)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 9)
Kaori Sato (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-12
)

Kaoru Maehara (ep 3)
Masaru Takahashi (ep 9)
Masashi Wakayama (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Maya Uenishi (ep 11)
Mayumi Funakoshi (eps 3, 8-9, 12)
Meng Long Shou (eps 4, 7)
Mizuki Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (ep 8)
Rie Furuya (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-12
)

Saki Hisamatsu (eps 2, 6-9, 12)
Saori Hosoda (eps 2, 11)
Satomi Nishio (eps 5, 10, 12)
Shinsuke Gomi (eps 5, 10, 12)
Takeshi Hirayama (eps 3, 6)
Yuki Sawairi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 4)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Cgi Director: Hirohisa Kitamura
Director of Photography: Atsushi Satou
2D: Yūko Shintani (ED)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Itoda (ep 12)
Akitoshi Yoshino (Production EN; ep 10)
Arisa Sugiyama (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
Aya Maeda (eps 4, 12)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 1)
Kana Hamada (SILVER LINK; eps 1-3, 5-6)
Kōhei Kobayashi (SILVER LINK; eps 5-6)
Mitsuaki Hori (eps 1, 6)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 12)
Mui Yamamoto (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Natsuho Iwaida (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
Shinpei Aoki (SILVER LINK; ep 11)
Tomoya Tsukamoto (Nexus; eps 7-8)
Tsukiho Yamamoto (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
Yoshiaki Shimizu (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
Yukino Nishio (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
Yūsuke Hatano (ep 1)
Yusuke Sekine (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
Yūtarō Takehashi (ep 6)
3D CG:
Hirohisa Kitamura (SILVER LINK)
Shun Tsuchida (SILVER LINK)
Animation producer: Hayato Kaneko
Assistant Animation Director:
Akitoshi Yoshino (ep 11)
Satomi Nishio (ep 11)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 11)
Sumie Kinoshita (ep 6)
Assistant Director: Keisuke Inoue
Background Art:
Akiko Iwao (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Akiko Kikuchi (Atelier PLATZ; eps 7-10, 12)
Dong Seok Moon (DR MOVIE; ep 12)
Erika Fukai (Imagnet; ep 2)
Guk-hyun Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 12)
Hiromi Ueno (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Izumi Wada (Studio Arkansas; ep 11)
jie Wang (Triple A; eps 7-10)
Kaori Fujii (Atelier PLATZ; ep 8)
Katsuki Matsumoto (Imagnet; eps 2-3, 5-6)
Kazuhiro Nagano (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Ken Tokashiki (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Kisae Arimoto (Atelier PLATZ; ep 12)
Makoto Sekine (Atelier PLATZ; eps 8, 10, 12)
Mie Matsuoka (Imagnet; ep 5)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier PLATZ; ep 10)
Minoru Maeda (OP,ED)
Natsumi Ueno (Imagnet; eps 2-3)
Oomi Tateiwa (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Risa Wakabayashi (Atelier PLATZ; ep 8)
Sachiko Koyama (Atelier PLATZ; eps 7-8)
Seong Ho Kim (DR MOVIE; ep 12)
Shan Hong Yin (Triple A; eps 7-10)
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Arkansas; ep 11)
Shō Midorikawa (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Shosuke Okamura (Studio Arkansas; ep 11)
Toshiharu Yukikata (Atelier PLATZ; ep 7)
Xiao Hong Qiu (Triple A; eps 7-10)
Yūki Araki (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier PLATZ; eps 7-8, 10)
Yun Zhang (Triple A; eps 7-10)
Yun Ying Ma (Triple A; eps 7-10)
Chief Manager: Yūto Shimizu
Color Coordination:
Erika Kiyono (ep 9)
Erika Tsukino (eps 2, 5, 8)
Hayato Yoshida (eps 5, 7, 10)
Kazuya Kimura (ep 4)
Maina Wada (ep 3)
Natsumi Hirama (eps 1, 12)
Rio Akita (ep 11)
Color design: Natsumi Hirama
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone
Finish Animation:
Ayami Okada (SILVER LINK; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 10, 12
)

Eri Shigetomi (SILVER LINK; eps 3-5)
Erika Tsukino (SILVER LINK; eps 1-6, 12)
Hayato Yoshida (SILVER LINK; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12
)

Kazuya Kimura (SILVER LINK; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-10, 12
)

Manami Yamaguchi (SILVER LINK; eps 1-8, 10, 12)
Natsumi Hirama (OP,ED)
Shūsaku Tanaka (SILVER LINK; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 10
)

Yuki Yamabe (SILVER LINK; eps 2, 5-6, 8)
Yuya Noda (SILVER LINK; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-10, 12
)

Finish Check:
Erika Kiyono (ep 9)
Erika Tsukino (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Hayato Yoshida (eps 5, 7, 10)
Kazuya Kimura (ep 4)
Maina Wada (ep 3)
Natsumi Hirama (eps 1, 12)
Rio Akita (ep 11)
Finish Check Assistance:
Erika Tsukino (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Hayato Yoshida (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Alisa Mitsui (ufotable Tokushima; ep 6)
Anna Seki (SILVER LINK; eps 1-6, 8)
Ayaka Kishi (ufotable Tokushima; ep 6)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet; ep 6)
Junpei Shimamura (ufotable Tokushima; ep 6)
Kaede Toyama (ufotable Tokushima; ep 6)
Kasumi Okuda (SILVER LINK; eps 1-6, 8)
Kensuke Nagai (ufotable Tokushima; ep 6)
Kōhei Kobayashi (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 7)
Masanao Momoki (SILVER LINK; eps 1, 3-6, 8)
Megumi Moribayashi (SILVER LINK; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Mika Yamawaki (ufotable Tokushima; ep 6)
Ryo Igarashi (SILVER LINK; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Sentaro Yagino (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
Shin Kimata (SILVER LINK; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Takashi Fujiura (SILVER LINK; eps 1-12)
In-Between Check:
Kasumi Okuda (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Kōhei Kobayashi (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Key Animation:
Akari Saitō (ep 9)
Akie Morimoto (ep 8)
Akiko Murayama (Yokohama Animation Lab; ep 7)
Akiko Sato (ep 11)
Akitoshi Yoshino (eps 5, 7)
Aose Sakaguchi (ep 7)
Atsushi Yoshida (ep 2)
Aya Maeda (eps 1, 3, 9)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ayumi Bono (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Ayumi Ono (ep 7)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 8)
Eri Sano (ep 12)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (eps 9, 12)
Fumino Fujii (ep 1)
Haruka Hirosawa (ep 4)
Hayato Kurosaki (ep 2)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 1, 4)
Hikari Sakano (Yokohama Animation Lab; ep 7)
Hina Kobayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 6, 11)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 12)
Hiroshi Yoneda (eps 1, 3)
Hiroto Yokote (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
Ikuma Imayoshi (eps 2, 4, 6-9)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3-4, 8)
Kanoko Sakurai (ep 11)
Kaori Sato (ep 1)
Kaoru Maehara (eps 3, 12)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 9)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 2, 6)
Keiichi Sugiura (eps 2, 11)
Kenji Kanie (ep 9)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 6, 11)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 4)
Kousei Kudo (eps 8, 12)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 2)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 9)
Mao Kawaguchi (eps 2, 6)
Maria Ichino (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 12
)

Masafumi Tamura (ep 7)
Masaru Takahashi (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Masashi Wakayama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Masato Hagiwara (eps 2, 11)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 4-7)
Masato Okada (ep 4)
Masato Warashina (eps 2, 6)
Masumi Hattori (eps 4, 9)
Maya Uenishi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Mayu Hirotomi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-8, 12
)

Mayuko Tomita (eps 5, 7)
Mayumi Funakoshi (Studio Wanpack; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Mayumi Oda (ep 7)
Meng Long Shou (ep 4)
Miki Aoki (eps 8-9)
Miki Kato (ep 1)
Minao Otsuki (ep 2)
Mirai Minato (ep 6)
Miyoko Shikibu (Yokohama Animation Lab; ep 7)
Mizuki Takahashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Mui Yamamoto (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Nao Takano (eps 3, 5, 9, 12)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 1, 8)
Norihito Nakatsuka (ep 4)
Noriko Hatta (eps 3, 6)
Rie Furuya (ep 1)
Rie Ikegami (eps 2, 11)
Rie Omori (ep 1)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 2)
Rina Nagai (ep 8)
Ryō Nagashima (eps 3-5, 7-8)
Sachiyo Matsubayashi (ep 12)
Sai Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Saki Hisamatsu (eps 1, 3, 6)
Saki Ishimoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Saki Konishi (ep 9)
Saori Hosoda (eps 1, 3, 11)
Satomi Nishio (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 12
)

Shiho Tamai (eps 3, 7)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 9)
Shinpei Aoki (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 12
)

Shinsuke Gomi (eps 1, 10, 12)
Shōgo Nishi (eps 6, 11)
Shōji Yamada (eps 3, 11-12)
Shoko Naoki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-8, 12
)

Sōichi Honda (eps 3, 6, 11)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (eps 4-5, 8)
Takanori Yonekura (ep 9)
Takeshi Hirayama (eps 1, 3, 6)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 8, 11)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 2)
Tomoka Nukano (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 6, 11-12)
Tomoko Kitagawa (ep 4)
Tomoko Kusuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Tomomi Itō (eps 2, 6-7, 11)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 7, 9)
Toshifumi Kusunose (ep 4)
Wataru Haraguchi (ep 9)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 4, 7-8, 12)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 8)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 4, 11)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 12)
Yūki Washio (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 1, 4, 12)
Yuri Hanazawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Yūtarō Takehashi (ep 4)
Yuuko Fujii (ep 2)
Music producer: Yōhei Kisara
Online Editor: Katsuhiro Kimura (Q-Tec)
Photography:
Atsushi Satou (Studio Shamrock; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Kazuya Iwai (Studio Shamrock; eps 6, 12)
Kōichi Kamiiwa (Studio Shamrock; eps 2-12)
Minori Kimura (Studio Shamrock; eps 3-5, 7-12)
Rana Miyajima (Studio Shamrock; eps 3-12)
Photography Assistant:
Yuki Maekawa (SILVER LINK)
Yūtarō Kikuchi (SILVER LINK)
Production manager:
Hayato Ujii (eps 8, 12)
Masahiro Suzuki (ep 1)
Yūto Shimizu (eps 3-4)
Recording Adjustment: Koji Shimizu
Recording Assistant: Mai Sunaba
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Sound Production Manager: Miyuki Yoshizawa
Special Effects: Momoe Yamaguchi
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Ohashi (OP)
ChouCho (ED)
Ayaka Ohashi as Aki Adagaki
Natsuki Hanae as Masamune Makabe

Asuka Ōgame as Chinatsu Hayase
Azusa Tadokoro as Tae Futaba
Inori Minase as Yoshino Koiwai
Kanae Itō as Kikune Kiba
Mariya Ise as Sonoka Kaneko
Mitsuki Saiga as Kanetsugu Gasō
Saori Hayami as Kojūrō Shuri
Satomi Satou as Mari Mizuno
Suzuko Mimori as Neko Fujinomiya
Yui Ogura as Kinue Hayase

Ami Koshimizu as Midori Yuisaki (eps 7-8, 11)
Arthur Lounsbery as Shigeo Yamada
Ayaka Shimizu as
Dwarf (ep 12)
Shigeno Koiwai (eps 3, 9-10)
Daiki Kobayashi as Akio Tanabe
Daisuke Nagumo as Student (ep 2)
Hayato Kashiwazaki as Student (eps 1-2, 5)
Hiroki Maeda as Teacher (ep 3)
Katsumi Fukuhara as Student (ep 7)
Kouji Takahashi as Ryota Suzuki (ep 10)
Mariko Kouda as Momo (eps 2, 4, 9)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Eiji (eps 2, 4, 9)
Saya Hirose as
Shop clerk (ep 2)
Teacher (ep 4)
Tadanori Date as
Masaru Tawarada (ep 11)
Student (ep 12)
Teacher (eps 2, 4-5)
Takara Inoue as P.E. Teacher (ep 5)
Tarō Kiuchi as Otaku (ep 3)
Yō Taichi as
Dwarf (ep 12)
Shidō (eps 5-6, 8-9)
Yoshihito Sasaki as
Butler (ep 10)
Neko's grandfather (ep 9)
Yoshiki Murakami as
Passerby (ep 3)
Receptionist (ep 12)
Student (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)

Student counsil president (ep 10)
Swimming club member (ep 6)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Alexis Tipton
Script: Emily Neves
Translation: Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)

ADR Engineer: Colby Cockburn
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll; eps 7-12)
Josh Grelle as Masamune Akabe
Morgan Garrett as Aki Adagaki

Caitlin Glass as Tae Futaba
Dawn M. Bennett as Kikune Kiba
Jeannie Tirado as Mari Mizuno
Justin Briner as Kojuro Shuri
Megan Shipman as Neko Fujinomiya
Monica Rial as Yoshino Koiwai
Natalie Hoover as Kinue Hayase
Ryan Reynolds as Kangetsu Gasou
Skyler Davenport as Chinatsu Hayase
Tia Ballard as Kaneko Sonaka

Aaron Dismuke as Shigeo Yamada
Alexis Tipton as Aki Adagaki (young)
Clifford Chapin as Eiji (eps 2, 4)
Daman Mills as Akio Tanabe
Jamie Marchi as Shigeno Koiwai (eps 3, 9-10)
Mikaela Krantz as Momo (eps 2, 4)
Rachel Robinson as Midori Yuisaki (ep 7)
Terri Doty as Shido (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Simuldub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology