Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Made in Abyss: Fukaki Tamashii no Reimei (Japanese)
Made in Abyss: Seelen der Finsternis (German)
劇場版メイドインアビス 深き魂の黎明 (Japanese)
User Ratings: 85 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 36 votes (sub:30, dub:3, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:21, dub:3, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 111 users, rank: #4341 (of 8336)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.600 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.276, rank: #117 (of 8424)
Weighted mean: 8.590 (Excellent−), rank: #109 (of 8424) (seen all: 8.59)
Bayesian estimate: 8.456 (Very good+), rank: #72 (of 6328)
Vintage: 2020-01-17
Premiere date:
2020-01-17 (Japan)
2020-07-30 (New Zealand)
2020-08-14 (Canada)
2020-08-14 (United States)
2020-09-29 (Germany KAZÉ Anime Nights)
2020-10-08 (Australia)
Opening Theme:
"Forever Lost" by MYTH&ROID
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Kojima
Script: Hideyuki Kurata
Music: Kevin Penkin
Original creator: Akihito Tsukushi
Character Design: Kazuchika Kise
Art Director: Osamu Masuyama
Chief Animation Director: Hiroyuki Saita
Animation Director:
Hiroko Oguri
Sayuri Sakimoto
Sound Director: Yō Yamada
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema

2nd Key Animation: Kirara Aya
Action Animator:
Satoshi Sakai
Shū Sugita
Biological Design: Kou Yoshinari
Color design: Miyao Yamashita
Design Leader: Takeshi Takakura
Effects Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Music Engineer: Falk Au Yeong
Music producer: Hiromitsu Iijima (IRMA LA DOUCE)
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Mariya Ise as Regu
Miyu Tomita as Riko
Natsuko Hara as Meinya
Shiori Izawa as Nanachi

Inori Minase as Prushka
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Bondrewd

Akihiro Tajima as Umbra Hand
Eri Kitamura as Mitty
Hiroki Gotō as Umbra Hand
Maaya Sakamoto as Lyza/Narrator
Sayaka Ohara as Ozen
Shinji Kawada as Gueira
Shinnosuke Musashi as Umbra Hand
Tetsu Inada as Hablog
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Umbra Hand
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Translation:
Jake Jung
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Toru Iwakami
Business & Legal Affairs: Griffin Vance
Production Director: Joey Goubeaud
QC Supervisor: Crystal Ruiz
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Subtitling: Nathan Lopez
Subtitling Supervisor: Son Phan Le
Supervising Translator: Jennifer Challenger
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Theatrical Assistant: Yesenia Torres
Theatrical Coordinator: Tom Helberg
Theatrical Supervisor: David Del Rio
Translation Supervisor: Janice Williams
Brittany Lauda as Riko
Brittney Karbowski as Nanachi

Avery Smithhart as Prushka
David Harbold as Bondrewd

Aime Rivera as Hollow
Alexandra Bedford as Doomed Child
Allison Sumrall as
Doomed Child
Hollow
Christine Auten as Ozen
Crystal Ruiz as
Doomed Child
Hollow
David Matranga as Umbra Hand
Dee Vera as Hollow
Jason Douglas as Gueira
Jay Hickman as
Rotting Cave Raider
Umbra Hand
Joel McCray as
Rotting Cave Raider
Umbra Hand
John Gremillion as
Rotting Cave Raider
Umbra Hand
John Swasey as Habo
Juliet Simmons as Meinya
Kristen Moore as Doomed Child
Kyle Jones as
Hollow
Rotting Cave Raider
Umbra Hand
Monica Rial as Mitty
Natalie Jones as
Doomed Child
Hollow
Ned Gayle as
Rotting Cave Raider
Umbra Hand
Nick Meriwether as Umbra Hand
Patrick Marrero as Hollow
Ricardo Contreras as Hollow
Ryan Anthony as Umbra Hand
Samantha Stevens as Hollow
Shelley Calene-Black as
Lyza
Narrator
Ty Mahany as Umbra Hand
English companies
Additional Recording: Kocha Sound
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Petra Barthel
Laurine Betz as Reg
Maximiliane Häcke as Nanachi

Oliver Siebeck as Bondrewd
Valentina Bonalana as Prushka

Henning Nöhren as Guera
Julia Stoepel as Mitty
Linda Fölster as Riko
Sonja Spuhl as Lyza / Erzählerin
Xara Eich as Baby Prushka
Yenni Vu as Junge Prushka
German companies
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology