Made in Abyss (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
メイドインアビス (Japanese)
來自深淵 (Chinese (Taiwan))
메이드 인 어비스 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: An enormous pit and cave system called the "Abyss" is the only unexplored place in the world. Strange and wonderful creatures reside in its depths, and it is full of precious relics that current humans are unable to make. The mysteries of the Abyss fascinate humans, and they head down to explore. The adventurers who venture into pit are known as "Cave Raiders." A little orphan girl named Rico lives in the town of Ōsu on the edge of the Abyss. Her dream is to become a Cave Raider like her mother and solve the mysteries of the cave system. One day, Rico starts exploring the caves and discovers a robot who resembles a human boy. (from manga)
User Ratings: 655 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 207 votes (sub:179, dub:14, raw:1, others:13
6 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 250 votes (sub:207, dub:24, raw:4, ?:1, others:14
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Hungarian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 120 votes (sub:99, dub:14, ?:1, others:6
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:39, dub:2, ?:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:4)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 898 users, rank: #1301 (of 8130)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.792 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.2946, rank: #64 (of 8212)
Weighted mean: 8.777 (Excellent−), rank: #64 (of 8212) (seen all: 8.83 / seen some: 8.34 / won't finish: 4.66)
Bayesian estimate: 8.754 (Excellent−), rank: #17 (of 6204)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2017-07-07
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Deep in Abyss" by Miyu Tomita & Mariya Ise
Ending Theme:
"Tabi no Hidarite, Saihate no Migite" by Miyu Tomita, Mariya Ise, & Shiori Izawa
Insert song:
"Hanezeve Caradhina" by Kevin Penkin ft. Takeshi Saito
"Underground River" by Kevin Penkin ft. Raj Ramayya
News: Show:
New MVM Acquisitions (Oct 28, 2017)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Made in Abyss - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2018-10-23
    Made in Abyss - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2018-10-23

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Kojima
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script:
Hideyuki Kurata (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 13
)

Keigo Koyanagi (eps 4-5)
Storyboard:
Masayuki Kojima (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-10, 12-13
)

Ryosuke Nakamura (OP)
Shinya Iino (ep 4)
Takao Abo (eps 6-7, 11)
Episode Director:
Hitoshi Haga (eps 1, 6, 9)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 12)
Satoshi Mori (eps 2, 13)
Seung Hui Son (eps 3, 10)
Shinya Iino (eps 4, 7-8)
Sun Hi Son (ep 3)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 5)
Unit Director: Ryosuke Nakamura (OP)
Music: Kevin Penkin
Original creator: Akihito Tsukushi
Character Design: Kazuchika Kise
Art Director: Osamu Masuyama
Animation Director:
Akemi Kamada (ep 12)
Atsushi Takeuchi (ep 12)
Kari Higuchi (eps 3, 9, 11)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 1)
Konomi Satō (eps 7, 10)
Kyuma Oshita (ep 11)
Nobuyuki Itō (eps 4, 8, 11)
Ryū Miura (ep 11)
Sachiko Sugimoto (ep 7)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 10)
Satoshi Mori (eps 7, 13)
Shōko Yasuda (eps 6, 9)
Takeshi Takakura (ep 7)
Tomoko Satoh (eps 2, 7)
Yasuko Tada (eps 2, 13)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 10)
Yuka Kuroda (ep 12)
Yuko Fuji (OP; eps 5, 8, 12)
Sound Director: Yō Yamada
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema (T2 studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Tsukamoto (eps 8, 13)
Jin Ōyama (ep 10)
Kahoru Fujiki (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 13)
Kaito Shimizu (eps 1, 4, 10)
Kanna Hirayama (eps 9-10)
Kimikazu Saito (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; eps 7-8, 13)
Konomi Satō (eps 1, 7)
Mizuki Misawa (ep 4)
Shiori Tani (eps 4, 8, 13)
Takashi Ogawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 13)
Tetsuya Akutsu (eps 10, 12)
Tomohiro Koga (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 13)
Art Setting: Toshiki Nishi
Assistant Animation Director:
Akane Tsukamoto (eps 10, 13)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 8)
Kaito Shimizu (ep 10)
Katsuya Yoshii (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Itō (ep 13)
Yuko Fuji (ep 10)
Assistant Director:
Hitoshi Haga
Shinya Iino
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Atelier Makaria; ep 5)
Ayumi Miyakoshi (Team Till Dawn; eps 11, 13)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier Platz; ep 12)
Hiroyoshi Aoyama (Creators in Pack; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9-13
)

Hisanobu Kurane (Creators in Pack; eps 1-13)
Junko Shimizu (ep 6)
Kaori Anmi (ep 5)
Kazuto Shimoyama (Team Till Dawn; eps 11, 13)
Naoko Akuzawa (Team Till Dawn; ep 13)
Osamu Masuyama (OP; Inspired)
Sachiko Nishiguchi (OP; Inspired; eps 1-13)
Satoru Hirayanagi (eps 5-6, 8)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (OP; Inspired)
Takashi Honda (Design Office Mecaman; ep 13)
Tomoe Ookubo (ep 5)
Tomoka Ishijima (ep 1)
Toshiki Nishi (OP)
Yuki Funao (eps 11-13)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier Platz; ep 12)
Color design: Miyao Yamashita
Concert Master: Dimitrie Leivici
Digital Finish Animation: Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 12)
Digital In-between Animation: Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 12)
End Card Illustration:
Akihito Tsukushi (ep 13)
Bkub Okawa (ep 12)
Choboraunyopomi (ep 6)
Coolkyoushinja (ep 11)
Harada (ep 10)
Haruki (ep 8)
Hideki Ohwada (ep 5)
Masashi Ueda (ep 7)
Mikio Igarashi (ep 1)
Naru Narumi (ep 3)
Nobuyuki Fukumoto (ep 9)
Ru Tatsuki (ep 2)
Ukatsu (ep 4)
Finish Animation Advancement: Daichi Maeda
In-Between Animation:
Ayaka Tachikawa (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 12)
Daiki Abe (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 12)
Haruka Shojima (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 12)
Hitomi Miura (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 12)
Mizuki Misawa (eps 1-5, 10-13)
Nobuyuki Hiramatsu (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 12)
Shiori Tani (eps 10-11)
Shōgo Ōno (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 12)
Tōko Miyaji (WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio; ep 12)
In-between Animation Advancement: Daichi Maeda
Key Animation:
Akane Tsukamoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 9, 12
)

Akiko Matsuo (eps 1, 12)
Chie Kitahara (ep 1)
Eri Irei (eps 9, 13)
Jin Ōyama (OP; eps 9, 12)
Junko Sugimura (eps 1, 12)
Kai Shibata (OP; ep 10)
Kaito Shimizu (ep 4)
Kanna Hirayama (ep 12)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 1)
Katsuya Yoshii (OP; ep 10)
Kazuto Arai (OP; ep 1)
Kou Yoshinari (eps 1, 4-5, 8)
Kyoko Kawada (ep 11)
Maiko Ebisawa (ep 1)
Masayuki Nonaka (ep 12)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 1)
Moaang (ep 9)
Naomi Okita (ep 11)
Nobuyuki Itō (ep 4)
Satoshi Noma (ep 11)
Shinpei Wada (eps 1-2)
Shinya Uchida (eps 1, 3, 12)
Shiori Tani (OP, ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Shū Sugita (ep 12)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 11)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 1)
Takushi Koide (OP; ep 1)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 1)
Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 1)
Yūichirō Yamada (ep 11)
Yuka Kuroda (ep 12)
Yuki Kudou (ep 11)
Yūki Yonemori (OP; ep 12)
Yuko Fuji (ep 8)
Yūsuke Hatano (ep 11)
Monster Design: Kou Yoshinari
Music producer: Hiromitsu Iijima
Orchestra Conductor: Kevin Penkin
Project Coordination: Stefan Steinbauer (Music)
Prop Design: Takeshi Takakura
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Theme Song Performance:
Mariya Ise
Miyu Tomita
Shiori Izawa
Mariya Ise as Reg
Miyu Tomita as Riko

Aki Toyosaki as Marulk
Eri Kitamura as Mitty
Maaya Sakamoto as Lyza
Manami Hanawa as Kiyui
Manami Numakura as Shiggy
Sayaka Ohara as Ozen
Shiori Izawa as Nanachi
Taishi Murata as Jiruo
Tetsu Inada as Haborg
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Bondrewd

Akinobu Imai as spectator (ep 2)
Arisa Maesako as Child (ep 13)
Ayana Asada as Child (ep 13)
Chafurin as Bellmore (ep 2)
Daichi Arata as
cave raider (ep 5)
person in crowd (ep 9)
Hidekuni Abe as person in crowd (ep 9)
Hiroki Matsukawa as spectator (ep 2)
Hitomi Nabatame as Laffi (eps 2, 9)
Kaori Motoyama as child (ep 13)
Masaaki Ihara as villager (ep 3)
Masaya Fukunishi as cave raider (ep 2)
Miki Egoshi as child (ep 13)
Miyuki Kobori as
Jiruo (young; ep 8)
orphanage ward (ep 2)
Natsuki as child (ep 13)
Natsuko Hara as
Ilim (ep 13)
person in crowd (ep 9)
Nodoka Hasegawa as child (ep 13)
Rina Hidaka as Mio (ep 12)
Ryouki Matsuzaki as person in crowd (ep 9)
Saori Nozawa as Child (ep 13)
Sena Shouji as child (ep 13)
Shinji Kawada as staff member (ep 13)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Old Man Zapo (eps 7-8)
Tomoya Matsubara as person in crowd (ep 9)
Yōhei Namekawa as clerk (ep 2)
Yoko Soumi as Belchero (eps 1-2)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Shimredd (eps 7-8)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as cave raider (ep 12)
Yūki Shin as
cave raider (ep 2)
Yerme (eps 7-8)
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: T2 Studio
Animation Production: Kinema Citrus
Art Direction: Inspired
Background Art:
Creators in Pack
Inspired
Editing Studio: delfi Sound
Music Performance:
Synchron Stage Orchestra (Vienna)
Video Game Orchestra (Boston)
Music Production: Irma la Douce
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: GIFTanimation (ep 2)
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Jones
Translation:
Andrew Cull (Wakanim)
Jake Jung
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford

Blu-Ray Menu Design: Andrea Rodriguez
Disc Authoring: Joel McCray
Editing:
Crystal Ruiz (Limited Edition Booklet)
Harley Smith (Limited Edition Booklet)
Jennifer Challenger (Limited Edition Booklet)
Kjell Doucet (Limited Edition Booklet)
Natalie Jones (Limited Edition Booklet)
Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Olivier Cervantes (Wakanim)
Layout: Andrea Rodriguez (Limited Edition Booklet)
Packaging Design: Andrea Rodriguez
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Son Phan Le
Proofing:
Crystal Ruiz (Limited Edition Booklet)
Harley Smith (Limited Edition Booklet)
Jennifer Challenger (Limited Edition Booklet)
Kjell Doucet (Limited Edition Booklet)
Natalie Jones (Limited Edition Booklet)
Proofreader: Adam Lensenmayer (Wakanim)
Publication:
Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim)
Olivier Cervantes (Wakanim)
Spotting:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim)
Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim)
Subtitling: Nathan Lopez
Supervising Translator: Jennifer Challenger
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim)
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Brittany Lauda as Riko

Allison Sumrall as Laffi
Brittney Karbowski as Nanachi
Christine Auten as Ozen
Daniel Regojo as Jiro
David Harbold as Bondrewd
John Swasey as Habolg
Kalin Coates as Kiyui
Kelley Peters as Marulk
Kyle Jones as Storyteller
Monica Rial as Mitty
Terri Doty as Shiggy

Aime Rivera as Ilim (ep 13)
Alexandra Bedford as Orange Hat Kid (ep 2)
David Harbold as
Corpse-weeper Victim (ep 5)
Worker (ep 2)
James Belcher as
Old Man Visitor (ep 2)
Old Man Zapo (eps 7-8)
Joel McCray as Yelme (eps 7-8)
Kyle Jones as
Old Cave Raider (ep 12)
Simred (eps 7-8)
Mike Boike as Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Natalie Jones as Young Jiro (ep 8)
Ned Gayle as Wavering Employee (ep 13)
Patricia Duran as Young Lyza (ep 7)
Samantha Stevens as Jerk Kid (ep 13)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
MVM (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video
Anime Strike
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
HIDIVE (United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Central America, South America) 
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mirage Entertainment
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: David Corsellas (Spain dub)
Translation: Paco Galindo (Spain dub)
ADR Script: David Corsellas (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau (Selecta Visión)

Screen Inserts: David Corsellas (Spain dub)
María Romeu as Reg (Spain dub)
Tatiana Supervia as Riko (Spain dub)

Alys Calzada as Ozen (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Lyza (Spain dub)
Claudia Carreras as Marulk (Spain dub)
Conchi Ramírez as Shiggy (Spain dub)
David Corsellas as Habo (Spain dub)
Eduardo Diez as Bondrewd (Spain dub)
Iris Lago as Mitty (Spain dub)
Laura Pinsach as Nat (Spain dub)
Marc Oriol as Jiruo (Spain dub)
Pilar Esteras as Kiyui (Spain dub)
Roser Aldabó as Nanachi (Spain dub)

Oriol de Balle as
Bellmore (Spain dub)
Tsumuredo (Spain dub)
Pilar Esteras as
Director Belchero (Spain dub)
Mio (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: RMixer (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
HIDIVE (Latin America)
Netflix (Spain)
Licensed by:
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Sentai Filmworks (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Frank Schröder
Script: Frank Schröder
Translation: Thilo Mardaus
Executive producer: Alina Stürzel

Casting: Erik Wildfang
Laurine Betz as Reg
Linda Fölster as Riko

Ilona Brokowski as Shiggy
Jodie Blank as Marulk
Julia Stoepel as Mitty
Maximiliane Häcke as Nanachi
Sebastian Schulz as Jiruo
Sonja Spuhl as Lyza

Bettina Kenney as Jiruo (young; ep 8)
Daniela Molina as Mio (ep 12)
Frank Schröder as Shimred (eps 7-8)
Jasmin Arnoldt as Laffi (eps 2, 9)
Katharina Lopinski as Belchero (eps 1-2)
Lisa Dzyadyk as Lyza (young)
Marco Kröger as Bellmore (ep 2)
Philip Süß as Yerme (eps 7-8)
Ramona Abraham as Irim (ep 13)
Reinhard Scheunemann as Hablog (eps 2, 4, 7, 9)
Thomas Kästner as Zapo (eps 7-8)

German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
Subtitle Translation: Alexandra Costa (Netflix; Portugal)
Internet Streaming:
HIDIVE (Brazil)
Netflix (Portugal)
Licensed by:
Selecta Visión (Portugal)
Sentai Filmworks (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology