×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Made in Abyss: Retsujitsu no Ōgonkyō (Japanese)
メイドインアビス 烈日の黄金郷 (Japanese)
Vintage: 2022-07-06
Opening Theme:
"Katachi" (かたち) by Riko Azuna
Ending Theme:
"Endless Embrace" by MYTH&ROID
Insert song:
"GRAVITY" by Kevin Penkin ft. Arnór Dan (ep 1)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masayuki Kojima
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script: Hideyuki Kurata
Storyboard:
Kōji Furukuwa (ep 5)
Masayuki Kojima (eps 1-4, 6)
Takushi Koide (OP)
Episode Director:
Hitoshi Haga (ep 3)
Kōji Furukuwa (eps 4-5)
Masayuki Kojima (ep 1)
Motoki Nakanishi (ep 4)
Shunsuke Takarai (ep 6)
Yuki Koike (ep 2)
Unit Director: Takushi Koide (OP)
Music: Kevin Penkin
Original creator: Akihito Tsukushi
Character Design:
Kazuchika Kise (Production I.G)
Yuka Kuroda
Art Director:
Osamu Masuyama (Inspired)
Teru Sekiguchi (Inspired)
Chief Animation Director: Ga Young Park (ep 5)
Animation Director:
Azusa Kitahara (ep 6)
Eun Ha Kim (STUDIO JEMI; ep 5)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 4)
Ji Won Baek (STUDIO JEMI; ep 5)
Min Jae Lee (STUDIO JEMI; ep 5)
Min Zi Yu (STUDIO JEMI; ep 5)
Nobuyuki Itō (ep 2)
Rumi Abeshima (ep 5)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (eps 4-5)
Sayaka Osato (ep 4)
Shiori Tani (eps 1, 3)
Sun Hee Im (STUDIO JEMI; ep 5)
Yuka Kuroda (OP; ep 1)
Sound Director: Yō Yamada
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema (T2 studio)

2nd Key Animation:
Nana Doi (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 3)
Tomoya Yamaguchi (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 3)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akichika Mochimaru (ep 3)
Rie Saitou (eps 1, 3)
Yuka Kuroda (ep 3)
Assistant Director: Hitoshi Haga
Color design: Miyao Yamashita
Design Leader: Takeshi Takakura
Key Animation: Hironori Tanaka (OP; ep 3)
Music producer: Hiromitsu Iijima
Orchestra Conductor: Kevin Penkin
Project Coordination:
Elaine Beckett (Music)
Nicole Brady (Music)
Prop Design: Takumi Sakura
Sound Effects: Toru Noguchi
Sound Engineer: Craig Beckett
Theme Song Performance:
MYTH&ROID (ED)
Riko Azuna (OP)
Mariya Ise as Reg
Miyu Tomita as Riko
Shiori Izawa as Nanachi

Hiroaki Hirata as Wazukyan
Hiroki Gotō as Majikaja
Inori Minase as Prushka
Kana Ichinose as Maaa
Kimiko Saitō as Muugi
Misaki Kuno as Faputa
Mitsuki Saiga as Belaf
Natsuko Hara as Meinya
Ryota Takeuchi as Gaburoon
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Bondrewd
Yuka Terasaki as Vueko

Akane Misaka as Pakkoyan (ep 1)
Akihiro Tajima as Ajapoka (ep 1)
Yōji Ueda as Man (ep 1)
Yusuke Sasaki as Juroimoo (ep 1)

Ai Kaneta (eps 1-2)
Genta Nakamura (eps 1-2)
Hikaru Ikuta (eps 1-2)
Hikaru Tanaka (ep 1)
Honami Obata (eps 1-2)
Kaori Motoyama (eps 1-2)
Kyosuke Nitta (ep 2)
Masato Niwa (ep 2)
Misano Sakai (ep 1)
Risa Watanabe (eps 1-2)
Saya Hirose (eps 1-2)
Taichi Takeda (ep 2)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi (eps 1-2)
Yuji Murai (ep 2)
Yukana Tabata (eps 1-2)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 2)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 1)
C-Station (eps 1-2)
Gift-o’-Animation (eps 1-2)
Studio Lings (ep 2)
Animation Production: Kinema Citrus
Art Direction: Inspired
Background Art: Inspired
Character Design: Production I.G
Color Check: DR Movie (assist.; eps 1-2)
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 1)
D-COLORS (ep 2)
DR Movie (eps 1-2)
Iris Media (eps 1-2)
Kinema Citrus (eps 1-2)
Studio BUS (eps 1-2)
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 2)
Bibury Animation Studio (ep 2)
DR Movie (eps 1-2)
Gift-o’-Animation (eps 1-2)
Iris Media (eps 1-2)
Kinema Citrus (eps 1-2)
Studio BUS (eps 1-2)
In-between Check:
DR Movie (assist.; eps 1-2)
Studio BUS (assist.; eps 1-2)
Line Test: Asura Film
Music Production: Irma la Douce
Music Production Assistance: Kadokawa
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Direction: T2 Studio
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French companies
French staff
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Licensed by:
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Sentai Filmworks (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology