×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Tokyo 24th Ward (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tokyo 24-ku (Japanese)
Tokyo Twenty Fourth Ward
東京24区 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The Far Eastern Special Administrative Region, also known as the 24th Ward, is a man-made island that sits in Tokyo Bay. Shuta, Ran, and Koki were born and raised on the island. Their family backgrounds, preferences, and personalities are completely different, but they are childhood friends who have always stuck together. However, one incident changed their relationship forever. A year afterward, the three friends are reunited by chance at a memorial service held for the incident. All three of their phones suddenly ring simultaneously. Their friend, who is supposed to be dead, is calling and demands that they make a decision about the future. The three friends do what they believe is best to protect the 24th Ward and its inhabitants.
User Ratings: 103 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:23)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Bad: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 220 users, rank: #3428 (of 9022)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.932 (So-so), std. dev.: 2.1237, rank: #8517 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 4.857 (So-so), rank: #8589 (of 9130) (seen all: 5.31 / seen some: 6.50 / won't finish: 3.66)
Bayesian estimate: 5.152 (So-so), rank: #6742 (of 6869)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2022-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Paper Sky" by Survive Said the Prophet
"Papersky" by Survive Said The Prophet
Ending Theme:
"255,255,255" by Junya Enoki, Yuuma Uchida, Kaito Ishikawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naokatsu Tsuda
Script: Vio Shimokura (Nitroplus)
Storyboard:
Ayako Kurata (ED)
Hidetoshi Takahashi (ep 7)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Naokatsu Tsuda (eps 1-2)
Ouri Yasukawa (eps 7, 11)
Shin'ichirō Ushijima (ep 4)
Takahiro Miura (eps 3, 5, 8, 12)
Tomohiko Ito (ep 10)
Yukiko Imai (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Hidetoshi Takahashi (eps 1, 5, 12)
Kakushi Ifuku (ep 2)
Ken Sanuma (ep 6)
Naokatsu Tsuda (ep 1)
Ouri Yasukawa (eps 1, 11)
Ryou Kodama (eps 3, 10)
Shin'ichirō Ushijima (ep 4)
Takahiro Miura (ep 12)
Tsurumi Mukoyama (ep 8)
Yukiko Imai (ep 9)
Unit Director:
Ayako Kurata (ED)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Original Character Design: FiFS
Character Design: Takahiro Kishida
Art Director: Minami Kasuga
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Takata (eps 2, 5, 8)
Kiminori Itō (OP; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Majiro (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Satomi Tamura (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ED; ep 8)
Cindy H. Yamauchi (ep 2)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 3)
Iori Nonoshita (eps 1-2)
Jouji Yanase (ep 2)
Kiko Morifuji (eps 1-2)
Kiminori Itō (eps 1, 7, 10)
Koji Watanabe (ep 2)
Majiro (eps 9, 12)
Masaya Yasutome (OP)
Min Ki Han (ep 1)
Minoru Ezaki (ep 2)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Satomi Tamura (ep 1)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 1)
Yōichi Shimizu (eps 1-2)
Yun Zhang (ep 2)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 1)
Yūta Masaki (ep 2)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Katsuaki Miyaji
Director of Photography: Yūya Sakuma

2D Design: Aya Kubota
Animation producer: Kazuya Kida
Art Setting: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 1)
Koji Watanabe (ep 1)
Masahito Wada (ep 1)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 1)
Yae Ōtsuka (ep 1)
Yuko Fuji (ep 1)
Yun Zhang (ep 1)
Assistant Director: Hidetoshi Takahashi
Color design: Kazuko Nakashima
Editing: Akinori Mishima
In-Between Check Assistant: Taiga Sakakibara (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Hideo Amemiya (ep 2)
Jura (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 1)
Kiminori Itō (ep 1)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 1)
Manabu Imura (ep 3)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Naoya Sonoda (eps 1, 7, 12)
Ryou Kodama (eps 3, 10)
Satomi Tamura (ep 1)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 3)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 6)
Shiori Mizutani (ED)
Shunsuke Okubo (ep 5)
Shwari (ep 4)
teiadam (eps 4, 8)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 12)
Yuko Fuji (ED; eps 1, 9)
Yuuko Yoshida (OP)
Literature Cooperation: Yusuke Kanbayashi
Production Desk:
Shinnosuke Awano
Shohei Oida
Prop Design: Akira Takata
Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Special Effects: Ayaka Shimizu
Story Composition: Vio Shimokura (Nitroplus)
Sub-Character Design:
Kiminori Itō
Satomi Tamura
Theme Song Performance:
Junya Enoki (ED)
Kaito Ishikawa (ED)
Survive Said the Prophet (OP)
Yūma Uchida (ED)
Junya Enoki as Shūta Aoi
Kaito Ishikawa as Kōki Suidō
Yūma Uchida as Ran Akagi

Atsushi Imaruoka as Yamamori
Eri Kitamura as Lucky
Hiroya Egashira as Kaoru Shindō
Hitomi Nabatame as Sakiko Tsuzuragawa
Manaka Iwami as Asumi Suidō
Nanami Tomaru as Kinako
Rina Hidaka as Kozue Shirakaba
Sayaka Ohara as Kanae Suidō
Sōma Saitō as Kunai
Taiten Kusunoki as Gōri Suidō
Yōji Ueda as Hiroki Shirakaba
Yui Makino as Mari Sakuragi
Yūichi Nakamura as Wataru Tsukushi
Yumiri Hanamori as Kana Shishido

Ai Nonaka as Kiriko Aoi
Aya Endo as Matsuko Sakuragi
Fumitake Ishiguro as
Captain (ep 5)
Gaikei (ep 8)
Headmaster (ep 9)
Meat seller (eps 1-2, 12)
Newscaster (ep 3)
Reporter (ep 4)
Researcher (ep 11)
Resident (ep 10)
Hiroya Egashira as Rui Aoi (eps 2, 7)
Kento Shiraishi as
Director (ep 5)
Fruits and vegetables seller (eps 1-2)
Gaikei (ep 8)
Okonomiyaki seller (ep 3)
Protester (ep 12)
Reporter (ep 4)
Resident (ep 11)
Secretary (ep 10)
Young man (ep 6)
Kikunosuke Toya as Protestor (ep 10)
Kumiko Nakane as
Daisy (eps 1, 10)
Ume Sakuragi
Marie Ōi as
Big sister (ep 7)
Minori Shirakaba (eps 1, 3)
Passenger (ep 5)
Reporter (ep 12)
Reina Aoyama as
Ran Akagi (young)
Reporter (ep 6)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Tarki
Ryōtarō Yamaguchi as Protestor (ep 10)
Sara Matsumoto as
Announcer (ep 10)
Kōki Suidō (young)
Meat seller's wife (ep 11)
Shinya Takahashi as Chop (eps 1-3, 6, 10)
Shouko Arai as
Child (ep 7)
Customer (ep 8)
Fruits and vegetables seller's wife (eps 1, 12)
Kunai's grandmother (eps 4-6)
Takaaki Uchino as
Fish seller (eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Kodaken (eps 3-4)
Researcher (ep 11)
Takeshi Hirabayashi as Howard (eps 4-5)
Tarou Masuoka as Garter (eps 1-3, 6, 10)
Yuki Kyoka as
Fish seller's wife (ep 11)
Shūta Aoi (young)
Yuri Sakamoto as Kunai (young)
Yuuki Urushiyama as Boy (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 10)
Be Loop (ep 5)
CloverWorks (eps 1-2, 4)
Dogwood (ep 4)
FAI (ep 5)
Gift-o’-Animation (ep 1)
Grain (eps 1, 5)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 4)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-2, 4, 10)
One Order (eps 1, 4-5, 10)
R.I.C (eps 5, 10)
RadPlus (eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Revival (eps 5, 10)
Seed (eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Seven Seas (ep 5)
Shuka (ep 6)
Studio Arche (eps 3-5, 10)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Lings (OP; eps 1-4, 6-10)
Studio Massket (ep 10)
Top Gear (ep 1)
Trigger (ep 2)
Triple A (ep 1)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 1)
Animation Direction:
RadPlus (ep 5)
Studio Massket (ep 10)
Animation Production: CloverWorks
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation:
Cosmos Arts
FSE Company
CG: Boundary
Color Check: DEFA (ep 6)
Color Key: DEFA (ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 2)
Ashi Productions (ep 1)
CloverWorks (OP; eps 1-6)
FAI (ep 5)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 1)
Grain (ep 5)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 4)
I&S Factory (ep 5)
Kinema Citrus (ep 1)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-4, 6)
One Order (OP; eps 4-5)
R.I.C (ep 5)
RadPlus (eps 3, 5)
Reboot (ep 1)
Revival (eps 5-6)
Seed (ep 5)
Seven Seas (ep 5)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 1)
Studio Gimlet (ep 1)
Top Gear (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 1)
In-between Check: Asahi Production (eps 2, 8)
Key Animation: Reboot (ep 5)
Motion Graphics: Graphinica
Paint:
Asahi Production (ep 2)
Bird (eps 1, 5)
CloverWorks (OP; eps 1-6)
D-COLORS (OP)
FAI (ep 5)
Grain (ep 5)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 4)
I&S Factory (ep 5)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-4, 6)
Makaria (eps 3, 5)
One Order (eps 4-5)
R.I.C (ep 5)
RadPlus (eps 3, 5)
Reboot (ep 1)
Revival (eps 5-6)
Seed (ep 5)
Seven Seas (ep 5)
Top Gear (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 1)
Photography: CloverWorks
Production: ABC Animation
Production Cooperation: Lapin Track (ep 6)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Bill Millsap

Casting Director: Mami Okada
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Alejandro Saab as Shuta Aoi (eps 7-12)
Billy Kametz as Shuta Aoi
Landon McDonald as Koki Suido
Zeno Robinson as Ran Akagi

Amber Lee Connors as Sakiko Tsuzuragawa
Armen Taylor as 0th
Austin Lee Matthews as Kaoru Shindo
Bob Carter as Yamamori
Brittany Lauda as Kozue Shirakaba
Dawn M. Bennett as Kanae Suido
Jackie Lastra as Mari Sakuragi
Jason Marnocha as Gori Suido
Keith Silverstein as Wataru Chikushi
Khoi Dao as Kunai
Lisa Reimold as Kinako
Morgan Berry as Hana Shishido
Shara Kirby as Lucky
SungWon Cho as Hiroki Shirakaba
Xanthe Huynh as Asumi Suido

Anjali Kunapaneni as Kiriko Aoi
Brittany Lauda as
Daisy
Ran Akagi (young)
Dorothy Fahn as Minori Shirakaba
DW McCann as Howard Win (eps 4-5)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French cast
Adrien Larmande as Shūta Aoi
Jérémy Zylberberg as Ran Akagi
Taric Mehani as Kōki Suidō

Clotilde Verry as
Kinako Aoi
Kozue Shirakaba
Fred Colas as Hiroki Shirakaba
Frédéric Souterelle as Gori Suido
Marie Nonnenmacher as Mari Sakuragi
Marion Billy as Sakiko Tsuzuragawa
Pascale Chemin as Kanae Suido
Saverio Maligno as Kaoru Shindō
Thomas Debaene as Kunai
Valerie Bescht as Asumi Suido

Benoit Dendievel as Chikuwa
Fred Colas as Chop
Jacques Herlin as
Kodaken
Mister 24
Yamamori
Marion Billy as Matsuko Sakuragi
Pascale Chemin as Kiriko Aoi
Sarah Gevart as Hana Shishido
Simon Herlin as 0th
Stéphane Marais as
Carnéade
Howard

French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (French speaking countries)
Wakanim (French speaking countries)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Spanish speaking countries)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (German speaking countries)
Wakanim (German speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Russian speaking countries)
Wakanim (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology