×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Police in a Pod (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hakozume: Kōban Joshi no Gyakushū (Japanese)
ハコヅメ~交番女子の逆襲~ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Female police officer Kawai had enough of a career she wasn't even that into and was about to hand in her registration, when the unthinkable happened — she met the new, female director of her station. And after spending a little time with this gorgeous role model, Kawai realizes that maybe she isn't quite done being an officer after all. (from manga)
User Ratings: 229 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 Excellent: 56 votes (sub:55, dub:1)
 Very good: 58 votes (sub:51, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 32 votes (sub:32)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:28)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 358 users, rank: #2556 (of 8976)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.389 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.0004, rank: #2098 (of 9083)
Weighted mean: 7.408 (Good+), rank: #1847 (of 9083) (seen all: 7.96 / seen some: 5.77 / won't finish: 3.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.412 (Good+), rank: #1551 (of 6826)
Vintage: 2022-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Shiranakya" by Riko Azuna
Ending Theme:
"Change" by nonoc
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuzo Sato
Series Composition: Ryunosuke Kingetsu
Storyboard:
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 5)
Koji Sawai (eps 3, 6-7, 10)
Kyosuke Takada (ep 9)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 8, 11, 13)
Yuzo Sato (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Episode Director:
Jae Ik Park (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Min Sun Kim (eps 1, 4, 13)
Si-Hoo Park (eps 8-9, 12)
Tae-sik Kang (eps 3, 7, 10)
Unit Director: Yuzo Sato (OP,ED)
Original creator: Miko Yasu
Character Design: Kei Tsuchiya
Art Director:
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (eps 1-3)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (eps 4-13)
Seung Chan Kang (eps 1-13)
Chief Animation Director:
Gil Yong Jang (eps 1, 7-8, 13)
Jin Hee Song (eps 3-4, 9, 12)
Kei Tsuchiya (ED)
Seung Chul Ryu (eps 2, 5-6)
Seung Hee Yoo (eps 10-11, 13)
Animation Director:
Ae Ri Park (eps 7-8, 13)
Bo Kyoung Kim (ep 9)
Bong Duk Kim (eps 2, 5-6, 13)
Eun Mi Han (eps 1, 8)
Eun-Kyoung Cho (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Hyeok-Jeong Kwon (eps 4, 9)
Hyun-Joo Song (ep 1)
Il Jin Hwang (eps 4, 10)
Kei Tsuchiya (OP)
Kwan Woo Lee (eps 5-6, 11, 13)
Mamiko Matsumoto (ED)
Min Bae Lee (ep 7)
Seung Hee Yoo (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Soon Young Seo (ep 3)
Sun Ok Park (eps 8, 12)
Ye Sung Lee (ep 1)
Young Sik Hwang (eps 3, 12)
Yu Jin Kim (eps 1, 12)
Yu Mi Hong (eps 3, 10)
3D Director: Yasutaka Tanaka
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Hironobu Hatanaka

2nd Key Animation:
Da Young Hong (ep 8)
Eun Ju Park (eps 1, 3-4, 7-9)
Eun Young Choi (eps 1, 8, 12)
Hee Jae Kwon (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 13
)

Hee Jung Kim (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Hye Soo Kim (ep 8)
Hyun Mi Lee (eps 7, 9-10)
Jae Hwi Park (ep 4)
Jung Hae Yoon (eps 4, 10)
Jung Hoon Kim (eps 7, 9)
Jung Soon Cho (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Kwan Woo Kim (eps 7, 9)
Kyung Ok Gu (ep 2)
Ok Yun Ju (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 13
)

Ran Young Kim (eps 2, 8, 12)
Seo Jin Kim (eps 1, 8, 12)
Seon A Kim (eps 1, 8, 12)
Seung Chul Ryu (ep 10)
Seung Hee Yoo (ep 11)
Suk Hee Kim (ep 2)
Yu Seon Kim (eps 1, 7, 9)
Yun Sung Cho (ep 4)
3D: Yasutaka Tanaka (OP)
Art Setting: Shinji Sugiyama
Assistant Director:
Kyosuke Takada (ep 9)
Norikazu Ishigooka (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11-12
)

Tohru Ishida
Background Art:
Arisa Fukuzawa (Studio Wyeth; eps 2, 4-8)
Byung Chul Yeo (Studio Nova; 11 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-13
)

Eri Niimi (Studio Wyeth; eps 3, 8, 10)
Harumi Suwa (Studio Wyeth; eps 4-5, 12)
Hitoshi Nagasaki (Studio Wyeth; eps 10, 13)
Hyo Joo Seo (Studio Nova; eps 7, 9)
Ji Yeon Kim (Studio Nova; eps 1-4, 6-13)
Junko Araki (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 6)
Kayoko Fujiki (Studio Wyeth; ep 13)
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (Studio Wyeth; ep 4)
Ken Arai (Studio Wyeth; eps 2, 7)
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11-13
)

Kyung Su Kim (Studio Nova; eps 1-13)
Mai Sasaki (Studio Wyeth; ep 3)
Miki Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; ep 5)
Miku Yokoyama (Studio Wyeth; ep 2)
Min Hee Kim (Studio Nova; ep 9)
Mizuki Nakano (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Norihiko Yokomatsu (Studio Wyeth; OP,ED)
Ryōhei Suzuki (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Sayo Koyama (Studio Wyeth; ep 3)
Sohei Koizumi (Studio Wyeth; ep 12)
Soon Young Lee (Studio Nova; eps 1-8, 10-13)
Thanh Vi (PEEC Animation; ep 4)
Tomohiro Morishita (5 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Tomoyuki Shimizu (Studio Wyeth; eps 9, 13)
Yūko Kobayashi (Studio Wyeth; eps 10, 13)
CG:
Hayato Aragaki (eps 2-13)
Yasutaka Tanaka (eps 1-8, 10-12)
CG Modeling: Hiroshi Souma (eps 1-13)
CG Production Manager: Shinichi Kinoshita
Character Chief Animation Director:
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 1-8, 10-13)
Mamiko Matsumoto (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 9, 11-13
)

Color Coordination:
Hang Gyun Lim (eps 5-6, 13)
Harue Ono (OP,ED)
Hyung Sun Kim (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 12-13
)

Su Kyung Kim (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 12-13
)

Color design: Harue Ono
Distribution Licensing Manager: Takehiko Kōno
Domestic Licensing Manager:
Hui Xuan Gu
Nobuko Sato
Nozomi Matsuura
Finish Animation:
A Jin Kim (eps 7, 9)
A Ra Cho (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Eun Jung Lee (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Harue Ono (ED)
Jeong Hwa Min (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Ji-Yeon Hong (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Jung Ah Lim (eps 7, 9)
Kwan Woo Kim (eps 7, 9)
Marina Fukatani (MADBOX; OP)
Min Ju Kim (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 13
)

Min Kyoung Kwon (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Min One Kim (eps 4, 7, 9)
Min-Lee Kim (eps 7-9)
Nodoka Takagi (MADBOX; OP)
Ok Hee Kim (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

One Jung Park (eps 7, 9)
Se Na Park (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-10, 13
)

So Ri Choi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Su Hyun Jung (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Su Young Jung (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Sung Kyung Hwang (eps 7, 9)
Ye Jin Jo (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Young Hye Yoo (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Yūi Mochizuki (MADBOX; OP)
Finish Check:
Hyung Sun Kim (ep 12)
Jin-Hee Lee (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Jung Ah Lim (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 13
)

Su Kyung Kim (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Kosugi (MADHOUSE; OP)
Ayame Iwasaki (MADHOUSE; OP,ED)
Ayu Miura (MADHOUSE; OP)
Bo Kyoung Kim (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Chae Won Cho (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Chul Sung Lee (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Da Young Lee (eps 7-9)
Du Suk Kim (eps 2, 11)
Eun Bin Lee (eps 4, 7-9)
Eun Gyung Choi (ep 2)
Eun Hee Kim (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12-13
)

Eun Ju Choi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Eun-Ju Yoon (eps 7, 9)
Haruka Kobayashi (MADHOUSE; OP)
Hee Deok Jang (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Hee Nam Cho (ep 2)
Hiromitsu Miyahara (MADHOUSE; ED)
Hisana Kobayashi (MADHOUSE; OP,ED)
Hong Yi Min (eps 7, 9)
Hyun Ju Park (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Ja Kyung Gu (MADHOUSE; OP,ED)
Jeon Gu Gu (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12-13
)

Ji Yeong Han (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Jin Gong (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Jin Ju Ko (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Ju Ri Jung (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Ju Seon Cho (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Kanako Hiruta (MADHOUSE; OP,ED)
Kayo Sakazume (MADHOUSE; OP,ED)
Kwan Woo Kim (eps 7, 9)
Mal Nam Kim (ep 3)
Mayu Fujii (MADHOUSE; OP)
Mi Kyoung An (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Mi Kyoung Yi (eps 7-9)
Mi Na Choi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Mi Ok Lee (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Min Hee Lee (ep 4)
Momoka Chida (MADHOUSE; OP,ED)
Seo Jin Kim (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12-13
)

Seon Hye Jang (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Seon Mi Lee (eps 7, 9)
So-Young Lee (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Su Jeong Mun (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12-13
)

Su Jung Han (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Ya Han Zhang (MADHOUSE; OP,ED)
Young Ju Son (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Young Won Kim (eps 4, 7-9)
Young-Jin Heo (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-10, 13
)

Yu Jin Lee (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (OP,ED)
Chul-Ho Jang (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Hye Jin Jeon (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 13
)

Kyung Ok Gu (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 11-12
)

Mal Nam Kim (ep 12)
Yun Hee Choi (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12-13
)

Key Animation:
Bong Duk Kim (ep 2)
Dong Hun Lee (eps 1, 4, 13)
Dong-Wook Lee (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)

Eun Ha Kim (eps 1, 8)
Gi Nam Kim (ep 1)
Haruna Katsu (ED)
Hiromi Niioka (OP)
Jae-Ik Shin (ep 8)
Ji Hee Jung (eps 2, 11)
Jin Wook Lim (eps 7, 12)
Jin-Kwang Kim (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Jong Jin Jeon (ep 1)
Joo Wang Jung (eps 3, 12)
Jung Hae Yoon (eps 4, 7, 9-10)
Jung Ho Kim (ep 4)
Kwan Woo Lee (eps 2, 5-6, 13)
Kyung Nam Ko (eps 1, 4, 11)
Masayuki Mizutani (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9-10, 13
)

Min Gu Lee (eps 3, 12)
Min Sun Kim (ep 1)
Moon Soo Kim (ep 8)
Myung-Hwan Park (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

No Su Kwak (eps 3, 12)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (ED)
Saeko Ozawa (ED)
Seong Jin Ho (eps 5-6, 13)
Seong Min Shin (eps 5-6, 13)
Seong Won Yang (eps 4, 7, 9-10)
Seung Chul Ryu (eps 8, 10, 13)
Sunyong Yang (eps 7, 9-10)
Yong Ju Jo (ep 8)
Young Sik Hwang (eps 3, 12)
Music Director: Saori Takeyama
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Photography:
Gyeong Su Choi (GfreeMon; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 11-13
)

Hiroshi Inoue (OP,ED)
Joon Hyoup Hong (Kairos; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8-10
)

Soo Jeong Kim (Kairos; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8-10
)

Un Sik Kim (Kairos; 6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8-10
)

Production Advancement:
Cheng Lu Zhou (eps 2, 5-6, 11)
Ga Young Han (ep 11)
Geon Ho Min (ep 4)
Jin Woo Ho (eps 5, 8)
Kuk Jin Shin (eps 1, 3, 6, 13)
Mariko Ashikawa (ep 13)
Ok Kyung Min (eps 2, 5-6, 13)
Saki Tadokoro (eps 3-4, 9, 12)
Seok Jeong Kim (ep 5)
Won Joon Choi (eps 7, 9)
Yong Ho Jeon (eps 2, 10-12)
Production producer:
Mariko Ashikawa
Satoki Toyoda
Recording Adjustment: Tatsuhiro Amano (Hiro Sound Technique)
Recording Assistant: Hideaki Kizawa
Scan:
Jeong Eun Lee (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 12-13
)

Yun Hee Park (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-10, 12-13
)

Sound Effects: Naoto Yamatani
Sound Production Manager: Taiichi Iguchi
Theme Song Performance:
nonoc (ED)
Riko Azuna (OP)
Video Editing:
Ryotaro Tate (ep 9)
Shinya Katō (eps 1-13)
Yasuhira Fujimori (7 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 10-13
)

Yuri Takahashi (eps 1-4, 6)
Shion Wakayama as Mai Kawai
Yui Ishikawa as Seiko Fuji

Kana Hanazawa as Miwa Makitaka
Kendo Kobayashi as Deputy Chief
Rikiya Koyama as Lieutenant Tamotsu Hōjō
Ryōta Suzuki as Seiji Minamoto
Shimba Tsuchiya as Takeshi Yamada

Akihiro Mine as Waruzaki's husband (ep 3)
Akira Koga as Officer (ep 10)
Anna Yamaki as Woman (ep 2)
Atsushi Abe as Sumida (ep 8)
Aya Yamane as Schoolgirl (ep 5)
Ayaka Nanase as Elementary schoolgirl (ep 1)
Ayaka Shimizu as Yuta's mother (ep 3)
Ayano Hamaguchi as Mother (ep 5)
Chie Nakamura as Yukari (ep 7)
Emiri Suyama as Young woman (ep 9)
Fukushi Ochiai as Todoroki (ep 4)
Fumitake Ishiguro as Man (ep 2)
Genki Muro as Shioyama (ep 13)
Hana Sato as Mother (ep 2)
Hayato Fujii as Kenji (ep 7)
Hayato Kimura as Passenger (ep 5)
Hikaru Akao as Elementary schoolgirl (ep 1)
Hinata Tadokoro as Second-in-command (ep 8)
Hiroki Maeda as Chief Machiyama (eps 6, 12-13)
Hiroki Touchi as Miyahara (ep 10)
Hiroko Kiso as Onigawara (ep 8)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Nasu (eps 6, 10, 12)
Hiroshi Naka as Criminal Investigation Bureau Chief (eps 7, 13)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Police station chief (eps 1-3, 5, 7-8)
Hitomi Shogawa as Yukari's mother (ep 7)
Hodaka Mieno as Elementary school student (ep 4)
Jun Fukushima as Yuta (ep 3)
Jun Inoue as School vandal (ep 5)
Jun Miyamoto as Yasuda (ep 13)
Junichi Yanagita as Sakamoto (ep 9)
Kana Ichinose as Girl (ep 13)
Kaori Nakamura as Woman (ep 1)
Katsunori Okai as Aoyama (ep 6)
Kazumasa Fukagawa as Officer (ep 11)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Policeman from the headquarters (ep 3)
Ken Mizukoshi as Hemchman (ep 8)
Kenta Sasa as Old man (p 8)
Kimiko Saitō as Waruzaki (ep 3)
Kōichi Sōma as Fukushima's father (ep 4)
Maki Tsuruta as Old woman (ep 4)
Makoto Sahara as Hemchman (ep 8)
Manta Yamamoto as Old man (ep 10)
Masashi Nogawa as Middle-aged man (ep 1)
Masatoshi Kashino as Onlooker (ep 8)
Maya Enoyoshi as Nurse (ep 6)
Mayu Mineda as High School Female Student (ep 13)
Mika Kanda as Schoolgirl's mother (ep 12)
Misa Katō as Assemblywoman (ep 6)
Mitsuru Ogata as Kawai's father (ep 1)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Boy (ep 1)
Nanako Mori as Young mother (ep 10)
Naoya Miyase as Yukari's son (ep 7)
Naoya Nosaka as Young man (ep 8)
Noriyuki Tsuyuki as Detective (ep 12)
Reiji Kawashima as Officer (ep 6)
Rena Maeda as Waruzaki's daughter (ep 3)
Riho Sugiyama as Nurse (ep 6)
Rikuya Yasuda as Waruzaki's grandson (ep 3)
Risa Kubota as Woman (ep 2)
Ryou Sugisaki as Old man (ep 10)
Saori Terai as Akira's mother (eps 11-12)
Satoshi Inomata as Police dog handler (ep 4)
Seiyu Fujiwara as Delinquent (ep 1)
Shinji Nagano as Drunk man 1 (ep 5)
Shinya Hamazoe as Shikine (ep 8)
Shizuka Okohira as Saito (eps 9-10)
Shō Okumura as Boy (ep 1)
Shogo Sakata as Akira (eps 11-12)
Shōhei Kajikawa as Police officer (ep 9)
Shōmaru Zōza as Officer (ep 11)
Shōta Yamamoto as Captain (ep 4)
Shouko Yuzuki as Crowd noise (ep 6)
Shouto Kashii as Company executive (ep 5)
Shun'ichi Maki as Domestic abuser (ep 2)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Yoneda (eps 12-13)
Taishi Murata as Konno (ep 6)
Takaaki Torashima as High School Student (ep 2)
Takaya Kuroda as Chief Higashiiwa (ep 7)
Takayuki Miyamoto as Assistant manager (ep 6)
Takeshi Hirabayashi as Officer (ep 11)
Takugo Iwakawa as Delinquent (ep 1)
Takumu Miyazono as Fukushima (ep 4)
Takuya Makimura as Police officer (ep 9)
Tarō Kiuchi as Dog (ep 4)
Tatsuhiro Kikuchi as Drunk man 2 (ep 5)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Officer (ep 10)
Uko Tachibana as Sakata (ep 8)
Volcano Ōta as Onlooker (ep 8)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Oida (ep 9)
Yū Okano as Passenger (ep 5)
Yū Wakabayashi as Clerk (ep 6)
Yuji Murai as Police officer (ep 9)
Yuka Nukui as Citizen (ep 4)
Yūki Hirose as Saki (ep 10)
Yūki Ishikari as Arita (ep 8)
Yukiya Matsui as Detective (ep 12)
Yumiri Hanamori as Girl (ep 2)
Yuuko Ueda as Female teacher (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Madhouse
Animation Production Cooperation:
DR Movie (eps 1-13)
GAON (eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Hanil Animation (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13
)

K_PARK_Media (ep 9)
Pak Production (eps 3, 12)
Background Art:
STUDIO NOVA (eps 1-6, 12-13)
Studio Wyeth (eps 1-13)
Finish Animation:
MADBOX (OP)
Production Grimi (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 11, 13
)

Studio Elle (OP; ED)
In-Between Animation:
Madhouse (OP; ED)
Production Grimi (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 11, 13
)

R.I.C (OP)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Adaptation: Stéphanie Noardo (eps 9-13)
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo (eps 1-8)
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology