Turn A Gundam (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ part of [Gundam] ]

Related anime:
    Turn A Gundam (manga by A. Soga) (adaptation)
    Turn A Gundam (manga by K. Tokita) (adaptation)
    Turn A Gundam: Earth Light (movie 1) (compilation)
    Turn A Gundam: Moonlight Butterfly (movie 2) (compilation)
    Turn A Gundam: Tsuki no Kaze (manga) (prequel)

Alternative title:
∀ Gundam
∀ Gundam: Called Turn "A" Gundam
∀ガンダム [ターンエーガンダム] (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The year is Correct Century 2345. The civilization of Earth is at about the level it was during World War I. Long ago, humanity traveled through space, but the people of Earth have long forgotten about that. However, an advanced civilization still exists in cities on the moon, and now this Moonrace, in desperate need of resources, sets its sights back on its home planet. Three Moonrace teenagers, Loran Cehack, Keith Laijie, and Fran Doll, are sent to make sure that a return is even feasible, and are followed two years later by the invading Dianna Counter forces. Now, five thousand years after humanity first traveled into space, a new war is brewing between the Earthlings defending their homes, the Moonrace looking to settle on Earth, and other members of the Moonrace who believe a return to Earth may revive a nightmare from humanity's forgotten past...
User Ratings: 368 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 97 votes (sub:87, raw:4, dub:2, ?:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Excellent: 79 votes (sub:74, raw:3, dub:2)
 Very good: 72 votes (sub:66, dub:4, ?:2)
 Good: 45 votes (sub:39, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:23, dub:1)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:3, raw:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (raw:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:5)
Seen in part or in whole by 888 users, rank: #1146 (of 5989)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.856 (Very good), std. dev.: 2.2088, rank: #678 (of 5983)
Weighted mean: 7.789 (Very good−), rank: #664 (of 5983) (seen all: 8.19 / seen some: 6.93 / won't finish: 3.83)
Bayesian estimate: 7.781 (Very good−), rank: #480 (of 4521)
Running time: Half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage: 1999-04-02 to 2000-04-14
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
#1: "Turn A Turn" by Hideki Saijou (eps 2-38)
#2: "Century Color" by RAY GUNS (eps 39-50)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Aura" by Shinji Tanimura (eps 1-15,17-40)
#2: "Tsuki No Mayu" (月の繭; The Moon's Cocoon) by Aki Okui (eps 41-49)
#3: "Kagirinaki Tabiji" (限りなき旅路; The Endless Journey) by Aki Okui (ep 50)
Insert song:
"Black History" by Kaoru Nishino
"Gekka Bijin" (月下美人; A Queen of the Night) by Hideki Saijo
"Moon" by Gabriela Robin
"Tsuki no Tama" (月の魂; The Spirit of the Moon) by RRET Team
"Yoigoshi no Matsuri" (宵越しの祭り; Overnight Festival) by White Doll no Matsuri no Kaiichidou
Official website:
Trivia: We have 13
Comment:
Gundam's "Big Bang" 20th Anniversary work, signifying creator Yoshiyuki Tomino's return to the Gundam franchise.
Turn A Gundam is the last Gundam series to use traditional cel animation. It is also the only Gundam title to be broadcast on Fuji Television.
News: Show:
Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
New Anime Coming to Japan (Oct 14, 2001)
May TV and OAV roundup (May 10, 1999)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshiyuki Tomino
Music: Yoko Kanno
Character Design: Akira Yasuda
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Youichi Oogami
Producer:
Hideyuki Tomioka (Sunrise)
Yoshihiro Suzuki (Fuji TV)

Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Assistant Episode Director:
Masakazu Hishida (26 episodes
eps 1-15 odd, 18-28 even, 29-30, 32-50 even
)

Satoshi Toba (22 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 17-25 odd, 31-43 odd, 47, 49-50
)

Background Art:
Akiko Manabe (White Map; 18 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 40, 43, 46, 48
)

Asako Morita (Kyoto Animation; eps 45, 49)
Atsushiki Betsumiya (Kyoto Animation; eps 45, 49)
Eiko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa; 12 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 20, 26, 31, 34, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Hideki Kaneko (Kyoto Animation; 12 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Hiroshi Igaki (Kyoto Animation; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 33, 37, 45, 49
)

Hiroshi Nozawa (White Map; ep 2)
Joji Unoguchi (Kyoto Animation; 8 episodes
eps 12, 17, 21, 25, 29, 41, 45, 49
)

Junko Sakurai (White Map; 18 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 40, 43, 46, 48
)

Kozue Oka (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 26, 31, 34, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11, 14, 18, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 36, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Masashi Hasegawa (White Map; 18 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 40, 43, 46, 48
)

Masatoshi Kai (Atelier Musa; eps 3, 9)
Mayumi Okawa (Atelier Musa; 12 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 28, 36, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Minoru Yasuhara (Kyoto Animation; 6 episodes
eps 12, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33
)

Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa; 12 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 28, 36, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Nao Yoshikawa (Kyoto Animation; eps 45, 49)
Ryoji Kawabata (Kyoto Animation; 12 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Sachie Endou (White Map; 18 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 40, 43, 46, 48
)

Shizuko Uehara (Kyoto Animation; eps 45, 49)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11, 14, 18, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 36, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Takumi Honma (Kyoto Animation; 5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 21, 25, 29
)

Tetsuto Shimono (Atelier Musa; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 28, 36
)

Tomoko Yoshida (Atelier Musa; 7 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 20, 26, 31, 34
)

Yasuomi Kishi (Atelier Musa; 12 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 28, 36, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Yoichi Yajima (Atelier Musa; 12 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 20, 26, 31, 34, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Yuriko Honda (Kyoto Animation; 10 episodes
eps 12, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

Character Modeling: Yoshihito Hishinuma
Color Coordination:
Miyoko Kasamori
Miyuki Sato (Assistant, Emuai; eps 11-15, 17-50)
Color setting:
Akemi Nagao (Emuai; 16 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 19, 22, 25, 28, 31, 33, 36, 39, 42, 45, 48
)

Kazuko Kikuchi (Emuai; 16 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 29, 32, 34, 37, 40, 43, 46, 49
)

Miyuki Sato (Emuai; ep 1)
Satoshiko Nakao (Emuai; 16 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 30, 35, 38, 41, 44, 47, 50
)

Conceptual Research: Shigeru Morita
Desk: Hidenobu Watanabe (eps 19, 25, 30)
Digital Effects:
Akira Iribe (Sunrise D.I.D; 19 episodes
eps 13, 19, 22, 30-32, 34-35, 37-42, 44, 46-47, 49-50
)

Haruka Iwamoto (Sunrise D.I.D; eps 5, 35, 38)
Hirofumi Araki (Sunrise D.I.D; ep 22)
Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise D.I.D; 34 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 12-14, 17-19, 21-22, 24-25, 28-30, 35-38, 40, 43-44, 46-50
)

Kayoko Murakami (Sunrise D.I.D; eps 1-3, 7)
Ken Iokawa (Sunrise D.I.D; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 12, 37
)

Makoto Takakura (Sunrise D.I.D; 44 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-15, 17, 19-20, 22-42, 44-50
)

Drawing Producer: Tetsuya Matsuoka (D-VOLT; eps 3, 8)
Editing Assistant: Nobuhiro Akiho
Ending Animation:
Kazuhiro Soeta (eps 1-40)
Tsukasa Dokite (eps 41-50)
Finishing:
Akemi Hosoya (Emuai; eps 28, 45)
Akemi Katou (Emuai; eps 25, 42)
Akemi Tejima (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 6, 25, 39, 47
)

Akihiko Isozaki (Emuai; eps 28, 45)
Akiko Inoue (Emuai; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 18, 39
)

Atsuko Iiyama (Emuai; 7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 19, 23, 30, 36, 44
)

Atsuko Moriyama (Emuai; ep 48)
Ayako Tsunoda (Emuai; 7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 14, 27, 33, 41, 48
)

Ayumi Andou (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 24, 30, 37, 46, 49
)

Chie Shirakawa (Emuai; eps 29, 46)
Chiho Nishioka (Emuai; 7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 15, 22, 31, 37, 45
)

Chizue Sato (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 18, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Emiko Okui (Emuai; 9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 20-21, 28, 35, 43, 50
)

Eri Masuda (Emuai; eps 2, 5)
Fumiyo Takejima (Emuai; eps 18, 35)
Hajimemegumi Terashima (Emuai; eps 12, 31)
Harumi Kiyono (Emuai; ep 2)
Hiromi Mizuno (Emuai; 7 episodes
eps 3, 10, 13, 21, 29, 36, 44
)

Hiromi Okamoto (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 20, 28, 35, 42, 49
)

Hiromi Tobita (Emuai; 7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 24, 31, 37, 45
)

Izumi Inoue (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 18, 26, 32, 40, 47
)

Jukki Shinoda (Emuai; eps 29, 46)
Junko Fujimaki (Emuai; eps 25, 42)
Junko Hakamada (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 21, 28, 36, 44, 48
)

Junko Iida (Emuai; eps 19, 36)
Junko Nakayama (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 11, 24, 34, 49
)

Kaseko Yamasaki (Emuai; eps 18, 35)
Kazuhiro Mikami (Emuai; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 23, 29, 38, 45
)

Keiko Hiraga (Emuai; eps 30, 47)
Kinue Muramoto (Emuai; eps 23, 40)
Kumiko Matsuhara (Emuai; eps 22, 39)
Masami Hagishita (Emuai; eps 20, 37)
Mayuko Kato (MI; 9 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14-15, 19, 26, 32, 40, 47
)

Mayumi Hiraide (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 8, 32, 40, 49
)

Mayumi Sugano (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 3, 9, 12, 15, 26, 32, 41, 48
)

Michiyo Takase (Emuai; eps 21, 38)
Miho Kobayashi (Emuai; eps 4, 8, 12)
Miho Suzuki (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 22, 29, 37, 44, 49
)

Miho Tanaka (Emuai; eps 19, 36)
Mika Nagano (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 25, 30, 35, 43
)

Minako Kuwamura (Emuai; eps 17, 34)
Minako Shimizu (Emuai; eps 21, 38)
Miyuki Kurata (Emuai; eps 13, 32)
Miyuki Mizumaki (Emuai; eps 7, 39, 46)
Miyuki Yashiki (Emuai; eps 12, 31)
Mizue Ueda (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 19, 27, 34, 42, 50
)

Namiko Hamano (Emuai; eps 14, 33)
Naoko Horikawa (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 6, 21, 23, 40
)

Naomi Masuda (Emuai; eps 30, 47)
Nobuto Takagi (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 25, 30, 35, 43
)

Noriko Nakahara (Emuai; eps 26, 43) 
Noriko Nakamura (EMUAI; eps 26, 43)
Shinichi Yoneda (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 10, 14, 20, 24, 31, 38, 46, 49
)

Taeko Kurohata (Emuai; eps 13, 32)
Takako Okude (Emuai; eps 22, 39)
Takako Uemura (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 20, 27, 33, 42, 50
)

Tohru Kawamura (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 19, 27, 34, 42, 50
)

Tomoko Kawata (Emuai; eps 17, 34)
Tomoko Okamoto (Emuai; eps 23, 40)
Tomoko Takahashi (Emuai; 7 episodes
eps 3, 10, 24, 31, 38, 45, 50
)

Tomomi Murakami (Emuai; ep 8)
Wataruko Ikehara (Emuai; eps 24, 41)
Yasuko Suenaga (Emuai; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 22, 38
)

Yoko Wakabayashi (Emuai; eps 27, 44)
Yoshiki Ito (Emuai; 9 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 23, 29, 33, 41, 46-47
)

Yuihajime Kase (Emuai; eps 7, 39)
Yukari Goto (Emuai; 8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 22, 28, 36, 43, 50
)

Yukari Takano (Emuai; eps 20, 37)
Yuki Otsuka (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 18
)

Yumi Matsumoto (Emuai; eps 26, 43)
Yumi Yokoi (Emuai; eps 14, 33)
Yumiko Shinohara (Emuai; eps 27, 44)
Yuriko Utsunomiya (Emuai; 4 episodes
eps 25, 34, 41, 48
)

Foley: Eiko Morikawa
In-Between Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 20)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 12)
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Fumiyo Mori (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13-14, 33, 35, 42, 49-50
)

Haruko Iizuka (ep 12)
Hideaki Fujita (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 14, 20)
Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Production; ep 35)
Hitomi Takechi (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 10, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Kazunori Shimada (ep 12)
Kazuyo Tominaga (15 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 13-14, 17, 22, 24, 27, 33, 40, 44, 50
)

Keiko Abu (eps 1, 4-5, 8)
Keiko Yoshida (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 35, 38
)
 
Ken'ichi Tamaru (Nakamura Production; ep 49)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35
)

Kouji Konno (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; ep 14)
Masayuki Katou (ep 12)
Maya Fujimori (6 episodes
eps 27-28, 33, 40, 42, 46
)

Midori Yamamoto (ep 6)
Miho Otsuka (ep 50)
Miho Tomioka (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 17, 35, 44, 50
)

Ryuichi Saito (ep 12)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Ryuusatoru Nihonyanagi (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 14)
Sachiyo Hirade (eps 28, 32)
Satomi Tanaka (Nakamura Production; ep 14)
Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 14)
Setsuko Takenouchi (14 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 13, 24, 27-28, 32-33, 40-46 even, 50
)

Shinjiro Mogi (ep 12)
Taeko Watanabe (14 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 13, 20, 22, 27-28, 40, 42, 44, 49-50
)

Takashi Muratani (Nakamura Production; eps 35, 42)
Takashi Yoshimura (Nakamura Production; ep 49)
Tomonao Ohashi (Nakamura Production; 7 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 49
)

Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; 8 episodes
eps 10, 20, 24, 28, 32, 38, 42, 46
)

Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 12)
Yoshitake Iwagami (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 10, 20, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Yuka Takashina (ep 12)
Yuka Yoshiwara (ep 12)
Yukiko Takahashi (ep 12)
Yukiya Dobashi (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20
)

In-Between Check:
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Chiai Kokubo (eps 19, 25, 30)
Kazuyo Tominaga (7 episodes
eps 20, 28, 32, 35, 42, 46, 49
)

Miki Otani (15 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 29, 31, 34, 43, 45
)

Reiko Saito (7 episodes
eps 26, 36-37, 39, 41, 47-48
)

Sachiyo Hirade (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 22, 24, 27, 33, 40, 44, 50
)

Tsukasa Fukuda (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Key Animation:
Akio Takami (ep 12)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Akira Takahashi (Studio Dub; 10 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26
)

Akitoshi Yokoyama (5 episodes
eps 13, 17, 22, 38, 49
)

Akiyoshi Maeda (ep 12)
Atsuo Tobe (4 episodes
eps 27, 40, 44, 50
)

Atsushi Ootsuki (ep 12)
Atsushi Shigeta (16 episodes
eps 2, 26, 29-31, 34, 36-39, 41, 43, 46-48, 50
)

Atsushi Yonemoto (Studio D-Board; eps 17, 27)
Chiai Kokubo (eps 25, 30)
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 17, 47, 50)
Daisuke Shimada (ep 3)
Dan Kongouji (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 15, 22, 27
)

Etsushi Mori (16 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 13, 15, 19, 23, 27, 30, 33, 37, 40, 44, 48, 50
)

Fumie Muroi (ep 17)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 17)
Hanafusatakashi Nakazawa (Nakamura Production; eps 6, 14)
Hatsue Kato (ep 12)
Hideki Takahashi (Studio D-Board; eps 3, 8, 17)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 19)
Hidetoshi Oomori (7 episodes
eps 33, 36, 38, 40, 44, 48, 50
)

Hideyuki Arao (eps 25, 30)
Hiromi Maezawa (9 episodes
eps 5, 22, 27, 33, 37, 40, 44, 48, 50
)

Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 33)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 10, 20, 24, 35, 38
)

Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; 13 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 38)
Hisashi Ishii (Studio D-Board; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 27
)

Ikuo Kuwana (eps 12, 50)
Junko Komatsuzaki (Nakamura Production; eps 10, 20)
Kaori Takahashi (ep 12)
Kaoru Ito (eps 25, 30)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, 22, 27, 30, 33, 37, 39-40, 46, 49-50
)

Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; 21 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26, 29, 31, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Katsura Yamada (eps 25, 30)
Katsutoshi Tsunoda (9 episodes
eps 9, 13, 18, 23, 26, 38, 41, 45, 49
)

Kazuhiro Ono (Studio Dub; 22 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26, 29, 31, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Kazuhiro Sakakura (Nakamura Production; 9 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 35, 38, 42, 46
)

Kazuteru Kitajima (4 episodes
eps 33, 40, 44, 48
)

Kazuyo Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 5, 22, 33, 44
)

Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 40)
Keiichirō Okamoto (ep 37)
Keisuke Hamada (eps 3, 8)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (Studio D-Board; eps 3, 8)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; eps 42, 46, 49)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Kenichi Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 33, 37, 40, 45, 48, 50
)

Kenji Suzuki (Nakamura Production; ep 49)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; 10 episodes
eps 6, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46
)

Lee Ju (Studio Dub; 21 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26, 29, 31, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Makoto Uno (ep 12)
Makoto Yamada (ep 17)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; eps 28, 30, 32)
Masahiko Arai (ep 50)
Masahiro Koyama (ep 44)
Masakazu Ishikawa (eps 17, 47, 50)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 19, 30)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 19)
Masami Goto (14 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 18, 21, 27, 33, 36, 38, 40, 43, 46, 48, 50
)

Masami Nagata (eps 19, 25, 30)
Masaru Koseki (eps 25, 30)
Masashi Kudo (eps 19, 25, 30)
Meiko Nagashima (eps 5, 44, 50)
Miho Asatani (ep 22)
Minoru Katagai (Studio D-Board; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 27
)

Munenori Nawa (ep 46)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 19, 25, 30)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 19, 25, 30)
Noboru Sugimitsu (ep 30)
Nobuaki Shirai (eps 19, 25)
Satoshi Tazawa (Studio Dub; 22 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26, 29, 31, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; 13 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Seiichi Nakatani (13 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 19, 23, 27, 33, 37, 40, 44, 48, 50
)

Seiichi Nodate (ep 25)
Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 24)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 3)
Shigehiro Asaoka (ep 12)
Shigeki Kuhara (Studio D-Board; eps 3, 27)
Shin Matsuo (Studio D-Board; eps 3, 8, 17)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; 11 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46
)

Shinji Abe (eps 17, 47, 50)
Shinpei Tomooka (Nakamura Production; ep 10)
Shoko Ikeda (ep 38)
Shuuji Sakamoto (Studio D-Board; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 27
)

Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 22)
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 12)
Taeko Hori (ep 12)
Takahiko Yoshida (Studio D-Board; eps 17, 27)
Takao Takegami (11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 15, 22, 27, 33, 38, 43, 47, 50
)

Takefumi Suzuki (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 6, 14, 24, 28, 32, 35
)

Takenori Tsukuma (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 18, 22, 27, 33, 37, 40, 44, 48, 50
)

Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Takeshi Matsuda (ep 12)
Tamotsu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; eps 28, 32)
Tatsuo Yamada (ep 22)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (Studio Dub; 22 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11-12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26, 29, 31, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Tomohiro Kawahara (8 episodes
eps 2, 15, 22, 33, 37, 40, 44, 50
)

Tomoko Tanaka (Studio D-Board; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 27
)

Toru Yoshida (11 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 18, 23, 27, 33, 41, 44, 48, 50
)

Toshiaki Iino (ep 5)
Toshie Kaneko (ep 8)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 44)
Toshihiro Nakajima (ep 12)
Toshio Mori (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25, 29, 31, 34, 36, 39-49 odd
)

Toushio Kobayashi (eps 19, 25)
Tsukadai Sakai (Studio Dub; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 11, 15
)

Tsukasa Dokite (4 episodes
eps 37, 45, 49-50
)

Tsutomu Sakamoto (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 5, 22)
Yasukazu Shoji (eps 9, 13)
Yasushi Shingou (12 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 19, 27, 30, 33, 38, 40, 44, 48, 50
)

Yoko Ito (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (7 episodes
eps 1, 33, 36, 40, 44, 48, 50
)

Yoshihito Hishinuma (eps 22, 38, 46)
Yoshikazu Samura (Studio D-Board; eps 17, 27)
Yoshio Takikami (Studio D-Board; eps 3, 8)
Yoshitaka Katou (ep 19)
Yuji Ikeda (Studio D-Board; eps 3, 8, 17)
Yuji Miyashita (Nakamura Production; 12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Yuki Kinoshita (eps 9, 13)
Yuko Nagashima (ep 40)
Yun Geun Jang (ep 12)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 5, 13)
Literary Coordinator: Tetsuko Takahashi
Main Title Logo Design: Daisuke Umino
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Jun Saitoh (Bass)
Music producer: Toshiaki Ohta (BorderLine)
Photography:
Akihiko Fujino (Asahi Production; eps 1-15, 17-50)
Asami Kumazawa (Asahi Production; eps 1-15, 17-50)
Atsushi Tamura (Asahi Production; eps 1-15, 17-50)
Noriaki Akitaya (Asahi Production; eps 1-15, 17-50)
Shinya Sawada (Asahi Production; eps 1-15, 17-50)
Tomokazu Kaneko (Asahi Production; eps 1-15, 17-50)
Production Advancement:
Aya Kishida (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 17, 24, 32, 38, 45
)

Hirofumi Ogura (eps 10, 18, 26)
Hiromi Ogawa (eps 2, 47)
Hiroyuki Sato (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 22, 29, 33, 39, 44, 50
)

Michiru Taiko (eps 19, 25, 30)
Naohiro Ogata (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 20, 27, 34, 40, 46
)

Naohiroshi Ogata (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 20, 27, 34, 40, 46
)
 
Ryuta Wakanabe (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 23, 31, 37, 43, 49
)

Tatsuto Higuchi (4 episodes
eps 22, 29, 35, 42
)

Tomoaki Kono (7 episodes
eps 6, 13, 21, 28, 36, 41, 48
)

Yumiko Suzuki (ep 12)
Production Desk: Youichi Watanabe
Production Secretary: Michiko Yamamoto
Publicity:
Kaoru Asai (Sunrise)
Sachio Tamenaga (Fuji TV)
Recording Adjustment: Yasushi Nagura (Avaco Creative Studio)
Recording Assistant: Mika Kamemoto (Avaco Creative Studio; ep 8)
Setting Investigation: Shigeru Morita (Studio Nue)
Setting Production: Koji Yasukawa
Sound Design: Koji Kasamatsu
Sound Production Desk: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)
Telecine: Makoto Imazuka
Theme Song Composition: Asei Kobayashi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Rin Iogi (OP2, ED2)
Yuho Iwasato (ED 3)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Okui (ED2-3)
Gabriela Robin (Moon)
Hideki Saijou (OP1,Insert)
Ray Guns (OP2)
Shinji Tanimura (ED1)
Video Editing:
Mina Takahashi (eps 41-50)
Tetsuo Fujita
Akino Murata as Sochie Heim
Rieko Takahashi as
Dianna Soriel
Kihel Heim
Romi Park as Loran Cehack

Ai Kobayashi as Lily Borjarno
Akio Nojima as Sid Munzer
Gou Aoba as Guin Sard Rhineford
Jun Fukuyama as Keith Laijie
Kumiko Watanabe as Fran Doll
Noriko Kitou as Miashei Kune
Ryuji Mizuno as Meam MidGard
Setsuji Satoh as Joseph Yaht
Takehito Koyasu as Gym Ghingham
Tetsu Inada as Harry Ord
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Phil Ackman
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Corin Nander
Yumiko Nakanishi as Poe Aijee

Akihiko Ishizumi as Mottokee
Atsushi Murai as Hammett Louroy
Chikako Akimoto as Jessica
Fumie Houjou as Mrs. Heim
Fumihiko Tachiki as Muron Muron
Fumiko Orikasa as Dona(eps 40, 46)
Hidenari Ugaki as
Jacop
Sam
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Holles
Hiroki Touchi as Taruka(eps 32-34)
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
Aims
Daisuke(eps 48-49)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Khuen Morad(ep 8)
Hiroya Ishimaru as
Agrippa Maintainer
Mallygan
Houchu Ohtsuka as Gavane Goonny
Ikue Ohtani as Kakito(ep 26)
Ikuya Sawaki as Ladderum Kune
Kaoru Morota as The Woman of Month
Katsuhisa Houki as Tepetol(eps 32-33)
Katsumi Chou as Diran Heim(eps 1-2)
Kazunari Tanaka as Bruno
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Miran Rex
Kei Kurita as
boy soldier
engineer
Ken Iwamatsu as Yan Shickinen
Kenichi Sakaguchi as
Condrapht(eps 46-50)
Will Game
Kihachiro Uemura as
Johannes(ep 46)
Troy(ep 23)
Tyrant(ep 34)
Kiyoshi Nobo as Minos(eps 27-28)
Kousei Hirota as Quoatl(eps 32-33)
Masahiko Tanaka as Kashim(ep 46)
Masatoyo Tetsuno as Sento
Mayumi Tsubaki as Anan
Mayumi Yanagisawa as Toniiniyo(ep 26)
Mikio Terashima as Erizona
Miya Asakawa as Mayalito(eps 32-33)
Nami Okamoto as George(ep 26)
Nao Takamori as Belleen
Natsuko Fuji as Anice Bell(eps 20, 50)
Natsumi Asaoka as Estrolita(ep 26)
Rio Natsuki as Merrybell Gadget
Romi Park as Narrator(ep 16)
Satomi Koorogi as Lulu
Sayaka Hata as Rine Morad(ep 8)
Shizumi Niki as Wife A
Tadahisa Saizen as Yorol(eps 32-33)
Takako Honda as
Cecily(ep 21)
Rea(ep 28)
Takehiro Murozono as Ralfa Zenoa
Takuma Suzuki as Lord 1
Takuya Kirimoto as Yanny Oviess
Tetsuo Kaneo as Michael Gern
Tomoe Hanba as Freccul
Tora Uganda as Sweatson Stero
Toshihide Tsuchiya as
Caharan(ep 1)
Jon
Tsuyako Yuki as Daughter(ep 45)
Urara Takano as Cancer Kafka
Yoshihito Ishinami as Iru(ep 4)
Yumi Fukamizu as Reeche Morad(ep 8)
Yumi Touma as
Linda Halleh
Teteth Halleh
Yutaka Nakano as Aji(eps 3-4)
Japanese companies
Animation Check: Nakamura Production
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (12 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (19 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11, 14, 18, 20, 23, 26, 28, 31, 34, 36, 39, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Kyoto Animation (12 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 49
)

White Map (18 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22, 24, 27, 30, 32, 35, 38, 40, 43, 46, 48
)

Digital Effects: Sunrise D.I.D.
Digital Painting: EMUAI (eps 4-50)
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Drawing Cooperation: Studio Dub (ep 12)
Finish Animation:
EMUAI (eps 1-15, 17-50)
F.A.I. (ep 5)
FAI International (4 episodes
eps 19, 22, 30, 40
)

studio bogey (4 episodes
eps 40, 44, 49-50
)

In-Between Animation:
Anime R (14 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 13, 20, 24, 27-28, 33, 40-46 even, 50
)

Anime World Osaka (ep 32)
Artland (eps 19, 25, 30)
F.A.I. (ep 5)
FAI International (5 episodes
eps 19, 22, 25, 30, 40
)

Kyoto Animation (6 episodes
eps 6, 17, 20, 27, 33, 44
)

Nakamura Production (13 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Production I.G (ep 13)
Seoul Dub (32 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-15, 17-19, 21, 23, 25-27, 29-31, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Shanghai Dub (29 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11-15, 17-19, 21, 23, 25-26, 29, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Studio Ado (eps 44, 46)
studio bogey (8 episodes
eps 24, 32-33, 35, 40, 44, 49-50
)

Studio Cashew (10 episodes
eps 5-6, 13, 27, 32, 35, 40, 42, 44, 50
)

Studio Cockpit (eps 1, 17)
Studio DEEN (ep 5)
Studio Dub (42 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11, 13-15, 17-19, 21-23, 25-37, 39-43, 45-50
)

Studio Kyuma (ep 1)
Studio Live (ep 35)
Studio Mu (7 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24, 40, 42, 46, 50
)

Studio Takuranke (10 episodes
eps 13, 20, 22, 24, 27-28, 32-33, 44, 50
)

Xebec (eps 3, 33)
Key Animators:
Nakamura Production (13 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32, 35, 38, 42, 46, 49
)

Seoul Dub (20 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23, 25-26, 29, 31, 34, 36-37, 39-47 odd, 48
)

Studio D-Board (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 17, 27
)

Studio Dub (27 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-17 odd, 18-19, 21, 23, 25-26, 29-31, 34, 36-37, 39-41, 43, 45, 47-48
)

Music Production: Pony Canyon (ED 1)
Photography: Asahi Production (eps 1-15, 17-50)
Production:
Fuji TV
Sunrise
Production Cooperation:
Artland (eps 19, 25, 30)
Asatsu DK
Sotsu Co., Ltd.
Xebec (ep 12)
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Title List Works: Maki Pro
English staff
English companies
(none)
Licensed by: Bandai Entertainment
English cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology