×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Flip Flappers (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©FliFla Project


Alternative title:
Flip Flappers: Fantazja kontra świat (Polish)
フリップフラッパーズ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Papika and Cocona hold the keys to open the door. When the two girls meet, their adventures in a different time and different overlapping dimension called "Pure Illusion" begin. Many things in Pure Illusion will stand in the girls' way on their search for the mysterious crystal called the "Shard of Mimi," an item that is said to grant any wish. However, when the girls find themselves in danger, the Shard of Mimi shines, and they are able to transform.
User Ratings: 244 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Excellent: 38 votes (sub:34, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 78 votes (sub:75, dub:3)
 Good: 54 votes (sub:46, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:25, dub:2, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 403 users, rank: #2454 (of 9525)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.307 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7082, rank: #2545 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 7.305 (Good+), rank: #2354 (of 9642) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 8.24 / won't finish: 3.82)
Bayesian estimate: 7.315 (Good+), rank: #2081 (of 7237)
Running time: 24 minutes
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2016-10-06
2017-04-29 (Poland, 2X2)
Opening Theme:
"Serendipity" by ZAQ
Ending Theme:
"FLIP FLAP FLIP FLAP" by TO-MAS feat. Chima
#2: "Find the Wind" by ZAQ (ep 11)
Insert song:
"LET's FLIP FLAPING!" by TO-MAS feat. Yumi Kawamura (ep 8)
"Over the Rainbow" by TO-MAS fet. M.A.O and Minami Takahashi (ep 13)
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
MVM Q4 Schedule Updates (Sep 21, 2018)
MVM Q4 Release Schedule (Aug 8, 2018)
MVM To Drop DVD Format (Jul 5, 2018)
MVM Q2 Release Schedule (Feb 23, 2018)
MVM Release Announcements (May 27, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Flip Flappers - Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2018-02-27 (from $25.00)
    Flip Flappers - Complete Collection [Limited Edition] (Blu-ray) 2018-02-27 (from $253.93)
Blu-ray (Region B)
    Flip Flappers - Complete Collection [Collector’s Edition] [UK] (Blu-ray) 2018-07-09
    Flip Flappers - Complete Collection [UK] (Blu-ray) 2018-12-03
DVD (Region 2)
    Flip Flappers - Complete Collection [UK] (DVD) 2018-08-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kiyotaka Oshiyama
Script:
Ayumi Sekine (ep 4)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ep 7)
Naoki Hayashi (eps 8-13)
Yuniko Ayana (eps 1-3, 5-6)
Storyboard:
Kazuyoshi Yaginuma (ep 3)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (OP, ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10-13
)

Kotomi Deai (ep 9)
Masayuki Sakoi (ep 4)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 5)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 11)
Shun Enokido (ep 8)
Toshiya Niidome (ep 12)
Yuzuru Tachikawa (ep 6)
Unit Director: Kiyotaka Oshiyama (OP, ED)
Music:
Masumi Itou (as TO-MAS SOUNDSIGHT FLUORESCENT FOREST)
Mito (as TO-MAS SOUNDSIGHT FLUORESCENT FOREST)
TO-MAS
Yohei Matsui (as TO-MAS SOUNDSIGHT FLUORESCENT FOREST)
Character Design: Takashi Kojima
Chief Animation Director: Takashi Kojima
Animation Director:
Akiko Sugizono (eps 7, 10-11)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 4)
Atsushi Usui (ep 12)
Ayako Takahashi (ep 5)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 12)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 12)
Hisako Tsurukubo (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Katsuhiko Kitada (ep 9)
Kenji Terao (ep 12)
Naoya Wada (ep 3)
Ripa (eps 7-8, 10)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 11)
Sayaka Koiso (ep 5)
Shiho Tanaka (eps 6, 8-12)
Shun Enokido (ep 8)
Takashi Kojima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Takeshi Iida (ep 12)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 12)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Kazuto Izumita (T2 studio)
2nd Key Animation:
Kaori Dou (eps 3, 5)
Keisuke Shinohara (ep 8)
Michiko Ishida (ep 4)
Naoto Uchida (ep 13)
Shiho Tanaka (eps 6, 12-13)
Yukie Akiya (ep 13)
Action Supervision: Arifumi Imai (ep 9)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihiro Sueda (ep 10)
Akiko Sugizono (ep 8)
Aya Akizuki (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 5)
Katsuyuki Sato (ep 9)
Kazumasa Ishida (ep 11)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 9)
Naoya Wada (ep 2)
Rio (ep 11)
Ripa (ep 11)
Ryū Nakayama (ep 11)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 8)
Tatsuya Mizuno (ep 11)
Yūki Morikawa (ep 5)
Yūta Ōtaka (eps 4-5)
Color design: Yasuko Suenaga
Concept Artist: tanu
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu (Satelight)
Illustration: tanu (ED)
In-Between Animation: Yuna Itō (ep 11)
Insert Song Arrangement: TO-MAS (ep 8)
Insert Song Lyrics: Yohei Matsui (ep 8)
Insert Song Performance:
M.A.O (ep 13)
TO-MAS (ep 8)
Yumi Kawamura (ep 8)
Inserted Song Composition: Yohei Matsui (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Aiko Komamoto (ep 5)
Akane Itoda (ep 9)
Akihiro Sueda (ep 10)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 12)
Akiko Seki (ep 13)
Akira Hamaguchi (eps 4, 13)
Akira Koshiishi (eps 6, 10-11)
Aose Sakaguchi (ep 12)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 4)
Atsuki Shimizu (OP; ep 8)
Atsuko Nozaki (ep 4)
Atsushi Usui (eps 8-9)
Aya Akizuki (ep 9)
Aya Takafuji (ep 12)
Ayako Kanemaru (eps 6, 8)
Ayako Takahashi (ep 7)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 6)
China (eps 4-5, 8, 12)
Eizo Kawada (ep 11)
Emi Tamura (ep 3)
Fumi Ishihara (ep 8)
Fumi Katō (eps 1, 3)
Fumiaki Kouta (OP)
Fumiaki Satō (ep 12)
Fumiko Kon (ep 9)
Hakuyu Go (eps 1, 3, 12-13)
Haruki Ebisu (ep 7)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 6, 8, 12)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 12)
Hideki Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 9)
Hirokazu Kojima (OP)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 10)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 5)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 6)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 2, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 10)
Hirotoshi Arai (OP; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Saita (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 7)
Hisae Ikezu (eps 6, 10)
Hisako Tsurukubo (OP; eps 1-2, 6)
Hisashi Higashijima (ep 6)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 9)
Hisatake Hayashi (ep 10)
Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 3)
Isuta (eps 2, 12)
Itsuki Tsuchigami (ep 2)
Izumi Kondō (eps 5, 10)
Izumi Seguchi (ep 1)
Jeffrey Lai (ep 9)
Kai Shibata (ep 8)
Kan Ogawa (eps 3, 8)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 12)
Kaori Dou (ep 10)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 2)
Katsuhiko Kitada (OP; eps 1-5, 13)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 4)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 9, 12)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 9)
Kazuto Arai (eps 2-3)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 6)
Kazuya Nomura (ep 1)
Kei Suezawa (eps 1, 3)
Keiichi Tsunoda (ep 7)
Keiichirō Saitō (ep 8)
Keiichirō Watanabe (渡邊啓一朗; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 13
)

Keiko Nagamine (ep 6)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 8)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 1)
Keita Watabe (eps 6, 10)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 9)
Kengo Takebana (ep 3)
Kenichi Yoshida (ep 1)
Kenji Kadoya (ep 5)
Kentarō Kawajiri (ep 9)
Kii Tanaka (ep 8)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 13
)

Kōji Nobuhara (ep 3)
Kōsei Kudo (ep 10)
Kōta Sera (ep 9)
Kunihiko Kimura (eps 2, 8)
Kusunoki Ōshima (eps 6-7)
Leo Kawamoto (eps 5, 8)
Mai Sakamoto (eps 8, 12)
Mai Toda (ep 13)
Makiko Uemura (eps 2, 12)
Makoto Koga (ep 13)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 10)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 6)
Maria Ichino (ep 12)
Mariko Matsui (ep 10)
Marumi Sugita (ep 5)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 4)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 13)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 1, 4, 11)
Masami Mori (OP; eps 3, 12)
Masao Izumiya (OP)
Masao Kawase (ep 7)
Masato Numazu (ep 8)
Maya Uenishi (ep 6)
Michiko Ishida (ep 12)
Mihama Atsugawa (ep 8)
Mika Sawada (ep 5)
Mika Sugiyama (ep 5)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 5)
Min Ki Han (ep 2)
Minoru Morita (ep 5)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (eps 8, 10)
Mitsuru Ishihara (OP)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 12)
Miyachi (eps 7, 11-13)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 9)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 9)
Motoki Kurihara (eps 6, 8)
Nakaya Onsen (ep 2)
Namiko Ishidate (ep 3)
Naoki Miyajima (eps 7, 12)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 7)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Naoya Wada (OP; eps 1, 3, 7)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 8)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 12)
Norimasa Kanitani (ep 12)
Ran Kamezawa (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7-9, 12
)

Reiko Okamura (eps 6, 10)
Rie Aoki (ep 6)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 9)
Ripa (OP)
Rumi Abeshima (ep 10)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 2)
Ryouga Fujiwara (eps 8, 10)
Ryousuke Shiotani (ep 12)
Ryū Nakayama (ep 8)
Ryūta Ura (ep 8)
Sachiko Hakubai (OP)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 3, 8, 12)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 9)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 8)
Sayaka Takahashi (ep 7)
Shiho Tanaka (OP; eps 5-6)
Shinichi Wada (ep 4)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 9)
Shoji Aoki (ep 7)
Shōko Nagasawa (ep 5)
Shūji Mizutake (ep 10)
Shun Enokido (OP; eps 1, 8, 13)
Shunichirō Taniguchi (eps 2, 8)
Souichirou Sako (ep 7)
Taichi Nakaguma (ep 6)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 9)
Takahito Sakazume (ep 8)
Takashi Kojima (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 11, 13
)

Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 5)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 3)
Takeshi Iida (eps 5, 7)
Takeshi Imai (ep 12)
Takeshi Osame (ep 5)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 3)
Tatsuya Mizuno (eps 4, 6, 11)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 8)
Tōko Yatabe (ep 1)
Tomoki Hirano (ep 10)
Tomoko Sugimoto (eps 2-3)
Tomomi Murayama (eps 9, 12)
Tomoyo Okuda (ep 4)
Toru Iwasawa (ep 8)
Toshi Sada (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Inoue (ep 1)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 5, 8)
Umito Shimizu (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Nakura (OP)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 4, 10)
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 6, 8)
Yōjirō Arai (OP)
Yoshihide Ideue (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 9)
Yoshiko Imazato (ep 3)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 13)
Yoshito Narimatsu (eps 5, 10)
You Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 13
)

Yū Toritani (OP)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 10)
Yuka Koichi (eps 6, 10)
Yūki Fukaya (eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Yuki Ieda (ep 7)
Yūki Kawamura (eps 4, 9)
Yuki Masuda (ep 3)
Yūki Morikawa (eps 5, 10-11)
Yūki Nakajima (eps 1-2, 6)
Yūki Shigeuchi (ep 8)
Yukie Akiya (ep 4)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 2, 5)
Yukina Kosaka (ep 8)
Yūko Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 2)
Yūtarō Suzuki (ep 12)
Yuuki Igarashi (eps 3, 5, 12)
Production Advancement: Sho Kitamura (eps 5, 10)
Production Advancement Assistant: Sho Kitamura (ep 13)
Recording: Ayumu Anzai
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Rie Tanaka
Story Concept: Yuniko Ayana
Theme Song Arrangement:
R.O.N (OP)
TO-MAS (ED1)
ZAQ (OP, ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Masumi Itou (ED1)
ZAQ (OP, ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Yohei Matsui (ED1)
ZAQ (OP, ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Chima (ED)
TO-MAS (ED1)
ZAQ (OP)
TP Retouch: Yuna Itō (eps 12-13)
Transformation Animation: Yumi Ikeda (ep 3)
M.A.O as Papika
Minami Takahashi as Cocona

Airi Toshinō as Yuyu
Ayaka Ōhashi as Yayaka
Jun Fukushima as Hidaka
Kazuyuki Okitsu as TT-392
Kenjiro Tsuda as Salt
Michiyo Murase as Uexküll
Sayaka Inoue as Toto
Yōko Hikasa as Sayuri

Ai Kayano as Girl in white dress (eps 1, 4, 6)
Airi Ootsu as
Neighbor (ep 6)
Villager (ep 3)
Aki Toyosaki as Welwitschia (eps 3-4, 12)
Atsushi Ono as Head Priest (eps 3, 7, 10-11)
Daichi Hayashi as
Iron Boy (ep 3)
Priest (eps 7, 9, 11)
Researcher (ep 10)
Haruki Ishiya as Villager (ep 3)
Harumi Sakurai as School nurse (eps 1, 4, 7)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Father (ep 6)
Researcher (ep 10)
Ikuji Nose as Villager (ep 3)
Ikumi Hayama as Homeroom teacher (ep 1)
Junichi Yanagita as
Iron Boy (ep 3)
Priest (eps 9-12)
Kaede Okutani as Female student (eps 1-2, 11)
Kaori Nakamura as Neighbor (ep 6)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Auntie (ep 6)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama as Female student (ep 5)
Kōhei Amasaki as Salt (child; ep 10)
M.A.O as
Papia (ep 7)
Papiko (ep 7)
Papina (ep 7)
Papino (ep 7)
Papito (ep 7)
Papiwo (ep 7)
Papiya (ep 7)
Papiyo (ep 7)
Marika Kōno as Nyunyu (eps 10-12)
Michiyo Murase as Female student (eps 8-9)
Mika Kanda as Neighbor (ep 6)
Mikako Komatsu as Mother (ep 6)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Female student (eps 2, 8-9, 11)
Rikiya Koyama as Green Gentleman (eps 2, 12)
Saori Ōnishi as Sempai
Shintarō Tanaka as Iron Boy (ep 3)
Shouto Kashii as Village chief (ep 3)
Takahiro Sakurai as Salt (young; eps 7, 11)
Tamie Kubota as Cocona's Grandma
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as OO-303 (Pops; ep 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio 3Hz
Art Direction:
Inspired (eps 8-13)
Studio Pablo (eps 1-7)
Background Art:
Inspired (eps 8-13)
Studio Easter (ep 13)
Studio Pablo (eps 1-7, 9)
Editing: Satelight
Finish Check: Studio Gimlet (ep 13)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 12)
Be Loop (ep 12)
Seigasha (ep 11)
Photography: T2 Studio
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: John Swasey
Translation:
Alicia Bull (Sentai Filmworks)
Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
ADR Script: Marta Bechtol
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford

Audio Engineer: Patrick Marrero
Booklet Editing: Natalie Jones (Limited Edition)
Booklet Layout: Sarah Cain (Limited Edition)
Booklet Translation:
Alicia Bull (Limited Edition)
Javier Lopez (Limited Edition)
Disc Authoring: Joel McCray
Menu Design: Sarah Cain
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Packaging Design: Sarah Cain
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Son Phan Le
Subtitling: Nathan Lopez
Supervising Translator: Jennifer Challenger
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
Hulu
The Anime Network
Viewster
Licensed by:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America; streaming rights only) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
HIDIVE (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Eleni Möller as Cocona
Jodie Blank as Papika

Bernd Egger as Doktor Salt
Birte Baumgardt as Sayuri
Imme Aldag as Hidaka
Peggy Pollow as
Toto
Yuyu
Ronja Peters as Yayaka

August Safner as Hohepriester (3 ep)
Daniela Grubert as Gesundheitslehrerin (3 ep)
Eva-Maria Werth as Coconas Großmutter (7 ep)
Laurine Betz as Mimi (5 ep)
Lena Rettinghaus as Iroha Irodori (4 ep)
Melinda Rachfahl as Welwitschia (3 ep)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: TNT Media
Internet Streaming: Anime on Demand
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dubbing Director: Dariusz Kosmowski
Translation: Kamil Pozorski (ep 2)

Mixing: Kamil Pozorski
Production manager: Dariusz Kosmowski
Song Lyrics:
Dariusz Kosmowski (OP)
Seweryn Jach (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Katarzyna Pietras (OP; ED; eps 1, 3)
Oliwia Dymowska (OP; ED; eps 2, 4)
Katarzyna Pietras as Cocona
Oliwia Dymowska as Papika

Dagmara Niemiec as Yayaka
Dariusz Kosmowski as
Hidaka
Toto
Marta Czarkowska as Uexküll (eps 2, 4)
Patrycja Chrzanowska as
Sayuri
Yuyu
Paweł Werpachowski as
Salt
TT-392 (Bucuś)

Agnieszka Wiśniewska as
Iroha (eps 2, 4)
school nurse (eps 1, 4)
Dariusz Kosmowski as Village chief (ep 3)
Gracja Niedźwiedź as Mimi (eps 1, 4)
Hubert Chłopicki as
Head Priest (ep 3)
Iron Boy (ep 3)
Karol Gajos as OO-303 (Pops; ep 8)
Katarzyna Traczyńska as Cocona's Grandma
Maksymilian Bogumił as Villager (ep 3)
Marta Czarkowska as Female student (ep 2)
Pamela Adamik as Welwitschia (eps 3-4)
Paula Godusławska as
Female student (ep 2)
homeroom teacher (ep 1)
Paweł Werpachowski as
Iron Boy (ep 3)
Tall Iron Boy (ep 3)
Uexküll (anthropomorphic) (ep 2)
Villager (ep 3)
Seweryn Jach as
Iron Boy (ep 3)
Villager (ep 3)
Weronika Ladnie as Female student (eps 1-2)
Polish companies
Broadcaster:
2X2
2x2 TV
Dubbing: Studio PDK
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil; streaming rights only) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
HIDIVE (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology