×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Trapped in a Dating Sim: The World of Otome Games is Tough for Mobs (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Otome Game Sekai wa Mob ni Kibishii Sekai Desu (Japanese)
乙女ゲー世界はモブに厳しい世界です (Japanese)
Themes: isekai, mecha
Plot Summary: Office worker Leon is reincarnated into a particularly punishing dating sim video game, where women reign supreme and only beautiful men have a seat at the table. But Leon has a secret weapon: he remembers everything from his past life, which includes a complete playthrough of the very game in which he is now trapped. Watch Leon spark a revolution to change this new world in order to fulfill his ultimate desire of living a quiet, easy life in the countryside. (from manga)
Watch Trapped in a Dating Sim: The World of Otome Games is Tough for Mobs on: Apple TVApple TV, Amazon VideoAmazon Video, Microsoft StoreMicrosoft Store, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 251 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:2)
 Excellent: 33 votes (sub:31, dub:2)
 Very good: 59 votes (sub:52, dub:6, raw:1)
 Good: 72 votes (sub:62, dub:7, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 44 votes (sub:40, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 470 users, rank: #2228 (of 9675)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.239 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6504, rank: #2794 (of 9804)
Weighted mean: 7.133 (Good), rank: #3016 (of 9804) (seen all: 7.27 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 3.62)
Bayesian estimate: 7.151 (Good), rank: #2766 (of 7427)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Silent Minority" by Kashitarō Itō
Ending Theme:
"selfish" by Riko Azuna
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Trapped in a Dating Sim: The World of Otome Games is Tough for Mobs - Season 1 (Blu-ray) 2023-05-23 (from $49.91)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Kenta Ihara
Script: Kenta Ihara (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Chihiro Kumano (eps 3, 6, 10)
Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 2)
Kazuya Miura (OP,ED)
Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 4, 7, 12)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Chihiro Kumano (eps 3, 6, 10)
Masashi Tsukino (ep 8)
Masato Uchibori (ep 11)
Motohiko Niwa (ep 9)
Shigeki Awai (ep 2)
Shinichi Fukumoto (ep 1)
Sumito Sasaki (ep 4)
Susumu Yamamoto (ep 7)
Yuki Kanazawa (ep 5)
Unit Director: Kazuya Miura (OP,ED)
Original creator: Yomu Mishima
Original Character Design: Monda
Character Design: Masahiko Suzuki
Chief Animation Director:
Manabu Kurihara
Masahiko Suzuki (OP,ED; eps 3, 6, 8-12)
Animation Director:
Bong Jun Moon (ep 4)
Chao Xu (ep 8)
Dong Dong Liu (eps 2, 8, 10-12)
Eun-Young Lee (ep 5)
Feng Zheng (ep 6)
Hai Hua Jiang (eps 10-12)
Hironori Hano (ep 8)
Hyeon Suk Min (ep 4)
Hyun Kook Kang (ep 5)
In Chul Hwang (ep 4)
Jian Zhou (eps 2, 10-12)
Jin Young Song (ep 6)
Jong Beom Kim (ep 6)
Jong Heon Kim (ep 4)
Jun Yue Tang (ep 6)
Jung Woo Kim (ep 4)
Kwan Woo Lee (eps 3, 9)
Kyung Ho Kim (eps 3, 9)
Kyung Seok Choi (ep 4)
Ling Ling Chen (eps 10-12)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 1)
Masaaki Uikawa (ep 1)
Min Wang (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Myung-Hwan Park (eps 3, 9)
Sang-Tae Shin (ep 4)
Seong Won Hwang (ep 5)
Seung Hee Yoo (ep 1)
Sung Jin Lee (ep 5)
Takeo Shudou (ep 2)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 2)
Wei Feng Li (eps 2, 8, 10-12)
Xiao Chuan Zhao (eps 10-12)
Xiao Hua Zhou (ep 8)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 8)
Young Mi Lee (ep 9)
Yūji Wada (ep 1)
Zhi Hui Jiang (eps 2, 8, 10-12)
Sound Director: Takatoshi Hamano
Director of Photography: Tomoyuki Ishiyama

2nd Key Animation:
Cho Hee Lee (ep 5)
Eun Ah Shin (ep 5)
Gab Sung Na (ep 4)
In Chul Hwang (ep 4)
Ji Yun Lee (ep 5)
Jong Im Kim (eps 3, 9)
Jong Suk Kim (ep 5)
Kyung Yeon Kim (ep 4)
Min Ja Kim (ep 5)
Min Mi Ahn (ep 5)
Ming Zhu (eps 2, 10, 12)
Seung Hee Yoo (ep 3)
Suk Hee Kim (eps 1, 3, 9)
Wen Long Zhou (eps 2, 10, 12)
Won Hee Kim (eps 3, 9)
Yong Ping Huang (eps 2, 10, 12)
Animation producer: Kōki Kanbe
Art Setting: Yōko Nakao
Background Art:
Emi Aiba (Quun Plant; eps 1-12)
Eri Kimura (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Hiroko Usui (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Khoa Minh (Quun Plant; OP,ED)
Koto Tanihata (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Maki Tanigawa (Quun Plant; eps 9-12)
Midori Aikawa (Quun Plant; eps 1-12)
Mika Akatsuka (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Miki Miura (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Natsuko Nozawa (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Rie Onodera (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Shino Tanaka (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Yurie Ishidaka (Quun Plant; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Color Coordination:
Asami Maruyama (OP,ED; eps 10, 12)
Jeong Ah Na (eps 3, 9)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 1)
Miki Naoshima (ep 4)
Naoko Kodama (eps 2, 7)
Saori Murakoshi (eps 5, 11)
Taro Kitagawa (ep 8)
Color design: Miho Hasegawa
Editing: Yūsuke Ueno
Finish Animation:
Bo Gao (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Bong Jun Moon (ep 4)
Byoung Ae Lee (eps 3, 9)
Eun Kyung Kim (eps 3, 9)
Jeong-Hui Kim (eps 3, 9)
Ji Eun Lee (eps 3, 9)
Sheng Hua Shao (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Tae Hee Kim (eps 3, 9)
Wei Zhu Gong (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Yuan Bo Liu (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
In-Between Animation:
Chao Xu (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
Chen Hui Tian (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Dan Yi Huang (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
Hai Hang Jiang (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Hong Jia (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
Hong Yi Min (eps 3, 9)
Ji Chen (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Jia Cheng Pan (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Kyung Seok Park (eps 3, 9)
Qi Shun Ren (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
Soo In Min (eps 3, 9)
Sun Mi Shin (eps 3, 9)
Wei Luo (SAKURA; eps 2, 10-12)
Xian Mei Yu (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
Xiao Hua Zhou (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
Yang Yang (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
Yun Young Jang (eps 3, 9)
Zhi Feng Zhu (SAKURA; eps 10-12)
In-Between Check:
Hironori Hano (ep 8)
Jin Hyung Kim (ep 4)
Jong Guk Lee (ep 5)
Kyung Ae Min (eps 3, 9)
Sachiyo Hirade (ep 2)
Mechanical animation Director: Jun Arai (eps 4-5, 8)
Photography: Kouki Okada (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Yui Ando
Theme Song Arrangement:
akkin (OP)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kashitarō Itō (OP)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kashitarō Itō (OP)
Rei Tanaka (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kashitarō Itō (OP)
Riko Azuna (ED)
Fairouz Ai as Angelica Rapha Redgrave
Kana Ichinose as Olivia
Takeo Ōtsuka as Leon

Akira Ishida as Luxion
Ayane Sakura as Marie Fou Lafan
Kenichi Suzumura as Julius Rapha Holfort
Kōji Yusa as Chris Fia Arclight
Kōsuke Toriumi as Jilk Fia Marmoria
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Greg Fou Seberg
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Brad Fou Field

Ai Orikasa as Zora (eps 1-2, 5)
Akihiro Mine as Male student (ep 4)
Akira Koga as Bernard Fia Atlee (ep 9)
Akito Obune as Student (ep 2)
Amane Shindō as Girl (ep 3)
Anju Nitta as Racer (ep 7)
Ayaka Suwa as Stephanie Fou Offrey (eps 6-9)
Ayako Kawasumi as Luce (eps 1, 5)
Ayako Mitani as
Girl (ep 10)
Maid (ep 11)
Ayane Sakura as Sister (ep 1)
Ayasa Goto as Girl (ep 11)
Daishi Kajita as Racer (ep 7)
Daisuke Motohashi as Beastman (ep 2)
Eri Akiyama as
Follower (ep 8)
Girl (ep 6)
Maid (ep 5)
Eri Kitamura as Deirdre Fou Roseblade (eps 10-12)
Hana Satomi as Student (ep 12)
Haruka Shiraishi as Carla Fou Wayne (eps 6-8)
Haruna Kakiage as Millie (ep 3)
Haruno Inoue as
Girl (ep 6)
Maid (ep 5)
Hayato Inomata as Crowd noises (ep 7)
Hidenari Ugaki as Vandel Him Zenden (ep 12)
Hikaru Akao as Leon (young)
Honoka Ino as Audience member (ep 4)
Honoka Kuroki as Girl (ep 7)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Jenna Fou Bartfort (eps 2-4, 6)
Junichi Saitō as Soldier (ep 11)
Junji Tachibana as Referee (eps 4-5, 12)
Junko Takeuchi as Kyle (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 12
)
Kana Motomiya as Girl (ep 7)
Kenji Nojima as Gilbert Rapha Redgrave (eps 5, 12)
Kōichi Gomi as Chief (ep 9)
Konomi Inagaki as Girl (ep 10)
Konomi Kohara as Priestess (ep 10)
Kouseki Kogure as Crowd noises (ep 3)
Kōya Nomaki as Sky Pirate (ep 8)
Maaya Torigoe as Friend (ep 2)
Maki Kawase as Nicks (ep 1)
Maki Yamaichi as Girl (ep 11)
Mako Konomi as Student (ep 2)
Mami Fujita as Girl (ep 10)
Masaki Nakanishi as
Boy (ep 6)
Messenger (ep 5)
Maya Enoyoshi as
Maid (ep 5)
Teacher (eps 2, 6)
Mayu Hinokio as Demi-Human (ep 9)
Min Konno as Student (ep 2)
Mitsuru Watanabe as Racer (ep 7)
Momo Ishibashi as Friend (ep 2)
Naoki Kuwata as Crowd noises (ep 3)
Naoyuki Shimozuru as Boy (eps 10-11)
Narufumi Machimoto as
Boy (ep 10)
Student (ep 11)
Natsuko Abe as Follower (ep 8)
Reiō Tsuchida as Raymond
Rena Sakutani as Girl (ep 10)
Rinoa Hattori as Audience member (ep 4)
Rintaro Yasukawa as Student (ep 2)
Ruka Yashiro as Girl (ep 11)
Ryōko Maekawa as Girl (ep 2)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Monkey monster (ep 2)
Saaya Anzai as Student (ep 12)
Saya Fukuzumi as Jessica (ep 3)
Sayaka Ōhara as Mylene Rapha Holfort (eps 6, 8-9)
Sayumi Suzushiro as Clarice Fia Atlee (ep 7)
Seigo Yokota as Racer (ep 7)
Shō Hayami as Lucas (eps 2, 6, 12)
Shoichi Sakaida as Audience member (ep 4)
Shūichi Uchida as Sky Pirate (eps 8-9)
Sora Amamiya as Hertrude Sera Fanoss (eps 10-12)
Taito Ban as Daniel
Takashi Kondō as Dan (ep 7)
Takaya Kuroda as Gelatt (eps 10-12)
Takehiro Hasu as Conrad Fou Wayne (ep 8)
Takeo Motoi as Student (ep 5)
Takugo Iwakawa as Racer (ep 7)
Takumu Miyazono as
Servant (ep 9)
Sky Pirate (ep 8)
Takushi Fujikawa as Student (ep 5)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Balcus (eps 1-2, 5)
Tooru Arizumi as Crowd noises (ep 7)
Yūki Kuwahara as Follower (eps 3, 10)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as Sky Pirate (eps 8-9)
Yukimasa Kishino as Vince Rapha Redgrave (ep 5)
Yumi Tanibe as Follower (eps 3, 10)
Yūsuke Hoshino as Non-human (ep 3)
Yūsuke Shirooka as Commentator (ep 7)
Yuta Fujisaki as Boy (eps 10-11)
Yuto Chikuma as Audience member (ep 4)
Yuuki Arimura as Demi-Human (ep 9)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: ENGI
Animation Production Cooperation: PALC (ep 2)
Photography: Studio Ignaz
Photography Assistance: acca effe (ep 1)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jonathan Rigg
ADR Script: Jared Smith

ADR Prep: Jennifer Alyx
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Assistant ADR Director: Jordan Dash Cruz (ep 6)
Lead ADR Engineer: Victor Acosta
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Jad Saxton as Olivia
Kristen McGuire as Angelica Rapha Redgrave

Aaron Dismuke as Chris Fia Arclight
Clifford Chapin as Greg Fou Seberg
Ian Sinclair as Jilk Fia Marmoria
Jim Foronda as Luxion
Justin Briner as Brad Fou Field
Ricco Fajardo as Julius Rapha Holfort
Sarah Wiedenheft as Marie Fou Lafan

Alex Hom as Daniel Fou Durland
Alex Mai as Nicks (ep 1)
Ashley Thereon as Gelatt (eps 10-12)
Ben Phillips as Race Announcer (ep 7)
Cody Savoie as Dan (ep 7)
Danielle Yoshiko Phillips as Deirdre Fou Roseblade (eps 10-12)
Eric Vale as Chris Fia Arclight (stand-in)
Jacob Eiseman as Kyle (eps 3-4)
Jenny Ledel as Hertrude Sera Fanoss (eps 10-12)
Justin Cook as Vandel Him Zanden (ep 12)
Kasi Hollowell as Jenna Fou Bartfort (eps 2-4, 6)
Kelly Greenshield as Mylene Rapha Holfort (eps 6, 8)
Kelsey Maher as Carla Fou Wayne (eps 6-8)
Kevin Thelwell as Raymond Fou Arkin
Kimmie Britt as Millie (ep 3)
Kyle Phillips as Pirate Boss (ep 9)
KyLeigh Zimmerer as Stephanie Fou Offrey (eps 6-8)
Lara Woodhull as Shrine Priestess (ep 10)
Linda Young as Zola
Marisa Duran as Angelica's Friend (eps 3, 10-11)
Meg McClain as Clarice Fia Atlee (ep 7)
Michelle Rojas as Luce (eps 1, 5)
Ray Hurd as Balcus
Ryan Seale as Conrad Fou Wayne (ep 8)
Tom Cullum as Vince Rapha Redgrave (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Stéphane Marais

Adaptation: Juliette Duffy
Cindy Tempez as Angelica Rapha Redgrave
Clotilde Verry as Olivia
Jean-Stan Du Pac as Léon Fou Bartford

Adrien Larmande as Jilk Fia Marmoria Zirc
Jean-Rémi Tichit as Chris Fia Arclight
Romain Altché as Greg Fou Seberg
Stéphane Marais as
Julius Rapha Olfort
Luxion
Thomas Sagols as Brad Fou Field
Valerie Bescht as Marie Lou Lafan

Arnaud Laurent as Dan Fia Elgar
Bertrand Dingé as Varcas
Cécile Py as Millie
Cindy Lemineur as Mylène
Cindy Tempez as Luce
David Kruger as Lucas
Elsa Bougerie as Clarice Fia Atlee
Enzo Ratsito as
Kyle
Léon Enfant
Fouzia Youssef as Jessica
Grégory Kristoforoff as Conrad Fou Wayne
Isabelle Volpe as Carla Fou Wayne
Jean Rieffel as Vince Rapha Redgrave
Kahina Tagherset as Hertrude
Khaoula Aaba as Nicks
Loïc Houdré as
Gelatt
Vandel Him Zendel
Marion Gress as Deirdre
Nicolas Dussaut as Gilbert Rapha Redgrave
Romain Altché as Daniel
Zoe Bettan as Stéphanie

French companies
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Carina Dallmeier
(none)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German-speaking countries)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology