Cannon Busters (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
キャノン・バスターズ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Follow the adventures and exploits of S.A.M, a high-end, royal-class friendship droid who's joined by a quirky, discarded maintenance robot and a brash, deadly fugitive. Together, the unlikely trio embarks on an unforgettable journey in a fantastic and dangerous world in search of S.A.M's best friend, the heir to a powerful kingdom under siege.
User Ratings: 18 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 3 votes (dub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:2, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 31 users, rank: #5974 (of 7756)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.278 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8198, rank: #5052 (of 7786)
Weighted mean: 6.581 (Good−), rank: #4201 (of 7786) (seen all: 6.47 / seen some: 8.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.969 (Good), rank: #2711 (of 5882)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2019-08-15
Opening Theme:
"Showdown" by Marty Grimes and BJRNCK
Ending Theme:
"Regardless" by Mansa Imani
Official website:
Review:
Cannon Busters (Aug 21, 2019)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: LeSean Thomas
Director: Takahiro Natori
Series Composition: Matt Wayne
Storyboard: LeSean Thomas (OP)
Original creator: LeSean Thomas
Original Character Design: Thomas Romain
Character Design: Tetsuya Kumagai
Art Director: Ken Naito
Mechanical design: Taiyō Yoshida
Art design: Tsukasa Ohira
Sound Director: Takatoshi Hamano
Cgi Director: Hironori Morino
Director of Photography: Honami Ōta
Producer: Fumio Kaneko

Animation producer: Fumiomi Gotō
CG Producer: Hideaki Hata
Color design: Asami Saito
Editing: Yūji Kondō
Main Mechanical Design: Thomas Romain
Prop Design: Taiyō Yoshida
Sound Effects: Shota Yaso
Theme Song Composition:
Bradley Denniston (OP/ED)
Kevin Beggs (OP/ED)
Theme Song Performance:
BJRNCK (OP)
Mansa Imani (ED)
Marty Grimes (OP)
World Design: Yann Le Gall
Hinaki Yano as Sam
Shiori Izawa as Casey Turnbuckle
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Philly the Kid

Ayaka Shimizu as Bridge
Junji Majima as Prince Kelby
Junko Minagawa as Hilda
Katsuhisa Houki as King Bulgher
Mabuki Andou as Dex
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Locke
Takaya Kuroda as Odin
Yousuke Akimoto as 9ine

Ayahi Takagaki as Syrena
Harumi Sakurai as Fonda
Ikumi Hayama as Unit 6273/Victoria
Junji Majima as Mole C (ep 9)
Kenji Nomura as Black Claw
Kujira as Mama Hitch
Makoto Sahara as Croupier (ep 10)
Mami Takao as
Mumbles
Prostitute (ep 1)
Minako Kotobuki as 1337/Leet (ep 8)
Minoru Hirota as Dimwiddle (ep 10)
Misa Watanabe as Lady Day
Naoko Komatsu as Tyephoid (ep 1)
Naoya Nosaka as Fake Philly (ep 1)
Natsuki Miwa as Prostitute 2 (ep 8)
Rina Kitagawa as 12welve
Ryōsuke Kozuka as
Batty
Creature
Mole B (ep 9)
Ryotaro Okiayu as J.T. (ep 8)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Bob Bob
Shieri Tōgō as
Jerry
Mary Lou (ep 10)
Mole Child (ep 9)
Prostitute 1 (ep 8)
Shima Asakawa as Coin
Shinnosuke Ogami as Fredro
Shouto Kashii as Moldwarp (ep 9)
Tarô Yamaguchi as Fetter (ep 6)
Tomo Muranaka as Jojo
Tomoko Iida as Manic (eps 4, 11-12)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as
Eddy
Mole A (ep 9)
Philly's Father
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Joe Bob
Yuka Nukui as Miss Kitty (ep 10)
Yuki Arai as Seezar
Yumi Kakazu as Lorelei (ep 10)
Yuuko Ueda as Philly's Mother

Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
Dubbing Director: Michael Sinterniklaas

Assistant Dubbing Director: Stephanie Sheh
Audio Engineer: Michael Schneider
Casting Coordination: Stephanie Sheh
Production Assistant:
Alexi Kaleas
Ryan McCabe
Production Managment: Stephanie Sheh
Production Supervision: Clark Cheng
Script Adaptation: Amanda C. Miller
Sound Mixing: Oscar Garcia
Spotting: Ryan McCabe
Greg Chun as 9nine
Kamali Minter as Sam
Kenn Michael as Philly the Kid
Stephanie Sheh as Casey Turnbuckle

Angelique Perrin as Hilda
Billy Bob Thompson as Locke (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 11
)
Darien Sills-Evans as Odin (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-8, 10-12
)
John Bentley as King Bulgher
Marianne Miller as Bridge
Mela Lee as Dex (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 10-12
)
Zeno Robinson as Prince Kelby (8 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-8, 10-12
)

Barry Mitchell as Young Philly (ep 6)
Camille Winbush as Syrena
Catero Colbert as Bob Bob
Cristina Vee as Tyephoid (ep 1)
Darin De Paul as Moldwarp (ep 9)
Dave Burchell as JT (ep 8)
DC Cody as Joe Bob
Debra Wilson as Lady Day
Joe Hanna as Dinwiddle (ep 10)
Kausar Mohammed as Manic (eps 4, 11-12)
Kevin Grevioux as Black Claw
Kimberly Marable as Lorelei (ep 10)
Marianne Miller as Unit 6273 / Victoria (ep 5)
Ogie Banks as Fake Philly (ep 1)
Rolonda Watts as Mama Hitch
Stephanie Sheh as 1337 / Leet (ep 8)
Sumalee Montano as 12twelve
Trevor Devall as
Batty
Fetter (ep 6)

Trevor Devall (ep 5)
English companies
Dubbing Studio: NYAV Post
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Frederik Haùgness
Script: Louise Fudym

Sound Mixing: Jean-Baptiste Desrues
Antoni LoPresti as Philly the Kid
Ludivine Deworst as Casey Turnbuckle
Marie Braam as S.A.M.

Frederik Haùgness as Prince Kelby
Maia Baran as Hilda
Pascal Racan as King Bulgher
Pierre Lognay as Locke

Bernadette Mouzon as Mama Hitch
Claire Tefnin as Syrena
Fanny Roy as
1337 / Leet (ep 8)
Lady Day
Gregory Praet as
Fake Philly (ep 1)
Jojo (ep 10)
Helena Coppejans as
12twelve
Manic
Jonathan Simon as Joe Bob
Marie Du Bled as Lorelei (ep 10)
Oliver Premel as JT (ep 8)
Olivier premel as JT (ep 8)
Pierre Bodson as
Fetter (ep 6)
Fredro (ep 1)
Moldwarp (ep 9)
Robert Guilmard as
Black Claw
Dinwiddle (ep 10)
Valerie Marchant as Tyephoid (ep 1)

French companies
ADR Studio: VSI Paris
Internet Streaming: Netflix (French speaking countries)
Production Overview: VSI Group (French dub)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Anna Orra (Spain dub)
Eduardo Garza
Translation:
Alejandra Ortiz
Raul Rafecas (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Jordi Navarro (Spain dub)

Subtitle Translation:
Carlos Díaz García (Netflix; Spain; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10
)

Manuel Menéndez Gil (Netflix; Spain; 6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Alberto Bernal as Philly the Kid
Alfonso Vallés as 9nine (9nueve; Spain dub)
Anna Orra as Casey Turnbuckle (Spain dub)
Carlos Segundo as 9nine (9nueve)
Irene Miras as SAM (Spain dub)
Montserrat Mendoza as S.A.M.
Roger Isasi as Philly the Kid (Spain dub) 
Roger Isasi-Isasmendi as Philly the Kid (Spain dub)
Susana Moreno as Casey Turnbuckle

Angel del Río as Locke (Spain dub)
Erica Edwards as Dex
Gloria Gonzalez as Bridge (Spain dub)
Héctor Estrada as Odin
Javier Olguín as Prince Kelby
Joaquim Casado as King Bulgher (Spain dub)
Kerygma Flores as Hilda
Loretta Santini as Bridge
Marcel Navarro as Prince Kelby (Spain dub)
Oscar Ruíz as Odin (Spain dub)
Paco Mauri as King Bulgher
Soraya Pérez as Dex (Spain dub)

Adriana Casas as Lady Day (Mama Día)
Alejandro Mayen as Dinwiddle (ep 10)
Alex Molina as Jojo (Spain dub; ep 10)
Beto Castillo as
Mama Hitch
Moldwarp (ep 9)
Carla Castañeda as Syrena
Dan Osorio as Bob-Bob
Eduardo Garza as Fetter (ep 6)
Elisa Beuter as 12twelve (Spain dub)
Eliv Beuter as 12twelve (Spain dub) 
Emmanuel Bernal as Eddy (ep 7)
Erika Langarica as 1337 (ep 8)
Francesc Belda as Fredro (Spain dub; ep 1)
Gabriela Gris as Lorelei (ep 9)
Jana Massot as 1337 / Leet (Spain dub; ep 8)
Javier Roldán as Fetter (Spain dub; ep 6)
Jocelyn Robles as 12twelve
Laura Monedero as Lorelei (Spain dub; ep 10)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Lady Day (Spain dub)
Maribel Pomar as Syrena (Spain dub)
Marta Martín as Mother 6A (Spain dub; ep 6) 
Marta Martín Jorcano as Philly's Mother (Spain dub; ep 6)
Miguel Ángel Jenner as Moldwarp (Spain dub; ep 9)
Nacho de Porrata as JT (Spain dub; ep 8)
Oscar Garibay as Batty
Ramon Canals as Black Claw (Spain dub)
Santos Alberto as Black Claw
Víctor Ruiz as Joe-Bob

Spanish companies
ADR Studio:
Candiani Studios (Latin American dub)
Sonygraf (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Spanish speaking countries)
Production Overview: VSI Group (Latin American and Spain dubs)
Italian staff
Italian cast
ADR Director: Claudio Beccari

Dialogues: Claudio Beccari
Pre-Mixing: Paolo Tiboni
Mario Scarabelli as 9nine
Mattia Bressan as Philly the Kid
Tiziana Martello as S.A.M.
Valentina Pallavicino as Casey Turnbuckle

Deborah Morese as Hilda
Diego Baldoin as Odin
Francesca Bielli as Manic
Francesco Rizzi as Locke
Jacopo Calatroni as Prince Kelby
Raffaele Farina as King Bulgher
Tania de Domenico as Bridge

Alessandro Zurla as Joe Bob
Beatrice Caggiula as Lady Day
Francesca Bielli as Syrena
Katia Sorrentino as 12twelve
Luca Ghignone as JT (ep 8)
Marco Balbi as Moldwarp (ep 9)
Marco Balzarotti as Black Claw
Marco Benedetti as Fetter
Matteo Brusamonti as Bob Bob
Simona Biasetti as Mama Hitch
Simone Lupinacci as Jojo (ep 10)

Luca Semeraro (ep 10)
Italian companies
ADR Studio: VSI Rome
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Italy)
Production Overview: VSI Group (Italian dub)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Daniela Molina as Casey Turnbuckle
Jannik Endemann as Philly the Kid
Magdalena Höfner as S.A.M.
Rainer Gerlach as 9nine

Anna Dramski as Hilda
Axel Lutter as Locke
Claudia Galdy as Bridge
Erich Räuker as Odin
Jan Spitzer as King Bulgher
Vincent Borko as Prince Kelby

Anja Nestler as Tyephoid (ep 1)
Bernd Egger as Bob Bob
Heiko Akrap as Fake Philly (ep 1)
Henning Nöhren as Eddy (eps 5-7)
Jasmin Arnhold as Lorelei (ep 10) 
Jasmin Arnoldt as Lorelei (ep 10)
Julia Kaufmann as 12twelve
Kevin Kraus as Fredro (ep 1)
Louan Schafer as Young Philly (ep 6)
Lutz Riedel as Moldwarp (ep 9)
Maike von Bremen as Jerry
Martin Schubach as Seezar (ep 1)
Michael Bauer as Quizmaster (ep 5)
Nic Romm as Joe Bob
Nick Romm as Joe Bob 
Patricia Carlucci as Syrena 
Patrizia Carlucci as Syrena
Rainer Doering as Fetter (ep 6)
Sven Brieger as Black Claw
Sven Plate as Batty
Ulrike Möckel as Mama Hitch
Wolfgang Wagner as Dinwiddle (ep 10)

Fritz Rott (ep 4)
German companies
Dubbing Studio: RRP Media
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Fábio Lucindo
Script: Mie Ishii
Executive producer: Débora Iyda Arima (uncredited)

ADR Engineer: Felipe Forato
Casting Coordination: Orlando Viggiani (uncredited)
Creative Dubbing Supervisor: Bruno Mello (Netflix)
Executive Director:
Armando Torres (uncredited)
Valvênio Martins (uncredited)
Pre-Mixing: Felipe Forato
Script Supervising: Johnny Manfredi (uncredited)
Bianca Alencar as S.A.M.
Jacque Souza as Casey Turnbuckle
Vitor Mello as Philly the Kid

Bruno Dias as Bridge
Cassius Romero as Odin
Diogo Marques as Prince Kelby
Mabel César as Dex
Maira Paris as Hilda
Patrícia Souza as Manic
Renato Márcio as King Bulgher
Zeca Rodrigues as Locke

André Sauer as Joe-Bob
Bia Dellamonica as Syrena
Bruno Porto as Fake Philly (Philly falso; ep 1)
Cassiano Ávila as Fetter (ep 6)
César Marchetti as Moldwarp (ep 9)
Felipe Zilse as 9nine (young; ep 5)
Francisco Junior as Black Claw
Gabriel Ebling as Batty
Gabriel Noya as Bob-Bob
Júnior Nanetti as Dinwiddle (ep 10)
Jussara Marques as 1337 (Leet; ep 8)
Karen Ramalho as Mama Hitch
Lúcia Helena as Lady Day
Luciana Baroli as Tyephoid (ep 1)
Maira Paris as 12twelve (young; ep 5)
Mariana Zink as Jojo
Ramon Campos as Fredro (ep 1)
Raquel Marinho as 12twelve
Raul Rosa as Seezar
Rebeca Zadra as Unit 6273 / Victória
Ricardo Sawaya as
Eddy (eps 6-7)
JT (ep 8)
Samira Fernandes as Lorelei (ep 10)

Portuguese companies
ADR Studio: VoxMundi (Brazil)
Internet Streaming: Netflix (BR/PT/PALOP/East Timor)
Production Overview: VSI Group (Brazilian dub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology