Blue Gender (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
ブルージェンダー (Japanese)
블루 젠더 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2003 AIC/Toshiba EMI
Plot Summary: Yuji Kaido was diagnosed with a serious disease and cryogenically frozen. He wakes up more than 20 years later—and Earth is nothing like what he remembers. A race of alien bugs called the Blue have taken over the planet, and a few select humans have retreated to the space station Second Earth. Yuji is taken back to Second Earth, where he learns that he and the other sleepers will be instrumental in defeating the Blue. And his relationship with one member of the recovery squad only serves to complicate things.
User Ratings: 1941 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 91 votes (dub:51, sub:34, ?:2, Eng:1, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 215 votes (dub:122, sub:84, ?:3, edit.dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 French edited dub
1 czech language subtitled
)
 Very good: 377 votes (dub:226, sub:129, edit.dub:12, ?:4, raw:2, others:4
3 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 463 votes (dub:265, sub:165, edit.dub:24, ?:5, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Decent: 343 votes (dub:186, sub:134, edit.dub:15, ?:5, raw:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 185 votes (dub:123, sub:51, edit.dub:7, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 87 votes (dub:51, sub:30, edit.dub:5, raw:1)
 Weak: 94 votes (dub:55, sub:32, edit.dub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 46 votes (dub:27, sub:12, edit.dub:6, ?:1)
 Awful: 22 votes (dub:12, sub:7, ?:2, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 18 votes (dub:14, sub:3, edit.dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4432 users, rank: #191 (of 7674)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.609 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0243, rank: #4136 (of 7701)
Weighted mean: 6.517 (Good−), rank: #4365 (of 7701) (seen all: 6.87 / seen some: 5.48 / won't finish: 3.49)
Bayesian estimate: 6.523 (Good−), rank: #4026 (of 5824)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1999-10-08 to 2000-03-31
2003-08-04 to 2003-09-16 (US)
Opening Theme:
"Tokihanate!" by Houko Kuwashima
Ending Theme:
"Ai ga Oshiete Kureta" by Houko Kuwashima
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
Blue Gender DVD 1-8 (Sep 30, 2003)
Blue Gender DVD 8 (Mar 8, 2003)
Blue Gender DVD 2 (Apr 27, 2002)
Blue Gender DVD 1 (Mar 21, 2002)
News: Show:
Funimation Collections (Jul 17, 2005)
Anime Expo - FUNimation (Jul 4, 2005)
FUNimation (Apr 22, 2004)
Win a Blue Gender Cel (Sep 26, 2003)
Funimation (Sep 1, 2003)
Funimation (Sep 1, 2003)
FUNimation (Jul 21, 2003)
Adult Swim update (Jun 14, 2003)
More Adult Swim changes (Jun 13, 2003)
Funimation details (Feb 24, 2003)
Blue Gender Movie News (Sep 9, 2002)
Funimation Sneak Peek! (Jan 9, 2002)
Funimation Release Dates (Aug 8, 2001)
Misc Dragon Ball News... (Apr 4, 2001)
Dragon Ball Z FAQ update (Mar 15, 2001)
Funimation News (Jan 31, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Santaman! (Dec 16, 2005)
The Edit List - FLCL 05 (Aug 13, 2003)
Shelf Life (Jan 26, 2003)
Answerman: Hardcore! (Sep 18, 2001)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Blue Gender - Complete Collection (DVD) 2005-10-11
    Blue Gender - Complete Collection (Anime Classics) (DVD) 2011-06-21
    Blue Gender (DVD 1) 2001-10-16
    Blue Gender (DVD 2) 2002-01-15
    Blue Gender (DVD 3) 2002-05-07
    Blue Gender (DVD 4) 2002-08-06
    Blue Gender (DVD 5) 2002-08-06
    Blue Gender (DVD 6) 2002-10-01
    Blue Gender (DVD 7) 2002-10-01
    Blue Gender - Box Set (DVD 1-8) 2003-09-30
    Blue Gender - DVD Box Set Viridian Collection (DVD 1-8) 2008-03-04
    Blue Gender DVD 8 (DVD 8) 2003-01-28
VHS
    Blue Gender (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-10-16
    Blue Gender (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-01-15
    Blue Gender (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-05-07
    Blue Gender (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-08-06
    Blue Gender (Dub.VHS 5) 2002-08-06
    Blue Gender (Dub.VHS 6) 2002-10-01
    Blue Gender (Dub.VHS 7) 2002-10-01

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Masashi Abe
Ryousuke Takahashi (co-director)
Series Composition:
Katsumi Hasegawa
Scenario:
Katsumi Hasegawa (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 12, 14, 18, 21, 25-26
)

Mitsuhiro Yamada (5 episodes
eps 7, 15, 22-24
)

Sumio Uetake (4 episodes
eps 3, 10-11, 16
)

Yasunori Yamada (eps 8-9, 17)
Yoshimasa Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 13, 19-20
)

Storyboard:
Hidekazu Sato (eps 5, 23)
Hiromichi Matano (eps 10, 16, 22)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 14, 19)
Jiro Suzuki (ep 4)
Katsuhito Akiyama (ep 25)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (ep 12)
Koichi Ohata (ep 23)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 13)
Masashi Abe (ED; eps 1, 11, 26)
Masashi Ikeda (ep 24)
Nobuaki Nakanishi (eps 15, 21)
Saburô Suzuki (ep 4)
Satoshi Nakagawa (eps 2, 17)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 11)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 7, 11)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (eps 2, 9, 20)
Yasuhiro Minami (eps 3, 25)
Yasushi Muraki (OP)
Yukihiro Makino (ep 8)
Yukio Nishimoto (eps 6, 18)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 25)
Hidekazu Sato (ep 5)
Hiromichi Matano (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 25
)

Hiroshi Ishiodori (eps 14, 19, 24)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (ep 12)
Masakazu Amiya (ep 8)
Masashi Abe (eps 1, 26)
Nobuaki Nakanishi (eps 15, 21)
Rion Kujo (ep 13)
Ryôta Kitagawa (ep 3)
Satoshi Nakagawa (eps 7, 17)
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 6, 23)
Yasuhiro Matsumura (eps 2, 9, 20)
Yasuhiro Shimotsukasa (eps 6, 23)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 11)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 18)
Unit Director:
Masashi Abe (ED)
Yasushi Muraki (OP)
Original creator: Ryousuke Takahashi
Character Design:
Fuminori Kizaki
Koji Watanabe
Art Director: Hidetoshi Kaneko
Chief Animation Director: Fuminori Kizaki
Animation Director:
Fuminori Kizaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 18, 23, 26
)

Gi Du Kim (ep 11)
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 25)
Hideki Kakita (ep 11)
Hideo Maru (ep 12)
Hideo Shimosaka (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 13, 20
)

Hiromitsu Morishita (eps 14, 19, 24)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 26)
Katsumi Shimazaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Kazuhiko Abe (ep 3)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 23)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 21)
Koji Watanabe (eps 1, 23)
Kunihiro Abe (eps 1, 11, 26)
Maikara Amano (ep 14)
Maikara Hirojio (uncertain transcription; ep 14)
Makoto Furuta (ep 5)
Masanori Yasutoku (eps 8, 15, 21)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Toshiaki Iino (eps 2, 17)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yasuyoshi Toyonaga
Producer:
Bag Min Beob (BIG)
Hiroaki Inoue (AIC)
Hiroshi Tazaki (TOSHIBA EMI)
Yasuo Hasegawa (AIC)

3DCG Work: Ikuo Shiga (ep 18)
Animation Cooperation:
Gi Du Kim (ep 26)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 6, 18, 26)
Hiroyuki Kitazume (ep 26)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 11)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 26)
Sei Konno (ep 11)
Yukihiro Iwata (eps 11, 18)
Yukio Okano (ep 11)
Background Art:
Akihito Fujimori (Studio Fuga; eps 23, 25)
Aya Mitsumoto (Biho; ep 26)
Bo Ryeol Choi (BIG; eps 11, 15, 19)
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR.MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24, 26
)

Chung Hyun Yoo (BIG; eps 11, 15, 19)
Han Hee Jang (DR.MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24, 26
)

Hiromichi Itou (Studio Fuga; eps 23, 25)
Hye Nam Lee (BIG; eps 11, 15, 19)
Hye Rin Lee (DR.MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24, 26
)

Hyun Jung Son (DR.MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24, 26
)

Jeong A Kim (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Jung Cheul Rim (BIG; eps 11, 15, 19)
Jung Hee An (DR.MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24, 26
)

Kanako Tsukiyama (Biho; ep 26)
Kaoru Narasima (Studio Fuga; eps 23, 25)
Kayo Kojio (Biho Digital Works; ep 26)
Kazuko Fujii (Atelier BWCA; 14 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 16, 18
)

Kazuo Nagai (Studio Fuga; eps 23, 25)
Kinya Tsubota (Moon Flower; eps 14, 17, 21)
Kwang Sik Jeon (DR.MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24, 26
)

Masahiro Kubota (Studio Fuga; ep 25)
Masanobu Nomura (Biho; ep 26)
Masaru Satō (Biho; ep 26)
Masatoshi Kenmochi (Moon Flower; eps 14, 21)
Masayuki Kaneko (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Masumi Nishikawa (Atelier BWCA; 14 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 16, 18
)

Midori Igarashi (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Nami Kataoka (Biho Digital Works; ep 26)
Naoto Hoshino (Studio Fuga; eps 23, 25)
Satoko Shinohara (Biho; ep 26)
Seung Chan Kang (DR.MOVIE; 5 episodes
eps 20-22, 24, 26
)

Shunichiro Yoshihara (Biho; ep 26)
Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga; eps 23, 25)
Tae Hyeon Kim (BIG; eps 11, 15, 19)
Takuya Iida (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Tomoko Herai (Moon Flower; eps 14, 17)
Tomonori Katō (Biho; ep 26)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Yasunari Usuda (Atelier BWCA; 14 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-13, 16, 18
)

Yoshihiro Hirota (Studio Fuga; eps 23, 25)
Yuichi Suehiro (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Yuichiro Nakajima (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Yuka Ohashi (Biho; ep 26)
Yuka Okamoto (Atelier BWCA; 15 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18
)

Color Check:
Ayami Minowa (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 17-18, 20
)

Chie Tanimoto (eps 2, 5, 7, 13)
Chieko Hibi (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Emiko Kimura (8 episodes
eps 1, 11, 17-18, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Eri Suzuki (ep 1)
Hiromi Anzai (eps 23, 26)
Kazuyo Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 18, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Keiko Adachi (8 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 11, 17, 23, 25-26
)

Koji Kitamura (ep 11)
Kouji Ootsuki (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 11, 17, 26
)

Kozue Yokota (ep 12)
Maki Saitou (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Mayumi Kuge (eps 5, 13)
Nanae Shinaji (ep 6)
Naoko Satou (5 episodes
eps 9, 11, 20, 25-26
)

Noriko Abe (8 episodes
eps 1, 9, 17-18, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Noriko Iwamoto (ep 5)
Sakiko Ito (8 episodes
eps 1, 11, 17-18, 20, 23, 25-26
)

Setsu Nagata (eps 4, 10)
Takeshi Satou (eps 6, 11)
Tamae Matsuoka (ep 1)
Terumi Hamahata (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Tomoko Sekiguchi (eps 1, 20, 26)
Color Coordination: Aya Ouchi
Color setting:
Aya Ouchi (ep 26)
Chie Tanimoto (eps 2, 7)
Chieko Hibi (eps 9, 17)
Keiko Adachi (ep 20)
Kozue Yokota (ep 12)
Maki Saitou (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Mayumi Kuge (eps 5, 13)
Miharu Sakai (eps 14, 19, 24)
Nanae Shinaji (ep 11)
Naoko Sakata (ep 1)
Naoko Satou (eps 6, 18, 23)
Setsu Nagata (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Tomoko Sekiguchi (ep 25)
Conceptual Design: Hitoshi Fukuchi
Conceptual Mecha Design: Hitoshi Fukuchi
Creature Design: Michael Gencho
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Editing Assistant: Hiroshi Itō (JAY FILM)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Sato (Studio Peacock; ep 10)
Byoung Ae Lee (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Chieko Daido (Studio aB; ep 12)
Chiharu Yoshida (Studio Peacock; 4, 10)
Eiko Nishi (Studio Peacock; ep 10)
Emiko Kimura (AIC; ep 6)
Eun Ha Choi (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Eun Mi Kim (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Hatsumi Okada (Studio Peacock; eps 4, 10)
Hee Jung Park (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Hiroko Watanabe (Studio aB; ep 12)
Jin Ah Kim (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Ju Ryeong Ryu (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Junko Igarashi (Studio Peacock; eps 4, 10)
Masami Inoue (Studio aB; ep 12)
Megumi Okayama (Studio aB; ep 12)
Myung Ja Kim (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Noriko Abe (AIC; ep 6)
Ritsuko Kanazawa (Studio Peacock; eps 4, 10)
Rye Sun Kim (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Sakiko Ito (AIC; ep 6)
Sung Hee Lee (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Yoo Ja Song (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Yūko Takeda (Studio aB; ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Aiko Sonobe (Frontline; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Akihiko Machida (FAI International; ep 17)
Ayako Takai (AIC; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 23, 26
)

Eun Ju Lee (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Eun Jung Choi (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Jeong Ah Kang (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Junko Furusawa (AIC; ep 1)
Kaori Hashimoto (Office Ao; ep 12)
Kazuo Kudo (Frontline; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Kiyoaki Maeda (AIC; ep 23)
Maki Uchida (AIC; ep 23)
Makoto Matsui (DANGUN PICTURES; ep 4)
Masahiro Kogure (AIC; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 23, 26
)

Masami Inomata (AIC; eps 1, 23, 26)
Mi Jin Kim (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Mi Young Ok (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Myung Ja Kang (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Namie Akiba (AIC; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 23, 26
)

Nao Suzuki (Office Ao; ep 12)
Ran Ono (Frontline; eps 3, 8)
Ryosuke Kuwahara (Office Ao; ep 12)
Satoko Yamada (Office Ao; ep 12)
Shigenobu Ootsuki (Office Ao; ep 12)
Shinobu Saeki (Office Ao; ep 12)
Sin Hyeon (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Sung Pyo Kang (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Taichi Sato (DANGUN PICTURES; eps 4, 10)
Takaaki Nagano (Office Ao; ep 12)
Takashi Murai (Frontline; 4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Tsuyoshi Takanashi (AIC; ep 6)
Yong Sung Kim (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Youji Asano (AIC; eps 6, 26)
Young Cheal Oh (Sung San Production; ep 17)
Yukiko Nakamura (AIC; eps 1, 23, 26)
Yūko Usami (AIC; eps 1, 23, 26)
In-Between Check:
Akihiko Machida (eps 9, 13)
Akira Matsui (ep 2)
Geisei Morita (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Jong Kyu Kim (ep 17)
Masahiro Motoki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Masanobu Fujioka (ep 12)
Osamu Sakata (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 26
)

Yun Kyung Lee (ep 17)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Machida (eps 9, 17)
Akihiro Izumi (eps 11, 26)
Akihiro Kurosaki (ep 1)
Akio Shimotsukasa (eps 1, 11)
Akira Inoue (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Akira Matsui (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 13, 17-18, 20
)

Akira Matsushima (ep 25)
Akira Shinoda (ep 12)
Asao Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Chie Asai (ep 26)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 3)
Dai Imaoka (eps 14, 19)
Daisuke Agata (ep 24)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 5)
Fujio Suzuki (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Geisei Morita (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Gi Du Kim (eps 1-2, 18)
Goro Taki (eps 6, 11)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 1)
Hideki Kakita (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 26
)

Hideki Kumasawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 20, 25
)

Hideki Mizushima (ep 5)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 14, 19, 24)
Hideki Watanabe (ep 6)
Hideo Shimosaka (T-Rex; 4 episodes
eps 2, 17, 23, 25
)

Hideyuki Hamada (ep 5)
Hideyuki Yoshida (eps 14, 19)
Hirofumi Masuda (OP)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 3)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 11)
Hiroshi Takasaka (eps 3, 15, 21)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 3, 8, 15)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 14, 19, 24)
Hiroyuki Notake (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (ep 26)
Hisao Muramatsu (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20, 23
)

Hisashi Mitsui (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22, 26
)

Hitomi Yoshida (ep 10)
Hitoshi Mitsui (ep 10)
Hitoshi Nanba (eps 4, 22)
Hitoshi Saiku (T-Rex; eps 7, 13)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 7)
Ichirō Iwata (ep 1)
Jeong Geun Moon (U-NI Animation; eps 20, 23, 25)
Jeong-Seon Kim (T-Rex; 5 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Joon kyung Jang (U-NI Animation; eps 20, 23, 25)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 24)
Katsumi Shimazaki (eps 16, 22)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (eps 14, 19, 24)
Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 26)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 1)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (eps 14, 19)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 8)
Kazumi Takaishi (eps 1, 5-6)
Kazuto Nakazawa (OP)
Kei Oikawa (ep 11)
Keiichi Sasajima (eps 11, 18)
Keiko Kono (eps 3, 8, 15)
Keisuke Watabe (ep 6)
Kenji Sudou (ep 24)
Kimihiro Yamamoto (ep 24)
Kimiko Watanabe (ep 3)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 3, 8)
Konomi Noguchi (eps 8, 15)
Kouji Kawaguchi (T-Rex; eps 2, 7)
Koujirou Ookawa (ep 8)
Kunihiro Abe (ep 6)
Kunisu Watanabe (eps 5, 25)
Kyota Washikita (eps 15, 21)
Maki Fujita (eps 5, 9)
Makoto Ito (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Makoto Matsui (eps 10, 16, 22)
Mariko Aoki (5 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 21, 23
)

Masahiko Kubo (OP; ep 1)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 2)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 14, 19, 24)
Miharu Nagano (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Mika Nagano (ep 10)
Mikio Fujiwara (ep 24)
Minoru Katagai (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Minoru Morita (T-Rex; 6 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Minoru Okabe (ep 24)
Mio Tsumoto (ED; ep 6)
Misao Abe (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 26
)

Mitsumasa Kimura (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 20
)

Motoki Yagi (ep 11)
Motonori Arai (ep 12)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 11)
Naoto Takahashi (eps 1, 6)
Naoyuki Onda (OP, ED; ep 24)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 1)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 24)
Nobuhiko Genma (eps 1, 11)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 8, 15)
Nobuyuki Hatake (ep 18)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 3)
Osamu Sakata (eps 1, 11)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 3)
Rie Nishino (ep 26)
Rion Kujo (T-Rex; eps 2, 7, 17)
Sachi Nonaka (ep 21)
Satoshi Narita (ep 12)
Satoshi Shishido (ep 26)
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 11)
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 24)
Shigeki Awai (ep 26)
Shigeki Sato (eps 3, 8, 12)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 8, 21)
Shin Oonuma (eps 8, 15, 21)
Shinichi Hosoda (ep 12)
Shinji Tanaka (eps 6, 11)
Shougo Hanagami (ep 1)
Shuuji Sakamoto (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Soichiro Matsuda (OP; eps 1, 11, 26)
Taichi Sato (ep 16)
Taizo Yoshida (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Takaaki Fukuyo (eps 11, 26)
Takahiko Yoshida (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Takahiro Tanaka (OP; ep 1)
Takako Shimizu (Studio Wanpack; eps 5, 18, 23)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 11, 26)
Takao Sano (T-Rex; 7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12-13, 17, 20
)

Takashi Hashimoto (OP; ep 26)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 3)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 10)
Takehiro Shiina (ep 26)
Takehiro Suzuki (ep 26)
Takeshi Imai (ep 21)
Takeshi Okada (Studio Wanpack; eps 18, 23)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 8)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 24)
Takumi Furuyama (eps 3, 15)
Tatsuhiro Sakano (eps 1, 11)
Terumi Muto (eps 2, 14, 19)
Tetsu Honda (eps 8, 15, 21)
Tetsukazu Yamagishi (ep 26)
Tetsuya Saeki (ep 18)
Tomoko Koyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Tomoko Tanaka (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Toru Yonemoto (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Toshihito Hirooka (ep 19)
Toshinobu Togawa (eps 12, 24)
Toshinori Watanabe (ep 12)
Toshio Kanbara (ep 8)
Tsutomu Takei (eps 1, 6, 11)
Tsuyoshi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 23, 26
)

Won Hoe Kim (U-NI Animation; eps 20, 23, 25)
Yasuhiro Okuda (ep 24)
Yasuhisa Kato (ep 1)
Yasushi Muraki (OP; ep 26)
Yasutoshi Niwa (eps 3, 26)
Yayoi Fujino (eps 3, 15, 21)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 12)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 12)
Yoshihisa Nakagawa (ep 6)
Yoshikazu Samura (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 14, 19, 24)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 3)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 14, 19, 24)
Yoshito Miki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Youji Asano (ep 11)
Young Jae Park (Sung San Production; 4 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 23
)

Yuichiro Araki (ep 5)
Yūichirō Fukaya (eps 14, 19)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 5)
Yūji Ikeda (Studio D-Volt; ep 26)
Yuji Nakao (ep 5)
Yukihiro Iwata (ep 6)
Yukihito Ogomori (ep 26)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 3)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 24)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (T-Rex; ep 7)
Yukio Okano (eps 1, 25)
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 5, 9)
Yusuke Shigematsu (ep 12)
Yusuke Yamauchi (ep 12)
Yutaka Kamogawa (OP)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 18)
Literature Manager: Masashi Kigasawa
Mechanical animation Director:
Kunihiro Abe (eps 16, 20)
Kyota Washikita (eps 8, 15)
Rion Kujo (ep 20)
Music Director:
Kaori Takai (eps 4-26)
Yuuko Asai (eps 4-26)
Music producer: Junji Fujita (TOSHIBA EMI; eps 4-26)
Music Production Cooperation: Shin Shibata (Toho Music; eps 4-26)
Photography:
Hajime Noguchi (Takahashi Production; eps 2-26 even)
Harutoshi Miyagawa (Takahashi Production; eps 1-25 odd)
Hironobu Horikoshi (Takahashi Production; eps 1-25 odd)
Jun Sato (Takahashi Production; eps 1-25 odd)
Junko Nagai (Takahashi Production; eps 2-26 even)
Masashi Toriyama (Takahashi Production; eps 2-26 even)
Masuyoshi Sato (Takahashi Production; eps 2-26 even)
Naoko Kurihara (Takahashi Production; eps 1-25 odd)
Ryuunosuke Maruno (Takahashi Production; eps 1-25 odd)
Takeo Goto (Takahashi Production; eps 2-26 even)
Takeshi Ogawa (Takahashi Production; eps 2-26 even)
Tomohiro Takahashi (Takahashi Production; eps 2-26 even)
Tomoko Fukuda (Takahashi Production; eps 1-25 odd)
Yukiko Maruhashi (Takahashi Production; eps 1-25 odd)
Planning:
Junji Fujita (TOSHIBA EMI)
Toru Miura (AIC)
Planning Association: Ryousuke Takahashi
Production Advancement:
Hironori Akimoto (ep 4)
Hiroshi Yamada (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Hisashi Okamoto (ep 18)
Masao Miyata (eps 14, 19, 24)
Nobuaki Motohashi (eps 3, 8, 15)
Shigehisa Okamura (ep 26)
Shinichi Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Shiro Sasahara (ep 12)
Takaaki Shimada (eps 10, 16, 22)
Tomoyuki Souma (eps 7, 20)
Wataru Oishi (ep 21)
Yuki Niitsu (eps 1, 11, 23)
Production Desk: Shinichi Katano
Publicity Cooperation:
Chizuko Mito (eps 4-26)
Naoto Ogawa (Field Y; eps 4-26)
Seiji Suzuki (Field Y; eps 4-26)
SF Research: Daisuke Okamoto
Sound Effect Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Sound Mixing: Satoshi Yano
Special Effects:
Masaharu Arai (ep 12)
Masayuki Nakajima (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-11, 13, 16-18, 20, 22-23, 25-26
)

Takashi Maekawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix; eps 14, 19, 24)
Supervision: Koichi Ohata
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hidetoshi Sato (OP) 
Makihiko Araki (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Hidetoshi Sato (OP) 
Makihiko Araki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Neko Oikawa
Theme Song Performance: Houko Kuwashima
Houko Kuwashima as Marlene Angel
Kenji Nojima as Yuji Kaidou

Banjou Ginga as Dice Quaid
Hiroyuki Satou as Tony Frost
Miwa Yasuda as Alicia Whistle
Yukitoshi Hori as Robert Bradley

Ami Tokito as Yung (eps 4-6)
Bin Shimada as Ted
Chizu Yonemoto as
Amick Hendar
boy (ep 25)
Hendaru Aamikku
Eiji Itō as Rick
Hikaru Hanada as Seamus Han
Hiroaki Yoshida as Kyzyl Kum Guard leader
Hirofumi Tanaka as Bandit A (ep 8)
Hiroko Takahashi as Nomad (eps 8-9)
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Keith Bean (eps 1-2)
Hisanori Nemoto as
Ark soldier (ep 18)
Ben Davis (ep 20)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Joey Heald
Hitoshi Domon as Operator
Junko Hagimori as
Ruu
Sue
Kaoru Shimamura as Brenda
Katsuhiro Kitagawa as Doug Vriess
Keiichirou Yamamoto as Operator B (ep 16)
Kōji Ishii as Elena's father
Kouji Haramaki as Man (ep 6)
Masaharu Satō as Victor
Masaya Takatsuka as Officer (ep 16)
Masayuki Omoro as Kaidalov (ep 13)
Naoki Imamura as Scott Manning
Naoki Kinoshita as Gernreich
Naomi Shindoh as Nomad (eps 8-9)
Shunsuke Shima as Doug
Tadasuke Oomizu as
Nomad (eps 8-9)
Soldier A (eps 10-12)
Takashi
Tetsu Inada as
Executive C
Korean Man (ep 4)
Operator A (ep 16)
Tetsuo Kanao as Baikonur leader
Tomohisa Asou as
Executive B
Medical Doctor
Tomoko Kaneda as Jon
Yasuhiko Tokuyama as Operator (ep 18)
Yoshiko Takeda as Minnie White (eps 1-2)
Yoshio Kawai as Executive A
Yu Murakami as
Bandit B (ep 8)
Nomad (ep 9)
Soldier B (eps 10-11)
Japanese companies
Animation:
Aoi Production (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 20, 22
)

Ariel (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Moon Seong Animation (eps 2, 5, 7)
C&S (ep 23)
Chaos Project (eps 1, 18)
D-Volt (ep 26)
Dr. Movie (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 26
)

E-cho (ep 23)
FAI International (18 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9, 11-14, 17-20, 23-26
)

Hiryu Animation (eps 23, 26)
Sung San Production (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 17, 23, 25
)

I Production (ep 3)
Kosyuhiryu Animation Productions, Inc (ep 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 11, 23, 26)
MI (eps 18, 24)
Pak Production (ep 4)
SHAFT (eps 4, 16)
Shanghai Nijihashi Animation (4 episodes
eps 10, 16, 20, 22
)

Studio Cockpit (ep 11)
Studio Live (ep 1)
To Production (ep 23)
Uni Animation (ep 23)
Backgrounds:
Atelier BWCA (16 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-14, 16, 18, 20
)

BIG (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Biho Digital Works (ep 26)
Bihou, Inc. (ep 26)
Dr. Movie (17 episodes
eps 5-10, 12-14, 16-18, 20-22, 24, 26
)

Mijo (ep 26)
Moon Flower (eps 14, 17, 21)
Studio Fuga (eps 23, 25)
Film Processing: Imagica
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 12)
Aoi Production (eps 16, 20, 22)
Ariel (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Ashi Productions (4 episodes
eps 4, 16, 20, 22
)

Moon Seong Animation (eps 2, 5, 7)
C&S (ep 23)
Dr. Movie (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 26
)

E-cho (ep 23)
FAI International (18 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9, 11-14, 17-20, 23-26
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (eps 11, 23, 26)
Hiryu Animation (eps 23, 26)
Sung San Production (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 17, 23, 25
)

Kosyuhiryu Animation Productions, Inc (ep 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 11, 23, 26)
Pak Production (ep 4)
SHAFT (eps 4, 16)
Shanghai Hongqiao Animation (4 episodes
eps 4, 16, 20, 22
)

Shanghai Nijihashi Animation (eps 16, 20, 22)
Studio aB (ep 12)
Studio Alpha (ep 24)
Studio Peacock (ep 16)
To Production (ep 23)
Uni Animation (ep 23)
In-Between Animation:
Ariel (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 21
)

Ashi Productions (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 20, 22
)

C&S (ep 23)
Chaos Project (eps 1, 18)
Dr. Movie (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 26
)

E-cho (ep 23)
FAI International (18 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 9, 11-14, 17-20, 23-26
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (eps 11, 23, 26)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 11, 23, 26)
MI (eps 18, 24)
Moon Seong Animation (eps 2, 5, 7)
Pak Production (ep 4)
SHAFT (eps 4, 16)
Shanghai Hongqiao Animation (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 20, 22
)

Studio Cockpit (ep 11)
Studio Live (ep 1)
Sung San Production (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 17, 23, 25
)

To Production (ep 23)
Uni Animation (ep 23)
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 1, 18)
D-Volt (ep 26)
Dr. Movie (ep 11)
Moon Seong Animation (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Pak Production (ep 16)
Studio Wanpack (ep 23)
Sung San Production (eps 17, 20, 23)
T-Rex (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Uni Animation (eps 20, 23, 25)
Logo Design: DARTS
Original Picture:
Anime R (eps 1, 18)
Moon Seong Animation (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
Dr. Movie (ep 11)
Sung San Production (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 20, 23
)

Studio Wanpack (ep 23)
T-Rex (6 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

U-ni animation (eps 20, 23, 25)
Photography: Takahashi Production
Production:
AIC
Toshiba EMI
Production Cooperation:
BIG (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 17, 20, 23, 25
)

Dangun Pictures (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Frontline (5 episodes
eps 3, 8-9, 15, 21
)

Office AO (ep 12)
SHAFT (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Studio Gazelle (eps 14, 19, 24)
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Aoni Production
special effects:
Marix
Studio Peacock
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher R. Sabat
Translation:
Steven J. Simmons
Producer:
Barry Watson
Carl Finch (English OP/ED)
Daniel Cocanougher

Animation/Paint Editing:
Aaron Davidson (Adult Swim Broadcast Version)
Byron Watson (Adult Swim Broadcast Version)
Derrik Poitevint (Adult Swim Broadcast Version)
Jeffrey Miller (Adult Swim Broadcast Version)
Assistant Audio Engineer:
Matthew Piersall
Neal Malley
Closed Captioning:
Brian Thomas
Shane Ray
Credit Translations: Tomoko Moran
Credits: Carl Finch
Disc Design: Carly Hunter
DVD Menu Audio: Christopher R. Sabat
Line Producer: Christopher R. Sabat
Mix Engineer: Evan O'Connor Jones
Script Supervision: John Burgmeier
Theme Song Performance:
Brandi Evans McComb (OP)
Daphne Gere (ED)
English companies
ADR Direction: FUNimation Studios
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia)
MVM (UK)
DVD Authoring: Vision Wise, Inc.
Post Production: FUNimation Entertainment
Recording Studio: FUNimation Studios
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Cyrille Artaux

Theme Song Performance: Peggy Ngo Yanga
Catherine Desplaces as Marlène Angel
Fabien Briche as Yûji Kaido

Adeline Moreau as Alicia Whistle
Didier Cherbuy as Dice Quaid
Frantz Confiac as Robert Bradley
Ilana Castro as Eléna
Jean-Christophe Dollé as Tony Frost
Vincent Violette as Seno Miyagi

Benoit Du Pac as Rick
Brigitte Aubry as Armick Endhall
Chantal Baroin as Brenda
Charles Borg as Scott
Cyrille Artaux as Keith Bean
Helene Bizot as Jun
Jacques Albaret as Haut-conseil 3
Jean-Francois Cross as Seamus Han
Jean-Marc Charrier as père d'Elina
Pascal Montségur as haut-conseil 1
Patrice Melennec as Victor
Suzanne Sindberg as

Taric Mehani as Joey Heald
Thierry Kazazian as Kadarov

French companies
Broadcaster: NRJ12
Distributor: Déclic Images (France)
Dubbing: Studio Lincoln
Recording: Studio Lincoln

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology