×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Black Summoner (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kuro no Shōkanshi (Japanese)
黒の召喚士 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Waking up in a strange new place with no memory of his past life, Kelvin learns that he's bartered away those very memories in exchange for powerful new abilities during his recent transmigration. Heading out into a whole new world as a Summoner — with his first Follower being the very goddess who brought him over— Kelvin begins his new life as an adventurer, and it isn't long before he discovers his hidden disposition as a battle junkie. (from manga)
User Ratings: 196 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:32, dub:6)
 Good: 53 votes (sub:47, dub:6)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:36, dub:4, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:18, dub:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:4, others:3
2 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 324 users, rank: #2885 (of 9611)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.658 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7556, rank: #5235 (of 9745)
Weighted mean: 6.658 (Good−), rank: #5089 (of 9745) (seen all: 6.82 / seen some: 7.16 / won't finish: 3.88)
Bayesian estimate: 6.712 (Good−), rank: #4514 (of 7316)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-07-09
Opening Theme:
"Ataman Naka DEAD END" by RetBear
Ending Theme:
"Wherever" by Minori Suzuki
#2: "Wherever remix" by Minori Suzuki (eps 9-12)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Black Summoner - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2023-08-01 (from $49.91)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshimasa Hiraike
Series Composition: Yoshimasa Hiraike
Original creator: Doufu Mayoi
Original Manga: Gin Ammo
Original Character Design:
DAI-XT.
Kurogin (DIGS)
Character Design: Miwa Oshima
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Cgi Director: Reina Nakamura
Director of Photography: Natsumi Uchida

2nd Key Animation:
Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 5)
Kaoru Kikuta (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 5)
Animation producer: Osami Muramoto
Art Setting: Kenji Kato (Studio Pinewood)
CGI Supervision: Hiroyuki Goto
Color design: Eri Suzuki
Editing: Shūji Matsumoto
Key Animation:
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 5, 7)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP; eps 1, 7)
Monster Design: Wataru Inada
Prop Design: Wataru Inada
Sub-Character Design: Sachiko Ōhashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kairiki Bear (OP)
MELRAW (ED 2)
Theme Song Composition:
Kairiki Bear (OP)
MALIYA (ED; ED 2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kairiki Bear (OP)
MALIYA (ED; ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
Minori Suzuki (ED; ED 2)
RetBear (OP)
Kōki Uchiyama as Kelvin
Manaka Iwami as Efil

Konomi Inagaki as Ange
Minori Suzuki as Sera
Randhi as Clotho
Reina Ueda as Melfina
Yousuke Akimoto as Geral
Yume Miyamoto as Rion

Aguri Ōnishi as Beth (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Akira Ishida as Tristan Faze (eps 10, 12)
Atsushi Ono as Zel Trycen (ep 10)
Atsushi Tamaru as Cashel (ep 2)
Ayaka Asai as Karna (ep 6)
Chiharu as Setsuna Shiga (eps 6-8)
Coco Hayashi as Moon-chan (ep 7)
Eiichi Ishikawa as
Bandit (ep 6)
Octogigant (ep 8)
Urd's friend (ep 10)
Hana Hishikawa as Shutora Trycen (ep 10)
Hayato Kaneko as Urd's friend (ep 10)
Hironori Kondō as Soldier (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Jilldora (ep 2)
Hōchū Ohtsuka as Leo (eps 2-4, 11)
Juri Nagatsuma as Prisra (ep 6)
Kanon Takao as Nana Mizuoka (eps 6-8)
Kazuki Kyan as
Adventurer (ep 5)
Bandit (ep 6)
Spy leader (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Nellas (eps 11-12)
Keisuke Fujii as Chimera Legion Adjutant (ep 11)
Kōichi Sōma as Guild Prison Guard (ep 2)
Makoto Furukawa as Azgard Trycen (ep 10)
Makoto Sahara as
Adventurer (eps 2, 5)
Armorer (ep 1)
Bandit (ep 6)
Officer (ep 8)
Tabra's attendant (ep 4)
Urd's friend (ep 10)
Manatsu Murakami as Miyabi Kuromiya (eps 6-8)
Maria Naganawa as Ruka (eps 6-10)
Marie Miyake as Gerard's Wife (ep 2)
Masaaki Ihara as Colonel (ep 11)
Masaki Saitō as
Adventurer (ep 2)
Customer (eps 1, 3)
Tabra's attendant (ep 4)
Masaomi Yamahashi as Gigant Lord (ep 11)
Masashi Yamane as Raj (ep 2)
Mikoi Sasaki as Elly (eps 6, 8-10)
Minoru Shiraishi as Tabra (ep 4)
Mitsuki Nakamura as Coachman (ep 6)
Moeko Yūki as Female follower (ep 12)
MoeMi as Female follower (ep 12)
Naomi Kusumi as Dan Dalba (ep 10)
Nobuo Tobita as Victor (eps 4-5)
Rei Sakuma as Mist (eps 6, 8)
Rena Maeda as Carol (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Rie Kugimiya as Colette Deramilius (eps 4, 7)
Riho Sugiyama as Claire (eps 1, 3-4, 8)
Rikumi Moriwaki as Soldier (ep 11)
Risa Tsumugi as Adventurer (ep 2)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Evil Dragon (ep 8)
Ogre (ep 7)
Seiji Maeda as Toya Kanzaki (eps 4, 6-8)
Shiki Aoki as Woman (ep 4)
Shinya Takahashi as Urd (eps 4-5, 10)
Shizuka Itō as Tsubaki Fujiwara (ep 8)
Shōta Aoi as Clive Therese (eps 10-12)
Shunichi Maki as Christoph (ep 6)
Shūta Morishima as
Alex (eps 10-12)
Hope (ep 6)
Takaki Ōtomari as Ado (ep 6)
Takumi Mano as Jin Dalba (ep 10)
Wakana Minami as Woman (ep 4)
Yoshinori Nakayama as Adventurer (ep 5)
Yū Maeda as Soldier (ep 11)
Yuka Ozaki as
Elf child (ep 11)
Leonhart Gaun (ep 12)
Yukina Shutō as
Elf child (ep 11)
Female follower (ep 12)
Yurika Moriyama as Woman (ep 4)
Yusuke Kanie as Gimul (ep 2)
Yutaka Aoyama as Slave trader (eps 1, 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
animocaramel (ep 1)
Candy Box (eps 6-7)
Gift-o’-Animation (eps 1-2, 7)
J.C. Staff (eps 1, 5-7)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-2, 5)
R.I.C (eps 2, 5-7)
Satelight (eps 1-2, 5-7)
Seed (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 6)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 6)
Animation Direction: Studio Massket (ep 3)
Animation Production: Satelight
Animation Production Cooperation:
HORNETS (ep 11)
R.I.C (eps 4, 9)
Studio Massket (ep 8)
Background Art:
Namu Animation (eps 1-4, 6)
Studio ARA (ep 7)
Studio Naya (eps 4-5)
Studio Pinewood
Background Art Cooperation:
Pine Forest Animation (eps 4-5)
Qiqihar Zhenhuan Animation Design Co., Ltd. (eps 4-5)
Editing Studio: Satelight
Ending Animation: Point Pictures
Finish Animation:
R.I.C
Seed
Weilai Animation
Key Animation:
Production GoodBook (ep 1)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Opening Animation: Point Pictures
Photography: animocaramel
Sound Production: Bushiroad Move
Theme Song Arrangement: Island State Music (ED)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jason Lord
ADR Script Supervisor:
Katelyn Barr
Tyler Walker (ep 8)
Assistant ADR Director:
Aaron Roberts
Sara Ragsdale (ep 8)
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Benjamin Tehrani (ep 10)
Domonique French (ep 10)
Israel Castillo
Jameson Outlaw (ep 8)
Olivia Harris (ep 10)
Sawyer Pfledderer (ep 10)
Mix Engineer:
Andrew Tipps (ep 12)
Matt Grounds (ep 8)
Neal Malley
Rene Coronado (ep 7)
Roy Machado (ep 6)
Quality Checker: Geoff Mazzolini (subtitles)
Bev Mageto as Efil
Van Barr Jr. as Kelvin

Alexis Tipton as Sera
Bruce Carey as Geral
Kristi Rothrock as Mion
Mary Morgan as Clotho
Tia Ballard as Melfina

Alex Rain as Nellas (eps 11-12)
Belsheber Rusape as Toya Kanzaki (eps 4, 6-8)
Bill Jenkins as Dan Dalba (ep 10)
Brianna Roberts as Betty (ep 2)
Bryson Baugus as Clive Therese (eps 10-12)
Casey Casper as Claire (eps 1, 3-4, 8)
Cris George as Raj (ep 2)
Dani Chambers as Nana
Derick Snow as Jildora (ep 2)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Tsubaki Fujiwara (ep 8)
Emi Lo as Luca (eps 6-9)
Eric Pulido as Azgard Trycen (ep 10)
Ethan Gallardo as Alex (eps 10-12)
Jad Saxton as Colette Deramilius (eps 4, 7)
Jan Aponte as Tristan Haze (eps 10, 12)
Jeremy Inman as Urd (eps 4-5)
Jim Foronda as Zel Trycen (ep 10)
Josh Bangle as Jin Dalba (ep 10)
Justin Briner as Cashel (ep 2)
Justin Cook as Victor (eps 4-5)
Katelyn Barr as Prisra
Kelly Greenshield as Shutora Trycen (ep 10)
Kenny James as Leo (eps 2-4, 11)
Kristen McGuire as Setsuna Shiga (eps 6-8)
Kristian Eros as Hope (ep 6)
Lindsay Seidel as Karna (ep 6)
Mark Allen Jr. as Gilda
Mike Smith as Cristoph (ep 6)
Molly Searcy as Miyabi Kuromiya
Molly Zhang as
Beth (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Ellie (eps 6, 8-9)
Phil Parsons as Ado (ep 6)
Ry McKeand as Gimul (ep 2)
Sara Ragsdale as Carol (eps 1-2)
Shawn Gann as Tabra (ep 4)
Wendy Powell as Mist (eps 6, 8)

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Translation: Célia Grosjean (eps 5-9, 11-12)

Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology