×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

My Isekai Life (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tensei Kenja no Isekai Life: Daini no Shokugyō o Ete, Sekai Saikyō ni Narimashita (Japanese)
転生賢者の異世界ライフ 〜第二の職業を得て、世界最強になりました〜 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Yūji Sano works at a company that is harsh on its employees. After bringing some overtime work back home, he gets a message on his computer: "You have been summoned to an alternate world." It is a game-like world, complete with status bars and skills. Yūji tames a slime monster and thus becomes a tamer. Then, he suddenly attains a second profession — sage — and awakens magical powers within himself. Yūji's alternate world adventure begins when he follows a slime, that seemingly weakest of all monsters. (from manga)
User Ratings: 159 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 23 votes (sub:23)
 Good: 38 votes (sub:37, dub:1)
 Decent: 36 votes (sub:32, dub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 30 votes (sub:27, dub:3)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 273 users, rank: #3069 (of 9103)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.956 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.7851, rank: #7011 (of 9210)
Weighted mean: 5.929 (Decent), rank: #7066 (of 9210) (seen all: 6.11 / seen some: 6.76 / won't finish: 3.13)
Bayesian estimate: 6.047 (Decent), rank: #6013 (of 6952)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-07-04
Opening Theme:
"Mujikaku no Tensai" (無自覚の天才; Unconscious Genius) by Non Stop Rabbit
Ending Theme:
"Gohan da yo! Dadadadan!" (ごはんだヨッ!ダダダダン!!; Time to Eat! Dadadadan!) by Slime-chans△ CV Hikaru Tohno, Mai Kanno, Haruna Mikawa, Erisa Kuon, Nichika Ōmori, Miharu Hanai
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keisuke Kojima
Series Composition: Naohiro Fukushima
Music: Gin (BUSTED ROSE)
Original creator: Shinkoshoto
Original Character Design: Huuka Kazabana
Character Design: Keisuke Kojima
Art Director: Aiko Taira (Studio Naya)
Chief Animation Director:
Keisuke Goto
Norihito Saitama
Sound Director: Ryō Tanaka
Director of Photography: Shunsuke Kobayashi (SANZIGEN)

Assistant Director: Kiyotaka Suzuki
Co-Character Design: Norihito Saitama
Color design: Satoshi Takezawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (OP)
Yugo Ichikawa (Felion Sounds; ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Tatsuya Taguchi (OP)
Yugo Ichikawa (Felion Sounds; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Tatsuya Taguchi (OP)
Yugo Ichikawa (Felion Sounds; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Erisa Kuon (as Surachanzu△; ED)
Haruna Mikawa (as Surachanzu△; ED)
Hikaru Tohno (as Surachanzu△; ED)
Mai Kanno (as Surachanzu△; ED)
Miharu Hanai (as Surachanzu△; ED)
Nichika Omori (as Surachanzu△; ED)
Non Stop Rabbit (OP)
Azumi Waki as Dryad
Chiaki Kobayashi as Yūji

Erisa Kuon as Surahappa
Haruna Mikawa as Mayusura
Hikaru Tohno as Sura
Hitoshi Bifu as Steyl
Mai Kanno as Surapacchi
Miharu Hanai as Pekesura
Nichika Omori as Higesura
Wataru Takagi as Proudwolf
Yuu Ayase as Red Slime

Akinori Egoshi as
Adventurer C (ep 1)
Meeting Participant B (ep 3)
Chikahiro Kobayashi as Wodca (eps 5-6, 12)
Daiki Hamano as
Rayard (eps 3-4, 12)
True Dragon (ep 4)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Sage (eps 11-12)
Daisuke Takahashi as Mash (eps 10, 12)
Erisa Kuon as Clau (eps 8-9)
Hideki Kojima as Meeting Participant C (ep 3)
Hikaru Tohno as Mito (eps 5-6, 12)
Hiroki Maeda as Rodis (ep 2)
Hiroshi Naka as Walter (eps 7, 9-11)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Bandit (ep 2)
Junichi Yanagita as
Believer B (ep 11)
Rejin (eps 1, 3, 12)
Kōsuke Echigoya as Cultist (ep 6)
Makoto Koichi as Lisa (eps 2-4, 12)
Miharu Hanai as Merrill (eps 5-7, 10)
Nichika Omori as Airia (ep 12)
Ryō Nasuhara as Geigel's apprentice (eps 7-9, 12)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Believer (ep 10)
Serika Hiromatsu as Sonia (eps 6-7)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Jurado (ep 9)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Geigel (eps 7-9, 12)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Fire Dragon (ep 8)
Innkeeper (ep 9)
Shūichi Uchida as Johann (eps 10-11)
Shunsaku Nishigaki as Adventurer A (eps 1, 12)
Sōshirō Hori as Kaiser (eps 10, 12)
Takaaki Torashima as
Adventurer B (eps 1, 12)
Believer A (ep 11)
Takahiro Sumi as Tony (ep 9)
Takanori Hoshino as Gale (eps 1, 12)
Takashi Aoki as Priest (ep 10)
Takayuki Miyamoto as Gelios (eps 2-3)
Takehiro Hasu as Aegis (eps 1, 12)
Tomohiro Fujitaka as
Meeting Participant A (ep 3)
Stall owner (ep 2)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Rudy (eps 6-7)
Youhei Tadano as Hari (eps 5-6, 12)
Yūichi Matsuda as Gatekeeper A (ep 5)
Yuji Murai as Gatekeeper B (ep 5)
Yukari Anzai as
Ellis (eps 2-3)
True Dragon (ep 4)
Yuna Kamakura as Tina (eps 2-4, 12)
Yurika Kubo as Lily (eps 1, 12)
Yuu Ayase as Meggia (ep 12)
Yuuki Sanpei as Javier (eps 4, 6)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Chiptune
2nd Key Animation:
david production (eps 1, 4)
Reboot (ep 1)
Revival (ep 1)
Sao Sang Design (ep 4)
Studio CL (eps 1-4)
Animation Production: Revoroot
Art Setting: Studio Naya (ep 4)
Background Art: Studio Naya
Finish Animation:
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
RadPlus (ep 1)
Revival (ep 1)
Studio CL (eps 1-2)
Studio Palette (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
RadPlus (ep 1)
Revival (ep 1)
Studio CL (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Revival (ep 1)
Studio CL (eps 1-2)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography:
IXIXI
SANZIGEN
special effects: Chiptune
English staff
English cast
Scott Gibbs as Yūji Sano

Blake Shepard as Brow Slime
Chris Hutchison as Steyl
Christina Kelly as Slime
Greg Ayres as Stache Slime (eps 9-12)
Hilary Haag as Red Slime
James Marler as Scar Slime
John Gremillion as Proudwolf
Mark X Laskowski as Statche Slime (eps 1-8)
Rob Mungle as Eyepatch Slime
Taylor Fono as Leaf Slime

Adam Gibbs as Rezin (eps 1, 3, 12)
Adam Noble as
Javier (eps 4, 6)
Wodca (eps 5-6, 12)
Andrew Love as Gale (eps 1, 12)
Annie Wild as Alice (eps 2-3)
Blake Jackson as Rudy (eps 6-7)
Brandon Hearnsberger as
Rodis (ep 2)
Sage (eps 11-12)
Brittney Karbowski as Lisa (eps 2-4, 12)
Cyrus Rodas as Fire Dragon (ep 9)
Elissa Cuellar as Tina (eps 2-4, 12)
Genevieve Simmons as Sonia (eps 6-7)
Heath Morrow as Geigle's Apprentice (eps 7-9, 12)
Jack Stansbury as Tony (ep 9)
James Belcher as Gelios (eps 2-3)
Jay Hickman as Geigle (eps 7-9, 12)
Joe Daniels as
Aegis (eps 1, 12)
Walter (eps 7, 9-11)
John Swasey as Geiza (ep 12)
Josh Swasey as Johann (eps 10-11)
Juliet Simmons as Mitt (eps 5-6, 12)
Kyle Jones as Harry (eps 5-6, 12)
Mai Le as Merrill (eps 5-7, 12)
Margaret McDonald as Lily (eps 1, 12)
Matthew David Rudd as Vlad (ep 9)
Mike Haimoto as Rayard (eps 3-4, 12)
Natalie Rial as Claw (eps 8-9)
Olivia Swasey as Ilia (ep 12)
Shelley Calene-Black as Meggia (ep 12)

English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French cast
Translation: Benjamin Moro
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology