×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Farming Life in Another World (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Isekai Farming - Vita contadina in un altro mondo (Italian)
Isekai Nonbiri Nōka (Japanese)
異世界のんびり農家 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: After Hiraku dies of a serious illness, God brings him back to life, gives his health and youth back, and sends him to a fantasy world of his choice. In order to enjoy his second shot, God bestows upon him the almighty farming tool. Watch as Hiraku digs, chops, and plows in another world in this laidback farming fantasy. (from manga 2)
User Ratings: 206 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:2)
 Very good: 51 votes (sub:44, dub:6, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:37, dub:4, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 38 votes (sub:38)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:14, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 320 users, rank: #2883 (of 9525)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.952 (Good), std. dev.: 1.975, rank: #4100 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 6.960 (Good), rank: #3873 (of 9642) (seen all: 7.35 / seen some: 5.68 / won't finish: 3.63)
Bayesian estimate: 6.993 (Good), rank: #3380 (of 7237)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-01-06
Opening Theme:
"Flower Ring" by Lulucy Lu [Shino Shimoji], Tia [Aya Suzaki]
Ending Theme:
"Feel the winds" by Yui Hizuki
Insert song:
"Budou Fumi no Uta" (葡萄踏みの唄; Grape-Stomping Song) by - (ep 6)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Farming Life in Another World - Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2023-12-19 (from $41.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryōichi Kuraya
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Original creator: Kinosuke Naito
Original Character Design: Yasumo
Character Design: Yoshiko Saitō
Art Director:
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan)
Yumi Okayama (Totonyan)
3D Director: Yoshinori Ban
Sound Director: Shuhei Abe
Director of Photography: Nozomu Ōma

Art Setting: Hiroshi Katō (Totonyan)
Insert Song Arrangement: Johannes Nilsson ("Budou Fumi no Uta" ep 6)
Insert Song Composition: Johannes Nilsson ("Budou Fumi no Uta" ep 6)
Insert Song Lyrics: Johannes Nilsson ("Budou Fumi no Uta" ep 6)
Key Animation: Giovani Brogli (ep 6)
Sub-Character Design: Yūsuke Isōchi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroaki Suzuki (SUPA LOVE; ED)
Kohei Tsunami (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroaki Suzuki (SUPA LOVE; ED)
Mariko Fujii (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hiroaki Suzuki (SUPA LOVE; ED)
Mariko Fujii (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Suzaki (OP)
Shino Shimoji (OP)
Yui Hizuki (ED)
Atsushi Abe as Hiraku Machio
Aya Suzaki as Tia
Lynn as Ria

Akira Sasanuma as Grattz
Haruki Ishiya as Daga
Kanae Itō as Hakuren
Kousei Hirota as Donovan
Machico as Sena
Mayu Yoshioka as Granmaria
Miho Okasaki as Flowrem
Miyu Tomita as Flora
Natsumi Hioka as Lastismun
Shinya Takahashi as Randan
Tetsu Inada as Dryme
Yōji Ueda as Beezel
Yuka Aisaka as Lamulias
Yukiyo Fujii as Ann

Daisuke Ono as Vargryfe (ep 11)
Hana Shimano as
Kudel (eps 9, 12)
Lalasha
Leef
Leely
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Kuro (ep 4)
Hozumi Gōda as Galgardo (eps 9-10, 12)
Kotori Koiwai as Klakkase (eps 9-11)
M.A.O as Goddess of Agriculture (ep 6)
Marie Hatanaka as Junea (eps 9-10)
Naoki Tatsuta as Michael Goroun (eps 9, 12)
Naomi Sano as Ogre Maid (ep 1)
Natsuko Abe as
Lalu
Lasa
Leeta
Leezay
Reina Kondo as Yuri (eps 9-10)
Reo Osanai as Roaju (eps 9-11)
Riho Tsuda as Rosalind (eps 9-11)
Ryousuke Takahashi as Garf (ep 7)
Shinya Takahashi as
Soldier (ep 10)
Tavern Keeper (eps 1-2)
Shō Hayami as Deity of Universe Creation (eps 1-2, 6)
Tatsuyuki Kobayashi as
Beastman (ep 7)
Soldier (ep 10)
Wataru Urata as Gucci (eps 6-8)
Yōji Ueda as Chief Abbot (ep 11)
Yōko Hikasa as Graffaloon (ep 8)
Yuka Aisaka as
Beastman child (ep 10)
Corone (eps 9, 12)
Yuka Hiiragi as
Lafa
Lami
Lecott
Lees
Yukiyo Fujii as Beastman child (ep 10)
Japanese companies
3D Backgrounds: Totonyan
Animation Production: Zero-G
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (ep 1)
Totonyan (OP; ep 1)
Color Check: M.S.C (ep 1)
Color Key: M.S.C (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
M.S.C (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; ep 1)
R.I.C (OP)
Triple A (OP)
In-Between Animation:
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; ep 1)
R.I.C (OP)
Triple A (OP)
In-between Check: M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 1)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography: Zero-G Photography Dept. (ep 1)
Sound Production: Saber Links
Video Editing: qooop (Q-Tec Studio; ep 1)
English cast
English staff
Blake Shepard as Hiraku Machio
Katelyn Barr as Lea
Luci Christian as Lu Lulucy
Monica Rial as Tia

Adam Gibbs as Grattz
Allison Sumrall as Flowrem
Andrew Love as Dryme
Annie Wild as Flora
Cat Thomas as Sena
Chelsea McCurdy as Hakuren
Christina Kelly as Lamulias
Donna Bella Litton as Lastismoon
Jeremy Gee as Daga
Joe Daniels as Beezel
Liz Arends as Granmaria
Luis Galindo as Donovan
Mark X Laskowski as Randan
Shannon Emerick as Anne

Alyssa Marek as Leef
Brandon Hearnsberger as Garf (ep 7)
Brianna Roberts as Lafa
Brittany Lauda as Rosalind (eps 9-11)
Carli Mosier as Leeta
Chris Hutchison as Galgardo (eps 9-10, 12)
Chris Patton as Vargryfe (ep 11)
David Wald as God (eps 1-2, 6)
Dominique Meyer as Lalasha
Elissa Cuellar as Lalu
Emi Lo as Yuri (eps 9-10)
Hilary Haag as Leezay
Jack Stansbury as Gucci (eps 6-8)
Jay Hickman as Michael Goroun (eps 9, 12)
John Gremillion as Kuro (ep 4)
Juliet Simmons as Lecott
Kara Greenberg as Lami
Maggie Flecknoe as Roaju (eps 9-11)
Mai Le as Klakkase (eps 9-11)
Olivia Swasey as
Kudel (eps 9, 12)
Lasa
Raven Troup as Corone (eps 9, 12)
Shelley Calene-Black as Graffaloon (ep 8)
Skyler Sinclair as
Goddess (ep 6)
Junea (eps 9-10)
English companies
Distributor: Distribution Solutions (United States and Canada)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus
Korean cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Sabine Winterfeldt
Translation: Patrice Schindler

Casting: Tina Fanselow
Production manager: Thomas Wolf
Recording engineer:
Mishka Loginov
Patrick Hayden
(none)
German companies
Distributor: KSM

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology