Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
宇崎ちゃんは遊びたい! (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: ecchi
Plot Summary: Shinichi Sakurai's one wish is for a little peace and quiet. But Hana Uzaki –his boisterous, well-endowed underclassman–has other plans. All she wants is to hang out and poke fun at him. With the help of her chipper charm and peppy persistence, this might just be the start of a beautiful relationship. (from manga)
User Ratings: 155 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:9, raw:1)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:4)
 Very good: 51 votes (sub:41, dub:7, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 39 votes (sub:30, dub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 284 users, rank: #2823 (of 8477)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.529 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4868, rank: #1536 (of 8577)
Weighted mean: 7.491 (Good+), rank: #1497 (of 8577) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 9.52 / won't finish: 3.90)
Bayesian estimate: 7.492 (Good+), rank: #1248 (of 6494)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-07-10
Opening Theme:
"Nadamesukashi Negotiation" (Negotiation by Comforting) by Kano and Naomi Ōzora
Ending Theme:
"Kokoro Knock" (ココロノック) by YuNi
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out! - The Complete Season (Blu-Ray) 2021-07-20 (from $48.74)
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out! - The Complete Season [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2021-07-20

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Miura
Series Composition: Takashi Aoshima
Script:
Kenji Sugihara (eps 2, 5, 11)
Takamitsu Kouno (eps 4, 7, 10)
Takashi Aoshima (eps 1, 8, 12)
Yasunori Yamada (eps 3, 6, 9)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Uehara (eps 3, 6, 11)
Ishinichi Sakura (ep 5)
Kazuya Miura (eps 1, 9-10)
Miki Aoki (eps 4, 9)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 2, 8, 12)
Yuichi Uchide (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Fumio Ito (ep 10)
Shin'ichi Fukumoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Shunsuke Fukui (ep 2)
Yoshitsugu Kimura (ep 7)
Yuki Kanezawa (ep 8)
Unit Director: Kazuya Miura (OP,ED1-2)
Original creator: Take
Character Design: Manabu Kurihara
Chief Animation Director: Manabu Kurihara
Animation Director:
Akira Kano (eps 4, 9)
Ayako Karatani (ep 7)
Chika Kameyama (ED1-2; eps 2, 8, 12)
Etsushi Mori (ep 7)
Futafusa (ep 7)
Hayato Tejima (ep 5)
Hee Moon (eps 6, 11)
Hyun Kook Kang (eps 3, 11)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 7)
Marina Maki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12
)

Masaaki Uikawa (OP,ED1; eps 8, 10, 12)
Michinori Shiga (ep 9)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 7)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 5)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 5)
Seong Won Hwang (ep 3)
Tomoka Noumi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 4, 9)
Yong Un Jeong (eps 6, 11)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 7)
Yoshinori Masui (eps 1, 8, 12)
Yuriko Takase (ep 7)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Hitoshi Shōkō
Producer:
Kazusa Umeda (ABC Animation)
Kenichi Tokumura (Sammy)
Kōsuke Arai (KADOKAWA)
Masami Kumakawa (INCS toenter Co.,ltd.)
Noritomo Isogai (AT-X)
Sojiro Arimizu (Kadokawa Media House)
Yoshinori Hasegawa (Movic)

2D Design: Masayo Kitajima (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Nagata (ep 4)
Hikari Aonuma (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 5)
Hyeok Im (ep 4)
Miwa Tei (ep 5)
Mizuki Miyata (ep 5)
Moe Fujii (eps 5, 8)
Moeka Hosoda (eps 5, 8)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 5, 12)
Tsubasa Morimoto (ep 5)
3D Animation:
Byung Jun Nam (ep 1)
Hiroki Kawamoto (ep 1)
Jason Costa (eps 1, 3)
Kotaro Nakamura (ED1; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Tatsuyasu Taneda (ep 1)
3D Layout:
Arisa Yoshii (eps 4, 7, 11)
Gao Cheng Lin (eps 4, 7, 11)
Gia Khanh Trinh (ep 5)
Hieu Nghia Vu (ep 5)
Hikari Aonuma (eps 3, 7)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (ep 3)
Kotaro Nakamura (ep 6)
Masaaki Uikawa (eps 4, 11-12)
Miwa Tei (ep 3)
Ryūki Hashimoto (eps 7, 11)
Tsubasa Morimoto (eps 3, 7)
Tuan Khoi Nguyen (ep 5)
Xiao He (eps 4, 7)
Yuki Kanezawa (eps 3, 5)
3D Modeling:
Byung Jun Nam (ED1; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Hiroki Kawamoto (ED1; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Jason Costa (ED1; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Tatsuyasu Taneda (eps 1-7, 9-12)
3D Production:
Hirotaka Sugawara (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Kana Izawa (ED1; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Animation producer:
Hiroki Yoshioka (ENGI)
Keiichi Ando (ENGI)
Art Setting: Satoshi Watanabe
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Kasano (ep 7)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 7)
Assistant Episode Director: Yūsuke Nakagawa (ep 2)
Background Art:
Keiko Sugi (OP,ED2; eps 1-12)
Masayo Kitajima (eps 1, 3-12)
Satoshi Watanabe (eps 1-12)
Clean-Up Animation:
Ayumi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Daniela Rueda (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Hayao Kanou (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Jia Zhe Xie (eps 8, 10, 12)
Kōhei Matsuda (eps 8, 10)
Manami Saitō (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Peter Annin (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Ryōta Miyasaka (eps 3, 10, 12)
Sara Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Takanobu Hatori (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Xin Zhang (eps 8, 10, 12)
Color Coordination:
Akira Nagasaka (eps 2, 10)
Ayako Aihara (eps 10, 12)
Hee Jung Choi (ep 11)
Jung Sim Park (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (eps 4, 9)
Kōhei Matsuda (eps 1, 12)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 3, 8)
Sayuri Okada (ep 5)
Yui Nagaoka (ep 7)
Color design: Ayako Aihara
Editing: Rina Oguchi (IMAGICA Lab.)
Finish Animation:
Hee Jung Choi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Jung Sim Park (eps 3, 6, 11)
Jung Suk Yoon (eps 3, 6, 11)
Mae Il Lim (eps 3, 6, 11)
Yun Jung Choi (eps 3, 6, 11)
In-Between Animation:
Ayumi Takeuchi (eps 1-2, 5)
Cho Hee Lee (eps 3, 6, 11)
Daniela Rueda (eps 1-2, 5)
Eun A Shin (eps 3, 6, 11)
Hayao Kanou (eps 1-2, 5)
Jia Zhe Xie (eps 1-2, 5)
Kōhei Matsuda (eps 1-2, 5)
Manami Saitō (eps 1-2, 5)
Peter Annin (eps 1-2, 5)
Ryōta Miyasaka (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Sara Nakamura (eps 1-2, 5)
Takanobu Hatori (eps 1-2, 5)
Xin Zhang (eps 1-2, 5)
In-Between Check:
Asuka Kurokawa (OP,ED1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Cho Hee Lee (eps 3, 6, 11)
Hyeok Im (eps 4, 9)
Tomoyo Enden (ep 7)
In-Between Manager: Ryōta Miyasaka (OP1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Key Animation:
Akira Kano (ep 9)
Arisa Yoshii (OP,ED1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Cheng Yong (ep 7)
Chika Kameyama (OP)
Futafusa (ep 7)
Gao Cheng Lin (OP,ED2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Hayato Tejima (ep 5)
Hee Moon (eps 3, 6, 11)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (ep 8)
Hikari Aonuma (OP,ED1; eps 2, 8, 12)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (OP,ED1; eps 2, 8, 12)
Hyun Kook Kang (eps 3, 6, 11)
Jung Suk Kim (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 4, 9)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 7)
Konatsu Kumagai (ep 7)
Koutarou Tsuchida (ep 7)
Makoto Matsui (eps 5, 12)
Marina Maki (ED2; ep 8)
Masaaki Uikawa (ED1; eps 1, 5, 10)
Matsunaga (ep 7)
Michinori Shiga (eps 4, 9)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 7)
Miwa Tei (OP,ED1-2; eps 2, 8, 12)
Osamu Kamijō (eps 4, 9)
Ryōta Saitō (ep 7)
Ryūki Hashimoto (OP,ED1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Seong Won Hwang (eps 3, 6, 11)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 7)
So Young Son (eps 3, 6, 11)
Sung Jin Lee (eps 3, 6, 11)
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 7)
Tatsuya Takahashi (ep 4)
Tomoka Noumi (ED2; ep 8)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 4, 9)
Tsubasa Morimoto (OP,ED2; eps 2, 8, 12)
Xiao He (OP,ED1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 7)
Yong Un Jeong (eps 3, 6, 11)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7)
Yoshinori Masui (OP)
Yuki Jinbo (ep 7)
Overseas Production: Tooru Okahata (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 12
)

Photography:
Atsushi Tamura (STAR Laboratories; OP,ED1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 10-12
)

Ayumi Itakura (Cyan; ep 6)
Da Bin Lee (Cyan; eps 5-6)
Guk Dong Kim (Cyan; ep 5)
Ha Neul Lee (Cyan; ep 5)
Hatsumi Okada (Giga Production; eps 4, 9)
Jin Yamanaka (Giga Production; eps 4, 9)
Jung Soo Sim (Cyan; ep 5)
Kaito Hattori (STAR Laboratories; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 10-12
)

Kasumi Uebayashi (Giga Production; ep 4)
Makoto Tōgō (Giga Production; eps 4, 9)
Mariko Takamatsu (STAR Laboratories; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 10-12
)

Masanobu Tsuchiya (STAR Laboratories; OP,ED1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 10-12
)

Masaya Sakano (STAR Laboratories; OP,ED1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 10-12
)

Riku Shikata (STAR Laboratories; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-8, 10-12
)

Sang-Hyeon Ji (Cyan; eps 5-6)
Seon Ki Ham (Cyan; ep 5)
Takumi Hirano (Cyan; ep 6)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Giga Production; eps 4, 9)
Wataru Nakamichi (Cyan; ep 6)
Yūki Takeda (Giga Production; eps 4, 9)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (Cyan; eps 5-6)
Planning:
Daijō Kudō (KADOKAWA)
Takeshi Kikuchi (KADOKAWA)
Production:
Asuka Yamazaki (AT-X)
Daiji Horiuchi (KADOKAWA)
Fumihiko Shinozaki (Kadokawa Media House)
Haruki Satomi (Sega Sammy)
Masayuki Aoyagi (Enterbrain)
Masayuki Nishide (ABC Animation)
Shingo Kunieda (Movic)
Yū Tamura (INCS toenter Co.,ltd.)
Production Advancement:
Akira Tamura (ep 4)
Jun Young Kim (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kōhei Kawai (ED1; eps 2, 8, 12)
Kum Nam Cho (eps 3, 6, 11)
Takanori Akatsu (eps 6, 11)
Tooru Okahata (eps 6, 11)
Yumika Nakamura (ep 9)
Yūtarō Hoshino (OP,ED2; eps 1, 5, 10)
Yuya Muramatsu (ep 7)
Recording Adjustment: Shunpei Takeuchi
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager: Shinji Kasai
Theme Song Performance:
Kano
Naomi Ōzora
Kenji Akabane as Shinichi Sakurai
Naomi Ōzora as Hana Uzaki

Ayana Taketatsu as Ami Asai
Saori Hayami as Tsuki Uzaki
Tomoya Takagi as Itsuhito Sakaki
Yousuke Akimoto as Master

Haruna Nitta as Miho Miho (ep 10)
Kaede Hondo as Tottori guide (ep 10)
Masashi Yamane as
Akkyun (ep 10)
Tottori Governor (ep 10)
Shinichi Yamada as Narrator (ep 11)
Take as
Applauding person (ep 5)
Fireworks display visitor (ep 8)
Izakaya visitor (ep 7)
Swimming club member (ep 12)
Yuko Sanpei as Kiri Uzaki (ep 12)

Ahiru Ohira (eps 3, 5)
Ai Fairouz (ep 4)
Akiko Sue (eps 8-9)
Arisa Kōri (ep 1)
Ayano Matoba (ep 9)
Haruna Nitta (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-9, 12
)
Junko Oka (ep 11)
Kami Daimon (eps 2-3)
Kanon Takao (ep 7)
Mayuko Kazama (ep 5)
Miona Kogawa (ep 1)
Misato Murai (ep 12)
Nana Ayasaki (ep 1)
Reina Ogawa (ep 1)
Shin Nagai (ep 8)
Shū Uchida (ep 3)
Teruo Seki (ep 1)
Tomoya Takagi (eps 1, 3-4, 9)
Yae Sakura (ep 8)
Yūya Nakada (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Giga Production
Production FOCH (eps 1, 5, 10)
Xuyang Animation
Animation Production: ENGI
Animation Production Cooperation:
Giga Production (eps 4, 9)
JFK (ep 7)
Mighty Max Movie (eps 3, 6, 11)
Finish Animation: Xuyang Animation
In-Between Animation: Xuyang Animation
Music Production: INCS toenter Co.,ltd.
Post Production: IMAGICA Lab.
Recording Studio: Studio Inspire
Sound Production: INCS toenter Co.,ltd.
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Mikala Vallemo
Translation: Nora Stevens Heath
ADR Script:
Emily Neves (ep 11)
Jeramey Kraatz (ep 2)
Jessica Cavanagh
ADR Engineer: Kellen Voss
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
Assistant Director: Nazeeh Tarsha (eps 5-6)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Rawly Pickens
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Nazeeh Tarsha
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Monica Rial as Hana Uzaki
Ricco Fajardo as Shinichi Sakurai

Jad Saxton as Ami Asai
Kent Williams as Master
Nazeeh Tarsha as Itsuhito Sakaki
Terri Doty as Tsuki Uzaki

Amber Lee Connors as Tottori Guide (ep 10)
Clifford Chapin as Akkyun (ep 10)
Daman Mills as Narrator (ep 11)
Hayden Daviau as Kiri Uzaki (ep 12)
Howard Wang as Tottori Governor (ep 10)
Kristen McGuire as Miho (ep 10)
Krystal LaPorte as Teacher (ep 5)
Tia Ballard as Instructor (ep 11)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment (United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland)
Recording Studio: OkraTron 5000
French staff
French cast
Translation: Benjamin Moro

Proofreading: Gaëlle Ruel
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Jonathan Leroy
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Russian cast
Russian staff
Translation: Andrey Zaitsev
(none)
Russian companies
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology