×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Greatest Demon Lord is Reborn as a Typical Nobody (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shijō Saikyō no Daimaō, Murabito A ni Tensei Suru (Japanese)
史上最強の大魔王、村人Aに転生する (Japanese)
Themes: demon, isekai
Plot Summary: The greatest demon lord in all of history, Varvatos, has reigned for several millennia as absolute ruler. Now, there's only one thing left for him to do: enjoy the life of an average commoner. When he's reincarnated as a villager in a non-descript town, everything seems to be going as he hoped, but there's just one slight problem—even when he holds back, Varvatos is still too strong. Soon, rumors about him spread, and he's approached by all sorts of men, women, and assailants. (from manga)
User Ratings: 211 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:5)
 Good: 61 votes (sub:53, dub:6, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 50 votes (sub:45, dub:4, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 31 votes (sub:28, dub:3)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 384 users, rank: #2551 (of 9584)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.957 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.737, rank: #7452 (of 9707)
Weighted mean: 5.860 (Decent), rank: #7636 (of 9707) (seen all: 6.10 / seen some: 5.58 / won't finish: 3.71)
Bayesian estimate: 5.961 (Decent), rank: #6495 (of 7288)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Be My Friend!!!" by Ayaka Ohashi
Ending Theme:
"reincarnation" by ChouCho
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The Greatest Demon Lord is Reborn as a Typical Nobody - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2023-05-16 (from $54.90)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Mirai Minato
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Script:
Kento Shimoyama (eps 5, 9-10, 12)
Michiko Yokote (eps 1-4, 6, 11)
Touko Machida (eps 7-8)
Storyboard:
Hikaru Takeuchi (ep 10)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 11)
Hisayasu Shiba (eps 1, 4, 8)
Ken Takahashi (OP)
Kōji Itō (eps 5, 12)
Kōji Yoshikawa (ep 10)
Mirai Minato (OP)
Miyana Okita (eps 2, 6, 12)
Tetsuro Amino (ep 5)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 9)
Yūichi Nihei (eps 3, 7)
Yūshi Ibe (ED)
Episode Director:
Jun Fukuda (ep 3)
Masahiko Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Masamune Hirata (ep 7)
Mirai Minato (eps 1, 5)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (eps 4, 11)
Toshiyuki Sone (ep 2)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 4-5, 8)
Yasuo Ejima (ep 9)
Yūshi Ibe (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Misuzu Hoshino (OP)
Yūshi Ibe (ED)
Original creator: Myōjin Katō
Original Character Design: Sao Mizuno
Character Design: Takayuki Noguchi
Art Director: Yūya Yoshiyama (Cosmo Project)
Chief Animation Director:
Kanae Miya (eps 6-11)
Kei Saotome (ep 2)
Machi Yoshino (ep 6)
Madoka Ozawa (eps 1, 3-5, 8-9)
Naoko Shōkin (eps 3-4, 6)
Takayuki Noguchi (OP; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Animation Director:
Kanae Miya (OP; ep 9)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Naoko Shōkin (OP; ep 6)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (eps 4, 11)
Takayuki Noguchi (ED)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (OP)
3D Director: Makoto Endō (Tri-Slash)
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Konuma
Director of Photography: Atsushi Satō (Studio Shamrock)

Action Animation Director: Kazunori Ozawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Animation producer: Hayato Kaneko
Art Setting: Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Cosmo Project)
Assistant Director: Yūshi Ibe
Color design: Haruko Nobori
Editing: Yūji Kondō (REAL-T)
Effect Animation Director: Kazunori Ozawa (OP)
Key Animation:
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Kōji Itō (eps 1, 5, 12)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (ED; ep 7)
Sub-Character Design: Yoshihiro Watanabe (Frontier One)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Ōhashi (OP)
ChouCho (ED)
2D Works: Chiptune
2nd Key Animation:
4tune (ep 4)
BEEP (eps 3-4, 7, 11)
C-Station (ep 3)
CJT (ep 5)
diomedéa (eps 4, 11)
EKACHI EPILKA (ep 4)
Grain (ep 3)
Graphinica Asagaya Studio (ep 11)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 9)
Hybrid Labo (ep 10)
Kagura (ep 4)
Marvy Jack (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 6, 9-10)
PRA (ep 11)
Reboot (eps 4, 10-11)
Revival (eps 7, 10)
Seven Seas (ep 2)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Snow Light Staff (eps 6, 10)
Studio 24FPS (eps 3, 8)
Studio CL (eps 6, 9-10)
Studio EverGreen (eps 3, 8)
Studio Gash (eps 4, 11)
Studio Gimlet (eps 6, 10)
Studio Lings (eps 4, 11)
Studio Massket (eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Studio Neun (ep 4)
Studio PaTHoS (ep 6)
Studio Toybox (eps 3-4, 11)
Studio μ (ep 4)
Wish (ep 7)
Zero-G (ep 6)
3DCGI: Tri-Slash
Animation Direction:
C-Station (ep 3)
Rising Force (ep 4)
Seigasha (ep 4)
Studio 24FPS (eps 3, 8)
Studio CL (ep 11)
Studio EverGreen (eps 3, 8)
Studio Massket (eps 1, 4, 6, 10)
Animation Production:
BLADE
SILVER LINK.
Chief Animation Direction: Studio Massket (eps 1-4)
Color Inspection: Hiwa (OP; ED)
Color Specification: Hiwa (OP; ED)
Digital Finish Animation: Revival (OP)
Digital In-between Animation: Revival (OP)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
In-between Check: Studio PaTHoS (OP; eps 5-6, 9)
Key Animation:
C-Station (ep 3)
CJT (ep 2)
Grain (ep 3)
Graphinica Asagaya Studio (ep 4)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 10)
Marvy Jack (ep 4)
Seigasha (ep 11)
Studio GOMEZ (ep 11)
Studio Massket (eps 3, 6)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Studio Shamrock
Japanese cast
Hina Yomiya as Ginny Fin de Salvan
Toshinari Fukamachi as Ard Meteor
Wakana Maruoka as Ireena Litz de Olhyde

Ayaka Ōhashi as Sylphy Marheaven
Kōhei Amasaki as Varvatos
Mie Sonozaki as Olivia vel Vine
Takehito Koyasu as Alvarto Exex
Takuma Suzuki as Golde
Yui Ogura as Verda El Hazard
Yuki Kaida as Lydia Beginsgate

Akiko Yajima as Mysterious child (eps 9-10, 12)
Akira Sekine as Lemming (ep 4)
Ayumu Asakura as Referee (eps 4, 8)
Chiaki Takahashi as Rosa (ep 3)
Daishi Kajita as Male student (ep 2)
Daisuke Kishio as Weiss (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Eiji Miyashita as
Announcer (eps 4, 8)
Commentator (ep 7)
Ikuji Nose as Jack (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Kana Hanaiwa as
Child (ep 1)
Female student (eps 6-8)
Girl (ep 9)
Lydia actress (ep 3)
Keisuke Mori as
Council of Seven member (eps 10-11)
Old man (ep 3)
Kenji Kitamura as
Demon's Leader (ep 5)
Goblin Boss (ep 1)
Kenji Nomura as Evil Deity (ep 8)
Kenta Miyake as Lizer Bellphoenix
Kentarō Shimoda as Advisor B (ep 2)
Kōhei Amasaki as Male student (ep 6)
Mai Narumi as Female student (ep 2)
Minako Hosokawa as Female student (ep 2)
Misaki Watanabe as Carla (eps 1-2, 4)
Misao Kobayashi as Main old man (ep 3)
Mitsuki Nakamura as
Council of Seven member (eps 10-11)
Old man (ep 3)
Subordinate (ep 12)
Moai Iwashita as Old man (eps 3, 7)
Natsuko Abe as Latima (eps 10-12)
Natsumi Yamada as Child (ep 1)
Rie Takahashi as Ard Meteor (young)
Ryō Mamiya as Female student (eps 6-8)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Bulgan (ep 10)
Shō Okumura as
Male student (eps 6-7)
Subordinate (ep 12)
Takefumi Yumihara as Male student (ep 6)
Taketora as Black cloacks leader (ep 3)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Elraldo Spencer (eps 2, 5)
Tsubasa Sasa as Male student (ep 2)
Volcano Ōta as Chancellor (ep 3)
Yoshitsugu Kawashima as
Advisor A (ep 2)
Male student (ep 7)
Yu Taniguchi as Male student (ep 7)
Yukana as Jessica / Elzard (eps 4-5)
Yuki Arai as Demon King actor (ep 3)
Yumiko Konatsu as Council of Seven member (eps 10-11)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jason Lord
Translation: John Pickett
ADR Script: Holly Segarra
Executive producer: Caitlin Holter
ADR Prep: Brandon Peters
ADR Script Supervisor: Clint Bickham
ADR Supervisor: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant ADR Director:
Dani Chambers
Ethan Gallardo
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Olivia Harris
Linguistic Support: Nita Lieu
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination:
Kirsty Johnson
Tara A. Williams
Bryn Apprill as Ginny Fin de Salvan
Nazeeh Tarsha as Ard Meteor
Trisha Mellon as Ireena Litz de Olhyde

Corey Pettit as Lydia Beginsgate
James Cheek as Alvarto Exex
Jill Harris as Ginny Fin de Salvan (Understudy; ep 6)
Kasi Hollowell as Olivia vel Vine
Ray Hurd as Golde
Reshel Mae as Sylphy Marheaven
Veronica Laux as Verda El Hazard

Alex Hom as Bulgan (ep 10)
Brittney Karbowski as Lemming (ep 4)
Ciarán Strange as Ard Meteor (young)
Corey Pettit as Lydia Actress (ep 3)
Derick Snow as Black Cloaks Leader (ep 3)
Donna Bella Litton as Jessica / Elzard (eps 4-5)
Erica Muse as
Academy of Magic Student (ep 4)
Little Girl (ep 3)
Jalitza Delgado as Sylphy Marheaven (Understudy; ep 6)
Kelsey Maher as Latima (eps 10-12)
Mark Allen Jr. as Elardo Spencer (ep 2)
Matthew David Rudd as Disaster Rogue
Meg McClain as Ireena Litz de Olhyde (young)
Travis Mullenix as Weiss Litz de Olhyde
Veronica Laux as Elraldo Spencer (young; ep 7)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
bilibili (SEA)
Catchplay+ (Singapore and Indonesia)
Crunchyroll
iQIYI (SEA)
meWATCH (Singapore)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Xavier Percy
Maxime Van Stantfoort as Ard Meteor

Audrey Devos as Sylphy Marheaven
Camille Decock as Olivia del Vine
Elsa Poisot as Ireena Litz de Olhyde
Léopold Gaza as Varvatos
Lise Leclercq as Ginny Fin de Salvan

Brieuc Lemaire as Weiss
Cécile Florin as Rosa (ep 3)
Didier Colfs as Lars Argoul (eps 6-8)
Jean-Michel Vovk as
Arbitre du tournoi (ep 4)
Démon (eps 3-5)
Robert Dubois as
Ard du futur (eps 10-12)
Chambellan (ep 3)
Grand Gobelin (ep 1)
Sandrine Henry as Verda El Hazard
Sophie Pyronnet as
Enfant Dieu (eps 9-10, 12)
Latima (eps 10-12)
Stéphane Pirard as Jack Meteor
Valérie Lecot as Carla Meteor
Xavier Percy as Bulgan (ep 10)
Yvan Reekmans as
Alvarto Exex
Commentateur (eps 4, 7-8)

French companies
Dubbing: Lylo Media Group
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Gerardo Marquez

Adaptation: Fernando Gurrea
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Candiani Studios
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Tom Sielemann
Translation: Jochen Schütz
ADR Script: Tom Sielemann

Project Manager: Tobias Philippi
Quality Control: Konrad Walter
Revision: Annika Lutz
Typesetting: Annika Lutz
Jonas Lauenstein as Ard Meteor

Anni C. Salander as Ireena Litz de Olhyde
Gerald Schaale as Golde
Kim Hasper as Alvarto Exex
Lea Kalbhenn as Verda El Hazard
Marieke Oeffinger as Lydia Beginsgate
Moira May as Sylphy Marheaven
Sarah Tkotsch as Ginny Fin de Salvan
Sebastian Kluckert as Varvatos
Sophie Lechtenbrink as Olivia vel Vine
Sven Brieger as Lizer Bellphoenix

Cathérine Habeck as Sophie
Dirk Stollberg as Kommentator (ep 7)
Elmar Gutmann as Minister
Florian Hoffmann as Jack (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Jamie-Lee Blank as Lemming
Jeremias Koschorz as Weiss (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Magdalena Höfner as Jessica / Elzard (eps 4-5)
Özge Kayalar as Clara
Peter Sura as Bosskobold (ep 1)
Reinhard Scheunemann as
Alter Anführer
Böser Gott (ep 8)
Roman Wolko as Disaster Rogue
Saskia Glück as Latima (eps 10-12)
Sisi Forster as Ansagerin (eps 4, 8)
Thomas Schmuckert as Anführer
Tom Ferenc as Ard Meteor (jung)
Tom Sielemann as Eldorado
Vincent Borko as Gott
Yamuna Kemmerling as Rosa (ep 3)

German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Matheus Périssé
Ingo Lyrio as Ard Meteor

Maju Helman as Ginny Fin de Salvan
Raphaela Santoro as Ireena Litz
Thiago Fagundes as Varvatos

Airam Pinheiro as Jack
Júlia Freitas as Ireena Litz (young)
Larissa de Lara as Carla
Lucas Gama as Weiss
Marcelo Mattos as Goblin Boss (ep 1)
Rodrigo Ribeiro as Ard Meteor (young)
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Som de Vera Cruz
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology