Ghost In The Shell: The New Movie

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Ghost in the Shell: New Movie
Ghost in the Shell: The Rising
Kōkaku Kidōtai Shin Gekijō-ban (Japanese)
攻殻機動隊 新劇場版 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Set in a futuristic Japan after the end of a brutal world war, science has advanced by leaps and bounds giving humanity the choice to prolong life and reduce suffering with the use of sophisticated cybernetics. With all of humanity linked into one system of minds and personalities known as ghosts, the biggest threat to civilization is the cyber terrorists capable of hijacking people's bodies and memories. When a ghost-infecting virus known as Fire-Starter begins spreading through the system resulting in the assassination of the Japanese Prime Minister, Major Motoko Kusanagi and her elite team of special operatives are called in to track down its source. As they delve deeper and deeper into their investigation, they uncover traces of government corruption and a shadowy broker that bears an all-too-familiar face.
User Ratings: 112 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:14, dub:6, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Very good: 43 votes (sub:32, dub:11)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:22, dub:8, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (dub:5, sub:2)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 162 users, rank: #3357 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.786 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.1834, rank: #849 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 7.794 (Very good−), rank: #731 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.79)
Bayesian estimate: 7.765 (Very good−), rank: #570 (of 5369)
Vintage: 2015-06-20
Premiere date:
2015-06-20 (Japan)
2015-10-18 (UK, Scotland Loves Anime)
2015-11-10 (U.S.)
Ending Theme:
"Mada Ugoku" (まだうごく;It Still Moves) by Maaya Sakamoto & Cornelius
Official website:
Review:
News: Show:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (BD+DVD) 2016-04-05
DVD (Region 1)
    Ghost in the Shell: The New Movie (DVD) 2016-04-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Kazuchika Kise
Director: Kazuya Nomura
Script: Tow Ubukata
Music: Cornelius
Original creator: Masamune Shirow
Character Design: Kazuchika Kise
Chief Animation Director: Tooru Ookubo
3D Director: Eiji Inomoto
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka
2D Background Original Drawing: Satoshi Takabatake
2D Work:
Makiko Yamazaki (Production I.G)
Seita Takahashi (Stereotype)
3D Layout:
Chiori Satou (Sublimation)
Mirai Kondo (Sublimation)
Taiichi Kimura (Sublimation)
Takashi Honda (Sublimation)
Takayoshi Harashina (Sublimation)
3D Structure Design: Satoshi Takabatake
3DCG Manager: Jun Koishikawa
Assistant producer: Haruki Satō
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo)
Aya Sato (Bamboo)
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)
Hien Do (Studio Suuuu)
Hiroha Yamauchi (Bamboo)
Hitomi Haga (Studio LaGrass)
Hung Dao (Studio Suuuu)
Hung Vu (Studio Suuuu)
Junko Ina (Studio LaGrass)
Katsu Nozaki (Studio LaGrass)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Ken Nishimura (Bamboo)
Mai Le (Studio Suuuu)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo)
Naruyo Kiriyama (Studio LaGrass)
Phi Dang (Studio Suuuu)
Quy Pham (Studio Suuuu)
Satoko Nakamura (Bamboo)
Su Rok Jeong (Bamboo)
Takeshi Sudo (Bamboo)
Tomoaki Hirota (Studio LaGrass)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo)
Tomonori Katō (Bamboo)
Trang Nguyen (Studio Suuuu)
Yoshikazu Suehiro (Studio LaGrass)
Yoshiro Kajiwara (Bamboo)
Yuki Nomura (Bamboo)
Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo)
Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Suuuu)
Borma Cyberbrain Space Visual Effects: Yoichi Senzui
CG Animation:
Hayato Nishino (Orange)
Makoto Ichinohe (Orange)
Ryūnoshin Ikeda (Orange)
Takayo Takeda (Orange)
Takayuki Miyakoda (Orange)
Yuhei Tsukuda (Orange)
Yuki Sakano (Orange)
Yusei Sato (Orange)
Yusuke Zesho (Orange)
Yūto Watanabe (Orange)
CG Chief:
Akihiko Orikasa (Orange)
Koji Yasuda (Orange)
Maiko Iketani (Orange)
CG Modeling:
Hiroyuki Goto (Orange)
Jun Morifuji (Orange)
Kana Suzuki (Orange)
Kazuyuki Nakahashi (Orange)
Kenji Miyata (Orange)
Kōsaku Shimada (Orange)
Shuhei Ueno (Orange)
Toshifumi Yamada (Orange)
CG Modeling Assistant: Atsushi Sato
Chief Production Supervisor: Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Color design: Izumi Hirose
Color Grader: Masato Sekiguchi
Color Management: Toshiki Yura
Color Script: Izumi Hirose
Color setting: Yuuko Fujita
Color Setting Assistant: Sayoko Noda
Credit Title Director:
Takashi Tachikawa
Tetsuro Inagaki
Cyberbrain Space Design:
Masashi Itō (Stereotype)
Toshiyuki Yamashita (Stereotype)
Cyberbrain Space Motion Graphics:
Junji Hikima (Stereotype)
Masaomi Honda (Stereotype)
Seigo Kotani (Stereotype)
Design Assistant: Kaori Kosaka
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Kei Asai
Miho Sugiyama
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Effect Animation Director: Atsushi Takeuchi
English Display Supervision: Claire Barbou des Courières
I.G Archives: Michiko Yamakawa
Image Board: Yoshihiro Sono
In-Between Animation:
Aina Oguchi (Production I.G)
Arisa Ito (Production I.G)
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G)
Atsumi Sakai (Production I.G)
Chihiro Yamamoto (Production I.G)
Chiyo Morita (Production I.G)
Ema Suzuki (Production I.G)
Emi Hiraoka (Production I.G)
Fumika Senuma (Production I.G)
Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G)
Hironori Takagi (Production I.G)
Hitomi Miyazaki (Production I.G)
Iori Hisatake (Production I.G)
Kazumo Nakatsukasa (Production I.G)
Keika Ushimaru (Production I.G)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G)
Maho Tomisaka (Production I.G)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)
Miko Nakashita (Production I.G)
Minami Yamashita (Production I.G)
Misaki Kikuta (Production I.G)
Nanako Hyuga (Production I.G)
Nanami Hayakawa (Production I.G)
Norika Maeda (Production I.G)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G)
Reina Tsukakoshi (Production I.G)
Ren Fujimaki (Production I.G)
Ryosuke Kanai (Production I.G)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G)
Tsubasa Hatashima (Production I.G)
Yawara Yoshimoto (Production I.G)
Yoon-ji Kim (Production I.G)
Yosuke Yajima (Production I.G)
Yūka Mochizuki (Production I.G)
Yukiko Muroga (Production I.G)
Yuri Hashimoto (Production I.G)
In-between Animation Manager: Yoshihiro Abe
In-Between Check: Tomoko Sugata
In-Between Check Assistant:
Arisa Ito
Misaki Kikuta
Reiko Sakai
Lab Coordinator: Hiroshi Aoyagi
Lab Manager: Teru Ogawa
Layout Supervisor:
Atsushi Takeuchi
Yoshihiro Sono
Line Producer Assistant: Megumi Satou
Main Character Color Design: Yumiko Katayama
Mechanical animation Director: Atsushi Takeuchi
Military Research Assistant: Isaku Okabe
Mix Engineer:
Toru Takayama (Switchback Studio; theme song)
Toyoaki Mishima (3-D Studio)
Motion Graphics:
Hidekatsu Uemura (Sublimation)
Hirofumi Araki
Yousuke Nanjou
Motion Graphics Production Advancement: Ryōko Naitō
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Official Homepage Production: Fumino Watanabe
Paint:
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G)
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Mayumi Satou (Production I.G)
Narumi Sakai (Production I.G)
Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G)
Rina Itō (Production I.G)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G)
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G)
Photography:
Maiko Koseki (Production I.G)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G)
Tomoyuki Nakata (XEBEC CG)
Yūji Satō (HORNETS)
Yumiko Nakata (Production I.G)
Photography Assistant:
Asami Kitagawa (Studio BACU)
Chiaki Matsukura (Studio BACU)
Kazufusa Ban (Studio BACU)
Kento Konno (Studio BACU)
Kōta Ichikawa (Studio BACU)
Shin'ichirou Ogita (Studio BACU)
Photography Manager:
Fumio Furukawa
Hironori Takagi
Production Advancement Assistant: Dai Kurimoto
Production Advancement Cooperation: Akane Taketsugu
Production Committee:
Daisuke Yoshitake (Bandai Visual)
Francesco Prandoni (Production I.G)
Hiroyuki Nakano (Production I.G)
Hiroyuki Nishioka (Bandai Visual)
Isao Hidaka (Kodansha)
Jun Takei (Bandai Visual)
Junichi Kato (Bandai Visual)
Ken Maehara (Dentsu)
Masanori Fujita (TOHO)
Masao Itou (Flying Dog)
Michiru Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Midori Ueno (Bandai Visual)
Mikio Gunji (Production I.G)
Ryōta Takenaka (Dentsu)
Sadako Okoshi (Bandai Visual)
Shigeaki Komatsu (Flying Dog)
Shojiro Tsugesaka (Production I.G)
Takaaki Konishi (Bandai Visual)
Yasuyuki Taneda (Dentsu)
Production manager: Hiroya Hasegawa
Production Supervision: Kazumitsu Kubota
Programming Engineer: Toyoaki Mishima (3-D Studio)
Publicity Producer:
Atsushi Takahashi
Katsuki Aoyama
Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Recording Assistant: Yūko Kai
Recording engineer: Toyoaki Mishima (3-D Studio)
Setting Production: Ryōko Naitō
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production:
Kisuke Koizumi
Shuhei Abe
Sub-Character Design: Tooru Ookubo
Technical Director: Kyosuke Sakai
Theater Pamphlet:
Chizuko Imanishi
Yuko Murata
Theme Song Arrangement: Keigo Oyamada
Theme Song Composition: Keigo Oyamada
Theme Song Lyrics: Shintaro Sakamoto
Theme Song Performance:
Cornelius
Maaya Sakamoto
Title Back Director: Tetsuro Inagaki
Title Logo Design: Teruhisa Tajima (THESEDAYS)
Trailer Production:
Eiichirō Takane
Yuka Iwasaki
Maaya Sakamoto as Motoko Kusanagi

Ikkyuu Juku as Daisuke Aramaki
Kazuya Nakai as Borma
Kenji Nojima as Tsumugi
Mayumi Asano as Kurutsu
Megumi Han as Chris
Miyuki Sawashiro as Logicoma
Mugihito as Robert Lee
NAOTO as Osamu Fujimoto (EXILE)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Ishikawa
Takurou Nakakuni as Saito
Tarusuke Shingaki as Togusa
Yōji Ueda as Paz

Atsushi Miyauchi as Richard Wong
Hiroki Gotou as Ito
Hironori Kondou as Akira Fujimoto
Kōzō Shioya as Akiyama
Manami Numakura as Tsumugi (Young)
Masaki Terasoma as Kuwahara
Nobutoshi Canna as Koichi Sawada
Rieko Kamenaka as Yoko Kitahara
Takanori Hoshino as Raizo
Tomomichi Nishimura as Amagata
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Ibachi
Yasuyuki Kase as Administrator of Protective Institution

Japanese companies
3D Layout: Sublimation
3DCGI: Orange
Animation Production: Production I.G
Art: Bamboo
Art Setting: Totonyan
CG Modeling Assistance:
Cursor Studio
Tsunghao Animation
Cyberbrain Space Design: Stereotype
Cyberbrain Space Motion Graphics: Stereotype
Digital Lab: Imagica
Distributor: TOHO
Materials Assistance: Sumitomo Heavy Industries
Motion Graphics: Sublimation
Music Assistance: Warner Music Japan
Music Production: Flying Dog
Music Production Assistance: 3-D Corporation
Music Recording: 3-D Studio
Photography Assistance: Studio BACU
Publicity: Pazzy Entertainment
Publicity Assistance: T's Inc.
Sound Mixing: Switchback Studio
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Title Logo Design: These Days
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Zach Bolton
Script: Clint Bickham
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant ADR Director: Cris George
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Of Publicity: Scott Barretto
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Elizabeth Maxwell as Motoko Kusunagi

Alex Organ as Togusa
Bradley Campbell as Robert Lee
Brandon Potter as Ishikawa
David Matranga as Osamu Fujimoto (EXILE)
Eric Vale as Tsumugi
Jad Saxton as Logicoma
Jason Douglas as Paz
John Swasey as Daisuke Aramaki
Marcus D. Stimac as Saito
Phil Parsons as Borma
Trina Nishimura as Chris

Aaron Roberts as Vice-Minister of Commerce Ito
Chris Guerrero as Akiyama
Chris Rager as Ibachi
Cynthia Cranz as Kitahara
Daniel Penz as Amagata
David Wald as Raizo
Felecia Angelle as Tsumugi (Young)
Kenny Green as Richard Wong
Kent Williams as Kuwahara
Robert McCollum as Koichi Sawada
Sean Hennigan as Akira Fujimoto
Z. Charles Bolton as Administrator of Protective Institution

English companies
French staff
French companies
Translation: Jean-Philippe Dubrulle
Broadcaster: Grand Rex (From 26 June 2015)
Distributor: @Anime
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Cesar Lechiguero (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero as Batou (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Motoko Kusanagi (Spain dub)

Cesar Lechiguero as Tsumugi (Spain dub)
Dario Torrent as Togusa (Spain dub)
Enric Puig as Osamu Fujimoto (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Chris (Spain dub)
Germán Gijón del Valle as Saito (Spain dub)
José Luis Siurana as Robert Lee (Spain dub)
José Manuel Casany as Paz (Spain dub)
Luis Porcar as Daisuke Aramaki (Spain dub)
Maribel Casany as Logicoma (Spain dub; 2)
Nina Romero as Logicoma (Spain dub; 1)
Rafael Ordonez Arrieta as Ishikawa (Spain dub)
Rosa López as Kurtz (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo as Borma (Spain dub)

Boris Sanz as
Amagata (Spain dub)
Kuwahara (Spain dub)
Richard Wong (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Tsumugi (Spain dub; child)
Hector Navarro as Raizo (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor as
Koichi Sawada (Spain dub)
Vice-Minister of Commerce Ito (Spain dub)
Marina Vinyals as Kitahara (Spain dub)
Rafa Albert as Administrator of Protective Institution (Spain dub)
Vicente Quintana as
Akira Fujimoto (Spain dub)
Akiyama (Spain dub)
Ibachi (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Movistar+ Xtra (Spain)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Alboraia Art Studio (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Filmin (Spain)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Alessandro Rossi as Batou
Silvia Avallone as Motoko Kusanagi

Francesco Bulckaen as Togusa
Gerolamo Alchieri as Daisuke Aramaki
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: TIMvision
German staff
German cast
(none)
Christin Marquitan as Motoko Kusanagi

Josefin Hagen as Chris
Marios Gavrilis as Osamu Fujimoto
Romanus Fuhrmann as Akiyama
German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology