Princess Principal (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
プリンセス・プリンシパル (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Five girls live in 19th century London, a city within the Albion Kingdom divided into east and west by a large wall. The girls serve as undercover spies enrolled as students at the prestigious Queen's Mayfair school. The girls make use of their individual abilities to remain active in the underground world of disguise, espionage, infiltration, and car chases.
User Ratings: 150 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:10, raw:2)
 Excellent: 30 votes (sub:29, raw:1)
 Very good: 51 votes (sub:48, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:33, others:2
1 Indonesia subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 226 users, rank: #2928 (of 7354)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.760 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2996, rank: #933 (of 7377)
Weighted mean: 7.762 (Very good−), rank: #813 (of 7377) (seen all: 7.86 / seen some: 6.29 / won't finish: 5.72)
Bayesian estimate: 7.742 (Very good−), rank: #638 (of 5560)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-07-09
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"The Other Side of the Wall" by Void_Chords feat.MARU
Ending Theme:
"A Page of My Story" by Akari Kageyama, Akira Sekine, Ayaka Imamura, Nozomi Furuki, & Yō Taichi
Insert song:
"Mo Hitotsu Mawashite" (もひとつまわして; Another Turn Round) by Yuki Kajiura (ep 7)
"moonlight melody" by Yuki Kajiura (ep 6)
News: Show:
MVM Schedule Updates (Oct 29, 2017)
New MVM Acquisitions (Oct 28, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaki Tachibana
Series Composition: Ichiro Okouchi
Screenplay:
Ichiro Okouchi (eps 1-10)
Ryou Higaki (eps 11-12)
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Shimura (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 3)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 1, 7)
Masayuki Sakoi (eps 4, 9)
Meigo Naito (eps 6, 10, 12)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 5)
Takashi Sano (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Irie (ep 8)
Music: Yuki Kajiura
Original Character Design: Kouhaku Kuroboshi
Character Design: Yukie Akiya
Art Director: Miho Sugiura
Chief Animation Director:
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 2-3, 7)
Kimitake Nishio
Yukie Akiya
Animation Director:
Akihito Aoki (ep 2)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 10)
Ayako Kanemaru (eps 2, 7)
Ayako Takahashi (ep 7)
Eri Kojima (eps 6, 12)
Guonian Wang (ep 12)
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 9-10)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 8)
Kenji Terao (ep 1)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 8)
Masumi Hōjō (ep 11)
Midori Sawaki (ep 8)
Noboru Jitsuhara (eps 8, 11-12)
Noriko Ogura (ep 8)
Rie Ogasawara (ep 8)
Roku Tsujimura (eps 8, 12)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 5)
Satoshi Hattori (ep 3)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 8)
Takeshi Iida (飯田剛士; eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Yoshinori Tanaka (eps 8, 11-12)
Yukie Akiya (eps 4, 9-10, 12)
Yuuta Ootaka (eps 2, 11-12)
Mechanical design: Fumihiro Katagai
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yu Wakabayashi
Assistant Music Producer: Yasunori Mori (Space Craft Produce)
Background Design:
Moriyoshi Ōhara
Yuuho Taniuchi
Color design: Yuko Tsumori
Concept Art: Munashichi
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu
Graphic Art: Hirofumi Araki
In-Between Animation:
Aya Sakai (eps 1, 4-5)
Eri Hibino (eps 1, 3-5)
Fumiko Suzuki (eps 2, 5)
Hikaru Sato (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Keiko Anno (eps 2, 5, 10)
Koji Matsuda (ep 1)
Kyoko Kawada (ep 1)
Miyuki Yano (eps 4-5)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 5)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Takato Nakajima (eps 1-5)
Yuki Oomori (ep 7)
Yukiko Kawamoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9
)

Yūko Takahashi (eps 1-2, 4)
In-Between Check: Yukiko Kawamoto (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10
)

Key Animation:
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 2)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 10)
Akira Koshiishi (ep 2)
Atsushi Usui (eps 1, 7, 10)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 10)
Aya Takafuji (ep 10)
Ayako Takahashi (ep 1)
China (ep 1)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 2)
Eri IREI (ep 1)
Eriko Arita (ep 3)
Fujio Oda (ep 5)
Hidenori Makino (eps 2, 7)
Hirofumi Okita (ep 1)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 2)
Hironori Tanaka (ep 2)
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 5)
Hiroshi Oyama (ep 4)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 2)
Hirotoshi Arai (OP; eps 1, 10)
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 1, 4)
Ichiro Hattori (eps 8, 11)
Izumi Kondō (ep 4)
Kaito Shimizu (eps 1, 10)
Kan Ogawa (ep 3)
Kanoko Sakurai (ep 4)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 8)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 2-3)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 6)
Kazuo Takeuchi (ep 11)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 1)
Kazuya Nomura (OP)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 4)
Keisuke Nishijima (ep 10)
Keita Watabe (ep 2)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 11)
Kiyotaka Oshiyama (OP)
Kōta Sera (世良コータ; ep 1)
Maki Fujita (ep 4)
Makiko Uemura (ep 3)
Makoto Hara (eps 7, 9)
Maria Ichino (ep 3)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masaaki Satou (ep 10)
Masaaki Takiyama (ep 1)
Masahiko Sasaki (eps 6, 8)
Masahito Yamashita (eps 6, 8, 11)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 1-2)
Masao Kawase (ep 1)
Mika Sugiyama (ep 2)
Miyuki Koga (ep 1)
Mizue Ogawa (ep 2)
Namiko Ishidate (ep 1)
Naoki Miyajima (OP)
Naoki Shimizu (ep 10)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 11)
Naomi Okita (ep 10)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Norihiko Tamaki (eps 3, 8)
Osamu Sato (eps 6, 11)
Reiko Okamura (eps 2, 7)
Rie Nakanishi (eps 4, 9)
Rui Kondou (ep 11)
Ryouma Ebata (eps 5, 9)
Ryousuke Shiotani (eps 1-2, 5, 9)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 3)
Sei Komatsubara (OP)
Setsuko Unno (ep 8)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 8)
Shiho Tanaka (ep 3)
Shingo Adachi (OP)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinichi Wada (ep 2)
Shōhei Nishijima (ep 3)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 7)
Shunichirō Taniguchi (ep 10)
Souichirou Sako (ep 1)
Taichiro Ohara (ep 8)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 2)
Takaaki Tanabe (ep 7)
Takahiro Goto (ep 5)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 10)
Takashi Iida (eps 1, 3, 9)
Takashi Kojima (OP)
Takeshi Imai (ep 3)
Takeshi Kakihara (ep 3)
Takumi Sunakohara (ep 1)
Tatsuya Mizuno (eps 4, 10)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 4)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (eps 4, 7, 10)
Tetsuya Takai (ep 10)
Tomoko Sugimoto (ep 4)
Tomomi Itō (ep 4)
Tomomi Murayama (eps 2-3)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 11)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (eps 7-8)
William Lee (ep 8)
Yasuaki Aoki (ep 4)
Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 9)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 11)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (ep 6)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 8)
Yoshinori Tanaka (ep 6)
Yūki Fukaya (eps 4, 9)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 3)
Yuki Miyazawa (ep 1)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 4)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 6)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 7)
Yūtarō Suzuki (ep 2)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 3)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 11)
Music producer: Yōichi Sekine
Opening Director: Kazuya Nomura
Prop Design: Ryou Akizuki
Research: Seiichi Shirato
Second Key Animation:
Atsushi Usui (ep 1)
Ayako Kanamaru (ep 10)
Ayako Takahashi (ep 7)
Ayumi Ono (ep 2)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 1-2)
Eriko Arita (eps 2-3)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 12)
Hisako Tsurukubo (eps 5, 7, 9-10)
Kaito Shimizu (eps 1, 4, 10)
Keisuke Nishijima (ep 1)
Makoto Hara (eps 2, 9-10)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 7)
Maria Ichino (ep 3)
Masahiro Nanbu (eps 9-10)
Masaki Tachibana (ep 10)
Mayumi Kowada (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Michiko Takegami (ep 3)
Midori Sawaki (ep 12)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 2, 4-5)
Motoki Kurihara (ep 1)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 1)
Rikiya Okano (ep 1)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 5)
Shunsuke Itai (eps 2, 4)
Takashi Sakuma (ep 7)
Takeshi Iida (eps 5, 10)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (eps 10, 12)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 5)
Yukie Akiya (eps 5, 10)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 4)
Senior Art Director: Nobutaka Ike
Setting Collaboration: Rasenjin Hayami
Theme Song Arrangement: Ryo Takahashi (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Ryo Takahashi (OP)
Theme Song Direction: Junnosuke Sato (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Konnie Aoki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Akari Kageyama (ED)
Akira Sekine (ED)
Ayaka Imamura (ED)
Nozomi Furuki (ED)
Yō Taichi (ED)
Akari Kageyama as Beatrice
Akira Sekine as Princess
Ayaka Imamura as Angie
Nozomi Furuki as Chise
Yō Taichi as Dorothy

Takaya Hashi as Duke Normandy
Takumi Yamazaki as The Colonel
Yuko Iida as Gazelle

Ai Fukada as underling (ep 11)
Akari Kitō as Lily Gaveston (eps 9, 11)
Ayaka Ohashi as Prefect (ep 10)
Daiki Hamano as soldier (ep 3)
Daisuke Motohashi as subordinate (ep 11)
Daisuke Ono as Yngwie (eps 11-12)
Eiko Hanawa as queen (ep 4)
Eri Suzuki as
adult (ep 8)
female student (eps 1-2)
girl (ep 7)
trainee (ep 10)
Fukushi Ochiai as Beatrice (ep 1)
Fumiya Tanaka as samurai (ep 5)
Genki Muro as soldier (ep 12)
Gô Shinomiya as
Cameron (ep 9)
Tyler (ep 9)
Hazuki Ogino as
female student (eps 1-2)
fencing club member (ep 9)
girl (ep 7)
trainee (ep 10)
Hina Kino as Julie (ep 8)
Hiroya Ishimaru as Beatrice (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Honda as
Drishopp (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
soldier (ep 4)
Ikuji Nose as
Kenny (ep 7)
man (ep 6)
Ikuto Kanemasa as constable (ep 1)
Jun Inoue as adult (ep 8)
Jun Miyamoto as constable (ep 1)
Kaede Yuasa as teacher (ep 9)
Kanako Miyamoto as Rita (ep 7)
Kengo Tsujii as underling (ep 11)
Kento Fujinuma as soldier (ep 4)
Kento Shiraishi as young soldier (ep 12)
Kōichi Sōma as foreman (ep 7)
Kouji Kawakami as bar patron (ep 6)
Kouji Takahashi as soldier (ep 3)
Kousei Hirota as Danny McBean (ep 6)
Kusuo Morii as Frankie (ep 6)
Maki Izawa as dorm mother (ep 2)
Makoto Kaneko as teacher (ep 9)
Masaaki Yano as Lord O'Reilly (ep 8)
Masaki Kako as bar patron (ep 6)
Masanori Takeda as captain (ep 3)
Masashi Nogawa as Lord of Admiralty (ep 10)
Masatomo Nakazawa as Eric (ep 1)
Mie Sonozaki as Zelda (eps 11-12)
Mika Kanda as woman (ep 6)
Misaki Watada as
Amy (ep 1)
female student (ep 2)
fencing club member (ep 9)
girl (ep 7)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as General (eps 10-12)
Motoki Sakuma as rowing club member (ep 9)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Beatrice (ep 3)
Reiko Suzuki as black woman (ep 6)
Rie Hikisaka as Mary Jane (ep 7)
Ryōta Iwasaki as samurai (ep 5)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Anthony (ep 7)
underling (ep 6)
Ryouta Akazawa as Oshima (ep 5)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as captain (ep 12)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Juubei Todo (ep 5)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Kimble (ep 1)
Shinya Fukumatsu as boss (ep 8)
Shuhei Matsuda as soldier (ep 3)
Takanori Yagi as engineer (ep 5)
Takehiro Hasu as constable (ep 1)
Tatsuya Tokutake as soldier (ep 3)
Tesshō Genda as Beatrice (ep 4)
Tetsuo Goto as Lord Horikawa (eps 4-5, 9)
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as old man (ep 6)
Volcano Ōta as subordinate (ep 11)
Yoshihito Sasaki as soldier (ep 4)
Yuichi Mizuguchi as father (ep 8)
Yūji Kameyama as
bar patron (ep 6)
conductor (ep 10)
Yurina Furukawa as Marilla (ep 7)
Yurina Watanabe as adult (ep 8)
Yutaka Nakano as Morgan (ep 2)
Yūya Murakami as scientist (ep 4)
Japanese companies
3d Animation: Tri-Slash
Animation Production:
Actas
Point Pictures (ED)
Studio 3Hz
Art Setting: Satelight (ep 4)
Background Art:
Kusanagi
MOR Studio (eps 6-8, 11-12)
Nam Hai
Studio Easter
Studio Touch (eps 7-8, 11-12)
Editing: Satelight
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 7, 9)
Jumondo (ep 5)
MAP (ep 8)
Line Test:
Asura Film (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 10-12
)

Caramel Art (ep 5)
Creators in Pack (ep 5)
drop (eps 2-5)
J.C. Staff (ep 5)
Line Farm (eps 1-10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 5)
Studio Viv (ep 5)
Triple A (eps 2-9, 12)
Music Production Cooperation: Space Craft Produce
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Direction: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: feel. (ep 10)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: Anime Strike
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology