Fafner: Heaven and Earth (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© King Record.Co.,Ltd.

© XEBEC/FAFNER PROJECT


Alternative title:
Fafner: Dead Agressor: Heaven and Earth
Sōkyū no Fafner: Dead Aggressor: Heaven and Earth (Japanese)
蒼穹のファフナー Dead Aggressor HEAVEN AND EARTH (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Two years after the end of the original Soukyuu no Fafner TV series, Tatsumiya Island and its surviving residents have returned to some semblance of recovery. However, things have become desperate for our hero, Kazuki; nearly blind now, and partially crippled from his battles with the Festum two years earlier, he clings to the promise his fallen friend Soushi made to him to return to the island and set things right again. Kazuki's hopes flare when a lifeform is detected within an unmanned submarine that comes floating into Tatsumiya Bay one night, but the person aboard isn't Soushi; it is a mysterious "boy" named Misao Kurusu who may not be entirely human, and who claims to have been sent by Soushi. With Misao's arrival, hostilities break out anew between the Human Army and the Festum, and the Fafner pilots are thrown into the most desperate battle of their lives--this time, with the fate of TWO races riding on their shoulders.
User Ratings: 73 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Very good: 20 votes (dub:9, sub:8, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 20 votes (sub:12, dub:7, raw:1)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:3, raw:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 157 users, rank: #3071 (of 6233)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.192 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5497, rank: #1920 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 7.151 (Good), rank: #1872 (of 6228) (seen all: 7.19 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.208 (Good+), rank: #1554 (of 4685)
Running time: 88 minutes
Vintage: 2010-12-25
Premiere date:
2010-12-25 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Soukyuu (蒼穹)" by angela
Insert song:
"Sayonara no Toki Kurai Hohoende (さよならの時くらい微笑んで)" by angela
Official website:
Review:
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
Shelf Life - Closet Case (Nov 12, 2012)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Fafner: Dead Agressor - Heaven and Earth (BD+DVD) 2012-10-30 (from $20.19)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Takashi Noto
Director: Toshimasa Suzuki
Screenplay: Tow Ubukata
Character Design: Hisashi Hirai
Art Director: Michie Suzuki
Animation Director:
Akihisa Maeda (mechanical)
Akio Takami (character)
Futoshi Oonami (mechanical)
Kenji Fukazawa (character)
Shinichi Yamaoka (character)
Yoshitaka Kohno (character)
Yuji Ito (character)
Mechanical design: Naohiro Washio
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Cgi Director: Eiji Inomoto
Director of Photography: Takashi Aoki
Producer:
Gou Nakanishi (King Records)

3D CG:
Jae Hun Shin (Orange)
Kazuki Yoshimoto (Orange)
Masashi Suzuki (Orange)
Takayuki Miyakoda (Orange)
Yoshiaki Higa (Orange)
Yuji Koshida (Orange)
Assistant Art Director: Tsubasa Matsumoto
Assistant Director of Photography:
Katsutoshi Hirose
Tomoyuki Nakata
Yuki Kudo
Assistant producer:
Natsue Masuda (King Records)
Assistant Unit Director: Koutarou Hirugawa
Background Art:
Anh Huynh (Bihou; 2D)
Ayako Takahashi (Bihou; 2D)
Ba Tran (Bihou; 2D)
Bach Tran (Bihou; 2D)
Bang Bui (Bihou; 2D)
Dao Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Dieu Pham (Bihou; 2D)
Dung Dang (Bihou; 2D)
Dung Ngo (Bihou; 2D)
Dung Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Duy Doan (Bihou; 2D)
Duy Tran (Bihou; 2D)
Giao Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Ha Le (Bihou; 2D)
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (Bihou; 2D)
Hu Hoang (Bihou; 2D)
Huy Chau (Bihou; 3D)
Huy Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Jun Okabe (Bihou; 2D)
Ken Arai (Bihou; 2D)
Khanh Do (Bihou; 3D)
Lien Thuy (Bihou; 2D)
Megumi Kato (Bihou; 2D)
Mieko Sakurai (Bihou; 3D)
Minh Le (Bihou; 2D)
Nhung Bich (Bihou; 2D)
Ninh Nguyen (Bihou; 3D)
Oanh Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Phong Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Phu Quang (Bihou; 2D)
Phuc Huynh (Bihou; 3D)
Phuong Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Quoc Thanh (Bihou; 2D)
Quyen Do (Bihou; 2D)
Rungrat Rung (Bihou; 2D)
Ryouka Kinoshita (Bihou; 2D)
S. Nathapon (Bihou; 2D)
S. Pipat (Bihou; 2D)
Shuichi Tsuji (Bihou; 2D)
Thao Ngoc (Bihou; 2D)
Thiet Nguyen (Bihou; 2D)
Thuong Cao (Bihou; 3D)
Thuy Truong (Bihou; 2D)
Tomoko Saito (Bihou; 2D)
Toshihiko Gotō (Bihou; 2D)
Tu Phan (Bihou; 2D)
Tuan Vo (Bihou; 2D)
Tuen Co (Bihou; 2D)
V. Veerapon (Bihou; 3D)
Vui Huynh (Bihou; 2D)
W. Gorbkit (Bihou; 2D)
Yasushi Mito (Bihou; 3D)
Yoshito Takamine (Bihou; 2D)
Yumiko Kirimoto (Bihou; 2D)
Yumiko Narita (Bihou; 3D)
CG Production Advancement: Yuko Myoukan
Character Supervision: Hisashi Hirai
Color design: Mitsuko Sekimoto
Design Coordinator: Yuriko Kamano
HD Online Editing:
Saori Tadokoro
Yusuke Orita
In-Between Check:
Mariko Horie
Rina Kasuya
Licensing: Minae Tada (King Records)
Line Producer: Takatoshi Chino
Logo Design: Tadashi Sato
Monitor Design: Takashi Aoki
Music Assistant:
Asuka Ohtomo
Yasunori Mori
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music Recording: Yoichiro Kano (Mixer's Lab)
Offline Editing: Junichi Itou (Jay Film)
Offline Editing Assistant: Emi Onodera (Jay Film)
Photography:
Akiko Nakazato
Asami Kawai (AIC A.S.T.A.)
Eiji Arai (Production I.G)
Fumio Furukawa (Production I.G)
Hideko Matsuzawa (Anime Film)
Hiroki Takagi (Production I.G)
Hiroki Tsubouchi (SynergySP)
Hiroshi Maeda (Studio BACU)
Jeong-Geon Oh
Jun Taniuchi (Production I.G)
Junko Sakai (Studio Elle)
Junpei Takatsu (AIC A.S.T.A.)
Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle)
Kazuaki Funakura
Kazusumi Takahashi (Studio Pastoral)
Kenji Hirochi (SynergySP)
Kōzō Tajima (Studio Elle)
Kumiko Ito (Anime Film)
Madoka Tada (Studio BACU)
Makoto Takada (Studio Elle)
Masahiko Yagi (WELZ Animation Studio)
Masayoshi Nishiyama
Mayuko Haseda (Studio BACU)
Miki Fuyama (WELZ Animation Studio)
Mutsumi Usuda (Asterism)
Natsuki Takemori
Noriko Wada (SynergySP)
Qin Xue Weng (Hayashi)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (Asterism)
Ryūichi Takadama (MSC)
Ryuji Hirano (MSC)
Satoru Kuroiwa (WELZ Animation Studio)
Seiya Ōmori (AIC A.S.T.A.)
Shigemi Ogawa (Anime Film)
Shin'ichirou Ogita (Studio BACU)
Shinichi Sasano (Studio Pastoral)
Shinji Ikeda (Asterism)
Shuichi Ito (Anime Film)
Tadao Suemitsu (SynergySP)
Takashi Aoki (Studio Twinkle)
Takashi Suehiro (Anime Film)
Takeshi Hirooka (Asterism)
Takuma Morooka
Tatsushi Fukumoto (Studio Pastoral)
Tatsuya Miyazaki
Tomomi Saitou (MSC)
Tomoyuki Nakata
Yuho Ando
Yûji Satô (SynergySP)
Yuki Kudo
Yuki Yoshida (WELZ Animation Studio)
Yumiko Nakata (Production I.G)
Yuri Kawada (Asterism)
Yurio Watanabe (Anime Film)
Yusuke Ueshima (SynergySP)
Yuusaku Murakami (Studio Elle)
Yuzuru Funakoshi (AIC A.S.T.A.)
Photography Supervision: Masayoshi Nishiyama
Planning:
Toshimichi Ootsuki (King Records)
Yukinao Shimoji (Xebec)
Production Affairs: Emiko Takashina
Production Committee:
Atsushi Moriyama (King Records)
Hirofumi Shigemura (King Records)
Hisanobu Satō (MOVIC)
Masaki Yasuda (MOVIC)
Noriaki Dōshita (MOVIC)
Tomoki Numata (Klockworx)
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx)
Yoshimi Fujimoto (Klockworx)
Production Cooperation:
Aiko Yasuda (MOVIC)
Akihiro Ishigami (JP)
Futoshi Sato (Fit-SOUND)
Hiroaki Tanaka (Bandai)
Hiroki Tahara (NAN. co. ltd.)
Hisashi Sato (Bandai)
Jun Miyawaki (Bandai)
Junichi Terada (Frontier Works)
Kazunori Nagasawa (IMAGICA)
Kiyohiro Muraoka (Work Vision)
Koshiro Yamada (Frontier Works)
Masaki Koshida (Jaunte)
Risa Fujino (Tow Ubukata Office)
Takashi Shinozaki (Plum-Bowl)
Taketo Muroichi (Quaras)
Toshiyoshi Kyojima (Newton)
Yoko Nagata (King Records)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Quaras)
Yoshinori Morishima (Newton)
Yuriko Sato (IMAGICA)
Publicity: Noriko Yamasato (King Records)
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant:
Hiromi Yamaguchi (Tricycle Studio)
Mirai Ueno (Aoi Studio)
Toshiaki Noda (Aoi Studio)
Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio)
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Mixing Engineer:
Hiroyuki Hara (Sign Sound)
Yoichiro Kano (Mixer's Lab)
Sound Production: Akifumi Takefushi
Sound Production Desk: Tomoko Nakajima
Supervision: Nobuyoshi Habara
System Management: Tsuyoshi Hirota
Theater Authoring Engineer: Shoji Nishizawa
Theme Song Assistance: Tamaki Matsuura
Theme Song Performance: Angela
Theme Song Recording: Hiroyuki Hara (Sign Sound)
Kohei Kiyasu as Soushi Minashiro
Makoto Ishii as Kazuki Makabe
Marika Matsumoto as Maya Tōmi
Ryohei Kimura as Misao Kurusu

Minoru Shiraishi as Kenji Kondou
Misato Fukuen as Seri Tatekami
Nozomu Sasaki as Hiroto Douma
Ryoko Shiraishi as Rina Nishio
Sanae Kobayashi as Canon Hazama
Satomi Arai as Sakura Kaname
Tamaki Nakanishi as Tsubaki Minashiro

Akimitsu Takase as Tamotsu Kodate
Aya Endo as Jeremy Lee Mashee
Emi Shinohara as Chizuru Toomi
Hisako Kyouda as Ikumi Nishio
Masahiko Tanaka as Fumihiko Makabe
Masaki Terasoma as Ian Camp
Megumi Toyoguchi as Akane Makabe
Nanaho Katsuragi as Youko Hazama
Rika Higashino as Bela Delniohni
Shizuka Ishikawa as Kiyomi Kaname
Sumire Morohoshi as
Miwa Hino
Miwa Toomi
Takaya Hashi as Kyouhei Mizoguchi
Yukana as
Yumiko Hino
Yumiko Toomi
Yuuki Kaji as Akira Nishio

Japanese companies
3D Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
3DCGI: Orange
Animation Production: Xebec
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Distributor: MOVIC
Editing: Jay Film
Music Assistance: Space Craft Produce
Music Production: Starchild Records
Recording Studio: Studio Aoi
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Theme Song Assistance: Music Wonder Circus
Theme Song Recording: Sign Sound
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Joel McDonald
Script: John Burgmeier
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kevin Leasure
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Austin Black
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Joel McDonald
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Joel McDonald as Misao Kurusu
Josh Grelle as Soushi Minashiro
Micah Solusod as Kazuki Makabe

Austin Tindle as Kenji Kondo
Chris Burnett as Hiroto Douma
Jad Saxton as Seri Tatekami
Jamie Marchi as Rina Nishio
Kristi Kang as Tsubaki Minashiro
Leah Clark as Sakura Kaname
Morgan Garrett as Canon Hazama

Anastasia Munoz as Jeremy Lee Mercy
Andrew Chandler as Ian Camp
Ben Bryant as Akira Nishio
Brian Mathis as Fumihiko Makabe
Chris Rager as Koyuhei Mizoguchi
Chuck Huber as Tamotsu Kodate
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Kiyomi Kaname
Cynthia Cranz as Yumiko Hino
Jennifer Sekiguchi as Maya Toomi
Jennifer Seman as Akane Makabe
Juli Erickson as Ikumi Nishio
Lindsay Seidel as Jing-Jing
Luci Christian as Chizuru Toomi
Lydia Mackay as Yoko Hazama
Terri Doty as Festum
Tia Ballard as Miwa Hino

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: YouTube
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology