×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

How a Realist Hero Rebuilt the Kingdom (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Genjitsushugi Yūsha no Ōkoku Saikenki (Japanese)
現実主義勇者の王国再建記 (Japanese)
Themes: isekai
Plot Summary: Summoned to a fantasy world, Kazuya Souma is ruling a kingdom with a nontraditional (and very human) route of administrative reform. He’s tackling food shortages, mastering dark magic, and dazzling a few ladies along the way. Despite his latest good intentions, Kazuya breaks the ban on war to defeat a military dictatorship. Now, he must answer to the Gran Chaos Empire’s idealistic leader.
Watch How a Realist Hero Rebuilt the Kingdom on: Apple TVApple TV, Amazon VideoAmazon Video, HuluHulu, Microsoft StoreMicrosoft Store, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 270 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Excellent: 31 votes (sub:25, dub:6)
 Very good: 74 votes (sub:66, dub:6, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 82 votes (sub:73, dub:6, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:29, dub:3)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 532 users, rank: #2039 (of 9615)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.074 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6805, rank: #3422 (of 9750)
Weighted mean: 7.078 (Good), rank: #3226 (of 9750) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 6.09 / won't finish: 3.69)
Bayesian estimate: 7.098 (Good), rank: #2963 (of 7329)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2022-01-08
Opening Theme:
"REAL-EYES" by Inori Minase
Ending Theme:
"LIGHTS" by Aimi
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray + DVD combo
    How a Realist Hero Rebuilt the Kingdom - Part 2 (BD+DVD) 2022-11-22 (from $64.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Watanabe
Unit Director: Takashi Watanabe (ED2)
Original creator: Dojyomaru
Original Character Design: Fuyuyuki
Character Design: Mai Otsuka
Chief Animation Director:
Mai Otsuka (eps 14-26 even)
Masahiro Fujii (7 episodes
eps 15-25 odd, 26
)

Tetsuya Sakamoto (eps 22, 24)
Yu Murakami (ep 24)
Animation Director:
Mai Otsuka (OP2, ED2)
Peng Guan (ep 15)
Xiao Lin Zhu (ep 16)
Yūji Wada (ep 15)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa

Animation Production Producer: Kōji Okada
Key Animation: Kenichirō Aoki (OP2)
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Performance:
Aimi (ED)
Inori Minase (OP)
Inori Minase as Liscia Elfrieden
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Kazuya Sōma

Aimi as Carla Vargas
Ikumi Hasegawa as Aisha Udgard
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Hakuya Kwonmin
Kenji Nojima as Julius Amidonia
Konomi Kohara as Genia
M.A.O as Roroa Amidonia
Makoto Furukawa as Ludwin Arcs
Masaaki Mizunaka as Poncho Panacotta
Reina Ueda as Juna Doma
Seiichirō Yamashita as Gatsby Colbert
Yui Horie as Excel Walter
Yui Ishikawa as Jeanne Euphoria
Yuka Nukui as Serina

Akinori Egoshi as Wodan Udgard (ep 17)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Owen Jabana (eps 18, 23-24)
Ayaka Asai as Yuno
Daiki Hamano as Brad (ep 24)
Haruki Ishiya as Piltory Saracen (ep 18)
Hisako Kanemoto as Maria Euphoria
Iori Saeki as Julia
Jun Fukuyama as Castor Vargas
Kanehira Yamamoto as Glaive Magna (ep 17)
Kenta Miyake as Jirukoma (ep 24)
Kikuko Inoue as Elisha Elfrieden
Kotaro Shinohara as Vassal (ep 20)
Mai Nakahara as Hilde Norg (eps 23-24)
Mayu Minami as Mother (ep 24)
Misa Ishii as Tomoko (ep 20)
Moeka Kishimoto as Tomoe Inui
Mugihito as Albert Elfrieden
Reigo Yamaguchi as Vassal (ep 20)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Man in black (ep 17)
Nobleman (ep 18)
Sayumi Suzushiro as Sandria (eps 22-23)
Shō Hayami as Narrator
Shōta Yamamoto as Mercenary (ep 23)
Shōya Chiba as Dece
Shōya Ishige as August (ep 16)
Shunichi Maki as Lord (ep 20)
Sōshirō Hori as Herman Neumann (ep 20)
Taisuke Nakano as Sebastian Silverdeer
Taiten Kusunoki as Georg Carmine (ep 17)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Nobleman (eps 17-18)
Yūki Hirose as Komain (ep 24)
Yūki Ishikari as Mercenary (ep 23)
Yuko Iida as Rowe (ep 20)
Yumi Uchiyama as Ginger Camus (eps 22-23)
Yuta Aoki as Febral
Yutaka Aoyama as Marx (ep 17)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
ENGI (eps 15, 20)
J.C. Staff (OP2, ED2; eps 23-24)
Xuyang Animation (eps 15, 20)
Animation Direction:
Big Owl (ep 26)
Studio 24FPS (eps 24, 26)
Studio EverGreen (eps 24, 26)
Studio Massket (ep 26)
Animation Direction Assistance:
Studio Massket (eps 15, 20)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (10 episodes
eps 14-20, 23, 25-26
)

Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Finish Animation:
ENGI (eps 15, 20)
Studio Cat (ep 14)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (ep 14)
Xuyang Animation (eps 15, 20)
In-Between Animation:
Dogwood (ep 18)
ENGI (eps 15, 20)
K-Production (ep 17)
Studio Cat (eps 14, 16, 18)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 14-18)
Xuyang Animation (eps 15, 20)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 23)
Dogwood (ep 19)
ENGI (eps 15, 20)
J.C. Staff (OP2, ED2; eps 18, 20)
K-Production (ep 19)
Studio Massket (uncredited; 5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18, 21, 25
)

Studio Nine Lives (ep 23)
VISTA (ep 24)
Xuyang Animation (ep 15)
Music Production: King Records
Production: WOWMAX
Production Cooperation:
ENGI (eps 15, 20)
K-Production (eps 17, 23)
One's work (ep 22)
Studio Massket (5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18, 21, 25
)

Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Shawn Gann

Lead ADR Engineer: Paul Cline
Alejandro Saab as Kazuya Sōma
Anairis Quiñones as Liscia Elfrieden

Caleb Yen as Gatsby Colbert
Daman Mills as Ludwin Arcs
David Matranga as Julius Amidonia
Emily Fajardo as Aisha Udgard
Howard Wang as Hakuya Kwonmin
Jad Saxton as Roroa Amidonia
Jenny Yokobori as Serina
Jim Foronda as Poncho Panacotta
Madeleine Morris as Carla Vargas
Marti Etheridge as Excel Walter
Michelle Rojas as Jeanne Euphoria
Morgan Lauré as Juna Doma
Steph Garrett as Genia Maxwell

Anastasia Munoz as Elisha Elfrieden
Anthony DiMascio as Wodan Udgard
Belsheber Rusape as Piltory Saracen (ep 18)
Billie Bryant as Yuno Minazuki
Cassie Ewulu as Tomoko (ep 20)
Celeste Perez as Sandria (eps 22-23)
Chris Guerrero as Narrator
Cris George as Glaive Magna
Dani Chambers as Julia
Edward Hong as Dece
Emi Lo as Tomoe Inui
Ernesto Jason Liebrecht as Castor Vargas
Ivan Jasso as Marx
Jalitza Delgado as Komain (ep 24)
Jeremy Inman as Owen Jabana (ep 18)
Keith Silverstein as Albert Elfrieden
Kevin Thelwell as Ginger Camus (eps 22-23)
Kiba Walker as Brad Joker (ep 24)
Kristi Rothrock as Hilde Norg (eps 23-24)
Kristin Sutton as
Child (ep 24)
Mother (ep 24)
Luis Bermudez as Herman Neumann (ep 20)
Marcus D. Stimac as Georg Carmine
Nazeeh Tarsha as Febral
Ray Hurd as Jirukoma (ep 24)
Tara Magill as Rou (ep 20)
Tyler Walker as Lord (ep 20)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Jonu Play (Spain)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Jonu Media (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Katharina von Daake as Liscia Elfrieden
Marco Rosenberg as Kazuya Souma

Annic-Barbara Fenske as Elisha Elfrieden
Carolin Guhl as Tomoe Inui
Cassandra SCHÜTT as Serina
Claudiu Mark Draghici as Poncho Panakotta
Detlef Tams as Albert Elfrieden
Hendrik HEILER as Gatsby Colbert
Jesse Grimm as Hakuya Kuonmin
Julia Casper as Jeanne Euphoria
Kaya Malin Kröger as Roroa Amidonia
Lisa Dzyadyk as Genia Maxwell
Liza Simmerlein as Carla Vargas
Maik Degner as Castor Vargas
Maria Wardzinska as Maria Euphoria
Nadine Schreier as Juna Douma
Patrick Stamme as Ludwin Arcs
Runa Pernoda Schaefer as Aisha Udgard
Vanessa Czapla as Excel Walter

Ben Küch as Dece (eps 3, 10)
Bojan Vucetic as Julius Amidonia (eps 1, 3, 7)
Brian Sommer as Febral (eps 3, 10)
Cornelia Prescher as Tomoko (ep 7)
Cosima Ertl as Anzu (ep 9)
Eleni Möller as Yuno (eps 3, 10)
Erik Schäffler as Glaive Magna (ep 4)
Gundi Schulze as Julia (eps 3, 10)
Markus Hanse as Wodan Udgard (ep 4)
Martin Sabel as Marx (ep 4)
Michael Prelle as Georg Carmine (eps 4, 13)
Sven Dahlem as Sebastian Silverdeer (eps 5, 8)
Wolfgang Häntsch as Narrator
German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: DEEP (Dentsu Entertainment Eurasia Partners)
Dubbing: DEEP Studio
Internet Streaming: Kinopoisk
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology