Houchu OHTSUKA

大塚 芳忠
Family name (in kanji): 大塚
Given name (in kanji): 芳忠
Birth name: Yoshitada (芳忠) Ohtsuka (大塚)
Date of birth: 1954-05-19
Hometown: Okayama, Japan
Blood type: A
Hobbies:
Baseball
Bicycle
Golf
Non-anime roles:
Agent Keyes in "Predator 2" (movie) (Japanese)
Agent Smith in "The Matrix Trilogy" (movie) (Japanese)
Alpha in "UP" (Japanese)
Announcer in "Despicable Me" (animated film) (Japanese)
Aragorn in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Aragorn in "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Aragorn in "The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Atsuo Ohnuki in "CV: Casting Voice" (VG) (Japanese)
Braig in "Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep" (VG) (Japanese)
Captain LeFwee in "Sly 3: Honor Among Thieves" (VG) (Japanese)
Captain Planet in "Captain Planet and the Planeteers" (animated series) (Japanese)
Chariot Master in "Kid Icarus: Uprising" (VG) (Japanese)
CJ in "Dawn of the Dead" (movie) (Japanese)
Commander Data in "Star Trek: The Next Generation" (TV series, 1987) (Japanese)
Connor McLeod/Russel Nash in "Highlander" (Live-action movie) (Japanese)
Danny Tanner in "Full House" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
David Levinson in "Independence Day" (movie) (Japanese)
Deneb in "Kamen Rider Den-O"
Dr. Ian Malcolm in "Jurassic Park" (movie) (Japanese)
Dr. Ian Malcolm in "The Lost World: Jurassic Park" (movie) (Japanese)
Feyd-Rautha in "Dune" (1984 live action movie) (Japanese)
Gash in "Panzer Dragoon Orta" (VG)
Hades in "Kid Icarus: Uprising" (VG) (Japanese)
Hol Horse in "JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle" (VG) (Japanese)
Jiraiya in "Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Joseph Joestar (Young) in "Jojo's Bizarre Adventure" (VG) (Japanese)
Juji Kabane in "Gungrave O.D" (VG) (Japanese)
Korben Dallas in "The Fifth Element" (movie) (Japanese)
Lei Gai in "Kingdom of Paradise" (VG) (Japanese)
Leonardo in "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Lone Star (voiceover for Bill Pullman) in "Spaceballs" (live-action movie) (Japanese)
Makoto Sōda in "Captain Tsubasa" (VG) (Japanese)
Marine Cloth Ushio in "Saint Seiya Chapter Sanctuary" (VG) (Japanese)
Megabyte in "ReBoot" (animated TV series) (Japanese)
Meriadoc Brandybuck in "The Lord of the Rings" (1978 animated film) (Japanese)
Morgan Spurlock in "Super Size Me" (documentary film) (Japanese)
Mr. Two in "Brandy & Mr. Whiskers" (Japanese)
Nahatigal I. Fahn in "Tales of Xillia 2" (VG) (Japanese)
Nahatigal I. Fahn in "Tales of Xillia" (VG) (Japanese)
Nikolai in "Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3" (US First-Person Shooter Game, Japanese Dub) (Japanese)
Pan in "Castlevania - Lords of Shadow" (VG) (Japanese)
Paul Young in "Desperate Housewives" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Ramon Galvez Mena/Vladimir Zadomov in "Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker" (VG) (Japanese)
Red in "The Rescuers Down Under" (Disney animated film) (Japanese)
Rook in "Weiss Kreuz - Crashers Knight & Ran" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Sam Tucker in "Titan A.E." (Movie) (Japanese)
Signalman in "Gekisou Sentai Carranger" (Super Sentai) (Japanese)
Stephen Saunders in "24" (live-action TV series) (Japanese)
Talk Show Host in "Despicable Me" (animated movie) (Japanese)
Tapp Oceano in "Super Robot Wars GC" (VG) (Japanese)
Tayama in "Shin Megami Tensei IV" (VG) (Japanese)
Tenebrae in "Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World" (VG) (Japanese)
Thomas Burrell in "The Last Stand" (Live Action movie) (Japanese)
Viktor Reznov in "Call of Duty: Black Ops" (VG/Xbox 360, PS3, PC) (Japanese)
Walto in "Tales of Rebirth" (VG) (Japanese)
Xigbar in "Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days" (VG) (Japanese)
Xigbar in "Kingdom Hearts II" (VG) (Japanese)
Yazan Gable in "Mobile Suit Gundam: Climax U.C." (VG)
Zeus Carver in "Die Hard with a Vengeance" (movie) (Japanese)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
009-1 (TV) as "Number Zero"
3x3 Eyes Seima Densetsu (OAV) as Jake MacDonald
After School Midnighters (movie) as Fred
Alexander: The Movie as Cleitus
Arakawa Under the Bridge (TV) as Toru "Shiro" Shirai
Arakawa under the Bridge × Bridge (TV) as Shiro
Arjuna (TV) as Bob
ASaTTe DaNCE (OAV) as Daisuke Ikezu
Be-Bop-Highschool (OAV) as Gachapin
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (movie) as Laban
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie) as Laban
(The) Big O (TV) as Beck Gold
Birdy the Mighty: Decode (TV) as Kinzel Hower (ep 5)
Black Jack (OAV) as President Kelly (ep 3)
Bleach (TV) as Glasses-Wearing Ghost (ep 1); hollow; Metastacia (ep 49)
Blood+ (TV) as George Miyagusuku
Blue Dragon (TV) as Killer Bat
Blue Remains (movie) as Cytosine Tria
Blue Seed Beyond (OAV) as Moccha
Blue Submarine No.6 (OAV) as Alexander David Cekeros
Brigadoon (TV) as Meran Blue
(The) Bush Baby (TV) as Atomani
Captain Tsubasa (TV) as Makoto Sōda
Case Closed (TV) as kidnapper (ep 2)
Castle in the Sky (movie)
A Certain Magical Index II (TV) as Terra of the Left
Chiko, Heiress of the Phantom Thief (TV) as Professor (eps 16-21)
Chōja Reideen (TV) as Vampire (ep 22)
City Hunter (TV) as Mita (ep 3)
City Hunter 2 (TV) as Tetsu (ep 29)
City Hunter 3 (TV) as Man (ep 9)
City Hunter: Bay City Wars (OAV) as Norton's Aide
Claymore (TV) as Orsay (Teresa's handler)
Coo: Tōi Umi kara Kita Coo (movie) as Jan
Cowboy Bebop (TV) as Shaft Brother (ep 17)
Coyote Ragtime Show (TV) as Bruce
Crayon Shin-chan: Henderland no Daibōken (movie 4) as Makao
Crayon Shin-chan: Unkokusai no Yabō (movie 3) as Bearded Student
Dead Heat (OAV) as Saburou
Descendants of Darkness (TV) as Tsuyoshi Kakyouin (eps 7-8)
Devil Lady (TV) as Algoth
Digital Devil (OAV) as Loki
Dinozaurs: The Series (TV) as Dino Stego OVA (1998 OAV); Narrator
Dinozone (OAV) as Dino Stego; Narrator
Dokidoki! Precure (TV) as King Jikochu
Dragonball: Evolution (live-action movie) as Piccolo Daimao
Durarara!! (TV) as Shiki (eps 12.5, 15)
Durarara!!×2 (TV) as Haruya Shiki
Eat-Man '98 (TV) as Denzel (ep 11)
Ergo Proxy (TV) as Memory Hacker (ep 11); Proxy One (eps 21, 23)
ESPer Mami (TV)
ESPer Mami: Hoshizora no Dancing Doll (movie) as Hideki
Figure 17 (TV) as Isamu Kuroda
Fist of the North Star (TV); Aus (ep 70); David (ep 84)
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) as Gates
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985)
Gekijō-ban Tiger & Bunny -The Rising- (movie) as Mark Schneider
Genesis Climber Mospeada (TV) as Battler; Soldier C (ep 21)
Gensomaden Saiyuki: Kibou no zaika (OAV) as Ni Jenyi / Ukoku Sanzo
Ghastly Prince Enma Burning Up (TV) as Hachinosu Nyūdō (ep 5)
Giant Robo (OAV)
Ginga Hyōryū Vifam 13 (TV) as Villa Luldo
Gintama (TV) as Abuto
Gintama' (TV) as Abuto
Go! Go! Itsutsugo Land (TV) as Papa
Golgo 13 (TV) as AX-3 (ep 14)
Gon (TV) as Leon the Black Panther (eps 9, 20, 34)
Gunbuster (OAV) (eps 5-6)
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) as Bill Collins
Heavy Metal L-Gaim (OAV) as Mirauu Kyao
Heavy Metal L-Gaim (TV) as Mirauu Kyao (debut)
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) as Tubalcain Alhambra
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV) as Ai Kanzenji; Susumu Intahai; Yō Nihiruda
(The) IDOLM@STER (TV) as Junjirō Takagi
THE IDOLM@STER MOVIE: Kagayaki no Mukōgawa e! as President
Invaders of the Rokujyōma!? (TV) as Tayuma Shijima (ep 11)
Itadakiman (TV)
Kamigami no Asobi (TV) as Zeus Keraunos (adult)
Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens (TV) as Maid cafe manager (ep 6)
Karakuri Kengo Den Musashi Lord (TV) as Zenigatan (eps 1-37)
Katri, Girl of the Meadows (TV) as Raski (young)
Kaze no Yojimbo (TV) as Samekichi Shirogane
Kenyū Densetsu Yaiba (TV) as Kotarou Fuuma
Kiko Senki Dragonar (TV) as Tapp Oceano
Kino's Journey (TV) as Riku (eps 6-7)
Kizuna (OAV) as Kyosuke
Kizuna: Much Ado About Nothing (OAV 2) as Kyosuke
Knight Hunters Eternity (TV) as Rook
Kurogane Communication (TV) as Cleric
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) as Turks (Martial Arts)
Legend of Basara (TV) as Blue King
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Cary Willock
Legendary Brave Da Garn (TV)
Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions! (TV) as Narrator (eps 1, 12)
Machine Robo: Revenge of Chronos (TV) as Big Shuttle Robo (ep 34); Bulldozer Robo Bisus (ep 21); Drill-Heli Vilion (ep 10); Hotrod Joe (ep 39)
Machine Robo: The Running Battlehackers (TV) as Buggy Wolf; Pro Truck Racer (eps 16-31); Roboshooter (ep 27); Rotary Kid; Ruby Man (ep 11)
Magic Kaito: Kid the Phantom Thief (special) as Snake
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV) as Reporter A
Maison Ikkoku (TV) as Nakamoto (ep 93)
Mama wa Shougaku Yonensei (TV) as Yokoshima
Manga Nihon Keizai Nyūmon (TV) as Tsugawa
MAOYU (TV) as Commander (Human)
MAPS (OAV 1994) as Gahha Kala Kala
Mashin Eiyuden Wataru (TV) as Bad Max
Matchless Raijin-Oh (TV) as Gokiburon (ep 41)
Meitantei Holmes: Aoi Ruby no Maki / Kaitei no Zaihō no Maki (movie) ("Blue Ruby" chapter); Guard ("Treasure at the Bottom of the Ocean" chapter)
Melty Lancer (OAV) as Collins One Seven
Mister Ajikko (TV) as Takao Ajiyoshi (First)
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) as Chibodee Crocket
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (TV) as Yazan Gable
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV) as Yazan Gable
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam: A New Translation (movies) as Yazan Gable
Muromi-san (TV) as Wiseman
My Sexual Harassment (OAV) as Niimi
Naruto (OAV) as Jiraiya
Naruto (TV) as Jiraiya
Naruto Shippūden (TV) as Jiraiya
Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Bonds as Jiraiya
Naruto Shippūden: Blood Prison (movie) as Jiraiya
Naruto Shippūden: The Lost Tower (movie) as Jiraiya
Naruto Shippūden: The Will of Fire (movie) as Jiraiya
Naruto Spin-Off: Rock Lee & His Ninja Pals (TV) as Jiraiya
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) as Torumekian Soldier
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) as Shirou
Netrun-mon the Movie (OAV) as Samurai Damashii Ken
Ninja Robots (TV) as Gurasan Gurin
Nodame Cantabile (TV) as Miyoshi Takehiko (eps 14-15)
Nodame Cantabile: Paris (TV) as Takehiko Miyoshi
Noir (TV) as Claude Feyder
One Piece (TV) as Montblanc Norland; Zephyr (eps 577-578)
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Zephyr / Z
Otoko wa Tsurai yo - Torajirō Wasurenagusa (special) as Hiroshi
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Ghost (underwear ghost; ep 4B)
Patlabor The Mobile Police (OAV 1/1988) (eps 1-2)
Pokémon (TV) as Kyou (ep 32)
Princess Resurrection (TV) as Dracul
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva (movie) as Inspector Clamp Growski
Project A-Ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group (OAV) as Hikari Daitokuji
Project A-Ko 4: Final (OAV) as Hikari Daitokuji
RahXephon (TV) as Masayoshi Kuki
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) as Masayoshi Kuki
Ranma ½ (TV) as Gindou (ep 78)
Reign: The Conqueror (TV) as Cleitus
Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie as Jiraiya
Rurouni Kenshin (TV) as Tokisada Mutoh (Shougo & Sayo's Father)
(The) Sacred Blacksmith (TV) as Augustus Arthur
Saint Seiya (TV) as Marine Cloth Ushio
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Ushio
Saiyuki (TV) as Ni Jenyi
Saiyuki Gunlock (TV) as Nii Jyeni 
Saiyuki Reload (TV) as Narrator; Nii Jienyi ; Ukoku, The Sanzo Monk (ep 24)
Saiyuki Reload: Burial (OAV) as Nii Jienyi (Ukoku Sanzo)
Saki (TV) as Nanpo's Grandfather
Salamander (OAV) as Latis Pilot B (ep 1)
Samurai Champloo (TV) as Johji (ep 6)
Sasami-san@Ganbaranai (TV) as Kamiomi Tsukuyomi
(The) Severing Crime Edge (TV) as Fritz Maillard (ep 12)
Shangri-La (TV) as Mi-ko
Shin Kyūseishu Densetsu Hokuto no Ken: Raoh-den Junai no Shō (movie) as Shu
Shinshaku Sengoku Eiyū Densetsu - Sanada Jū Yūshi The Animation (TV) as Kamanosuke Yuri
Shōnan Bakusōzoku (OAV) as Wataru Sejima (eps 1-9, 12)
(The) Skull Man (TV) as Kanji Isurugi
(The) Sky Crawlers (movie) as Honda
Slam Dunk (TV) as Akira Sendou; Hotta Norio
Solty Rei (TV) as Hou Chuu (eps 11-13)
Sonic X (TV) as Red Pine
Soreike! Anpanman (TV) as Katsubushiman
Soul Eater (TV) as Little Demon
(The) Sound of Waves (special) as fisherman
Souten no Ken (TV) as Zhang Taiyan
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 (movie) as Shirō Sanada
Space Brothers (TV) as Pico Norton (eps 55-61, 67)
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Marhait (eps 4-6)
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) as Shirō Sanada
Stratos 4 (TV) as Inspector (eps 12-13)
(The) Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross (TV) as Announcer; Colonel Green; Faizu; Migere; Migeru
Tank Knights Portriss (TV) as Libel Negross
Tatakae!! Ramenman (movie) as Pídàn; Piitan
Tatakae!! Ramenman (TV) as Pitan 
Ten Tokyo Warriors (OAV) as Rokumon Hanawa
Tenchi Muyo Movie 1: Tenchi in Love as Sabato
Texhnolyze (TV) as Fuminori Kohagura
Tohai Densetu Akagi -Yamini Maiorita Tensai- (TV) as Yamanaka (14)
Top Secret ~The Revelation~ (TV) as Masachika Nagamine
Transformers: Super God Masterforce (TV) as Billy Husky (ep 11); Ranger (Joyride); Sam (ep 16)
Transformers: The Headmasters (TV) as Abel (ep 8); Big Serow (Deer Stalker); Crosshairs; Hot Spot/Defensor (ep 12); Hun-Grrr; Menasor (ep 2); Predaking (ep 34); Ratbat (ep 17); Runway (Freeway); Ultra Magnus; WingSpan
Transformers: Victory (TV) as Guyhawk (Gaihawk)
Turn A Gundam (TV) as Gavane Goonny
Turn A Gundam: Earth Light (movie 1) as Gavane Goonny
Uchūsen Sagittarius (TV)
Ulysses 31 (TV) as Orufe (ep 26)
Urusei Yatsura (TV)
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) as Kyle
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) as Tenmei Uragasumi (Male)
(The) Venus Wars (movie) as Will
Wagnaria!! (TV) as Inami's father
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV) as Announcer
Yoroshiku Mechadock (TV)
Yu Yu Hakusho The Movie: Poltergeist Report as Kuronue
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX (TV) as X
Yukikaze (OAV) as Karl Gunow (ep 2)
Zoids (TV) as Dark Kaiser; Prozen
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none