ODDTAXI (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Odd Taxi
オッドタクシー (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Kotogawa is an eccentric, reticent 41-year-old taxi driver who has no relatives and does not have much to do with others. He does have conversations with his customers, including a college student who wants to go viral, a nurse hiding a secret, an unsuccessful comedian, a street rough, and an up-and-coming idol. These conversations lead him to a girl who has disappeared.
User Ratings: 145 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 66 votes (sub:57, dub:5, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:23, dub:4, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 281 users, rank: #2927 (of 8792)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.621 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.0896, rank: #126 (of 8910)
Weighted mean: 8.629 (Excellent−), rank: #108 (of 8910) (seen all: 8.64 / seen some: 7.25)
Bayesian estimate: 8.542 (Excellent−), rank: #54 (of 6771)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2021-04-05
Reviews: Show:
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 13 (Jun 29, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 12 (Jun 23, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 11 (Jun 16, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 10 (Jun 10, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 9 (Jun 2, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 8 (May 26, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 7 (May 19, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 6 (May 12, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 5 (May 5, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episode 4 (Apr 28, 2021)
Odd Taxi ‒ Episodes 1-3 (Apr 21, 2021)
Odd Taxi (Apr 21, 2021)
Interview:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Baku Kinoshita (P.I.C.S.)
Storyboard:
Baku Kinoshita (eps 1-13)
Ryoji Yamada (OP)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Oba (eps 4, 11)
Ken'ichi Nishida (eps 2, 6, 9)
Mayu Numayama (eps 3, 7, 12)
Rokusuke Okimitsu (ep 10)
Sayaka Yamai (eps 1, 8, 13)
Shigeki Awai (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Baku Kinoshita (ED)
Ryoji Yamada (OP)
Art Director: Kenji Kato
Chief Animation Director:
Hiromi Nakayama (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-13 odd
)

Shinobu Ookawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
)

Taka Sato (eps 8, 12)
Animation Director:
Aki Yamagata (eps 4, 8, 13)
Aoi Yamato (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Chihaya Tanaka (ep 5)
Hitomi Kōno (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kazuyuki Toshida (eps 4, 8, 13)
Miyo Ōno (eps 1, 9, 13)
Reiko Arai (ep 10)
Ryoji Yamada (OP)
Sayuri Kuroda (ep 10)
Takayuki Shimura (eps 3, 7, 12)
Tetsurō Taira (eps 6, 11)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 5)
Wan Qian Xie (ep 5)
Xie Yuan-Qian (ep 5)
Yukie Kinoshita (eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Sound Director: Kohei Yoshida
Director of Photography: Miyabi Amada

2nd Key Animation:
Chen Jun Jiang (ep 1)
Hong Ying Yi (ep 1)
Jie Zhao (ep 1)
Ke Yi Jin (ep 1)
Ken Kazamatsuri (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Lan Xi Liu (eps 2-3, 6, 8)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Ryōma Hasegawa (eps 1, 4)
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Tetsuya Yoshimoto (ep 6)
Xue Wen Xu (ep 1)
Yasukazu Kikuchi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Yuka Katabuchi (ep 6)
Yukie Kinoshita (ep 1)
Yūko Suzuki (ep 13)
Yuri Abe (ep 1)
Assistant Director: Norio Nitta
Background Art:
Ami Shimomura (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
Chisayo Namai (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
Junko Matsui (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
Miyuki Sugita (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
Takahiro Terauchi (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
Tomoki Moriya (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
Tomoko Sekiya (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
Yū Tachimoto (Studio Pinewood; eps 1-13)
CG:
Hiromu Konno (eps 1-13)
Takaaki Ōshima (eps 1-13)
Takeru Shima (eps 1-13)
Tomotaka Wakimoto (eps 1-13)
Yoshihiro Miura (eps 1-13)
Color Coordination:
Kumiko Akahori (7 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11, 13
)

Mariko Suzuki (ep 5)
Naomichi Hata (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Yukie Nakajima (eps 1, 7)
Color design: Tatsue Ohzeki
Editing: Yoshiki Ushiroda
Finish Animation:
Akiyuki Hatanaka (Studio Targe; ep 10)
Cheng Dai (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Dan Zhao (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Hisashi Koyanagi (Studio Targe; ep 10)
Li Jun Zhou (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Meng Qin Peng (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; ep 10)
Qi Zhou (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Qing Feng Ren (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; ep 10)
Xing Yue Xie (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Yoko Ikeda (Studio Targe; ep 10)
Yuko Minowa (Studio Targe; ep 10)
Finish Check:
Kumiko Akahori (7 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11, 13
)

Naomichi Hata (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Yukie Nakajima (eps 1, 7)
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Nagata (eps 9, 11)
Ce Han (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Chihiro Henmi (eps 9, 11)
Emari Morita (eps 9, 11)
Feng Feng Lian (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Haruka Itakura (ep 11)
Haruto Murata (eps 9, 11)
Hina Sasaki (eps 9, 11)
Hiromi Itou (eps 9, 11)
Hong Ying Yi (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Hui Yue (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Jia Wen Yin (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Jie Qian (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Jie Zhao (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Jin Hao Zhang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Kana Fujishiro (eps 9, 11)
Keita Hagiwara (ep 11)
Li Xu Gu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Mai Ikeuchi (eps 9, 11)
Marie Tomizuka (eps 9, 11)
Meng Yuan Hua (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Miho Kawasaki (eps 9, 11)
Mika Sugawara (ep 11)
Min Zhao (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Momoko Kifune (eps 9, 11)
Nagisa Zaizen (eps 9, 11)
Naho Harada (eps 9, 11)
Natsuwa Ueno (ep 10)
Reiko Yamada (eps 9, 11)
Shiomi Yano (eps 9, 11-12)
Takako Yamazaki (ep 10)
Yi Su (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
Zhi Geng (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 5)
In-Between Check:
Akihiko Ota (ep 5)
Mao (eps 1-4)
Mukhlis (eps 1-4)
Putra (eps 1-4)
Shōgo Sakurazawa (eps 1-4)
Yieng (eps 1-4)
Key Animation:
Aaya Yoshida (ep 6)
Aki Yamagata (ep 4)
Akihide Miya (ep 1)
Akiko Nakamura (Dragon Production; eps 3, 7, 12)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 4)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 8)
Aoi Yamato (ep 2)
Arisa Shima (ep 11)
Ayaka Nishide (eps 7-8)
Ayumi Namiki (eps 4, 11)
Ayumi Ueno (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Baku Kinoshita (ED)
Chisato Ikehira (eps 2, 4, 13)
Eikichi Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Emi Mori (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Eri Ueda (ep 12)
Haruhiko Noda (ep 11)
Haruna Marumo (eps 4, 12)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 1)
Hitomi Kōno (eps 6, 11)
Issei Yuki (OP)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 1, 9)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 12)
Kazushi Matsumoto (eps 2, 8, 11)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 5)
Keita Tsuji (OP)
Kohei Takahashi (Art Base Bam; ep 5)
Kuniko Hamano (eps 4, 6, 12)
Makoto Murata (eps 4, 8)
Mao Torii (ep 10)
Mariko Shimamura (eps 1, 9)
Marina Kasai (ep 10)
Masaki Tamakoshi (eps 1, 7, 12)
Masami Takebuchi (Dragon Production; eps 3, 7, 12)
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 1, 7, 13)
Michiko Notsu (epa 4,13)
Midori Nagaoka (Dragon Production; eps 3, 7, 12)
Mineko Yagihara (eps 1, 9)
Mitsuki Kosaka (ep 12)
Natsumi Tomobe (ep 9)
Nobukazu Sakuma (eps 1, 9, 13)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 8)
Nozomi Ishii (eps 4, 6, 12)
Nozomi Uchihi (ep 10)
Osamu Nuita (ep 1)
Rieko Noguchi (ep 1)
Ryoji Yamada (OP)
Sae Ishizuka (eps 4, 7, 11)
Selen Ogura (eps 1, 9)
Setsuko Unno (eps 2, 6, 12)
Shi Ming Fu (ep 5)
Shigeko Sakuma (eps 1, 9, 11)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 8)
Shizuko Minami (ep 10)
Tae Motodate (ep 10)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 4)
Tatsuya Annoura (6 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 11, 13
)

Tomoko Satoh (eps 11, 13)
Tomoko Takei (Dragon Production; eps 3, 7, 12)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 4, 6, 11)
Wan Qian Xie (ep 2)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 4, 6, 9-10)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 6, 11)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 5)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yui Kusakabe (ep 11)
Yuichi Akimoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 13
)

Yuka Hiroshige (OP)
Yuka Nagata (ep 5)
Yukie Kinoshita (ep 2)
Yukie Nakauchi (OP)
Yuko Matsuo (ep 10)
Yūko Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 13
)

Yuri Abe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11, 13
)

Yuri Takasaki (ep 10)
Photography:
Ayana Mizukoshi (OLM; eps 1-13)
Chihiro Nonaka (OLM; eps 1-13)
Chihiro Takahashi (OLM; eps 1-13)
Daisuke Toura (OLM; eps 1-13)
Hikaru Fukushima (OLM; eps 1-13)
Mai Satō (OLM; eps 1-13)
Manaka Wada (OLM; eps 1-13)
Miyabi Amada (OLM; eps 1-13)
Nahomi Yamamichi (OLM; eps 1-13)
Rina Ishii (OLM; eps 1-13)
Safuka Akimoto (OLM; eps 1-13)
Takashi Kudou (OLM; eps 1-13)
Tatsumi Yukiwaki (OLM; eps 1-13)
Wai Hoe Tham (OLM; eps 1-13)
Yuko Orikasa (OLM; eps 1-13)
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Fujita (eps 6, 13)
Hideki Takeda (ep 10)
Junji Itsukaichi (eps 2, 6, 8)
Kentaro Hori (eps 1, 6, 13)
Kozue Bessho (OP)
Maria Tomatsu (ep 11)
Ryōhei Yamada (eps 4, 12)
Soma Anzai (ep 5)
Yeon Ji Song (ep 9)
Yuka Maekawa (ep 3)
Yuki Watanabe (ep 7)
Yūma Seto (ep 5)
Yūta Kamei (eps 3, 8)
Setting Production: Katrina Minett
Natsuki Hanae as Odokawa

Kappei Yamaguchi as Kakihana
Kenji Hamada as Dobu
Manatsu Murakami as Yuki Miya (ep 5)
Moeka Koizumi as Shiho Ichimura
Riho Iida as Shirakawa
Ryohei Kimura as Gо̄riki
Suzuko Mimori as Rui Nikaidо̄

Amane Shiomiya as
Colleague (ep 4)
Kanon
Asagi Omi as Live Guest (ep 7)
Asei as Younger Daimon brother
Atsuhiro Tsuda as Baba (Homosapiens)
Atsushi Kousaka as Waiter (ep 5)
Atsushi Tamaru as
Banker (ep 12)
Male (ep 9)
Male A (ep 3)
Tanaka's Brother (ep 4)
Chado Horii as Sekiguchi
Chika Kagura as
Colleague (ep 4)
Reina
Eiko Hanawa as Landlord (ep 9)
Emiri Tachibana as Fan (ep 6)
Fumitake Ishiguro as Radio caster (ep 11)
Haruka Nakanishi as Customer (ep 6)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Boss (ep 4)
Chairperson (ep 10)
Male (ep 7)
Male A (ep 1)
Male B (ep 3)
Policeman (ep 12)
Hironori Miyata as Teacher (ep 10)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Donraku Shōfūtei (mentioned; eps 1, 8; ep 12)
Jin Urayama as Producer (ep 11)
Kaede Yuasa as Fan (ep 6)
Katsumi Wada as Live guest (ep 7)
Kazutoshi Uchiya as
Customer (ep 6)
Live Guest (ep 7)
Keisuke Takai as Fukumoto (Bonnо̄ Illumination)
Kōdai Sakai as Imai
Kо̄sei as Older Daimon brother
Mahiro Takasugi as Satoshi Nagashima (mentioned, ep 1; eps 6, 10)
Makoto Furukawa as Yamamoto
Manatsu Murakami as Sakura Watagaki (ep 13)
Manta Yamamoto as Therapist (ep 11)
Masaru Miura as Entertainer (ep 10)
METEOR as Yano
Miki Ikegami as Entertainer (ep 10)
Nanami Hagiwara as Live Guest (ep 7)
OMSB as
Customer (ep 3)
Radio Voice (ep 12)
Owatari Kurita as Entertainer (ep 10)
Peace as
Entertainer (ep 10)
Live Guest (ep 7)
Phoenix as Kondо̄ (Bonnо̄ Illumination)
PUNPEE as
Customer (ep 3)
Radio Voice (ep 12)
Rikito Morita as Live Guest (ep 7)
Ryousuke Takahashi as Driver (ep 5)
Ryu Morimiya as President (eps 12-13)
Saori Terai as
Division Teacher (ep 1)
High School Girl (ep 13)
Kabasawa's Mother (ep 2)
Reporter (ep 11)
Tanaka's Mother (ep 4)
Satoshi Kobayashi as Customer (ep 6)
Sho Hayami as Hayami (Rush Style; ep 13)
Shun'ichi Maki as Boss (ep 4)
Sōma Saitō as Tanaka
Taishi Hasegawa as Banker (ep 12)
Takaaki Torashima as
Customer (ep 13)
Male (ep 8)
Male B (ep 1)
Policeman (ep 12)
Tanaka's Father (ep 4)
Takashi as Kabasawa
Takashi Morimiya as Chairperson (eps 12-13)
Takaya Kuroda as Kuroda
Takurō Sawada as Entertainer (ep 10)
Taro Nanami as Doctor (ep 13)
Tatsuhiko Kondo as
Customer (ep 6)
Live Guest (ep 7)
Teiya Ichiryūsai as Watagaki's Mother (ep 13)
Tomoko Murakami as Taeko
Tooru Nara as Producer (ep 6)
VaVa as
Customer (ep 3)
Radio Voice (ep 12)
Wakana Kowaka as
Caster (eps 1, 10)
Daimon Mother (ep 7)
Fan (ep 6)
Female clerk (ep 4)
Librarian (ep 11)
Woman (ep 8)
Yuka Aritomo as Customer (ep 6)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as Nozuyama (Rush Style; ep 13)
Yukina Uchida as
Customer (ep 6)
Live Guest (ep 7)
Yūsuke as Shibagaki (Homosapiens)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
OLM
P.I.C.S.
Backgrounds: Studio Pinewood
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 5)
Dragon Production (eps 3, 7)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Music Production Assistance: Summit
Original Creator: P.I.C.S.
Planning: P.I.C.S.
Production Cooperation: Studio Cab (ep 10)
Sound Production: Pony Canyon Enterprises
English cast
English staff
Translation: Mikka Stifler

Adaptive Script Writer: Mike McFarland
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Insert Song Adaptation: Kayli Mills
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Voice Direction: Bill Millsap
Mike McFarland as Hiroshi Odokawa

Aleks Le as Hajime Tanaka
Amanda Lee as Rui Nikaidо
Brandon McInnis as Kenshiro Daimon
Brent Mukai as Atsuya Baba
Bryce Papenbrook as Koshiro Daimon
Daman Mills as Ayumu Goriki
Darius Johnson as Yano
Jenny Yokobori as Shiho Ichimura
Lauren Landa as Miho Shirakawa
Lucien Dodge as Eiji Kakihana
Patrick Seitz as Dobu
Sean Chiplock as Shun Imai
SungWon Cho as Kensuke Shibagaki
Xander Mobus as Fuyuki Yamamoto
Zeno Robinson as Taichi Kabasawa

A.J. Beckles as Satoshi Nagashima
Anairis Quiñones as Real Yuki Mitsuya
Austin Lee Matthews as Fukumoto (Bonnо̄ Illumination)
Bob Carter as Kuroda
Brian Timothy Anderson as Odokawa (Young)
Caitlin Glass as Taeko Harada
Chris Lewis as Kondo (Bonnо̄ Illumination)
Chris Tergliafera as Togo Sekiguchi
Dorah Fine as
Odokawa's Landlady
Wadagaki's Mother (ep 13)
Jake Eberle as Donraku Shōfūtei (mentioned; ep 12; eps 1, 8)
Kayli Mills as
Kanon
Yuki Mitsuya
Maureen Price as Reina

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Translation: Camille Velien
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology