Sakura Wars the Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shin Sakura Taisen the Animation (Japanese)
新サクラ大戦 the Animation (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In Japan in the Taisho era, a group of maidens protected Tokyo as the Imperial Combat Revue, doubling as both stage performers and pilots of steampunk mecha called Koubu. 14 years later, a new Imperial Combat Revue has been formed to carry on that tradition. Led this time by Sakura Amamiya, the team performs on stage and then is joined by a new junior member: Klara, the only survivor of the recently-obliterated Moscow Combat Revue. She's lost her memories and was being actively pursued by two parties when recovered by Seijuro (their male counterpart), so they will have to both protect her and give her a sense of family to help recover. And the protecting comes quickly after when a horde of demons attack.
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Geki! Teikoku Kagekidan - Shinshо̄" by Ayane Sakura, Maaya Uchida, Hibiku Yamamura, Ayaka Fukuhara, and Saori Hayami
Ending Theme:
"Sakura Yumemishi" by Nana Mizuki, Manami Numakura and Sumire Uesaka
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Series Composition:
Manabu Ono
Tatsuhiko Urahata
Scenario:
Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 2-3, 6)
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 4-5)
Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1, 7)
Episode Director:
Fujiaki Asari (eps 1, 4, 7)
Kazuo Nogami (eps 3, 6)
Yasunori Gotō (eps 2, 5)
Unit Director:
Shinsuke Ikeda (ED)
Yoshikazu Kon (OP)
Music: Kōhei Tanaka
Original creator: Ouji Hiroi
Original Character Design:
Humikane Shimada (sub)
Ken Sugimori (sub)
Mika Pikazo (sub)
Noizi Ito (sub)
Shigenori Soejima (sub)
Tite Kubo (main)
Yukiko Horiguchi (sub)
Art Director: Hiromichi Itou
Animation Director:
Mai Sakamoto (eps 1-2, 4)
Takuya Chanohara (OP; eps 1-2)
Yūsuke Yoda (ep 4)
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 1, 4)
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Cgi Director:
Hiroyasu Nishino (eps 1, 4)
Naoya Okugawa (eps 2, 5)
Noriko Hiramatsu (ep 3)
Yoshikazu Kon (OP)
Director of Photography: Naoki Yorozu
Executive producer:
Hirotaka Tanaka (Sammy)
Joon-Oh Shin (Tencent)
Kenichi Tokumura (Sammy)
Kenji Matsubara (Sega)
Producer:
Di Yao (Tencent)
Naoto Kase (Sammy)
Takahiro Hirano (平野隆廣, Sega)

Animation producer:
Kazuhiro Saitō (西藤和広; Passione)
Ryūsuke Murakami (Sanzigen)
Animation Production Supervisor: Hiroaki Matsuura
Assistant Director: Yoshikazu Kon
Associate Director: Tatsuya Ishiguro
CG Supervisor: Kentarō Shiga
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama (Typhoon Graphics)
Composite: Shinsuke Ikeda (ED)
Editing: Mai Hasegawa
Insert Song Performance:
Ayaka Fukuhara (ep 1)
Ayane Sakura (ep 1)
Hibiku Yamamura (ep 1)
Maaya Uchida (ep 1)
Saori Hayami (ep 1)
Music Production:
Hajime Toma
Yuuji Saitou
Planning: Haruki Satomi (Sega)
Production Committee:
Junichiro Takahashi (Sega)
Ken Kawakita (Sammy)
Shinya Ōta (Sammy)
Yuichi Yamada (Sammy)
Recording Adjustment: Daiki Hachimaki
Sound Effects:
Yasuyuki Konno (Hummingbird)
Yui Ando (Hummingbird)
Sound Production Manager: Kaori Miyamoto
Special Thanks To:
Hideaki Sakaguchi (Sammy)
Tetsu Katano (Sega)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masami Kishimura (ED)
Takayuki Negishi (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Kōhei Tanaka (OP, ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ouji Hiroi (OP)
Shouko Fujibayashi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Fukuhara (OP, ED)
Ayane Sakura (OP, ED)
Hibiku Yamamura (OP, ED)
Maaya Uchida (OP, ED)
Manami Numakura (ED)
Nana Mizuki (ED)
Saori Hayami (OP, ED)
Sumire Uesaka (ED)
Ayaka Fukuhara as Anastasia Palma
Ayane Sakura as Sakura Amamiya
Hibiku Yamamura as Azami Mochizuki
Maaya Uchida as Hatsuho Shinonome
Saori Hayami as Clarissa "Claris" Snowflake
Yōhei Azakami as Seijuro Kamiyama

Haruka Shiraishi as Layla
Haruka Terui as Hiromi Hongo
Kenji Akabane as Valery Kaminski
Manami Numakura as Lancelot
Mayu Yoshioka as Itsuki Saijo
Michie Tomizawa as Sumire Kanzaki
Misaki Watada as Klara
Miyuki Sawashiro as Hakushu Murasame
Nana Mizuki as Elise
Ryoko Shiraishi as Komachi Oba
Sho Hayami as Narration (eps 1-2)
Tomokazu Sugita as Reiji Shiba
Yui Ishikawa as Kaoru Rindo

Hana Sato as Boy (ep 2)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Female Caretaker (ep 1)
Kōichi Sōma as Baker (ep 2)
Makoto Sahara as Black-Dressed Man (ep 1)
Naoya Nosaka as Grocer (ep 2)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Arthur (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Male Customer A (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: SANZIGEN Animation Studio
Animation Production Cooperation:
Aera Laboratory (ep 1)
Passione
Uzupiyo Graphics (ep 2)
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Assistance: Nam Hai
Color Inspection: Typhoon Graphics (ep 1)
Color Specification: Typhoon Graphics (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
MM.Studio
Phoenix Animation
xenron
Modeling Cooperation:
DRAWIZ
exsa
Larx Entertainment
Original Creator: Sega
Production:
Sammy
Sega
Tencent
Sound Effects: Hummingbird
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
English companies
English staff
(none)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (French-speaking countries)
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology