×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Reincarnation of the Strongest Exorcist In Another World (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Saikyō Onmyōji no Isekai Tenseiki (Japanese)
最強陰陽師の異世界転生記 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Haruyoshi, who is the strongest onmyōji (diviner) in his world. He's betrayed by his friends and, on the verge of death, he wishes to be happy in his next life. He then attempts a secret reincarnation spell. The spell is a success and he is reincarnated, but somehow it's in another world. He is reborn into a distinguished family of wizards, but is judged to have no magical ability. He soon realizes however that the magic in this world is nothing compared to his old onmyō arts, and he declares that he doesn't need magic. He thus begins his easy life in another world with his onmyō arts and a multitude of yōkai creatures who follow him. (from manga)
User Ratings: 210 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Very good: 48 votes (sub:44, dub:4)
 Good: 60 votes (sub:48, dub:7, others:5
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:38, dub:3)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 343 users, rank: #2750 (of 9530)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.891 (Good), std. dev.: 1.8001, rank: #4304 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 6.835 (Good), rank: #4335 (of 9641) (seen all: 7.05 / seen some: 6.46 / won't finish: 2.96)
Bayesian estimate: 6.876 (Good), rank: #3859 (of 7239)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2023-01-07
Opening Theme:
"Reconnection" by angela
Ending Theme:
"Link" by Azumi Waki, Nene Hieda, & Akari Kitō
#1: "Link" (リンク) by Yifa [Azumi Waki], Amyu [Nene Hieda] (eps 2, 5-6)
#2: "Tsukiyo no Takt" (月夜のタクト; Moonlit Night Beat) by Sou (ep 3)
#3: "Link" (リンク) by Mabel [Akari Kitō] (ep 7)
#4: "Link" (リンク) by Yifa [Azumi Waki], Amyu [Nene Hieda], Mabel [Akari Kitō] (eps 8, 10, 13)
#5: "Link" (リンク) by Yifa [Azumi Waki] (ep 9)
#6: "Link" (リンク) by Amyu [Nene Hieda] (ep 12)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Nobuyoshi Nagayama
Director: Ryōsuke Shibuya
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script: Touko Machida
Original creator: Kiichi Kosuzu
Original Manga: Toshinori Okazaki
Original Character Design:
Kihiro Yuzuki
Siso
Character Design:
Masayoshi Kikuchi
Sayaka Ueno

Theme Song Arrangement:
Gesshoku Kaigi (ED 2)
Ikuya Nakajima (monoralism; ED 1, 3, 4, 5, 6)
KATSU (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
atsuko (OP)
Gesshoku Kaigi (ED 2)
KATSU (OP)
Takumi Yoshida (saji; ED 1, 3, 4, 5, 6)
Theme Song Lyrics:
atsuko (OP)
Gesshoku Kaigi (ED 2)
Takumi Yoshida (saji; ED 1, 3, 4, 5, 6)
Theme Song Performance:
Akari Kitō (ED)
angela (OP)
Azumi Waki (ED)
Nene Hieda (ED)
Sou (ED 2)
Azumi Waki as Efa
Nene Hieda as Amu
Yumiri Hanamori as Seika Lamprogue

Akari Kitō as Maybell Crane
Gakuto Kajiwara as Cecilio Astilia
Kaede Hondo as Fiona Urd Alegreif
Rina Satō as Rize
Takeo Ōtsuka as Luft Lamprogue
Yui Ogura as Yuki
Yuichiro Umehara as Haruyoshi Kuga
Yūto Uemura as Gly Lamprogue

Aguri Ōnishi as Student A (ep 8)
Akio Ōtsuka as Eddis (ep 10)
Chihiro Shirata as Maid B (ep 1)
Daiki Mikami as Boy B (ep 5)
Haruki Ishiya as Man (ep 9)
Jirō Saitō as Commander of the Knights (eps 12-13)
Juri Nagatsuma as Karen (eps 2-4)
Kanon Takao as Pyrslaria (eps 9, 11-12)
Kenji Akabane as Cordell (eps 3-4, 6)
Kenta Miyake as Hauro (ep 6)
Kentarō Shimoda as Sudent B (ep 4)
Kohei Chiba as Audience member A (ep 5)
Kōji Yusa as Curtis (ep 9)
Konomi Kohara as Tournament's presenter (eps 5-7)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as
Greater Dragon (ep 8)
Lava Tiger (ep 8)
Man (ep 6)
Meede (ep 11)
Mizuchi (ep 13)
Monster (eps 3-4, 9)
Ōmukade (ep 4)
Servant A (ep 1)
Shadow Wolf (ep 12)
Sickle weasel (ep 13)
Ushi-oni (ep 7)
Mai Kanno as Audience member D (ep 5)
Marie Miyake as Luft Lamprogue (young)
Masahiro Itou as Student C (ep 8)
Masashi Yamane as Carpenter (ep 10)
Mirai Tachibana as Maid A (ep 1)
Misako Takahashi as Student B (ep 8)
Misuzu Yamada as Student D (ep 3)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Groud (ep 9)
Miyu Hanasaki as Sudent A (ep 4)
Motoki Sakuma as Man (ep 10)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Vice Principal (ep 5)
Natsumi Kawaida as Woman (ep 10)
Rei Igarashi as Bertha Lamprogue (eps 2, 10)
Riho Sugiyama as Gly Lamprogue (young)
Rikako Aikawa as Principal (eps 5, 7, 12-13)
Ruka Yashiro as Sudent C (ep 4)
Ryosuke Asano as Audience member B (ep 5)
Ryou Sugisaki as Nyūdō (ep 2)
Ryūsei Nakao as Satori (ep 6)
Satomi Amano as Examinee Girl (ep 2)
Seiji Maeda as Examinee Boy 1 (ep 2)
Shinya Takahashi as Spy (ep 6)
Shō Hayami as Blaze Lamprogue (eps 1-2, 10)
Shotaro Uzawa as Examinee Boy 2 (ep 2)
Shūichi Uchida as Student A (ep 3)
Shūta Morishima as Knight (ep 10)
Sōma Saitō as Reinas Cayberun (ep 6)
Taichi Ichikawa as Beren (ep 5)
Taichi Kusano as Student C (ep 3)
Taiten Kusunoki as Gull Galeos (eps 2-3)
Takaya Hashi as Shadow (ep 13)
Takaya Kuroda as Bol Bofis (ep 2)
Takehito Koyasu as Zormnem (eps 9, 11-12)
Taku Yashiro as Zecht (eps 8-9)
Takuya Nakashima as Merchant (ep 11)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Dennis Regan (ep 5)
Tetsu Inada as Muderev (eps 9, 11-12)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Gull Ganis (eps 9, 11-12)
Wakana Minami as Student B (ep 3)
Yasushi Iwaki as Captain of the guard (ep 13)
Yōko Hikasa as Laviniere (ep 6)
Yoshinori Nakayama as
Knight (ep 13)
Necromancer (ep 6)
Servant B (ep 1)
Yōsuke Ōmomo as Boy A (ep 5)
Yū Akiba as Bandit (ep 11)
Yu Kitada as Bandit Chief (ep 11)
Yuki Sakakihara as Lo Ni (eps 9, 11-12)
Yurie Kozakai as Female student (ep 12)
Yūsuke Hoshino as Guard (ep 13)
Yuta Fujisaki as Audience member C (ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Jumondo Seoul (eps 2-3)
Animation Direction Assistance: Jumondo Seoul (ep 1)
Animation Production: Studio Blanc.
Background Art: Jumondo Seoul (ep 2)
CG Production: Jumondo Seoul
Key Animation: Jumondo Seoul (eps 1-3)
Production Cooperation: Jumondo (eps 2-3)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jason Lord
ADR Script:
Emily Neves (ep 2)
Heather Walker
Matthew Greenbaum (ep 12)

ADR Engineer:
Derric Benavides (ep 1)
Kim Morton (ep 7)
Marilyn Reyes (ep 12)
Paul Cline (ep 1)
Sawyer Pfledderer (ep 4)
Tina Son (eps 7-9)
ADR Prep:
Brandon Peters
Jennifer Alyx (eps 4, 12)
ADR Script Supervisor: Emily Neves
Assistant ADR Director:
Aaron Roberts
Dani Chambers (ep 2)
Assistant ADR Engineer: Coco Caesar (ep 2)
Lead ADR Engineer: Noah Whitehead
Mix Engineer:
Matt Grounds
William Dewell (eps 8-9)
Leo Matthews as Yifa 
Luci Christian as Amyu 
Marianne Bray as Seika 

Dani Chambers as Fiona Urd Alegreif
James Marler as Gly
Jim Foronda as Haruyoshi 
Justin Briner as Cecilio Astilia
Katie Wetch as Lize
Kyle Phillips as Kyle
Marisa Duran as Maybell Crane
Ryan Negron as Luft Lamprogue

Aaron Campbell as Gould (ep 9)
Alex Hom as Howlo (ep 6)
Anthony DiMascio as Bol Bofis (ep 2)
Ben Phillips as Vice Principal (ep 5)
Bev Mageto as Tournament MC (eps 5, 7)
Bonnie Mitchell as Lo Ni (eps 9, 11)
Casey Casper as Principal (eps 5, 7)
Charles Nguyen as Belem (ep 5)
Chris Long as Bandit Chief (ep 11)
Chris Rager as Muderev (eps 9, 11-12)
Christopher Wehkamp as Zormnem (eps 9, 11)
Cole Feuchter as Greater Dragon (ep 8)
Cris George as Zecht (eps 8-9)
Erica Muse as Seika Fan Girl (ep 6)
Jan Aponte as Cordell
Jason Crawford Jordan as Curtis (ep 9)
John Gremillion as Naga Boss (ep 4)
Josh Grelle as Reinas Cayberun (ep 6)
Kara Edwards as Pyrslaria (eps 9, 11)
Kirsty Johnson as Labinare (ep 6)
Madeleine Broseh as Karen
Mark Allen Jr. as Gull Ganis (eps 9, 11-12)
Mary Morgan as Konaki-Jiji
Mike Smith as Blaze Lamprogue (eps 1-2, 10)
Monica Rial as Satori (ep 6)
Monty Thompson as Ushi-oni (ep 7)
Morgan Lauré as Belta Lamprogue (ep 2)
Naya Moreno as Gly (young)
Rachel Glass as Giant Centipede (eps 4, 8-9)
Ray Hurd as Gull Galeos (eps 2-3)
Ricco Fajardo as Dennis Regan (ep 5)
Sean Letourneau as Bonze (ep 2)
Victoria Vitti as Luft (young)

Rissa Mazzuca (ep 7)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jérémy Zylberberg

Léa Issert as Amyu
Pascale Chemin as Seika Lamprogue

Damien Ferrette as Haruyoshi Kuga
Esteban Oertli as Kyle
Isabelle Volpe as Yuki
Julie Mouchel as Lise
Léandre Leroy as Luft Lamprogue
Lou Viguier as Fiona Urd Elgraif
Melissa Berard as Mabel Crane
Morgan Sarpaux as Cecilio Asteiria

Alexandre Coadour as Zolmnem
Angélique Catel as Bertha Lamprogue
Arnaud Masclet as Hauro
Célia Asensio as Karen
Evelyne Dechorgnat as Proviseure
Fouzia Youssef as
Commentatrice
Satori
Isabelle Volpe as Rabinelle
Jean-Rémi Tichit as Mudrev
Julien Mior as Edis
Laurent Blanpain as Nyûdô
Marc Maurille as
Espion
Keedy
Mathilde Carmes as Ro-Ni
Nathalie Bienaime as Gray enfant
Nathan Mansuy as Gray Lamprogue
Philippe Roullier as Blaise Lamprogue
Sarah Gevart as Luft enfant
Saverio Maligno as
Belem
Vice-proviseur
Stéphane Marais as Cordell
Thibault Oleksiak as Chef de garde
Thomas Debaene as Leynus
Yannick Lassere as Gal Ganis

French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology