×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

BASTARD!! -Heavy Metal, Dark Fantasy- (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bastard!!
Bastard!! - L'oscuro dio distruttore (Italian)
Bastard!! Ankoku no Hakaishin (Japanese)
BASTARD!! ―暗黒の破壊神― (Japanese)
Themes: isekai
Plot Summary: Modern civilization and the world was destroyed by the God of Destruction, Anthrasax, in 7 days, and then is sealed. Hundreds of years later, the sorcerer Dark Schneider leads a group in an attempt to control the world. Dark Schneider, in the end, is sealed in the body of a young baby, Rushe Ren Ren. 15 years later, his group, minus Scheider, attempts the same mission by unsealing Anthrasax so they can redo the world. To save the Kingdom of Metallicana, a girl named Yoko releases Dark Schneider from her friend Rushe. Now, Dark Schneider fights his former comrades, but not for good; he fights to protect Yoko, and to have some destructive fun. (from manga)
Number of episodes: 24
Vintage: 2022-06-30 (episodes 1-13 streaming on Netflix worldwide)
Opening Theme:
"Bloody Power Fame" by coldrain 
Ending Theme:
"Blessless" by Tielle
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Takaharu Ozaki
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda
Music: Yasuharu Takanashi (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Kazushi Hagiwara
Character Design: Sayaka Ono
Art Director: Kazuhiro Inoue (Kusanagi)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Junpei Takatsu

Color design: Aiko Shinohara
Creature Design: Raita Sunaga
Editing: Mai Hasegawa (editz)
Effect Design: Tatsuo Yamada
Key Animation:
Hideo Amemiya (ep 12)
Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 1, 5)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 3)
Kenichi Takase (OP)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 4)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 1, 7-9, 13)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 8)
Shinichi Takahashi (eps 2, 4, 8)
Shū Sugita (ED; ep 1)
Takaaki Wada (eps 2, 7, 13)
Yutaka Araki (OP)
Special Effects: Ayumi Arahata
Special Effects Supervisor: Kumiko Taniguchi
Theme Song Performance:
coldrain (OP1)
Tielle (ED1)
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (eps 4, 7)
Actas (ep 12)
Studio Angle (eps 1-2, 9-10)
Anime R (ep 2)
animocaramel (eps 1-3)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 1-2)
Art Base Bam (ep 4)
Atelier Coco (eps 2, 5-7, 9)
Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Studio (ep 9)
Be Loop (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

BONES (ep 13)
diomedéa (eps 1-2, 4, 7-8)
FAI (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 10, 12-13
)

Felix Film (ep 13)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 1)
Gallop (ep 4)
Giga Production (eps 4, 6, 13)
Grain (ep 4)
Hadashi Pro (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 12-13
)

J.C. Staff (ep 13)
Jūmonji (eps 1, 3, 12)
Kyushu Animation (eps 1-2)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (eps 6-8)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (eps 1, 6-8, 10)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (eps 1-10, 12-13)
Line Farm (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Nakamura Production (eps 1-10, 12-13)
PRA (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 13
)

Production GoodBook (eps 12-13)
project No.9 (ep 4)
Reboot (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10
)

Rising Force (eps 1, 7)
Sakura Create (eps 1, 13)
SHAFT (ep 10)
SILVER LINK. (ep 12)
Snow Light Staff (eps 12-13)
Studio Boomerang (ep 1)
Studio CL (eps 12-13)
Studio Comet (ep 9)
Studio Elle (ep 10)
Studio Giants (eps 2, 5, 9)
Studio Giga (eps 1, 8, 10)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1, 3, 13)
Studio Hibari (7 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Studio Neun (eps 3, 9, 12-13)
Studio Toybox (eps 1, 9)
Wao World (ep 13)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (eps 1-2)
White Line (eps 1-2)
Wish (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8-10, 12
)

WONWOO animation (eps 6, 11)
Yostar Pictures (eps 4, 7, 9)
ZEXCS (ep 10)
3DCGI: Felix Film
Animation Direction: WONWOO animation (eps 6, 11)
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Art Setting: Barnstorm Design Labo
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Cooperation: Nam Hai (eps 1-13)
Cel Inspection: LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (Assist.; eps 7, 11)
Color Check: Reboot (ep 8)
Color Key: Reboot (ep 8)
Editing Studio: EditZ
Finish Animation:
Grain (eps 2, 6)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (ep 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1 3, 2-3)
Reboot (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Seed (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 13
)

WONWOO animation (eps 6, 11)
xenron (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
Grain (eps 2, 6)
LIDEN FILMS (OP)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (eps 1-7, 9-13)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2-3, 13)
Reboot (OP; ED; eps 1-4, 6-13)
Seed (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 13
)

WONWOO animation (eps 6, 11)
xenron (ep 9)
ZEXCS (ep 9)
In-between Check:
Studio PaTHoS (ep 8)
WONWOO animation (ep 6)
Key Animation:
l-a-unch・BOX (OP)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (ep 13)
WONWOO animation (eps 6, 11)
Photography: LIDEN FILMS
Production Cooperation: WONWOO animation (eps 6, 11)
Prop Design: Studio Live (ep 8)
special effects: Team Taniguchi (ep 8)
Japanese cast
Hiroki Yasumoto as Gara
Kishō Taniyama as Dark Schneider
Tomori Kusunoki as Tia Noto Yoko
Yōko Hikasa as Arshes Nei

Ari Ozawa as Sean Ari
Binbin Takaoka as King of Meta-llicana
Hisashi Izumi as Geo Noto Soto
Kanae Itō as Lucien Renlen
Kensho Ono as Kall-Su
Nao Tōyama as Sheila Tuel Meta-Ilicana
Shizuka Itou as Kai Harn
Takehito Koyasu as Di-amon
Tomokazu Sugita as Abigail

Akihiro Tajima as
Di-amon's follower (ep 9)
Werewolf (ep 8)
Atsushi Ono as Narration (ep 1)
Chihaya Terasaki as
Castle soldier (eps 1, 3)
Spy (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Takanaka as
Head Minister (eps 1-3, 6)
Knight (ep 4)
Kazuya Saji as
Jodoh (eps 8-9)
Knight (ep 4)
Minister (eps 1-3, 7)
Kosuke Onishi as
Demon soldier (ep 1)
Knight (eps 4, 8)
Ninja (ep 5)
Madoka Anji as
Child (ep 3)
Citizen (ep 1)
Female soldier (ep 6)
Mami Koyama as Anthrasax (ep 1)
Seiyu Fujiwara as
Castle soldier (ep 1)
Di-amon's follower (ep 9)
Knight (eps 7-8)
Minister (ep 2)
Shintarou Oohata as Osborn (ep 1)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Kall-Su's subordinate (ep 6)
Knight (ep 7)
Tooru Nara as Kevidubu (ep 2)
Tsuguo Mogami as
Deputy Prime Minister
Efreet (eps 4-5, 12)
Goblin Captain (eps 9-10)
Uko Tachibana as Baba (eps 11-13)
Volcano Ōta as
Bon Jovina (eps 3-7, 9-12)
Minister (eps 1-2)
Yū Okano as
Castle soldier (eps 1-2)
Di-amon's follower (ep 9)
Knight (eps 4, 7-8)
Ninja (eps 3, 5)
Soldier (ep 6)
English staff
English cast
Dubbing Director: Jamie Simone

Dubbing Casting Lead: Jamie Simone
Mixing: Mark Ettel
Project Manager: Dylan Joseph
Recordist: Calvin Pfeffer
Aaron LaPlante as Gara
Erin Yvette as Tia Noto Yoko
Wendee Lee as Arshes Nei

Alejandro Saab as Kall-Su
Anne Yatco as Lucien Renlen
Bill Butts as Di-amon
Carrie Keranen as Sean Ari
Kayleigh McKee as Kai Harn
Ray Chase as Abigail
Zeno Robinson as Lars

Christopher Swindle as
Head Minister
Osborn
D. C. Douglas as Geo Noto Soto
Dave B. Mitchell as Werewolf
Mick Wingert as King of Metallicana
Misty Lee as Anthrasax
Ray Chase as Kevidub
Todd Haberkorn as
Effret
Narrator
Wendee Lee as Prophet

English companies
Dubbing Studio: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Netflix
French staff
French cast
Clara Soares as Tia Noto Yoko
Jean-Pierre Michael as Dark Shneider
Mario Bastelica as Gara
Vanessa Van-Geneugden as Arshes Nei

Adrien Antoine as Die Amon
Anaïs Delva as Princesse Sheila
Arnaud Laurent as Lars
Cécilé Gatto as Lucié
Christine Braconnier as Kai Harn
Cindy Lemineur as Sean Ari
Jean Barney as Geo Noto Soto
Philippe Roullier as Avigail

Bruno Magne as Ministre en chef
Cedric Ingard as Osborn
Frédéric Souterelle as
Efreet
Kevidub
Guillaume Pevée as Kall-Su
Kévin Goffette as Ninja jeune
Maïté Monceau as Baba
Sébastien Lemoine as Bon Jovina
Vincent Bonnasseau as Narrateur

French companies
Dubbing: Audi'Art
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Adolfo Moreno (Spain dub)
Irwin Daayan (Latin Spanish dub)
Translation:
Maria Bordonado (Spain dub)
Tomoyi Maquita (Latin Spanish dub)

Mix Engineer: Miguel Ángel Rincón (Spain dub)
Subtitle Translation: Raquel Mejías Moreno (Netflix; Spain)
Amanda Hinojosa as Tia Noto Yoko (Latin Spanish dub)
Ana de Castro as Tia Nort Yoko (Spain dub)
Blanca Hualde as Arshes Nei (Spain dub)
Irwin Daayan as Dark Schneider (Latin Spanish dub)
Juan Antonio Soler as Dark Schneider (Spain dub)
Marysol Lobo as Arshes Nei (Latin Spanish dub)
Oscar Flores as Gara (Latin Spanish dub)
Roberto Encinas as Gara (Spain dub)

Anahi de la Fuente as Sean Ari (Spain dub)
Antonio Esquivias as Abigail (Spain dub)
Danann Huicochea as Kai Harn (Latin Spanish dub)
Daniel del Roble as Abigail (Latin Spanish dub)
Gabriel Jiménez as Di-amon (Spain dub)
Irene Valadés as Rusie Renlen (Spain dub)
Javier Balas as Lars (Spain dub)
Lupita Leal as Sheila Tuel Meta-Ilicana (Latin Spanish dub)
María Pérez as Sheera Tuel Meta-Ilicana (Spain dub)
Miguel Angel Leal as Kall-Su (Latin Spanish dub)
Nycolle González as Sean Ari (Latin Spanish dub)
Sara Heras as Kai Harn (Spain dub)
Sebastian Garcia as Lucien Renlen (Latin Spanish dub)
Txema Moscoso as Geo Nort Soto (Spain dub)

Adriana Casas as Anthrasax (Latin Spanish dub)
Angel Coomonte as Ninja 1 (Spain dub)
Gerardo Reyero as Geo Noto Soto (Latin Spanish dub)
Héctor Garay as Bon Jovina (Spain dub)
Íñigo del Hoyo as Knight A (Spain dub)
Jorge García Insúa as Effret (Spain dub)
Jos Gómez as Knight B (Spain dub)
Juan Carlos Lozano as Minister C. (Spain dub)
Laura Martínez García as Sheera 2 (Spain dub)
Nacho Hijas as Osborn (Spain dub)
Pablo Concejero as Werewolf (Spain dub)
Rafael Azcárraga as Head Minister (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio:
Best Digital (Spain dub)
New Art Dub (Latin Spanish dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Simone Marzola
Dubbing Assistant: Fabio Gregorio
Dubbing Engineer:
Alessandro Visonà (eps 1-13 odd)
Daniele Scozzaro (eps 8, 10, 12)
Marcello Puzzo (eps 2, 4, 6)
Mixing:
Luca Tommasoni (eps 2-12 even)
Valerio Palermo (eps 1-13 odd)
Project Manager: Roberta Ranieri
Supervision: Mattia Fioravanti
Anna Charlotte Barbera as Empress Nei (Arshes Nei)
Giulia Bersani as Tia Noto Yoko
Omar Vitelli as Dark Schneider

Andrea Beltramo as Lars
Andrea Moretti as Narrator
Elisa Giorgio as Kai-Harn
Laura Valastro as Sean Ari
Luca Graziani as Osborn
Marcello Gobbi as Rusie (Rushe)
Massimiliano Lotti as Abigail
Matteo De Mojana as Di-Amon
Matteo Garofalo as Kall-Su
Valentina Framarin as Sheera (Sheila)

Giorgio Bonino as Jodoh
Giorgio Melazzi as Guard of the Castle
Guido Roberto as Head Minister 
Luca Graziani as Werewolf
Marco Balbi as Geo Nort Sort
Mario Cei as King of Metallicana
Pietro Ubaldi as Efreet (eps 4-5, 12)
Simona Biasetti as Baba

Alberto Onofrietti (eps 9-10)
Alessandro Fattori (eps 10, 12)
Alessandro Germano (eps 2, 7, 9)
Andrea Beltramo (eps 1-5, 11, 13)
Andrea Colombo Giardinelli (eps 1-5, 8-13)
Andrea De Nisco (eps 1-2)
Andrea Moretti (9 episodes
eps 3-6, 8, 10-13
)
Claudio Colombo (eps 1, 3)
Claudio Ridolfo (eps 1, 10)
Davide Fumagalli (eps 11-12)
Edoardo Lomazzi (ep 10)
Elisa Giorgio (eps 6, 9)
Ermanno Giampetruzzi (eps 10, 12)
Gianni Quillico (eps 2-12)
Giorgio Bonino (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-12
)
Guido Ruberto (eps 6, 9-12)
Guido Rutta (eps 1, 10)
Ivan Spada (ep 10)
Jona Mennite (ep 10)
Lorenzo Baiocchi (eps 10, 12)
Luca Graziani (7 episodes
eps 3-6, 9-10, 12
)
Marcello Gobbi (eps 7-9)
Marco Balbi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12-13
)
Marco Panzanaro (eps 1-4, 6, 10)
Mario Cei (eps 1, 7)
Mario Zucca (eps 1-2)
Massimiliano Lotti (eps 1-2)
Matteo De Mojana (eps 10-13)
Matteo Garofalo (eps 1-5, 8-13)
Mattia Bressan (ep 12)
Pietro Ubaldi (eps 2, 4)
Simona Biasetti (eps 1, 12)
Simone Marzola (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9-13
)
Valentina Framarin (eps 2, 6-7)
Italian companies
Internet Streaming: Netflix

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology