Nobunagun (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ノブナガン (Japanese)
Themes: monsters
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Shio Ogura is a Japanese high school student, who is visiting Taiwan on a school trip when she is suddenly attacked by monsters. Agents known as "E-Gene Holders" from the government agency DOGOO also arrive, who wield weapons infused with the spirits of historical figures. Shio is revealed to also be an E-Gene Holder when the soul of Oda Nobunaga awakens after she tries to rescue a friend.
User Ratings: 242 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Excellent: 29 votes (sub:26, dub:3)
 Very good: 67 votes (sub:54, dub:10, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 53 votes (sub:50, dub:3)
 Decent: 43 votes (sub:40, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:18)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 423 users, rank: #2028 (of 6585)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.025 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7199, rank: #2367 (of 6586)
Weighted mean: 6.983 (Good), rank: #2491 (of 6586) (seen all: 7.24 / seen some: 7.01 / won't finish: 3.90)
Bayesian estimate: 7.010 (Good), rank: #2160 (of 4960)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Respect for the dead man" by Pay money to my Pain
Ending Theme:
#1: "Respect for the dead man" by Pay money to my Pain (ep 1)
#2: "Chiisana Hoshi" (ちいさな星; Little Star) by Shiori Mutō, Yuu Asakawa, & Sumire Uesaka (eps 2-)
Reviews:
Nobunagun BD+DVD (Jul 1, 2015)
Nobunagun (May 8, 2014)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Nobunagun (BD+DVD) 2015-06-02 (from $37.39)
    Nobunagun - [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2015-06-02 (from $52.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Nobuhiro Kondo
Series Composition: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Music: Yutaka Shinya
Original creator: Masato Hisa
Character Design:
Hiromi Matsushita
KAZZ T
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Animation Director:
Etsushi Mori (eps 6, 12)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 10)
Hirofumi Nakata (ep 4)
Hiromi Matsushita (OP; ED; eps 8, 13)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 6, 12)
Isamu Fukushima (eps 2, 12)
Kenichi Takase (OP; eps 2, 8, 12-13)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 10)
Natsuki Watanabe (eps 5-11 odd)
Shingo Fujisaki (eps 5, 9, 11)
Tomoya Takayama (ep 3)
Yukiko Nakatani (ep 5)
Yūsuke Isouchi (eps 3-11 odd)
Mechanical design:
Hirofumi Nakata
Kenichi Takase
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Katsufumi Sato

2nd Key Animation:
Eri Ishikawa (ep 1)
Kenichi Watanabe (ep 1)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Yasuyuki Tada (Studio Cockpit; ep 13)
Yoshiki Kubota (ep 8)
Assistant Director: Takeshi Furuta
Color setting: Keiichi Funada
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
In-Between Animation:
Kazuya Takai (AI; ep 2)
Miho Murakami (AI; ep 2)
Shūichi Inoue (AI; ep 2)
Sumio Ogawa (AI; eps 2, 6)
Teruyuki Nakayama (AI; ep 2)
Yusuke Sato (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Okusawa (eps 3, 7, 9)
Akimasa Imagawa (ep 5)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 13)
Atsushi Shibata (eps 3, 5)
Aya Akizuki (eps 2, 6)
Ayako Kakiuchi (Studio Gimlet; ep 10)
Chika Nomi (ep 8)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 10)
Eri Ishikawa (ep 4)
Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 12)
Hatsue Nakayama (OP; ep 6)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 2)
Hirofumi Nakata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 13
)

Hiromi Matsushita (OP; ED; ep 1)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (OP)
Hiroyuki Kobayashi (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 5, 11)
Junko Sugiura (ep 1)
Kana Miyai (ep 7)
Kanayo Nakanishi (eps 6, 12)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 6, 12)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 9, 11)
Ken'ichi Mima (eps 3, 9, 11)
Kenichi Takase (OP; eps 1, 4, 12)
Kenichi Watanabe (OP; eps 4, 6, 12)
Kenji Fujisaka (Studio Cosmo; ep 8)
Kenji Kodama (eps 3, 11)
Koichi Takai (eps 3, 9, 11)
Kōji Kase (ep 4)
Koji Kikukawa (ep 5)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 10)
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 4, 10)
Mai Furukawa (ep 1)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 6)
Masahiko Ouchi (ep 8)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 2)
Mayumi Nishida (Nakamura Production; ep 4)
Minoru Okabe (OP; ep 6)
Mitsuhiro Iida (ep 10)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 9)
Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Osamu Sato (eps 3, 9)
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 4)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 6)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 13)
Rika Kanno (ep 8)
Shingo Nakamura (ep 6)
Shinya Uchida (ep 7)
Taichiro Ohara (eps 7, 11)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 6, 12)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 3)
Takanori Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 12-13
)

Takao Ozone (eps 3, 11)
Takehisa Abe (eps 5, 7, 9)
Takuya Hirata (ep 12)
Tamako Horiuchi (Oh! Production; ep 13)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 2)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 8)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 1)
Tomoya Takayama (eps 5-11 odd)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 10)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Toshihiko Fukano (Anime Torotoro; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 13
)

Toshihiro Kawakami (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Nanto (eps 2, 8, 12)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime Torotoro; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 13
)

Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; ep 8)
Yasushi Kunimoto (ep 12)
Yasuzou Iino (eps 12-13)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 1-2, 4, 11)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 6)
Yoshihito Naitō (Oh! Production; eps 8, 13)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2, 10, 13)
Yoshinobu Ando (OP; eps 2, 6, 13)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 12)
Yuichiro Fukaya (ep 4)
Yuji Suzuki (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-9, 13
)

Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 3)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 11)
Yuko Dangi (ep 12)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Yūta Masaki (eps 6, 12)
Yuu Ikeda (ep 1)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 3)
Yūzō Sasaki (eps 5, 7)
Photography: Yuma Akasu (T2 Studio)
Theme Song Performance:
Pay money To my Pain (OP)
Shiori Mutō (ED)
Sumire Uesaka (ED)
Yuu Asakawa (ED)
Shiori Mutō as Shio Ogura

Ai Satou as Commander
Akeno Watanabe as DOGOO
Akira Ishida as François Vidocq
Ayumu Murase as Antoni Gaudí
Chiwa Saito as Geronimo
Haruno Inoue as Kaoru Asao
Kenjiro Tsuda as Robert Capa/Annus
Koji Yusa as Saint-Germain
Makoto Yasumura as John Hunter
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Mahatma Ghandi/Mahesh Mirza 
Nobuo Tobita as Oda Nobunaga
Sumire Uesaka as Galileo Galilei
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Jack the Ripper/Adam Muirhead
Yuu Asakawa as Isaac Newton/Jess Beckham

Atsushi Ono as Prime Minister Utsugi (ep 2)
Ayaka Shimoyamada as Iyo (ep 10)
Azusa Minagawa as Watanabe (eps 1-2, 12)
Chiaki Kanou as
Jack the Ripper (ep 12)
Nightingale (ep 13)
Daichi Kanbara as
Mori Ranmaru (ep 1)
Teacher (ep 2)
Haruo Satou as Captain (ep 7)
Hiyori Nitta as
Daughter (ep 2)
Suguri (eps 1, 3, 12)
Jun Inoue as Vassal (ep 4)
Kenta Matsumoto as
Dai Zong (eps 5, 10, 13)
Pilot (ep 11)
Kentarou Itou as Senior Staff Member A (ep 6)
Kyōko Narumi as
Classmate (ep 3)
Maria Williams (eps 1, 4-5, 7-13)
Masamichi Kitada as Soldier A (ep 3)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Akechi Mitsuhide (ep 1)
Nobuo Tobita as Narration
Rei Mochizuki as
Announcer (ep 2)
Mary (ep 13)
Serena Azarenka (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-9, 11-12
)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as News Commentator (ep 2)
Sae Aiuchi as Yaginuma (eps 1-3, 12)
Shouto Kashii as Gonda (ep 6)
Tadanori Date as
Crew A (ep 9)
Group Member (ep 8)
Man (ep 11)
Officer (eps 7, 13)
Senior Staff Member C (ep 6)
Soldier C (ep 3)
Vassal (ep 4)
Takumi Watanabe as
Crew (ep 8)
Michael Alonso (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-13
)

Salary Man (ep 2)
Senior Staff Member D (ep 6)
Soldier B (ep 3)
Toshihiro Okubo as Admiral A (eps 9-10)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Crew B (ep 9)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Admiral B (eps 9-10)
Yō Taichi as
Miki's Mother (ep 12)
Mother (ep 2)
Nurse (ep 9)
Ogura's Mother (ep 1)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Harold S. Conway (eps 3-4)
Yukitoshi Kikuchi as
Jenson Vettel (eps 1, 4-5, 7-13)
Senior Staff Member B (ep 6)
Soldier D (ep 3)
Young Man (ep 2)
Japanese companies
2D Works: T2 Studio
3d Animation: T2 Studio
Animation Production: Bridge
Backgrounds: Studio Tulip
Key Animation:
Anime Torotoro (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 13
)

Hebaragi (ep 10)
Meta Studio (ep 1)
Nakamura Production (eps 4, 8)
Oh! Production (eps 8, 13)
Peace & Kindness (ep 4)
Studio Cosmo (ep 8)
Studio Gimlet (ep 10)
Studio Viewn (OP)
union CHO (ep 10)
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: Studio Guts (eps 3, 5, 11)
special effects: T2 Studio
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kenneth Thompson
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Menu Design: Melissa Frennea
Jad Saxton as Sio Ogura

Alexis Tipton as Galileo Galilei
Alison Viktorin as Geronimo
Caitlin Glass as Jess Beckham/Issac Newton
Christopher Bevins as Mahesh Mirza/Mahatma Ghandi
Christopher R. Sabat as Robert Capa/Annus
Ian Sinclair as John Hunter
J. Michael Tatum as Saint-Germain
Jason Liebrecht as Adam Miurhead/Jack the Ripper
Josh Grelle as François Vidocq
Kent Williams as Nobunaga Oda
Mikaela Krantz as Kaoru Asao
Monica Rial as DOGO
Rachel Robinson as Commander
Sean Michael Teague as Antoni Gaudí

Aaron Roberts as Gonda
Anastasia Munoz as Mary
Ben Phillips as Akechi Mitsuhide
Cynthia Cranz as Ogura's Mother
Eric Vale as Harold S. Conway
Felecia Angelle as Yaginuma
Greg Ayres as Mori Ranmaru
Jason Douglas as Narrator
Kara Edwards as Watanabe
Linda Young as Nightingale
Michelle Rojas as Suguri
Rachel Robinson as Old Iyo
Tia Ballard as Iyo
Tyson Rinehart as Dai Zong

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology