ēlDLIVE (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
エルドライブ (Japanese)
Genres: science fiction
Themes: aliens
Plot Summary: "Mumbling" Chuta Kokonose doesn't have many friends. In fact, the only conversations he has anymore are with voices inside his head. Little does he know that this voice doesn't mean he's crazy. It just means he has an alien living inside his body. (from manga)
User Ratings: 50 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:2)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 107 users, rank: #3926 (of 7112)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.840 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.804, rank: #5552 (of 7126)
Weighted mean: 5.808 (Decent−), rank: #5629 (of 7126) (seen all: 6.22 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 3.23)
Bayesian estimate: 6.160 (Decent), rank: #4450 (of 5383)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-01-08
Opening Theme:
"Our sympathy" by +α/Alphakyun.
Ending Theme:
"Kimi no Koe ga..." (キミノコエガ…。) by The Super Ball
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takeshi Furuta
Series Composition: Toshimitsu Takeuchi
Script:
Kanichi Katou (eps 6, 9-10)
Toshimitsu Takeuchi (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Masayuki Matsumoto (ep 7)
Takeshi Furuta (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11-12
)

Tomo Ōkubo (ep 4)
Tomoya Tanaka (eps 3, 6, 10)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 5)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Yōko Kanemori (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Kaito Asakura (ep 8)
Masayuki Matsumoto (eps 2, 7)
Takatoshi Suzuki (eps 3, 10)
Takayuki Yamamoto (ep 9)
Tomo Ōkubo (ep 4)
Tomoya Tanaka (eps 1, 6, 12)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 5, 11)
Unit Director:
Tomoya Tanaka (OP)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Music: Yasuharu Takanashi (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Akira Amano
Character Design: Seung Ah Han
Art Director: Seiki Tamura
Chief Animation Director:
Jun Takagi (ep 4)
Kumiko Numata (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 12)
Seung Ah Han
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 7)
Animation Director:
Hideaki Shimada (ep 9)
Jun Takagi (OP; ep 10)
Kazutoshi Azuma (eps 8, 12)
Kumiko Numata (eps 1, 4-5, 11)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 8, 12)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 3)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 3)
Mika Ookubo (eps 6, 11)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 4)
Saeko Ozawa (ep 11)
Saori Hosoda (ep 9)
Seung Ah Han (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 9)
Shin'ya Kitamura (eps 2, 4, 10)
Shou Matsui (ep 12)
Takashi Koizumi (eps 6, 11)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 2, 5, 10)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 1)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 7)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Cgi Director: Yohei Miyahara
Director of Photography: Yuuichirou Nagata
2nd Key Animation:
Ato Nonaka (ep 6)
Chie Kinoshita (eps 1, 10)
Fujio Inose (ep 11)
Junko Asano (ep 3)
Kanoko Sakurai (ep 7)
Kenta Hashimoto (ep 9)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 3)
Kohei Kanno (ep 10)
Mai Konno (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 11)
Makoto Shiokawa (ep 1)
Rumi Abe (ep 9)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 10)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 4)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 2)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 9)
Yuka Nagata (ep 9)
Yukino Yasui (ep 4)
Yumi Haruki (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 11)
Yuriko Wakabayashi (ep 4)
Yuuichi Kondo (eps 1, 7, 11-12)
3D Animation: Yohei Miyahara
Action Supervision: Shou Matsui
Assistant Animation Director:
Asami Mitsui (eps 3, 6)
Eriko Kotobuki (ep 9)
Hiromi Ariga (eps 7, 10-11)
Jun Takagi (ep 2)
Kazutoshi Azuma (eps 6, 10)
Kumiko Numata (eps 2, 8, 12)
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 10)
Mika Ookubo (ep 12)
Saeko Ozawa (eps 7, 12)
Seung Ah Han (eps 5-6, 8)
Takashi Koizumi (eps 2, 12)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 12)
Yoshiki Nozawa (eps 10, 12)
Assistant Director: Tomoya Tanaka
Assistant Director of Photography: Yuki Oshima
Assistant Episode Director: Takeshi Furuta (ep 11)
Background Art:
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter; eps 5, 7, 9)
Atsushi Morikawa (OP)
Chiaki Tsukahara (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Hiroko Murai (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Hiromi Sakahigashi (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Kaoru Chiba (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Kurumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; ep 5)
Mayuka Ota (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Mirai Iida (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Miyuki Shimura (Studio Easter; eps 5, 7, 9)
Natsuko Tsutsumiya (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Rumi Matsumoto (HED Works; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Sachie Kitazume (Studio Easter; eps 5, 7, 9)
Seiki Tamura (OP,ED)
Takeshi Kodaka (Studio Easter; eps 5, 7, 9)
Xiao Hui Zhang (Studio Easter; eps 5, 7, 9)
Yasufumi Wada (HED Works; ep 1)
Yuuho Taniuchi (ED)
Color Coordination:
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 4)
Haremi Miyagawa (ep 12)
Izumi Murasaki (ep 7)
Junko Mochizuki (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Tokae (ep 7)
Maika Sakurai (ep 12)
Makiko Doi (eps 2, 5, 11)
Miho Hasegawa (ep 9)
Mio Hanada (ep 12)
Ryōta Katsuta (eps 3, 6)
Tomoe Imamura (ep 7)
Yukiko Kakita (OP,ED; ep 1)
Color design: Yukiko Kakita
Digital Paint:
Akane Abe (ep 12)
Ayumi Yoshida (ep 12)
Haremi Miyagawa (ep 12)
Heui Jeong Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; eps 1-2)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle; eps 1-2)
Ji Yeon Choi (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Kumiko Yamazaki (ep 10)
Makiko Doi (ep 3)
Mi Keoung Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle; eps 1-2)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; eps 1-2)
Naoya Ibata (ep 10)
Su Bin Lee (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Su Yeon Jeon (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Yūka Ikeda (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle; eps 1-2)
Yūko Takishita (eps 4, 7, 12)
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Effects Supervisor: Shou Matsui
Finish Check:
Akane Abe (eps 4, 8)
Kimiko Kojima (ep 7)
Maki Yamamoto (ep 3)
Makiko Yagihashi (ep 7)
Mio Hanada (ep 4)
Shūrin Kojima (ep 8)
Sumi Takahashi (ep 7)
Takeshi Kurihara (ep 4)
Finish Check Assistance: Haremi Miyagawa (eps 10-11)
HD Editing: Ryuichi Inoue
HD Editing Assistant:
Masaru Kitamoto
Motoki Shirai
HD Editing Manager: Yūsuke Katada
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Ikeda (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 1-3, 7)
Asami Ishiura (ep 1)
Aya Takafuji (eps 1-2)
Chiharu Sato (ep 10)
Eun-Young Lee (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Fumie Kaneko (Pierrot Animation Room; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-12
)

Ho Nam Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Ji Eun Lee (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Ji Min Yun (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Kaori Matsushima (eps 7, 9)
Kyoung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Manami Sugimoto (Pierrot Animation Room; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 12
)

Mao Yumoto (ep 10)
Min Dong Kim (Hyoin Entertainment; ep 11)
Mun Gil Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
See Yeon Lee (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Shiori Ariga (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 1-3, 7, 9)
Su Jin Jung (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
Yuka Katsuya (Pierrot Animation Room; eps 2-3, 7-12)
Yukino Yasui (ep 4)
Yun Hee Lee (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 12)
In-Between Check:
Akihiko Ota (ep 9)
Fumie Kaneko (ED; eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 8)
Mao Yumoto (ep 10)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (ep 3)
Ryūsuke Morita (eps 4, 12)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 4)
Yuka Katsuya (OP; eps 1, 5, 11)
Key Animation:
A Ra Jo (Hyoin Entertainment; ep 11)
Ai Mochida (eps 7-8, 11)
Aiko Funamichi (ED)
Aki Kumada (ep 3)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 10)
Atsuko Inoue (ED; eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Atsushi Ogata (OP; eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 3)
Ayako Sone (ep 9)
Cheng Xi Huang (ED)
Chie Kinoshita (OP; 6 episodes
eps 3-5, 7, 11-12
)

Dae Ryeol Park (Hyoin Entertainment; ep 11)
Daisuke Agata (ep 3)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ED)
Dong Gyun Ryu (Jiwoo Animation; eps 7-8, 12)
Emi Sato (ep 5)
Eun Mi Han (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 7-8, 12)
Fumiyo Kimura (ep 11)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6)
Hiroki Takagi (OP,ED; eps 5, 12)
Hiromi Ariga (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 11
)

Hiroshi Konno (ep 6)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (OP; ep 2)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 6)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 9)
Ji Hea Yeun (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 7-8, 12)
Jin Won Seo (ep 12)
Jun Takagi (eps 2, 10)
Junji Uesugi (ep 3)
Kana Miyai (ep 3)
Kanako Baba (ep 3)
Kanari Yamada (ep 5)
Kanchi Suzuki (ED)
Kaori Saito (ep 10)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 6)
Kasumi Wada (eps 1, 11)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 9)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 9)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 10)
Kazutoshi Azuma (OP; eps 1, 5-8)
Kazuya Nagoya (ep 4)
Keiichirou Matsui (eps 1-2)
Kenichi Fujisawa (ep 7)
Kiyomu Fukuda (OP; eps 3-8, 11-12)
Kohei Kanno (eps 5, 10)
Kota Ike (ep 6)
Kouki Tomiyoshi (ep 9)
Kousei Kudo (eps 5, 11)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 3)
Kumiko Katou (ED; eps 8, 11)
Kumiko Numata (OP; ep 8)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 4, 7-8)
Kyoung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation; eps 7-8, 12)
Maki Fujita (ep 10)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 10)
Masahiro Furihata (ep 9)
Masahiro Kase (ep 8)
Masahiro Sasaki (eps 2, 5, 10)
Masaji Takeda (ep 4)
Masami Abe (eps 2, 7, 12)
Masao Izumiya (ep 5)
Mi Hyun Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 7-8, 12)
Mika Ookubo (eps 2, 8, 11)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 6)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 7)
Moe Kodama (ep 9)
Motoki Yagi (eps 2, 7, 9, 12)
Myoung Hun Park (Jiwoo Animation; eps 5, 7-8, 12)
Naomi Tachibana (ED)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 1)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 3)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 9)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 9)
Osamu Nuita (ep 9)
Rina Ogawa (ep 9)
Rinako Nishihara (ED; eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 12)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 3)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 9)
Sanae Takahashi (ep 9)
Sansai Onoki (ep 8)
Saori Hosoda (ep 6)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 4)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 11)
Setsuko Umino (eps 9-10)
Seung Ah Han (ep 1)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 9)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ED; ep 2)
Shinya Uchida (ep 2)
Shou Matsui (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 11-12
)

Shouji Endo (ep 9)
Takahiro Fujii (ep 8)
Takao Ozone (ep 9)
Takashi Koizumi (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)

Takayuki Noguchi (OP)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 3)
Tamaki Ishii (ep 12)
Tamako Horiuchi (ep 8)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 1-2, 10)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 3, 6)
Tetsuya Itō (ep 8)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 3)
Tomoya Kishi (ep 4)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 3)
Wataru Yamamoto (OP,ED; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 11-12
)

Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 3)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ED; ep 11)
Yasushi Shingou (eps 3, 6)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Kanno (OP)
Yoshiki Hirakawa (ep 3)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 6)
Yoshiki Nozawa (OP,ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 12
)

Yoshimi Iwata (eps 5-7, 12)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 3)
Young Sun Jang (Jiwoo Animation; eps 7-8, 12)
Yūichi Karasawa (ep 4)
Yukako Futagami (ep 9)
Yuki Yokoyama (ep 9)
Yukiko Ishibashi (OP)
Yukiko Iwata (ep 6)
Yukiko Masuda (eps 2, 11)
Yukino Nakamata (ep 5)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 10)
Yusuke Kawakami (ep 3)
Yuuichi Kondo (eps 1-2, 7, 11)
Monitor Graphics: Kaori Seki
Photography:
Daiki Sugiyama (Asahi Production; ep 3)
Haruhi Gotō (Asahi Production; eps 2-3)
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production; eps 1-4)
Masatoshi Goake (Asahi Production; eps 2-12)
Naoyuki Wada (ED)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production; eps 2-12)
Ryō Kujirai (Asahi Production; ep 3)
Ryou Iijima (Asahi Production; 5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Sheng Qiu Cui (Asahi Production; eps 2-12)
Takahiro Itou (Asahi Production; eps 1-2, 4-9)
Yoshiki Shibuya (Asahi Production; eps 2, 4-7, 9)
Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; eps 2-3)
Yū Akiyama (Asahi Production; eps 2-3)
Yūsuke Hasebe (Asahi Production; eps 1-2, 4-7, 9)
Planning Manager: Tetsuto Motoyasu
Production Advancement:
Ayumi Kuratsuka (eps 1, 11)
Hiroshi Kunosato (eps 5, 12)
Katsutoshi Sueyoshi (ep 4)
Sayaka Okazaki (ep 11)
Takahiro Nakahira (ep 3)
Takuya Fujikura (ED; eps 8, 10)
Production Desk: Hiroshi Kunosato
Prop Design: Kazutoshi Azuma
Recording Adjustment: Kenji Hoshino
Setting Production: Ayumi Kuratsuka
Sound Effects: Shota Yaso
Sound Production Manager: Yūsuke Watanabe
Sub-Character Design: Keiichirou Matsui
Ayumu Murase as Chūta Kokonose
Saori Hayami as Misuzu Sonokata

Daiki Kobayashi as Assistant Inspector Chips
Hiroshi Kamiya as Vega
Lynn as Ninotchka
Neeko as Harry
Rie Kugimiya as Doru
Riho Iida as Beronica
Takashi Kondo as Ken "Gucchi" Mizoguchi
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Lane Brick
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Dr. Ravu

Akiko Kimura as Aunt Mimi
Akio Suyama as Tateyan
Eriko Matsui as Tonto
Masaaki Ihara as Melies
Minami Takahashi as Maclane
Shizuka Itou as Saotome
Tomotaka Hachisuka as Geronimo
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot
Editing Studio: Jay Film
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 5)
Hanjin Animation (ep 10)
NARA Animation (ep 4)
Studio Cj (ep 4)
Studio Wanpack (ep 12)
Music Production: Tokuma Japan Communications
Photography: Asahi Production
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Sonny Strait
Script: Joel Bergen
Translation: Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll ep 1-5, 8-12)

ADR Engineer: Nagaris Johnson
Assistant ADR Director: Kristen McGuire (eps 10-12)
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Dawn M. Bennett as Misuzu Sonokata
Morgan Berry as Chuta Kokonose

Alejandro Saab as Ken "Gucci" Mizoguchi
Alexis Tipton as Ninochka
Brandon McInnis as Dr. Love 
Daman Mills as Laine Brick
Kristen McGuire as Dolugh
Lara Woodhull as Chips
Morgan Garrett as Veronica

Apphia Yu as Tonto
Chris Guerrero as Dragline (ep 2)
Chris Rager as Riggs
Chris Sabat as Belalugo (ep 6)
Dave Trosko as Kieshi
Michelle Rojas as Mimi Kokonose
Sonny Strait as Melies
Stephen Sanders as Tatetyan
Terri Doty as Marley
Whitney Rodgers as Saotome (ep 1)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...