×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Reincarnated as a Sword (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tenken - Reincarnato in una spada (Italian)
Tensei Shitara Ken Deshita (Japanese)
転生したら剣でした (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Reincarnated as a sentient weapon with memories of his past life, but not his name, a magical sword saves a young beastgirl from a life of slavery. Fran, the cat-eared girl, becomes his wielder, and wants only to grow stronger, while the sword wants to know why he is here. (from manga)
Watch Reincarnated as a Sword on: NetflixNetflix, JustWatch
User Ratings: 256 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Excellent: 43 votes (sub:38, dub:5)
 Very good: 87 votes (sub:80, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:56, dub:3, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:30, dub:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 447 users, rank: #2304 (of 9675)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.559 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3879, rank: #1628 (of 9804)
Weighted mean: 7.545 (Very good−), rank: #1529 (of 9804) (seen all: 7.67 / seen some: 7.66 / won't finish: 4.54)
Bayesian estimate: 7.542 (Very good−), rank: #1247 (of 7428)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-10-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "Reincarnated as a Sword" (転生したら剣でした; Tensei Shitara Ken Deshita) by Kishida Kyōdan & The Akeboshi Rockets
Ending Theme:
#1: "more<STRONGLY" by Maon Kurosaki
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Reincarnated as a Sword - Season 1 Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2023-08-22 (from $32.28)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Shinji Ishihira
Series Composition: Takahiro Nagano
Script: Takahiro Nagano
Music: Yasuharu Takanashi (Team-MAX)
Original creator: Yuu Tanaka
Original Character Design: LLO
Character Design: Atsuko Saitō
Art Director: Masahiro Satō
Chief Animation Director: Atsuko Saitō
Sound Director: Shōji Hata (Sound Team Don Juan)
Director of Photography: Masaaki Onodera

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 5)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Seira Fitzgerald (Nakamura Production; ep 7)
Action Director: Takeshi Nishino
Art Board: Kōki Nagayoshi
Art Setting: Masahiro Satō
Assistant Director: Kazunobu Shimizu
Chief In-Between Animation Supervisor: Tomoya Takahashi
Color design: Masato Takagi
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu
Key Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (eps 5, 7)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 4)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 10)
Motoki Yagi (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 5, 7)
Main Animator: Ryo Haga
Prop Design:
Ryōsuke Kuwahara
Shinya Asanuma (Master)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kishida Kyōdan & The Akeboshi Rockets (OP)
MintJam (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
a2c (MintJam; ED)
Kishida (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kishida (OP)
Maon Kurosaki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kishida Kyōdan & The Akeboshi Rockets (OP)
Maon Kurosaki (ED)
2nd Key Animation:
Ani-G (ep 5)
Anime R (ep 1)
Be Loop (eps 6, 8, 10)
BEEP (ep 6)
Big Owl (ep 4)
diomedéa (eps 5, 10)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 1)
GK Sales (eps 1-2)
Kyushu Animation (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10
)

Line Farm (eps 1, 6)
M.S.C (eps 2, 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 4-10, 12)
One Order (ep 4)
PRA (ep 9)
Production GoodBook (ep 8)
R.I.C (ep 5)
RadPlus (ep 4)
Rising Force (eps 5, 9)
Sakura Create (ep 9)
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Snow Light Staff (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-10 even
)

Staro (eps 8, 10)
Studio Angle (ep 1)
Studio BUS (ep 11)
Studio CL (ep 6)
Studio Comet (eps 8-9)
Studio Gash (ep 8)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 6, 8-9)
Studio Hibari (ep 1)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (eps 8, 10)
Studio Leo (ep 4)
Studio Lings (eps 5, 8-9)
Studio Massket (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9-12
)

Studio Neun (eps 1, 4, 10)
Studio Toybox (eps 1, 6, 9-10)
Sung San Production (ep 7)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 11-12
)

Wao World (eps 1, 11)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (eps 1-2, 9)
Animation Direction:
CARTE DM (ep 11)
EN.Studio (ep 7)
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Studio Leo (ep 4)
Triple A (ep 10)
Wao World (ep 11)
Animation Direction Assistance: Studio Massket (ep 4)
Animation Production: C2C
Background Art:
Baku Production (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 11
)

E-cho (ep 10)
GACHI Production (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 11
)

H・E・D WORKS (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 5)
Makaria (eps 3, 7)
PEEC Animation (eps 6, 8-9)
Studio Easter (ep 12)
Studio Loft (ep 10)
Studio WHO (wp 4, 6)
Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (ep 8)
Color Check:
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Wao World (ep 11)
Color Key:
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Wao World (ep 11)
In-between Check:
8 bit (ep 5)
C2C (eps 5, 7)
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Wao World (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Ani-G (ep 5)
CARTE DM (ep 11)
One Order (ep 4)
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Studio BUS (ep 11)
Studio Leo (ep 4)
Studio Massket (ep 12)
Sung San Production (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 3)
Wao World (ep 11)
Photography: Cyan
Production Assistant:
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Wao World (ep 11)
Production Cooperation:
Satelight (eps 5, 7)
Signal.MD (ep 11)
Wao World (ep 11)
ZEAL VISION (ep 4)
Japanese cast
Ai Kakuma as Fran
Shinichirō Miki as Master

Ami Koshimizu as Amanda
Rumi Okubo as Nell
Shinpachi Tsuji as Garrus
Tetsu Inada as Donadrond
Wataru Hatano as Klimt

Aiko Ninomiya as Sorceress (ep 7)
Chinatsu Akasaki as Trickster Spider (eps 10-12)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Dungeon Master (eps 4-6)
Eiji Miyashita as Gennel (eps 9-12)
Hiroki Gotō as Urushi (eps 11-12)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Bart (eps 9-12)
Hobgoblin 1 (ep 5)
Randell (eps 2, 12)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Mysterious Voice (ep 1)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Greater Demon (eps 5-6)
Kotoko Sasaki as Street Girl (ep 7)
Makoto Tamura as
Eizelle (eps 9-12)
Slave Trader (ep 1)
Masafumi Kimura as Tarua (ep 12)
Megumi Satou as
Female Slave (ep 1)
Lala (eps 9-12)
Lily (eps 3, 5-6)
Natsuki as Swordswoman (ep 7)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Beastman Adventurer 1 (ep 4)
Hobgoblin 3 (ep 5)
Red Hound's Henchman 2 (ep 2)
Swordsman (ep 7)
Twin-Headed Bear (ep 1)
Shōta Yamamoto as Elevent (eps 4-7, 12)
Shunichi Maki as
Gatekeeper (eps 7, 12)
Goblin King (ep 5)
Rufus (eps 3, 12)
Souma Shiomi as
Adventurer 3 (ep 8)
Depeau (eps 10-12)
Eustace (ep 3)
Goblin Mage (ep 1)
Hobgoblin 2 (ep 5)
Suzuko Mimori as Flamia (eps 9, 12)
Takaaki Torashima as
Adventurer 1 (ep 8)
Beastman Adventurer 2 (ep 4)
Hobgoblin 4 (ep 5)
Merchant 1 (ep 3)
Red Hound's Henchman 1 (ep 2)
Sorcerer (ep 7)
Tyrant Saber Tiger (ep 1)
Takaaki Uchino as Crull (eps 3-6)
Takuya Nakashima as
Slave Trader's Subordinate (ep 1)
Stenz (eps 4, 6-7)
Victor (eps 9-12)
Tetsu Shiratori as Gyuran (eps 7-8)
Tomohiro Ōno as
Adventurer 2 (eps 4, 8)
High Goblin 2 (ep 6)
Merchant 2 (ep 3)
Rig (eps 10-12)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi as
Adventurer 1 (ep 4)
High Goblin 1 (ep 6)
Krad (eps 9-12)
Red Hound's Henchman 3 (ep 2)
Yasuyuki Kase as Cruise (eps 9-12)
Yō Kitazawa as
Furion (eps 9-12)
Red Hound (ep 2)
Yūki Shin as Kinan (ep 12)
Yukiyo Fujii as System Announcer (eps 1-8, 10-12)
Yūma Uchida as Jean du Vix (ep 12)
Yuna Kamakura as
Female Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Leberry (eps 9-12)
Yutaka Aoyama as August (eps 6-8)
Yuuki Tamai as Peddler (ep 2)
English cast
English staff
Melissa Molano as Fran
Ty Mahany as Teacher

Antonio Lasanta as Klimt
Cyrus Rodas as Donadrond
John Swasey as Garrus
Molly Searcy as Nell
Patricia Duran as Amanda

Adam Noble as
August (ep 6)
Crull (eps 3-6)
Andrew Love as
Rufus (eps 3, 12)
Saber Tooth (ep 1)
Blake Jackson as Slaver Mustache (ep 1)
Bobby Haworth as Furion (eps 9-12)
Christina Kelly as Trickster Spider (eps 10-12)
Cody House as Victor (eps 9-12)
Cole Feuchter as
Jean du Vix 
Jean du Vix/Jean Dovy (ep 12)
Cyrus Rodas as Twin-Headed Bear (ep 1)
David Wald as Gyuran (eps 7-8)
Dominique Meyer as Lara (eps 9-12)
Donna Bella Litton as Ruveri (eps 9-10)
Greg Ayres as Dungeon Master (eps 4-6)
Greg Cote as August (eps 7-8)
Heath Morrow as Randell (eps 2, 12)
James Marler as
Eustace (ep 3)
Gennel (eps 9-12)
Jay Hickman as Taluua (ep 12)
Jeremy Gee as Eizelle (eps 9-12)
Joe Daniels as
Librarian (ep 8)
Stenz (eps 4, 6-7)
John Gremillion as Elevent (eps 4-7, 12)
Katelyn Barr as Receptionist (ep 3)
Kelly Manison as System Announcer
Kiba Walker as Cruise Riouselle (eps 9-12)
Kyle Colby Jones as
Gate Guard (ep 7)
Jet (eps 11-12)
Kinan (ep 12)
Mark X Laskowski as Dubo (eps 10-12)
Matthew David Rudd as Balz (eps 9-12)
Michael Wronski as Greater Demon (eps 5-6)
Mike Boike as Narrator (ep 1)
Natalie Rial as Lily (eps 3, 5-6)
Patricia Duran as Goblin Queen (ep 5)
Rob Mungle as Slaver Bald (ep 1)
Scott Gibbs as Krad (eps 9-12)
Shane Fenimore as Rig (eps 10-12)
Shelley Calene-Black as
Clothing Vendor (ep 3)
Fraumare (eps 9, 12)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Distribution Solutions
Internet Streaming:
HIDIVE
Hulu
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Lorenzo Scattorin
Dubbing Assistant: Cristina Minoja
Dubbing Coordination: Orlando Leone
Dubbing Engineer: Francesco Basile
Post Production: Alessandro Formaggio
Federico Zanandrea as Master

Aldo Stella as Taluua
Chiara Francese as Amanda
Francesco Rizzi as Donadrond
Patrizio Prata as Klimt
Pietro Ubaldi as Galus

Alessandro Germano as Elbend
Alessandro Pili as Gyuran (eps 7-8)
Andrea Rotolo as Rieg
Claudio Moneta as August Allsand (eps 6-8)
Dario Sansalone as Dupp
Debora Magnaghi as Lily (eps 3, 5-6)
Deborah Morese as Flamea (eps 9, 12)
Ezio Vivolo as Cruise Riouselle (eps 9-12)
Francesca Tretto as Rubley
Gabriele Donolato as Viktor (eps 9-12)
Jacopo Calatroni as Krad (eps 9-12)
Laura Cherubelli as Lala (eps 9-12)
Lorenzo Scattorin as Demone Maggiore (eps 5-6)
Loris Bondesan as Soldier (ep 4)
Maddalena Vadacca as Voce di sistema (ep 1)
Marco Benedetti as Freeon
Matteo De Mojana as Eisel
Omar Maestroni as Rufus (eps 3, 12)
Paolo De Santis as Dungeon Master (eps 4-6)
Paolo Sesana as Barutz
Renato Novara as Krull (eps 3-6)
Valerio Amoruso as Randell (eps 2, 12)

Italian companies
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: X-trim Solutions
Internet Streaming: Anime Generation
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Felix Mayer
Lara Wurmer as Fran
Pascal Breuer as Meister

Benedikt Gutjan as Klimt
Christine Stichler as Amanda
Mike Carl as Garrus
Pirmin Sedlmeir as Donadrond

Alexander Wohnhaas as Victor (eps 9-12)
Amira Leisner as Lala (eps 9-12)
Can Sümer as Gennel
Felix Mayer as Jean
Gerd Meyer as Sklavenhändler
Johanna Giraud as Lily (eps 3, 5-6)
Julian Manuel as Großdämon
Kerstin Dietrich as Ansage (weiblich)
Malte Wetzel as Cruise Riouselle (eps 9-12)
Mio Lechenmayr as Krad
Philipp Moog as Furion (eps 9-12)
Stefan Günther as August (eps 6-8)
Uwe Thomsen as Baltz
Xiduo Zhao as Gyuran (eps 7-8)
German companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology