×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Oh! Edo Rocket (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
大江戸ロケット (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © 2007 Kazuki Nakashima/a theater company☆Shinkansen / Oh! Edo Rocket Committee
Plot Summary: In Edo during the mid-1800's, fireworks maker Seikichi Tamaya and his friends struggle to live under the harsh frugality laws imposed by the strict city magistrate, which ban all luxuries, including fireworks. One day, a strange girl stops by Seikichi's shop with an equally strange request: she wants Seikichi to build a firework that can reach the moon.
User Ratings: 298 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (dub:8, sub:8)
 Excellent: 70 votes (sub:39, dub:31)
 Very good: 106 votes (sub:70, dub:33, raw:2, ?:1)
 Good: 59 votes (sub:49, dub:10)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:18, dub:8, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:6, dub:5)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 621 users, rank: #1810 (of 9559)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.691 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4742, rank: #1265 (of 9697)
Weighted mean: 7.648 (Very good−), rank: #1247 (of 9697) (seen all: 7.89 / seen some: 6.93 / won't finish: 5.41)
Bayesian estimate: 7.640 (Very good−), rank: #985 (of 7284)
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2007-04-03
2008-01-16 (Ep. 1-3, Italy - Future Film Festival)
Opening Theme:
"Oh Edo Nagareboshi IV" by PUFFY
Ending Theme:
#1: "100 miles~Niji o Oikakete" by Santara
#2: "I Got Rhythm" by Natural High
#3: "Oh Edo Nagareboshi IV" by PUFFY (ep 26)
Trivia: We have 4
Reviews:
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2010)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Oh! Edo Rocket - Part 1 (DVD) 2010-11-02 (from $14.69)
    Oh! Edo Rocket - Part 2 (DVD) 2010-11-02 (from $20.63)
    Oh! Edo Rocket - Complete Series (DVD) 2012-04-10 (from $74.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Seiji Mizushima
Series Composition: Shō Aikawa
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (eps 7, 10, 12)
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (eps 21-22)
Katsuhiko Koide (eps 5, 9, 13)
Kazuki Nakashima (ep 23)
Shō Aikawa (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 11, 14-18, 20, 24-26
)

Yutaka Kondo (ep 19)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Ōtsuki (ep 7)
Irimichi Shimatsu (ep 19)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 6)
Kazuki Kakuta (5 episodes
eps 5, 13, 18, 20, 26
)

Kenji Nagasaki (5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 21, 25-26
)

Kenji Yasuda (ep 4)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED 1-2)
Seiichi Mizuno (ep 18)
Seiji Mizushima (eps 1, 3, 26)
Shinichiro Kimura (ep 15)
Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 10, 23)
Sōichi Masui (5 episodes
eps 8, 16-17, 22, 24
)

Tamaki Nakatsu (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 26
)

Toyoo Ashida (Studio Live; OP)
Yoshiharu Ashino (eps 9, 20)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 6)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 23)
Kazuki Kakuta (4 episodes
eps 5, 13, 20, 24
)

Kei Kakimatsu (ep 19)
Kenji Nagasaki (OP; eps 14, 25)
Kenji Yasuda (ep 1)
Masato Jinbo (ep 4)
Minoru Yamaoka (ep 17)
Nobukage Kimura (eps 12, 22)
Norihiko Nagahama (ep 19)
Seiji Mizushima (ep 3)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 8, 16)
Takahiro Natori (ep 9)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 21)
Takatoshi Suzuki (eps 7, 11, 19)
Tamaki Nakatsu (eps 2-3, 18, 26)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 19)
Toshihiro Ishikawa (eps 10, 15)
Music: Yusuke Honma
Original creator: Kazuki Nakashima
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 13)
Akemi Kobayashi (eps 20, 25-26)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 6)
Bo Kyoung Kim (eps 18-19)
Chie Nishizawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 14, 16, 20, 24, 26
)

Daisuke Takemoto (ep 5)
Eiko Saitō (6 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 18, 20, 26
)

Geum-Soo Kim (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi (7 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19-22, 26
)

Hitoshi Haga (ep 17)
Hyun Jo (ep 23)
Hyung Sik Shin (ep 22)
Jong Ki Choi (eps 15, 22, 24)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 26)
Junko Abe (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 24, 26
)

Kang Won Kim (ep 24)
Kazumi Inadome (10 episodes
eps 10, 13, 15-20, 25-26
)

Kim Dae Hoon (eps 12, 22)
Kunihiko Sakurai (eps 8, 16)
Lee Hey Lin (ep 23)
Masaru Kitao (ep 26)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 21)
Mieko Hosoi (7 episodes
eps 10, 15-21 odd, 22, 26
)

Miho Aoki (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 21
)

Min-Ho Jang (eps 9, 13)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 19, 26)
Park Hea Won (ep 11)
Sung Il Kim (ep 19)
Taiki Imamura (eps 20, 25)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (OP; ep 1)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 19, 21)
Yang Ho Ji (eps 19, 22)
Yō Moriyama (ep 26)
Yong Sang Kwon (eps 18, 23)
Mechanical design: Shinji Aramaki
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography:
Hitoshi Saito
Seiichi Morishita
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Konno (eps 16, 20-21)
Akiko Kumada (ep 1)
Akiko Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 19, 22, 25
)

Atsuko Watanabe (Studio Live; ep 6)
Azuma Sugawara (ep 1)
Chang Han Kim (ep 22)
Chie Nishizawa (ep 25)
Chie Tanaka (ep 20)
Chihiro Hayashi (ep 16)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 25)
Dong Koo Lee (ep 22)
Du Hwan Jeon (ep 22)
Guillaume Quatravaux (ep 8)
Hideto Tanaka (ep 1)
Hirofumi Kawaguchi (ep 20)
Houng Mi-Young (eps 15, 25)
Hyun Hee Kim (ep 15)
Jun Hanzawa (eps 19, 25)
Jun Wadayoshi (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (ep 8)
Kwang Bae Lee (ep 22)
Kyong Seok Yoon (ep 22)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 1)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 20)
Masafumi Nakagawa (eps 8, 10, 26)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 1)
Masaki Matsumura (ep 20)
Masami Yamashita (ep 14)
Megumi Masaoka (ep 1)
Michiko Nagano (ep 1)
Michiko Takegami (ep 2)
Miho Aoki (ep 16)
Mika Hironaka (ep 20)
Min Gu Lee (ep 22)
Naoko Masui (4 episodes
eps 8, 18, 22, 25
)

Natsuko Shimizu (eps 25-26)
Nobuhiro Nakamura (eps 5, 7)
Retsu Ohkawara (eps 14, 25)
Seo Hwan Kim (ep 22)
Sung Wan Kim (ep 22)
Taiki Imamura (ep 16)
Takato Fukuyama (eps 14, 20, 25)
Tomoe Akino (ep 25)
Youngjoo Kim (ep 15)
Yukiko Nagashima (ep 1)
Yuri Imura (ep 6)
Assistant Director: Kenji Nagasaki
Background Art:
Akiko Ishii (Studio Easter; eps 2-8, 10-23)
Akiko Kikuchi (Studio Easter; eps 2-8, 10-26)
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter; eps 20, 23)
Eiko Hamada (Studio Easter; 23 episodes
eps 2-8, 10-21, 23-26
)

Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Etsuko Matsunaga (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Studio Easter; eps 1, 9)
Junichi Higashi (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Junko Sakurai (Studio Easter; eps 1-5)
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter; eps 6, 9)
Ken Arai (Studio Easter; ep 1)
Kimiyo Saito (Studio Easter; eps 24-26)
Mari Sasagawa (Studio Easter; eps 20-23, 26)
Masataka Yoshizawa (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Masato Miyake (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Miyuki Onodera (Studio Easter; ep 9)
Noriko Kaneko (Studio Easter; 18 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Sachie Endou (Studio Easter; eps 1-8, 10-26)
Shin Okui (Studio Easter; 14 episodes
eps 6-8, 10-19, 21
)

Shinji Takasuka (Studio Easter; eps 9-10)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter; eps 16-26)
Yukiko Shimada (Studio Easter; eps 6-8, 10-26)
CG: Takumi Morita (eps 1-15)
Color Check:
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio L; eps 2, 8, 26)
Hiroyuki Mori (7 episodes
eps 10-16 even, 20, 22, 25
)

Kazuyuki Imakawa (ep 21)
Makoto Iguchi (ep 17)
Masako Torigata (eps 3, 18, 24)
Miyuki Abe (ep 23)
Naoto Tanaka (ep 6)
Seon Hee An (ep 13)
Sun Kyoung Lee (ep 13)
Tomoe Iitsuka (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Yang Min A (eps 4, 9)
You Iwaida (ep 1)
Color design: You Iwaida
Color setting:
Fumiko Tanaka (Studio L; eps 2, 8, 26)
Hiroyuki Mori (7 episodes
eps 10-16 even, 20, 22, 25
)

Kazuyuki Imakawa (ep 21)
Makoto Iguchi (ep 17)
Masako Torigata (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 18, 24
)

Miyuki Abe (ep 23)
Naoto Tanaka (ep 6)
Satoshi Hashimoto (ED1)
Tomoe Iitsuka (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11, 15, 19
)

Yang Min A (eps 4, 9)
You Iwaida (ep 1)
Yuriko Kadomoto (ED2)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Finish Animation:
A Jin Kim (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 18
)

Aki Yoshida (ep 2)
Bo-Ra Choi (ep 1)
Byoung Ae Lee (eps 13, 15, 21)
Chiaki Numata (ep 2)
Dong Ryu An (ep 17)
Eiko Sekine (ep 17)
Gwi Ja Oh (eps 19, 22)
Haruko Asami (ep 3)
Hye Mi Shin (ep 12)
Hye Ra Jung (eps 18, 24)
Hyo Sun Park (eps 18, 24)
Jeon So Ra (eps 18, 24)
Jeong Ah Yim (ep 12)
Jeong Soo Kim (ep 21)
Jin Lee (ep 22)
Jin Mi Kim (eps 19, 22)
Ju Hee Park (eps 9, 13)
Ju Lyeong You (eps 13, 15)
Jung Ah Park (eps 18, 24)
Jung Hae Kim (ep 1)
Jung Hee Jung (ep 1)
Jung Sim Park (eps 9, 13)
Jung Woo Lee (eps 19, 22)
Ki Jeong Choi (ep 12)
Kim Min Su (ep 12)
Kyoung Ran Ku (eps 18, 24)
Kyung Eun Min (eps 19, 22)
Lee Jeong Eun (eps 1, 18, 24) 
Lee Kun Hae (ep 1)
Lee Yean Suk (ep 21)
Maki Kokubo (ep 2)
Mi Ju Kim (ep 1)
Mi Yeon Lee (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 24
)

Min Jung Kim (eps 13, 15)
Min-Lee Kim (ep 21)
Moon Hee Na (eps 1, 18)
Myung Hee Jeon (ep 1)
Ne Jeong Ah (ep 21)
Park Soo Jin (eps 18, 24)
Sang Im Youn (eps 9, 13)
Satoshi Inoue (ep 17)
Seon Hee An (eps 4, 15)
Soo Hun Kim (eps 1, 12)
Sook Ja Jun (eps 9, 13)
Su Hyun Jung (ep 18)
Su Jung Kim (eps 9, 13, 21)
Su-Ra Choi (ep 1)
Sun Kyoung Lee (ep 4)
Takaharu Hirano (ep 17)
Takako Numata (ep 2)
Tomoe Iitsuka (ep 5)
Toyo Morita (ep 3)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 2)
Yong Kyoung Park (eps 1, 12, 18)
Yu Ja Song (ep 13)
Yumi Nagano (ep 17)
Yun Hee Park (eps 1, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Yokoyama (eps 10, 14)
Akane Ōguchi (eps 10, 14, 25)
Bok Sim Kim (eps 18, 24)
Boo Sun Lee (eps 9, 13)
Chang Yueb Song (eps 5, 7)
Cho Hee Lee (ep 15)
Choi Won Suk (eps 1, 12)
Chul-Ho Jang (ep 1)
Da Yi Jung (ep 15)
Dai Nim Kim (ep 21)
Dong Hyun Seo (ep 1)
Eun A Lee (ep 15)
Eun A Shin (ep 15)
Eun Hee An (ep 12)
Eun Ju Shin (ep 21)
Eun Soon Byun (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 24
)

Eun Young Shin (eps 19, 22)
Eun-Young Lee (eps 4, 13, 15)
Haruna Tsutsui (ep 17)
Hee Joung Kim (eps 9, 13)
Hiroyuki Hojo (eps 5, 7)
Hu Young Chun (eps 5, 7)
Hu Young Jeon (ep 10)
Hye Sun Bang (eps 13, 15)
Hye-Soon Byun (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 24
)

Hyeon Suk Min (ep 13)
Hyun Ho Hwang (eps 18, 24)
Hyun Jeong Lim (ep 21)
Hyun Ju Song (eps 13, 15)
Hyun Kyung Oh (eps 19, 22)
Hyun Soon Ku (ep 15)
Hyun Woo No (eps 1, 18, 24)
Hyun-Woo Kim (ep 12)
Hyung Suk Lim (eps 19, 22)
In Bum Hwang (eps 12, 18, 24)
Ja Kyeong Ham (eps 19, 22)
Jang-Mi Kim (ep 1)
Ji Hyun Lim (ep 1)
Jong Suk Shin (eps 18, 24)
Ju Hyan You (ep 13)
Ju Hyun Park (eps 19, 22)
Jung Dai (ep 13)
Jung Hee Lee (eps 13, 15)
Jung Suk Moon (ep 21)
Jyung Chang Sun (ep 1)
Jyung Ha Kang (ep 1)
Kana Shimizu (eps 8, 10, 14)
Kim Sun-hye (ep 1)
Kōhei Iwasaki (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 16, 25
)

Kōji Ōdate (5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 16, 25
)

Kōta Hiraoka (eps 5, 7)
Kyoung Mi Park (eps 19, 22)
Kyung Seok Park (eps 18, 24)
Mai Nam Kim (ep 21)
Masaki Matsumura (eps 1-2, 8, 20)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 10)
Masami Nozaki (eps 5, 7)
Masato Hirai (eps 5, 7)
Mayumi Takado (ep 17)
Megumi Tonegawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 25
)

Mi Ra Park (eps 9, 13)
Mi Sook Kim (eps 9, 13)
Mi Sun Hwang (eps 18, 24)
Mi Wall Cho (eps 19, 22)
Mika Tadokoro (ep 17)
Mika Tokumoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 10, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Miki Yoshietsu (eps 5, 7)
Min Ki Han (ep 21)
Min Kyung Kim (eps 18, 24)
Minami Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 14, 16, 26
)

Miyuki Hara (ep 17)
Moon Suk Kim (ep 21)
Myung A Cho (eps 9, 13)
Ryouko Sekiya (eps 2, 10)
Sang Ha Lee (eps 9, 13)
Sang Tae Park (eps 18, 24)
Sang Youn Lee (ep 1)
Sayaka Kawai (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 14, 20, 25
)

Seung-Hee Hong (eps 12, 18, 24)
Shōtarō Shimoda (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 25
)

So Yeon Kim (ep 21)
Su Jin Choi (eps 9, 13)
Su Kyung Park (eps 9, 13)
Su Mi Kim (eps 19, 22)
Sun Hee Kim (eps 1, 18, 24)
Sun Im Yim (ep 15)
Sunmi Kim (ep 21)
Tae Sung Hong (eps 18, 24)
Tomomi Yabuki (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 25
)

Yasushi Watanabe (ep 17)
Ye Won Yi (eps 18, 24)
Yeon Soon Chung (ep 12)
Yo Sub Jang (eps 18, 24)
Yonn Jeong Han (eps 19, 22)
Youn Soo Jung (eps 18, 24)
Young Ent Han (ep 21)
Young Jae Kim (ep 12)
Young Sun Jung (ep 12)
Yu Ri Kwon (eps 9, 13)
Yuka Koiso (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 14, 25
)

Yukiyoshi Choujuu (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 25
)

Yun Hee Cho (ep 1)
In-Between Supervision:
Akito Fujiwara (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Ohnishi (ep 17)
Hyung Joon Jun (ep 15)
Ichirō Kimura (ep 23)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 17)
Mi Ra Park (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 20, 24
)

Miyuki Abe (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 9-22, 24-26
)

Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 5, 7)
Key Animation:
Akemi Kobayashi (eps 20, 26)
Akiko Konno (eps 20, 26)
Akiko Taniguchi (7 episodes
eps 10-11, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Akira Watabe (ep 6)
Atsuko Yamazaki (eps 3, 10, 14)
Ayumu Ono (ep 21)
Bok Jin Kim (ep 5)
Boo Hee Lee (ep 4)
Chan Hee Kim (ep 5)
Chang Han Kim (eps 19, 22)
Chea Duk Lim (ep 23)
Chen Yee Kim (ep 23)
Chie Nishizawa (OP; eps 1-2)
Chihiro Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 8, 17, 20, 26
)

Daisuke Itō (ep 21)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 25)
Do Yeon Lim (eps 9, 13)
Dong Hoon Lee (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 18, 24
)

Dong Koo Lee (eps 19, 22)
Dong Sak Cha (ep 23)
Doo Yen Im (ep 4)
Du Hee Lee (eps 5, 13)
Du Hwan Jeon (eps 19, 22)
Eiko Saitō (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 20, 25
)

Eiko Yabuki (ep 3)
Eun Soo Oh (ep 15)
Eun-Su Kim (ep 6)
Genichi Murakami (ep 17)
Geum-Soo Kim (ep 23)
Gi Il Shin (ep 6)
Guan Gu Kang (ep 13)
Guillaume Quatravaux (eps 10, 14)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 25)
Hidehiko Sawada (eps 2, 8)
Hideto Tanaka (ep 3)
Hiroki Matsumoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Kawaguchi (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 15-16, 18, 25
)

Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 2)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 17)
Hiroyuki Terao (OP; eps 1, 26)
Ho Won Jeong (ep 5)
Houng Mi-Young (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Hung Sub Kim (ep 23)
Hwa Geuk Myeong (eps 7, 11)
Hyak Jung Kwon (ep 4)
Hye-Jung Heo (ep 15)
Hyeon Soo Jeng (ep 21)
Hyoung Whan Park (ep 23)
Hyun Park (ep 21)
Hyun Shin (ep 13)
Hyung Sik Shin (eps 12, 15, 19)
Hyung-Il Kim (ep 23)
Il Bae Kim (ep 21)
In Chul Kim (ep 9)
Ja-Cheon Gu (ep 6)
Jae Kyoung Choi (eps 4, 9, 13)
Jae Seok Park (ep 5)
Jang Wo Kang (ep 23)
Jeon Jong Lee (ep 13)
Jeong Mi An (ep 23)
Ji Dong Jae (ep 5)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 5)
Jin Young Jung (ep 21)
Jin-Kwang Kim (ep 5)
Jong Ki Choi (ep 15)
Ju Chul Jung (ep 5)
Jung Hee Park (ep 24)
Jung Yi Han (ep 23)
Junichi Fujiwara (ep 21)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 26)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 14, 20, 26)
Kang Won Kim (ep 5)
Kaori Komori (eps 2, 8, 25-26)
Kayano Tomizawa (eps 1, 25)
Kazuhiro Ono (ep 17)
Kazumi Inadome (OP; eps 1, 3, 10)
Kazuta Komidori (ep 2)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 3, 10)
Keiko Takano (ep 3)
Kenichi Shimizu (ep 17)
Kim Dae Hoon (eps 5, 12, 15)
Kim Jong Hern (ep 4)
Kōichi Sugitani (eps 16, 26)
Koo Yee Ja (ep 4)
Kouichi Kamakura (ep 6)
Kunihiko Sakurai (OP; eps 2-3, 8, 16)
Kunio Takahide (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 14, 17, 20, 26
)

Kwan Gu Kang (eps 4, 9, 24)
Kwang Bae Lee (eps 19, 22)
Kyong Seok Yoon (ep 22)
Kyoung-Sik Yoo (ep 9)
Kyung Sub Kim (ep 5)
Maiko Nakanishi (eps 1-2)
Makoto Makabe (OP)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 3)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 17)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 17)
Mi Yeon Yun (ep 5)
Mi Young Lee (eps 4, 9, 13)
Michiko Nagano (ep 3)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 21)
Mieko Hosoi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 16, 18, 25
)

Miho Aoki (eps 15, 26)
Miki Kato (eps 1-3, 10, 16)
Min Gu Kim (ep 13)
Min Gu Lee (eps 19, 22)
Min Gyu Kim (eps 4, 9)
Minoru Kibata (ep 17)
Misao Abe (ep 26)
Myoung Jin Cha (ep 6)
Naoko Igarashi (ep 21)
Naoko Masui (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Nishiki Itaoka (OP)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 11)
Nobuhiro Nakamura (ep 7)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 25
)

Nobutake Ito (ep 3)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED1, ED2)
Noriyuki Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 25
)

Nozomu Abe (ep 1)
Park Young Ju (ep 4)
Pil Kang Kim (ep 8)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 10)
Retsu Ohkawara (eps 2-3, 14, 25)
Sang Hoon Cha (ep 23)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 14, 16, 20)
Satoshi Nishimura (OP)
Sayuri Sugitou (ep 25)
Seo Hwan Kim (ep 22)
Seung Hyuk Baek (ep 23)
Seung Hyun Tak (ep 23)
Shigeki Kawai (ep 2)
Shin Hen (ep 9)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 16)
Shinkirō Hattori (eps 7, 11)
Shinmei Saito (ep 1)
Sin Jaeng Yu (ep 23)
Somsak Mahamongkol (ep 21)
Soo Hyun Kwak (ep 21)
Soon Young Seo (ep 4)
Suk Hun Lee (eps 4, 9)
Suk Hyeon Lee (ep 13)
Sul Ah Kang (ep 6)
Sun Yong Yaong (ep 18)
Sung Eun Kou (ep 12)
Sung Il Kim (ep 12)
Sung Jae Lee (eps 4, 9, 13)
Sung Jin Lee (eps 4, 24)
Sung Jong Seo (ep 12)
Sung Wan Kim (ep 22)
Sung-Chul Kim (ep 9)
Tadakatsu Yoshida (ep 26)
Tae-Soo Kim (eps 13, 24)
Taiki Imamura (eps 15, 20)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (eps 1, 8)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 17)
Takato Fukuyama (6 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1)
Takeshi Baba (ep 20)
Takuo Noda (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 16, 20, 26
)

Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 6)
Tarapong Tummaratchai (ep 21)
Tetsurō Moronuki (ep 17)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 2, 8)
Tomohiro Kamitani (7 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14-15, 17, 20, 26
)

Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 21)
Tsuyoshi Sasaki (ep 1)
Wan Ik Jo (ep 21)
Yang Hyun Oh (ep 5)
Yoshifumi Miyaji (OP)
Yoshiharu Ashino (OP; ep 26)
Yoshiko Shimizu (eps 7, 11, 25)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 25)
Young Me Lee (ep 9)
Young Ran Jung (ep 6)
Young Sun Jang (ep 5)
Youngjoo Kim (ep 15)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 1)
Yuichiro Hayashi (OP)
Yukiko Komiyama (ep 6)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 6)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 17)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 21)
Layout Production: Hironobu Aoyagi (ep 19)
Music Performance: Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Music producer:
Keiichi Sotomura (Sony Music Entertainment)
Norihisa Kurosu (Aniplex)
Online Editor:
Gen Itakura (Q-Tec)
Haruka Yasumoto (Q-Tec)
Masaaki Okamoto (Q-Tec)
Original Art: Hiroki Matsumoto
Ownership: Toshihiro Sakai
Photography:
Bang Jung Whun (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Choi Jae-Won (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Choi Ji Won (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Hiroshi Saitō (ED2)
Kazuya Koizumi (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Kim Hae Mi (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Kouji Takahashi (DR TOKYO; ep 18)
Lee Young Gyeong (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Lim Jae Wan (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Masayuki Iwada (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Minoru Fujita (DR TOKYO; ep 18)
Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Oh Seong Ha (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Se Yun Na (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Shuichi Heishi (ED1)
Suk Bum Lee (TEAM RAON; ep 13)
Sung Yu-Mi (DR MOVIE; ep 9)
Takahiro Uezono (DR TOKYO; eps 12, 18)
Takuya Kumazawa (DR TOKYO; ep 12)
Tomoki Ito (DR TOKYO; ep 12)
Yasuhiro Asagi (DR TOKYO; ep 12)
Yoshihiro Musha (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Yumi Negishi (Studio Twinkle; 21 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

Planning: Masao Maruyama
Production Committee:
Fuminori Hara (Madhouse)
Hideaki Fujii (Madhouse)
Hirotsugu Ogisu (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Kenichi Komori (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Takayuki Kanai (Index Holdings)
Yasuhiro Uema (Madhouse)
Production manager: Tadahiro Iwashiro
Production Runner:
Akihito Shima (ep 23)
Akiko Kunita (eps 2, 8)
Akino Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 16, 22
)

Kazuya Fujishiro (ep 6)
Masaru Hosokawa (ep 21)
Miyakoe Hayashiga (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 15, 25
)

Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 11, 19)
Ronji Nakaya (ep 13)
Takashi Aizawa (eps 18, 24)
Takayuki Kobayashi (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Kadowaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 20, 26
)

Yōsuke Hatta (ep 17)
Publicity: Mika Saiki
Recording: Makoto Uchida
Recording Assistant:
Hiromi Yamamoto (Tricycle Studio)
Shu Gong Lin (Aoi Studio)
Setting Production: Keiko Kose
Sound Effects: Kenji Koyama (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Kyōko Tsutamura (Techno Sound)
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi; 17 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-12, 15-20, 23-24, 26
)

Chiemi Irisa (Studio Easter; ep 14)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi)
Shin Inoie (Team Taniguchi; 5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 21-22, 25
)

Shizuo Kurahashi
Suk Bum Lee (DR MOVIE; ep 13)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-3)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Anders Hellgren (OP)
David Myhr (OP)
Kaoruko Ohtake (ED2)
Santara (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Anders Hellgren (OP)
David Myhr (OP)
Kaoruko Ohtake (ED2)
Kazutoshi Sunada (ED1)
Kyouko Tamura (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kaoruko Ohtake (ED2)
Kazutoshi Sunada (ED1)
Kyouko Tamura (ED1)
Pierre Taki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Natural High (ED2)
Puffy (OP)
Santara (ED)
Title Design: Kosuke Endo
Tool Setting: Hiroyuki Terao
Vision Setting: Mitsuyasu Sakai
Website Production:
Atsushi Sakuma (Index)
Keigo Okishio (Studio Hot Spice)
Rie Shinsen (Studio Hot Spice)
Takayoshi Serizawa (Index)
World Setting:
Yō Moriyama
Yutaka Kondo
Chika Fujimura as Sora
Kōichi Yamadera as Ginjirou
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Nishinosuke Akai
Yōko Soumi as Seikichi Tamaya

Masaki Terasoma as Tenten
Rie Kugimiya as Shunpei
Risa Hayamizu as Tenhou
Romi Park as O-ise
Tomo Sakurai as Blue Woman

Arisa Ogasawara as O-riku
Chie Satō as Rokube's wife
Gō Shinomiya as Heel
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Genzou
Kazuki Nakashima
Knee
Kei Shindō as O-nui
Kinoko Yamada as
Raccoon Yukio (ep 5)
Shinza
Kiyonobu Suzuki as
Raccoon Sadao (ep 5)
Santa
Kōichi Yamadera as
Controller (ep 5)
Raccoon Hideo (ep 5)
Masashi Hirose as Ooshio Heihachirou (ep 3)
Naoya Nakanishi as Ankle
Norio Wakamoto as Youzou Torii
Rie Kugimiya as Mysterious Creature (ep 5)
Risato Habuki as Woman (ep 2)
Rokurō Naya as Goinkyo
Shinya Fukumatsu as
Raccoon Masao (ep 5)
Rokube
Tomohisa Asō as
Eye
Head Clerk (ep 9)
Tōru Ohkawa as Kinshirou Tooyama
Yōko Soumi as Raccoon Takeo (ep 5)
Yūji Ueda as
Mimi (Ear)
Young Master (ep 9)
Yūko Satō as Genzou Mama
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 1)
BJ (eps 5, 7)
Doga Kobo (eps 1, 25)
DR Movie (5 episodes
eps 10, 12, 14, 20, 25
)

Enzo Animation (ep 17)
Frontline (eps 18, 26)
GAIA pro (ep 11)
KOEI (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 22, 26
)

Mook DLE (eps 19-20)
Sakura Create (ep 1)
Studio Action (ep 11)
Studio Wombat (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 10, 14, 16, 25
)

Tenshi Doga (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (ep 26)
White Line (ep 6)
Animation Production: Madhouse
Background Art: Studio Easter
CG: Studio Twinkle (eps 16-26)
DVD Distribution: Geneon Entertainment, Inc.
Finish Animation:
AFF (ep 1)
BJ (eps 5, 7)
BUSAN DR (ep 21)
cube A motion (8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 15-16, 18, 20, 22, 25
)

DR Movie (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 14, 16, 20-21, 25
)

EASIA (ep 14)
Frontline (5 episodes
eps 14, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

GAIA pro (ep 11)
HAPPY NOCK (ep 21)
KOEI (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 5, 7, 19-26)
Monster Animation (ep 21)
Mook DLE (ep 19)
Rising Force (eps 18, 20)
SHAFT (ep 20)
SOWAKA (eps 5, 7)
Studio Action (ep 11)
Studio CATS (eps 5-6)
Studio Elle (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 14, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Studio Lagoon (ep 20)
Studio Targe (ep 1)
Sung San Production (ep 21)
T.K Animation (ep 23)
Tenshi Doga (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (eps 23, 26)
Triple A (ep 25)
White Line (ep 6)
In-Between Animation:
BJ (eps 5, 7)
BUSAN DR (ep 21)
cube A motion (7 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16-22 even, 25
)

DR Movie (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 14, 16, 20-21, 25
)

EASIA (ep 14)
Enzo Animation (ep 17)
Frontline (5 episodes
eps 14, 18, 20, 24, 26
)

GAIA pro (ep 11)
HAPPY NOCK (ep 21)
KOEI (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 5, 7, 19-26)
Monster Animation (ep 21)
Mook DLE (ep 19)
Project4 (ep 1)
Rising Force (ep 18)
Studio Action (ep 11)
Studio CATS (eps 5-6)
Studio Elle (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 25-26
)

Studio Takuranke (ep 3)
Studio Wombat (ep 1)
Sung San Production (ep 21)
T.K Animation (ep 23)
Tenshi Doga (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (eps 23, 26)
Triple A (ep 25)
In-Between Supervision: DR Movie (ep 4)
Key Animation:
AIM Entertainment (ep 18)
BJ (eps 7, 10-11)
Daejin (ep 18)
DR Movie (eps 12, 17, 21)
Frontline (ep 24)
HAPPY NOCK (eps 18, 21)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 19, 24)
Monster Animation (ep 21)
Mook DLE (ep 19)
NINE studio (eps 18-19, 24)
Seigasha (ep 6)
Studio Action (ep 6)
Studio Live (ep 20)
Studio Malvine (ep 21)
Sung San Production (ep 21)
Tokyo Kids (ep 26)
White Line (ep 6)
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography:
DR Movie (eps 4, 9)
DR TOKYO (eps 9, 12, 18)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Twinkle (22 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-11, 14-17, 19-26
)

TEAM RAON (ep 13)
Production Cooperation:
BJ (eps 5, 7, 11)
Mook DLE (ep 17)
Studio Kuma (ep 21)
Sunny Side Up (ep 6)
Tokyo Kids (ep 23)
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Production: Techno Sound
special effects:
DR Movie (eps 4, 9, 13)
Studio Easter (ep 14)
Team Taniguchi (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-12, 15-26
)

Website Production:
Index
Studio Hot Spice
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Script:
Chuck Huber (eps 1-3, 5-26)
Jamie Marchi (eps 4, 7-26)
Translation:
Jack Wiedrick
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Patrice Cavalier (eps 8-13)
Will Short
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Ian Bailon
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Casey Barteau
Jason Weems
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Brina Palencia as Sora
Chuck Huber as Nishinosuke Akai
Greg Ayres as Seikechi Tayama
Jonathan Brooks as Ginjiro

Cherami Leigh as Shunpei
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Blue Girl
J. Michael Tatum as Tenten
Leah Clark as Tenhou
Stephanie Young as O-ise

Bucky Pearl as Mizuno (eps 10, 17-18)
Charles Campbell as Santa
Chris Cason as
Genzo
Pigeon Genzo (ep 19)
Christopher R. Sabat as Tenbe Mimasaka (eps 23-24)
Duane Deering as Hideo
Grant James as Wheelbarrow Man (ep 8)
Ian Sinclair as Toyama
J Paul Slavens as Eyes
Jeremy Inman as Arms
John Burgmeier as Kazuki Nakashima (ep 23)
John Swasey as Narrator (ep 26)
Justin Cook as Knees
Kent Williams as Masakichi (eps 8-9)
Laurie Steele as Rokube's Wife
Melinda Wood Allen as Genzo's Mother
Mike McFarland as Ankles
Newton Pittman as Heels
R. Bruce Elliot as Torii
Sonny Strait as Rokube
Steve Powell as Old Man
Tia Ballard as Onui
Trina Nishimura as Oriku
Vic Mignogna as Tetsuju

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Distributor: Red Ant Enterprises (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Crackle (Expired)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
YouTube
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology