×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Revenger (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
リベンジャー (Japanese)
리벤저 (Korean)
Genres: action, drama, mystery
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Raizo Kurima is a man who was betrayed by someone he trusted, and now he has no place to return. He is now a hitman working for the organization Revenger, which takes revenge on behalf of those who have no power. He works at the "Ribenjiya" store that acts as a general store on the outside while hiding the Revenger organization beneath the surface. His coworkers include a physician with destructive impulses, a beautiful and androgynous young man who is both cruel and innocent, a gambler who loves money and alcohol, and an intelligent lacquer craftsman. The five men start to build a strange friendship by working together.
User Ratings: 153 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Very good: 35 votes (sub:32, dub:3)
 Good: 35 votes (sub:34, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:4)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:3, raw:1)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 272 users, rank: #3205 (of 9513)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.647 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.7693, rank: #5192 (of 9638)
Weighted mean: 6.599 (Good−), rank: #5247 (of 9638) (seen all: 6.94 / seen some: 7.03 / won't finish: 4.13)
Bayesian estimate: 6.673 (Good−), rank: #4622 (of 7236)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2023-01-05
2023-01-11 to 2023-03-29 (South Korea, Aniplus)
Opening Theme:
"Downtimer" by RetBear w/unknown Vo: O2
Ending Theme:
"un_mute" by Maaya Sakamoto
Reviews: Show:
Revenger ‒ Episode 12 (Mar 26, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 11 (Mar 20, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 10 (Mar 12, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 9 (Mar 5, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 8 (Feb 26, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 7 (Feb 18, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 6 (Feb 12, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 5 (Feb 6, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episode 4 (Jan 29, 2023)
Revenger ‒ Episodes 1-3 (Jan 20, 2023)
Revenger (Jan 20, 2023)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Revenger - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2024-02-06 (from $48.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masaya Fujimori
Series Composition: Gen Urobuchi (Nitroplus)
Script:
Gen Urobuchi (Nitroplus)
Renji Ōki (Nitroplus)
Music: Jun Futamata
Original story: Gen Urobuchi (Nitroplus)
Original Character Design:
Jiro Suzuki
Yūichi
Character Design: Yuji Hosogoe
Art Director: Hotaka Okamoto
Chief Animation Director:
Emiko Endo
Yuji Hosogoe
Yuki Nishioka
Sound Director: Akiko Fujita
Director of Photography: Teppei Satō

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Taasa Kawamura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Color design: Naomi Nakano
Theme Song Arrangement:
MaikiP (OP)
Shin Kōno (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kairiki Bear (OP)
SIRA (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kairiki Bear (OP)
Yuho Iwasato (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Maaya Sakamoto (ED)
RetBear (OP)
Jun Kasama as Raizō Kurima
Shouta Hayama as Sōji
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Teppa Murakami
Yuichiro Umehara as Yūen Usui

Akio Ōtsuka as Gerald Kanō
Junichi Suwabe as Sada the Pilgrim
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Saimon Shishido
Takehito Koyasu as Jinkurō Isarizawa

Atsushi Abe as Yotarō the Shuriken (eps 9, 11-12)
Eiji Hanawa as Shūsui Sakata (ep 3)
Eiko Hanawa as Nun A (ep 7)
Hana Takeda as Nun (eps 9-12)
Hayato Kimura as Visitor (ep 12)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Chinese Person A (ep 9)
Gambler (ep 10)
Gambler A (ep 6)
Knife-Thrower (ep 5)
Laborer (ep 12)
Policeman A (ep 3)
Subordinate A (ep 1)
Hirofumi Nojima as Seikū (ep 7)
Hiroko Kiso as Keigyoku (ep 7)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Kao-ya (ep 3)
Kana Ogino as Female Chinese Customer B (ep 8)
Kenjiro Kobayashi as
Chinese Person B (ep 9)
Male Prostitute (ep 2)
Merchant (ep 6)
Merchant A (ep 10)
Mighty Man of Stone (ep 5)
Monk B (ep 7)
Subordinate B (ep 12)
Townsperson A (ep 3)
Kento Shiraishi as Subordinate A (ep 12)
Kimiko Saitō as Farmer Woman (eps 4, 12)
Kuku Pang as
Chinese Person 1 (ep 6)
Chinese Sailor A (ep 9)
Male Chinese Employee A (ep 8)
Mari Hino as
Dōan's Freak A (ep 5)
Hostess (ep 3)
Neighbor A (ep 1)
Nun D (ep 7)
Prostitute (ep 12)
Prostitute A (ep 6)
Maria Sashide as Hana (eps 3-6, 10, 12)
Maya Enoyoshi as
Chinese Person E (ep 9)
Female Chinese Employee (ep 8)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Azumi-ya's Mistress (ep 4)
Mika Kanda as Nun B (ep 7)
Min Long as
Chinese Person 3 (ep 6)
Chinese Person D (ep 9)
Male Chinese Employee D (ep 8)
Misa Ishii as
Dōan's Freak B (ep 5)
Proprietress (ep 8)
Misa Katō as Nun C (ep 7)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Conspirator B (ep 1)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Tarokichi (eps 4, 6, 12)
Motoi Koyanagi as Genshin Hirata (eps 1-2, 11)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Art Book Store Owner (eps 4-5, 12)
Naoki Bandō as Nagasaki Magistrate (ep 7)
Naoki Tamanoi as Jōnoshin Matsumine (ep 1)
Naomi Shindoh as Snake-Woman (ep 5)
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Mana (ep 2)
Satomi Satou as Badger (ep 5)
Seira Ryū as
Chinese Employee (ep 6)
Female Chinese Customer A (ep 8)
Xuemei (ep 9)
Shinya Takahashi as
Conspirator A (ep 1)
Gambling Banker A (ep 10)
Patient (eps 4, 12)
Shitan En as
Adjutant (ep 7)
Adjutant A (eps 6, 9)
Male Chinese Customer B (ep 8)
Shō Hayami as Dōan (ep 5)
Shotaro Uzawa as Ichinojō (ep 7)
Shuilian Zhi as
Chinese Person 2 (ep 6)
Chinese Sailor B (ep 9)
Male Chinese Employee B (ep 8)
Shun'ichi Maki as
Merchant C (ep 10)
Monk A (ep 7)
Policeman B (ep 3)
Proprietor (ep 8)
Sailor (eps 11-12)
Umajiri (ep 2)
Sōshirō Hori as
Drunkard (ep 8)
Fire-Breathing Daruma (ep 5)
Gambler B (ep 6)
Merchant B (ep 10)
Policeman C (ep 3)
Subordinate B (ep 1)
Takugo Iwakawa as Gambling Banker B (ep 10)
Takuma Nagatsuka as Sute the Tonfa (eps 9, 11-12)
Tanuki Sugino as Tenmokuya (ep 2)
Tetsuei Sumiya as
Adjutant B (eps 6, 9)
Male Chinese Employee C (ep 8)
Tomoyo Takayanagi as Jirōbei (eps 4, 6, 12)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Azumi-ya (ep 4)
Toshiki Masuda as Inohachi (ep 2)
Yasuyuki Kase as Ippachi the Hawkeye (eps 9, 11-12)
Yū Miyazaki as Conspirator C (ep 1)
Yuka Iwahashi as
Dōan's Freak C (ep 5)
Prostitute B (ep 6)
Townsperson C (ep 3)
Yuki Anando as
Neighbor B (ep 1)
Townsperson B (ep 3)
Yuko Gibu as Weasel (ep 5)
Yumi Hara as Yui (eps 2, 11)
Yutaka Furukawa as
Chinese Medicine Seller (eps 6, 9)
Male Chinese Customer A (ep 8)
Zi Xing as
Chinese Person 4 (ep 6)
Chinese Person C (ep 9)
Male Chinese Customer C (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (eps 1-2)
PINE JAM (ep 1)
Animation Production: Ajiado
Animation Production Cooperation: MK-Za
Background Art: Kusanagi (OP; ED; ep 1)
Background Art Assistance: FSE Company (ep 1)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2023-01-05)
BS Nippon Corporation (2023-01-05)
Kansai Telecasting Corporation (2023-01-08)
Tokyo MX (2023-01-05)
Color Inspection: Stella Road (ep 1)
Color Specification: Stella Road (ep 1)
Copyright Illustration: Kinema Citrus
Finish Animation:
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; ep 1)
MK-Za (ep 2)
Stella Road (OP; ED)
Triple A (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; ED; eps 1, 3)
MK-Za (ep 2)
Revoroot (eps 1, 3)
Shin-Ei Animation (OP)
Studio Palette (ep 3)
Studio PaTHoS (eps 1, 3)
Teddy (ep 3)
Triple A (ep 2)
Photography: Asahi Production (OP; ED; eps 1-3)
Photography Cooperation: PT.Kreasi Studio Ubud (ep 1)
Production: Shochiku
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Cris George
ADR Script: James Cheek

ADR Engineer: Victor Acosta
Mix Engineer: Matt Grounds
Aaron Campbell as Raizō Kurima
Christopher Wehkamp as Yūen Usui
Gabe Kunda as Teppa Murakami
Hayden Daviau as Nio
Nazeeh Tarsha as Sōji

Austin Tindle as Sada the Pilgrim
Eric Vale as Jinkurō Isarizawa
Kaiji Tang as Liu
Kent Williams as Gerald Kanō
Stephen Fu as Saimon Shishido

Aaron Roberts as Seiku (ep 7)
Bradley Gareth as Knife Thrower
Bryn Apprill as Hana
Bryson Baugus as Sute the Tonfa (eps 9, 11-12)
Clifford Chapin as Yotaro the Shuriken (eps 9, 11)
Jeremy Inman as Jōnoshin Matsumine (ep 1)
Justin Briner as Ichinojo (ep 7)
Mallorie Rodak as Nun (9-12)
Marcus D. Stimac as Ippachi the Hawkeye (eps 9, 11-12)
Molly Searcy as Yui (eps 2, 11)
Molly Zhang as Xue Mei (ep 9)
Philip Weber as Genshin Hirata (eps 1-2)

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Aniplus (2023-01-11)
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo (eps 1-10, 12)
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology