Banana Fish (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
バナナフィッシュ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Nature made Ash Lynx beautiful; nurture made him a cold ruthless killer. A runaway brought up as the adopted heir and sex toy of "Papa" Dino Golzine, Ash, now at the rebellious age of seventeen, forsakes the kingdom held out by the devil who raised him. But the hideous secret that drove Ash's older brother mad in Vietnam has suddenly fallen into Papa's insatiably ambitious hands--and it's exactly the wrong time for Eiji Okamura, a pure-hearted young photographer from Japan, to make Ash Lynx's acquaintance... (from manga)
User Ratings: 18 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 86 users, rank: #4381 (of 7452)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 6.667 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.1082, rank: #3847 (of 7476)
Weighted mean: 6.952 (Good), rank: #2926 (of 7476) (seen all: 7.20 / seen some: 7.17 / won't finish: 5.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.186 (Good+), rank: #1912 (of 5647)
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2018-07-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "found & lost" by Survive Said The Prophet
#2: "FREEDOM" by BLUE ENCOUNT
Ending Theme:
#1: "Prayer X" by King Gnu
#2: "RED" by Survive Said the Prophet
Official website:
Reviews: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Hiroko Utsumi
Series Composition: Hiroshi Seko
Screenplay: Hiroshi Seko (eps 1-7)
Storyboard:
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 5)
Hiroko Utsumi (eps 1-3)
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 7)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 6)
Kōnosuke Uda (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hiroko Utsumi (ep 1)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 7)
Kaori Makita (eps 3, 7)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 6)
Kōnosuke Uda (ep 4)
Nobuyoshi Arai (eps 2, 8)
Yasunori Gotō (ep 5)
Original creator: Akimi Yoshida
Character Design: Akemi Hayashi
Art Director: Toshiharu Mizutani
Chief Animation Director:
Ayumi Yamada
Shinpei Kamada
Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi (ep 1)
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 5)
Ayumi Yamada (ep 2)
Hiroko Komatsu (eps 3, 6, 8)
Ikuo Yamakado (ep 7)
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Arai (ep 6)
Nobuko Sugino (eps 5, 7)
Shinpei Kamada (ep 3)
Takahiro Kagami (ep 3)
Yōsuke Takada (eps 3-5, 7-8)
Ze Hyon Kim (ep 5)
Sound Director: Yō Yamada
Director of Photography: Yusuke Tannawa

Color design: Chikako Kamata
Editing: Hiroshi Okuda
Key Animation:
Kazuko Nakayama (eps 13, 17)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 7, 11, 18)
Motoki Yagi (eps 8, 14)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 11)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 13)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 11)
Supervision: Akitsugu Hisagi
Theme Song Performance: Blue Encount (OP2)
Animation Production: MAPPA
CG Production: MAPPA
Key Animation:
Dr. Movie (ep 16)
Giga Production (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 17-18
)

GK Sales (eps 13, 17)
Production I.G Niigata (ep 10)
ZEXCS (ep 10)
Photography: MAPPA
Japanese cast
Kenji Nojima as Eiji Okumura
Yūma Uchida as Ash Lynx

Hiroaki Hirata as Max Lobo
Jun Fukuyama as Jusis
Makoto Furukawa as Shorter Wong
Shinji Kawada as Shunichi Ibe
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Blanca
Unshō Ishizuka as Dino Golzine
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Frederick Arthur

Ai Kidou as Sally (ep 14)
Akinobu Imai as
detective (ep 1)
prisoner (ep 3)
Weisenberg (ep 2)
Ayumu Murase as Skip (eps 1-2)
Eiji Takeuchi as Steven Thompson (ep 1)
Haruka Ōminami as
Brandish (eps 3-4)
pedestrian (eps 1-2)
policeman (ep 5)
Haruki Ishiya as Alex (eps 1-2)
Hiroki Matsukawa as
Garvey's flunkie (ep 3)
Golzine's subordinate (eps 1-2)
guard (ep 4)
Thomas Holstock
Hisao Egawa as Shang Lun Li
Kaori Motoyama as Brenda (ep 14)
Katashi Ishizuka as Marvin Crosby (eps 1-2)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Garvey (ep 3)
Kōsuke Echigoya as
Laov (ep 3)
Naris (ep 1)
Rob (ep 4)
Masato Niwa as
Garvey's flunkie (ep 4)
lookout (ep 2)
Samson (ep 1)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Jim (ep 6)
Mitsuru Ogata as Antonio Jenkins
Miyu Tomita as Michael (eps 7-8)
Rena Maeda as Mary (ep 14)
Rica Fukami as Jessica (eps 7-8)
Rie Kugimiya as Jennifer (ep 6)
Ryōji Sekiguchi as
flunkie (ep 2)
policeman (ep 5)
prisoner (ep 3)
soldier (ep 1)
Sena Shouji as Caroline (ep 14)
Shin Daiya as Arthur's underling (ep 5)
Shōya Chiba as Sin Su Rin
Sōma Saitō as Lao Yen Tai
Takashi Matsuyama as Garvey (eps 2-4)
Takashi Nagasako as Dr. Meredith
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as
Garvey's flunkie (eps 3-4)
lookout (ep 2)
Organo (ep 1)
Takuya Inagaki as George (eps 4-5)
Tetsu Inada as Robert (ep 14)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi as
flunkie (ep 2)
prisoner (eps 3, 5)
soldier (ep 1)
Tomoya Matsubara as soldier (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Gregory (eps 1-5)
Umeka Shouji as Mahdia Wong (ep 3)
Yasumichi Kushida as William Kippard
Yōji Ueda as Charles Dickinson
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Evanstine (ep 2)
Yusuke Sasaki as
Arthur Smiles
flunkie (ep 2)
Golzine's subordinate (ep 5)
guard (eps 3-4)
soldier (ep 1)
Yuu Hayashi as Abraham Dawson (ep 2)
Yuuichirou Kuratomi as guard (ep 5)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
English cast
(none)
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Subtitling: Iván Fraile Ramos (Amazon Prime Video; Spain)
(none)
Spanish companies
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology