×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

And you thought there is never a girl online? (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Netoge no Yome wa Onna no ko ja Nai to Omotta? (Japanese)
NetoYome (Japanese)
ネトゲの嫁は女の子じゃないと思った? (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Hideki Nishimura confessed to a person he thought was a girl online, only for that person to turn out to be a boy. He keeps this "black history" secret and swears to never to trust a "girl" online again. However, one day a girl online confesses to him, and it turns out she's actually a beautiful girl named Ako Tamaki. Ako cannot tell the difference between the online world and reality, and she is a loner who has trouble communicating. Hideki and his friends from his guild decide to work together to "correct" her.
User Ratings: 349 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 28 votes (sub:21, dub:7)
 Very good: 84 votes (sub:64, dub:18, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 107 votes (sub:75, dub:27, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 84 votes (sub:68, dub:13, raw:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:22, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 603 users, rank: #1848 (of 9531)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.894 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4153, rank: #4294 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 6.858 (Good), rank: #4247 (of 9642) (seen all: 6.88 / seen some: 7.25 / won't finish: 4.81)
Bayesian estimate: 6.882 (Good), rank: #3835 (of 7239)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-04-07
Opening Theme:
"1st Love Story" by Luce Twinkle Wink☆
Ending Theme:
"Zero Ichi Kiseki" (ゼロイチキセキ; Zero One Miracle) by Yoshino Nanjou
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
MVM Q4 Release Schedule (Aug 8, 2018)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    And You Thought There Is Never A Girl Online? - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2018-11-13 (from $14.99)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    And You Thought There Is Never A Girl Online? - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2017-07-25 (from $19.99)
    And You Thought There Is Never A Girl Online? - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2017-07-25 (from $109.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinsuke Yanagi
Series Composition: Tatsuya Takahashi
Scenario:
Go Zappa (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 11
)

Shibai Kineko (ep 9)
Tatsuya Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10-12
)

Episode Director:
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 12)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 11)
Kazuya Miura (ep 4)
Matsuo Asami (ep 9)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (eps 3, 5)
Shinpei Nagai (ep 2)
Waruo Suzuki (ep 6)
Yasuto Nishikata (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 7)
Yoshimi Katsumata (eps 3, 5)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Shinsuke Yanagi (OP)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ED)
Music: Maiko Iuchi
Original creator: Shibai Kineko
Original Character Design: Hisasi
Character Design: Akane Yano
Art Director: Masakazu Miyake
Chief Animation Director:
Akane Yano (ED; eps 1-9 odd, 12)
Takuji Mogi (6 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11
)

Animation Director:
Akane Yano (OP; ep 12)
Akihide Miya (ep 5)
Chika Nōmi (eps 4, 8)
Eun Ha Kim (ep 10)
Hyo Jung An (ep 10)
Hyo Sang Yoo (eps 9, 11)
Jōji Yanase (ep 1)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 12)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 2, 9, 11)
Ken Mukaigawa (ep 9)
Kenji Hattori (ep 12)
Kōta Sera (ep 11)
Kozue Oba (eps 6, 10)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 9, 12)
Marina Sato (ep 12)
Masayuki Nomoto (eps 3, 5)
Moe Sasaki (eps 3, 5)
Motoki Yagi (ep 12)
Norifumi Jo (ep 7)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 1)
Rie Nakanishi (eps 9, 12)
Seung Hee Han (ep 10)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 12)
Shota Tsukiyama (eps 7, 11)
Sung Hul Han (ep 6)
Susumu Watanabe (ep 12)
Takashi Hino (ep 12)
Takashi Ueno (ep 8)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 12)
Takuji Mogi (ED)
Takuya Tani (ep 12)
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 12)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 11)
Tsukasa Sakurai (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Moride (eps 2, 11)
Yōko Ono (ep 12)
Yuki Natsuze (ep 12)
Art design: Yuri Sanan
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Director of Photography: Takeshi Hirooka
Producer:
Kei Fukura (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Takao Kiyose (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)

2nd Key Animation:
Chinatsu Kameyama (ep 4)
Ryūki Hashimoto (ep 4)
2nd Key Animation Director: Akihiko Ota (C2C; ep 5)
3D CG:
Takuya Sekiguchi (Wired; eps 1-5)
Toshirō Hamamura (Wired; eps 1-5)
Yukihiro Mao (Wired; eps 1-5)
Assistant Animation Director:
Kenji Hattori (ep 7)
Moe Sasaki (ep 1)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 10)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 1)
Susumu Watanabe (ep 7)
Takuji Mogi (ep 7)
Tsutomu Ōno (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 7)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Akane Yano (ep 11)
Susumu Watanabe (eps 11-12)
Takuji Mogi (ep 12)
Yuki Natsuze (ep 10)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yūki Yamamoto
Assistant Music Producer: Miwa Sasaki
Background Art:
Masami Ozeki (eps 1, 3, 5)
Natsumi Niima (eps 1, 5)
Saori Miyake (eps 1, 5)
Shinji Nagaoka (ep 3)
Suezō (eps 2, 4)
Tomo Mizuno (eps 2, 4)
Tsuneo Ozeki (eps 1, 3, 5)
Yukiko Uegaki (eps 1, 3, 5)
Yuri Sanan (eps 1-5)
Calligraphy: M.A.O (Netoge Club; ep 2)
Cel Special Effects: Tomomi Ishihara
CG Line Director: Takeshi Saitō
Chief Producer:
Atsushi Wada (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)
Mitsutoshi Ogura (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Chip Motion: Haruo Ōgawara (eps 1, 5)
Color Coordination:
Asako Ohashi (ep 9)
Emiko Tate (eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Mai Ono (ep 4)
Maki Tanaka (ep 9)
Natsuko Ueno (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Ryōta Katsuta (ep 2)
Shuichi Satou (eps 6, 10)
Color design: Emiko Tate
Design Production Coordinator: Yūsuke Kaneko
Editing: Akari Saitō
Effects Animation Director:
Satoshi Sakai (eps 10-12)
Finish Animation:
Rebecca Yasukawa (ep 4)
Ryūki Hashimoto (ep 4)
Finish Check:
Asako Ohashi (ep 9)
Emiko Tate (eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Mai Ono (ep 4)
Maki Tanaka (ep 9)
Natsuko Ueno (eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Ryōta Katsuta (ep 2)
Shuichi Satou (eps 6, 10)
Food Animation Director: Susumu Watanabe (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Rebecca Yasukawa (ep 4)
Ryūki Hashimoto (ep 4)
Susumu Watanabe (ep 7)
International Licensing:
Mika Umehashi
Soko Otani
Licensing Manager:
Eri Shigeta
Yoshihiro Murata
Main Animator: Haruo Ōgawara (ep 1)
Monster Animation Director: Miyako Kamiya (OP)
Monster Design: Miyako Kamiya
Music producer: Jun Nishimura
Music Production Coordination: Takashi Kitagaki
Planning:
Chidori Hayashi (Medicos Entertainment)
Gorō Shinjuku (Dax Production)
Hideyuki Nanba (Sotsu)
Hisato Usui (NBC Universal Entertainment)
Kazutomo Suzuki (Kadokawa ASCII Media Works)
Kenichiro Kaneda (Radio Osaka)
Tatsumi Hasegawa (i0plus)
Tetsuro Satomi (Barnum Studio)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Tsuyoshi Takenouchi (WebMoney)
Production Assistant:
Che Cheng Xu (eps 6, 10)
Hiroshi Sumiya (eps 3, 5)
Kōji Mizunashi (eps 6, 10)
Ryo Nitta (eps 1, 9)
Takara Nishikori (eps 4, 8)
Takayuki Murasaki (ep 7)
Yū Kaneda (ep 12)
Yūdai Ogata (eps 2, 11)
Yuna Seki (ep 9)
Yuta Enokimoto (ep 12)
Yutaka Kaneda (ep 12)
Production Chief: Satoshi Kotami
Production Control: Yuma Hoshikoshi
Production producer: Tomoji Kojiya
Prop Design: Keiko Kitayama
Publicity Producer: Takuya Kobayashi
Recording Adjustment: Shūji Imai
Recording Assistant: Ryō Hattori
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Production Manager: Takashi Kitagaki
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kaoru Okubo (OP)
Yukari Hashimoto (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kaoru Okubo (OP)
Yukari Hashimoto (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Shōko Fujibayashi (OP)
Yoshino Nanjō (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Luce Twinkle Wink☆ (OP)
Yoshino Nanjō (ED)
Rina Hidaka as Ako Tamaki/Ako
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Hideki Nishimura/Rusian

Hitomi Ohwada as Nanako Akiyama/Sette
Inori Minase as Akane Segawa/Schwein
M.A.O as Kyō Goshōin/Apricot
Yoshino Nanjō as Yui Saitō/Nekohime

Aya Akiyoshi as Student (ep 2)
Chihara Mochida as Student (ep 2)
Hisako Kanemoto as Isana (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Lon/Shouko (ep 8)
Keisuke Natsume as Shop clerk (ep 4)
Kohei Takano as Student (ep 2)
Kōji Yusa as Black Magician (eps 4, 8, 11)
Kouji Ōtani as
Finne (eps 4, 11)
Leader A (ep 10)
Nekohime's Elite Guard Member (ep 8)
Kouji Takahashi as
Kabotan (eps 4, 11-12)
Leader B (ep 10)
Nekohime's Elite Guard Member (ep 8)
Masaya Matsukaze as Schwein
Matthew Masaru Barron as Game Voice (ep 5)
Mayu Iizuka as
Maid B (ep 9)
Mizuki Nishimura (ep 6)
Schoolgirl (eps 3, 5, 11)
Megumi Takamoto as Ako's mother (ep 5)
Mizuki Takahashi as Schoolgirl B (ep 6)
Reina Takeshita as
Maid A (ep 9)
Schoolgirl A (eps 4-5, 11)
Rie Kawamura as
Game announcer (eps 10-12)
Schoolgirl A (ep 6)
Ryo Kamiya as
Rein (ep 11)
Ryo Makunouchi
Seiichirō Yamashita as Cloud (eps 4, 8, 10-12)
Shō Hayami as GM Nyack (ep 8)
Sō Takeuchi as
Butler (ep 9)
Nekohime's Elite Guard Member (ep 8)
So Takasaki
Takumi Kamada as
Korou (ep 11)
Takumi Shijo
Toshiki Masuda as Bats (eps 11-12)
Wataru Hatano as Apricot
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Yuyun (eps 6, 11-12)
Yuka Yoshida as Student (ep 3)
Yukine Yaehata as Schoolgirl B (eps 4-5, 11)
Yumi Uchiyama as
Limit (ep 12)
Mizuki (ep 11)
Yuuichi Satou as Student (ep 3)
Japanese companies
3D CG: Wired
Animation Production:
Barnum Studio
project No.9
Backgrounds: Sharp Entertainment (eps 2, 4)
Key Animation:
Seigasha (ep 6)
Studio Mu (ep 2)
Logo Design: Afterglow
Photography: Nexus
Production Cooperation: B.S.P (ep 6)
Production Coordination:
Graphinica (ep 4)
Studio Giants (eps 3, 5)
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: Dax Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Cris George
Script: Tyson Rinehart
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval 
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Compression: Duncan Yan
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Ethan Gallardo
Blu-Ray Producer:
Clarine Harp
Susie Nixon
Blu-ray Production Assistant:
Monica Kester
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Commentary:
Cris George (ep 3)
Jad Saxton (ep 3)
Mallorie Rodak (ep 3)
Monica Rial (ep 3)
DVD Compression: Duncan Yan
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Brian Leonard
DVD Menu Design: Ethan Gallardo
DVD Production Assistant:
Monica Kester
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Commentary:
Cris George (ep 5)
Dallas Reid (ep 5)
Trina Nishimura (ep 5)
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Loop Editor: Walter Parenton
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Dallas Reid as Hideki Nishimura/Rusian
Jad Saxton as Akane Segawa/Schwein
Mallorie Rodak as Kyō Goshōin/Apricot
Trina Nishimura as Ako Tamaki/Ako

Monica Rial as Yui Saitō/Nekohime
Tia Ballard as Nanako Akiyama/Sette

Austin Tindle as Black Magician (eps 4, 8, 11)
Ben Bryant as Ruin (ep 11)
Bryn Apprill as
Mizuka (eps 11-12)
Mizuki Nishimura (ep 6)
Chuck Huber as Korou (ep 11)
Clifford Chapin as Yuyun (eps 6, 11-12)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Ako's mother (ep 5)
In-Game Announcer
Cris George as Bats (eps 11-12)
Ethan Gallardo as Phine (ep 4)
Ian Sinclair as Lon/Shouko (ep 8)
J. Michael Tatum as Apricot (game avatar)
Jarrod Greene as Cloud (eps 4, 8, 10-12)
Jean-Luc Hester as Kabotan (eps 4, 11-12)
Jeannie Tirado as Matsui (ep 11)
Josh Grelle as Schwein (game avatar)
Kyle Phillips as Ryo Makunouchi
Robert McCollum as GM Nyack (ep 8)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Isana (ep 10)
Terri Doty as Limit (ep 12)
Tyler Walker as Takumi Shijo
Tyson Rinehart as So Takasaki

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
MVM (UK and Ireland)
French cast
French staff
Translation: Célia Grosjean
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
ADR Director: Detlef Klein
Script: Timo Schouren
Translation: Michael Ebersberger

Casting: Stefan Wefers
Production manager: Gabriele Müller
Recording engineer: Stefan Wefers
Sound Editing: Manuel Weiher
Sound Mixing: Thomas Knop
Alexander Merbeth as Hideki Nishimura/Rusian
Linda Fölster as Ako Tamaki/Ako

Jannika Jira as Yui Saitou/Nekohime
Julia Fölster as Akane Segawa/Schwein
Nadine Schreier as Kyou Goshouin/Apricot
Nina Witt as Nanako Akiyama/Sette

Brian Sommer as Takumi Shijou (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)
Fabian Harloff as Black Magician (eps 4, 8, 11)
Janek Schächter as Apricot (eps 1-2)
Marcus Just as Sou Takasaki (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 10, 12
)
Markus Hanse as Cloud (eps 4, 8, 10-12)
Martin Brücker as Ryou Makunouchi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)
Tobias Diakow as Schwein (eps 1-2)

German companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology