Desert Punk (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Desert Punk - Il demone del deserto (Italian)
Sunabozu (Japanese)
Песчаный Парень (Russian)
Пустынная крыса (Russian)
狂砂小子 (Chinese (Taiwan))
砂ぼうず (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2004 Masatoshi Usune, Enterbrain/Benriyakumiai
Plot Summary: In the future, Japan is a wasteland. In the Great Kanto Desert, scattered humans eke out a living in the hot sand. Among them, a short-statured man they call "Sunabozu" makes a living as a bounty hunter. Like a demon of the sand, he seems unbeatable. Yet, like all men, he has a particular weakness for the opposite sex...
User Ratings: 1439 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 71 votes (dub:44, sub:25, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 244 votes (dub:140, sub:99, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 376 votes (dub:192, sub:168, edit.dub:3, raw:3, ?:1, others:9
3 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 310 votes (dub:150, sub:144, ?:3, others:13
5 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 172 votes (sub:87, dub:80, edit.dub:1, others:4
2 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 99 votes (sub:56, dub:40, others:3
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 46 votes (sub:27, dub:19)
 Weak: 61 votes (sub:37, dub:24)
 Bad: 30 votes (sub:16, dub:13, ?:1)
 Awful: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:6)
 Worst ever: 16 votes (dub:9, sub:6, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3247 users, rank: #319 (of 8483)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.985 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0397, rank: #3436 (of 8582)
Weighted mean: 6.880 (Good), rank: #3611 (of 8582) (seen all: 7.37 / seen some: 5.91 / won't finish: 3.71)
Bayesian estimate: 6.886 (Good), rank: #3316 (of 6506)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2004-10-04 to 2005-03-28
2006-04-12 to 2006-06-02 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast)
2006-11-05 (Italy)
2007-10 (MTV Brasil)
2007-11-21 to 2008-02-05 (USA - Starz Edge)
2008-05-05 (Russia, 2x2)
2008-10-11 to 2008-12-06 (Philippines, Weekend Anime Authority)
Release dates: We have 16
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sand Mission" by Hideaki Takatori and ZETKI (eps 1-12)
#2: "DESTINY OF THE DESERT" by YUKA (eps 13-)
Ending Theme:
"Sunabouzu Ekaki Uta (How to Draw Sunabouzu)" by Hideaki Takatori (eps 1-12)
#2: "Shinkirou (Mirage)" by YUKA (eps 12-)
Official website:
砂ぼうず (Japanese)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 9
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 12
Reviews:
Desert Punk DVD 4 (Jul 26, 2006)
Desert Punk DVD 1 (Mar 20, 2006)
News: Show:
Titles Going Out Of Stock (Nov 10, 2017)
Funimation Productions (Dec 7, 2007)
Anime Expo - FUNimation (Jul 4, 2005)
Desert Punk Website (May 4, 2005)
Sunabozu Released Online (Jan 14, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Desert Punk - DVD Box Set (DVD) 2007-06-26
    Desert Punk - The Complete Series (DVD) 2009-10-20
    Desert Punk - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2016-11-08
    Desert Punk - Enter the Desert + Artbox (DVD 1) 2006-02-28
    Desert Punk - Enter the Desert (DVD 1) 2006-02-28
    Desert Punk - Enter the Desert [Viridian Collection] (DVD 1) 2007-09-25
    Desert Punk - The Desert Duo (DVD 2) 2006-04-25
    Desert Punk - Desert Duo [Viridian Collection] (DVD 2) 2007-09-25
    Desert Punk - Vixen of the Desert (DVD 3) 2006-05-23
    Desert Punk - Vixen of the Desert [Viridian Collection] (DVD 3) 2007-11-06
    Desert Punk - Desert Dung (DVD 4) 2006-06-20
    Desert Punk - Desert Dung [Viridian Collection] (DVD 4) 2007-11-06
    Desert Punk - Under the Desert (DVD 5) 2006-07-18
    Desert Punk - Under the Desert [Viridian Collection] (DVD 5) 2007-12-04
    Desert Punk - Death of the Desert (DVD 6) 2006-08-15
    Desert Punk - Death of the Desert [Viridian Collection] (DVD 6) 2007-12-04
    Desert Punk - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD 1-6) 2008-07-01
    Desert Punk & Speed Grapher (DVD) 2006-11-21
DVD (Region 4)
    Desert Punk - Enter the Desert (DVD 1) 2006-06-21

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Inagaki
Series Composition: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Script:
Hiroshi Yamaguchi (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 11, 14, 21-24
)

Koujirou Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 12-13, 17-18
)

Yuichiro Takeda (6 episodes
eps 9-10, 15-16, 19-20
)

Storyboard:
Dai Nemuro (eps 4, 19)
Inuo Inukawa (ep 12)
Katsuma Kanazawa (ep 6)
Katsuyuki Kodera (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 14, 17-18
)

Kenichi Kawamura (河村健一; ep 16)
Osamu Kamijō (eps 5, 10, 15)
Shin Itagaki (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 20, 22-24
)

Takayuki Inagaki (OP1, ED1-2; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 21, 24
)

Yukihiro (ep 13)
Unit Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 4)
Hirokazu Yamada (eps 7, 18)
Inuo Inukawa (eps 6, 12, 17)
Kazuki Kakuta (ep 15)
Makoto Nagao (ep 14)
Masaaki Kumagai (ep 21)
Masaru Yasukawa (eps 9, 13)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 8)
Mitsuhiro Karato (eps 16, 23)
Shigeki Awai (eps 11, 19)
Shin Itagaki (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 3, 20, 22, 24
)

Takahiro Harada (eps 2, 13)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP1, ED1-2; eps 1, 24)
Yoshikata Nitta (eps 5, 10)
Music: Kōhei Tanaka
Original creator: Masatoshi Usune
Original Manga: Masatoshi Usune
Character Design: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Art Director: Shinichi Tanimura
Chief Animation Director: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Animation Director:
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 2, 9, 18)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 23)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 4)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 13)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 8)
Kenji Fukazawa (eps 19, 23)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 15)
Kouichi Motomura (ep 15)
Masahisa Koyata (eps 5, 10)
Masami Suda (eps 8, 14)
Natsuki Egami (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 7, 23)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (ED 2; eps 1, 24)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 21)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 10)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 14)
Yoshito Aoki (eps 3, 11, 20)
Yuka Takemori (ep 16)
Mechanical design: Tomohiro Kawahara
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura
Executive producer:
Kiyofumi Kuratomi (RKB Mainichi Broadcasting)
Masafumi Yamada (Asperial)
Naotsugu Kato (Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting)
Ryosuke Watanabe (Hokkaido Broadcasting)
Satoru Shika (Tohoku Broadcasting)
Shinichi Ishikawa
Shinichiro Ishikawa (GDH)
Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon)
Producer:
Kazuhiko Suzuki (Hokkaido Broadcasting)
Takashi Watanabe (Pony Canyon)
Takeyuki Okazaki (Chubu Nippon Broadcasting)
Takuya Chiba (Tohoku Broadcasting)
Yoko Kawahara (GONZO)
Yuichi Tanaka (RKB Mainichi Broadcasting)

Animation producer: Tsutomu Kojima
Assistant Animation Director:
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 24)
Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 9, 24)
Toru Yonemoto (ep 10)
Yoshito Aoki (eps 7, 24)
Assistant Director: Shin Itagaki
Assistant Unit Director: Akira Yamashita (ep 10)
Color Check:
Aiko Mizuno (eps 5, 10)
Ayako Ueda (ep 4)
Eri Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 11, 18, 23-24
)

Hidemi Wada (eps 8, 14)
Hiroko Ueda (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Hiroko Umezaki (ep 21)
Keiko Kai (ep 7)
Koji Hamaoka (ep 19)
Manabu Sato (ep 15)
Masakazu Yoda (ep 21)
Mikiko Tsuji (ep 4)
Takae Iijima (ep 7)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 16)
Toshie Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 24)
Yuuko Satou (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 17, 20, 24
)

Color Check Assistant: Masakazu Yoda (ep 7)
Color design: Toshie Suzuki
Color setting:
Aiko Mizuno (eps 5, 10)
Eri Suzuki (eps 11, 18, 23)
Hidemi Wada (eps 8, 14)
Hiroko Ueda (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Keiko Kai (eps 7, 21)
Koji Hamaoka (ep 19)
Manabu Sato (ep 15)
Shuichi Satou (ep 4)
Takae Iijima (ep 7)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 16)
Toshie Suzuki (OP2; eps 1, 3, 24)
Yuuko Satou (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 17, 20
)

Composite: Takashi Horiuchi (OP1)
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Eyecatch Animation: Something Yoshimatsu (ep 24)
Eyecatch Illustration: Takahiro Yoshimatsu
Firearms Setting: Hisao Muramatsu
In-Between Animation:
Akira Itō (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Hirochika Kawasaki (Katori Animation; eps 2-3)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (OP2; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 20-21, 24
)

Hiroshi Hariki (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 4)
Hisashi Mawatari (ep 24)
Hyun me Jung (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Hyun Mi Lee (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Ikuma Fujibe (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Jin Sun Byun (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Jin-Hee Park (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Jong Kyu Kim (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Kanta Suzuki (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Katsuyuki Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Kazuki Ito (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Kentaro Tokiwa (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 21)
Makiko Kitada (ep 3)
Masahito Wada (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Masashi Sato (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Min Kyung Kim (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Nak yel Kim (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Satoru Ooki (ep 6)
Susumu Matsunaga (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Tae hee Noh (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Takashi Morimoto (eps 8, 14)
Takashi Tsukamoto (ep 5)
Takayuki Obayashi (ep 6)
Tomoko Miyata (eps 10, 14)
Torazō Ōishi (eps 8, 14)
Toshiaki Kobayashi (小林俊昭; ep 22)
Tsutomu Takahashi (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Yong Hee Kim (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Yoshihiko Matsui (eps 8, 14)
Yoshito Aoki (eps 3, 21)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Young Min Kim (WHITELINE; ep 1)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 22)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (ep 1)
Ikuma Fujibe (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Noriko Hatta (ep 4)
Sanae Nakajima (eps 5, 10, 15)
Shoichi Sunahara (ep 1)
Susumu Matsunaga (eps 16, 19, 23)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (eps 16, 19, 23)
Yutaka Sakamoto (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akiko Asaki (eps 1, 11)
Akiko Nakano (eps 6, 17, 22)
Akiko Tanada (ep 10)
Akio Kitahara (ep 11)
Atsuko Sugawara (ep 21)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 1)
Chie Nishizawa (ep 20)
Chihiro Hayashi (eps 20-21)
Dae Yeol Park (ep 18)
Daisuke Agata (ep 13)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 12, 17, 22)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 8)
Emi Watanabe (ep 7)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 1)
Gil Soo Joo (synod; ep 15)
Goro Taki (ep 13)
Haruo Okuno (eps 9, 18, 24)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 11)
Hideki Inoue (ep 24)
Hideki Takahara (feel.; ep 3)
Hideo Maru (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 20, 24
)

Hideyuki Hamada (eps 9, 24)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 2)
Hiroaki Furukawa (ep 24)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 8)
Hiroaki Karasu (OP2; ep 24)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 2, 7)
Hiromichi Kikuchi (ep 8)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (Studio Gimlet; ep 4)
Hironobu Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 15, 21
)

Hiroshi Konno (ep 24)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (eps 1, 11)
Hiroyuki Ōkaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 4)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 1, 3)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 13)
Ikuko Satou (ep 10)
Ikuo Yoshida (eps 6, 17, 22)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Ja-Cheon Gu (WHITELINE; WHITELINE; eps 3, 15)
Jae Sun Heo (synod; ep 15)
Ji myoung Oh (G&G ENTERTAINMENT; ep 23)
Jong-Hak Kim (synod; ep 15)
Ju Suk Kim (G&G ENTERTAINMENT; ep 23)
Jun Takagi (ep 1)
Jun Kyung Jang (WHITELINE; ep 15)
Jun young Joe (synod; ep 15)
Junko Matsumoto (ep 18)
Junko Matsushita (ep 9)
Junko Watanabe (渡辺淳子; ep 13)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Yokota (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Miwa (eps 20, 23)
Kazuki Ito (eps 12, 17, 22)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 20)
Kei Shibasaki (ep 24)
Kei Tsuchiya (OP2)
Keiichi Honda (ep 21)
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 5, 10)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 8)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; ep 4)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 24)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Kenji Matsuoka (eps 5, 10)
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 1, 11)
Ki Il Shin (WHITELINE; eps 3, 15)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 18)
Kōji Kataoka (eps 8-9)
Kōki Sugawara (eps 5, 10)
Kouichi Shimoda (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 13, 15, 18, 23
)

Makoto Oda (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Manami Hattori (ep 8)
Mariko Aoki (eps 23-24)
Masahiro Kase (ep 8)
Masahisa Koyata (ep 5)
Masakuni Kaneko (ep 8)
Masaru Suda (ep 2)
Masashi Hasegawa (eps 9, 18)
Masashi Nomura (ep 8)
Masato Kimura (ep 5)
Miho Kojima (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Misao Abe (eps 20, 24)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 8)
Myeong Jun Cha (WHITELINE; eps 3, 15)
Natsuki Egami (ep 1)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 13)
Noriko Kai (ep 13)
Nozomu Abe (ep 2)
Osamu Kamei (eps 12, 22)
Osamu Kamijō (eps 5, 10)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; eps 1, 4)
Rika Sugano (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Rondo Mizukami (ep 21)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; ep 3)
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Sea hyoeng Ryu (G&G ENTERTAINMENT; ep 23)
Seiki Tanaka (田中誠樹; eps 11, 20)
Seong Won Hwang (WHITELINE; eps 3, 15)
Shigeki Sato (eps 2, 11, 18)
Shigenori Inami (ep 21)
Shin Itagaki (OP2)
Shinichi Machida (ep 18)
Shinichi Nozaki (Studio Gimlet; eps 1, 4, 9, 18)
Shinji Morimoto (ep 13)
Shinji Nagata (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Shinji Okazaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 7)
Shinmei Saito (ep 13)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 5, 10)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 13)
Shizuo Kawai (ep 8)
Shou Sugai (菅居翔; eps 23-24)
Shougo Yamaguchi (Studio Wanpack; 山口昌吾; ep 2)
Shouji Endo (eps 2, 20)
Soichi Higuchi (eps 5, 10)
Something Yoshimatsu (ep 24)
Susumu Matsunaga (AD Cosmo; ep 23)
Takaaki Chiba (ep 13)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 3)
Takahiro Toyomasu (ep 5)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (ED 1; ep 1)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 13)
Takao Ozone (Studio Cockpit; ep 3)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 9, 18, 24)
Takashi Igari (ep 3)
Takashi Tsukamoto (ep 10)
Takashi Yokoyama (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 15, 20
)

Takayuki Hamada (ep 20)
Takayuki Inagaki (ED2)
Takeshi Miyamoto (宮元武史; Studio Mu; ep 4)
Takeyuki Mizumura (ep 21)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 3)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (eps 2, 7)
Tetsuro Aoki (eps 7, 21)
Tetsushi Hasegawa (ep 24)
Tetsuya Wakano (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 2)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 3)
Tomohiro Kawahara (OP1; eps 1, 24)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 2)
Tomoki Mizuno (eps 1, 11)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 4)
Toru Yonemoto (eps 1, 24)
Toshiaki Hontani (ep 1)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 9)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 24)
Tsutomu Murakami (eps 10, 15)
Yasuhide Kaneda (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Yasuhide Yoshida (ep 9)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Yasunori Matsumura (ep 7)
Yo Komori (ep 20)
Yo Moriyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 11, 24
)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 8)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 2)
Yong Sang Kwon (G&G ENTERTAINMENT; ep 23)
Yoon Ok Park (WHITELINE; ep 15)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 1-2, 13, 21)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 8)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 8)
Yoshiki Yamakawa (ep 14)
Yoshito Aoki (OP2; eps 1, 24)
Yoshiyuki Takayanagi (AD Cosmo; ep 23)
Youki Ebisu (ep 23)
Youko Horii (ep 7)
Yousuke Toyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 18, 24
)

Yūichirō Kawano (ep 7)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 10)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 2, 7)
Yuji Hosogoe (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 13, 20
)

Yūji Miyashita (ep 24)
Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; eps 16, 19, 23)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 13)
Yuki Terano (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 13)
Yukihide Oku (eps 1, 11, 20)
Yuu Ayase (ep 8)
Photography: Koujirou Hayashi (OP2)
Planning:
Shouji Murahama (GONZO)
Production Advancement:
Katsuhiko Tanaka (ep 8)
Kin'ya Shibata (ep 4)
Maki Noyori (ep 7)
Masumi Okimoto (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Norioki Sakai (ep 5)
Noriyuki Kubo (eps 10, 15)
Sachiko Takase (eps 9, 18, 24)
Shigeaki Ikemoto (eps 2, 16, 19)
Shin'ichi Naitō (ep 14)
Tomotaka Okada (eps 3, 13, 21)
Yoshitake Shiromizu (eps 1, 11, 20)
Yūichi Takahashi (eps 15, 23)
Production Desk: Eiji Sumitomo
Production Desk Assistant: Yūichi Takahashi
Production manager: Koji Kajita
Setting Production: Masanori Takahashi
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Special Effects:
Kei Takenaka (ep 4)
Kiyomi Inogawa (ep 5)
Miyako Hoshi (eps 2, 7-23 odd)
Norioki Sakai (ep 5)
Seiron Yasui (ep 6)
Shin Inoie (ED2; 14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12-16, 18-24 even
)

Subtitling: Shin Itagaki (ep 24)
Theme Song Performance:
Hideaki Takatori (ED 1)
Yuka (OP2/ED2)
ZETKI (OP 1)
Visual Coordination: Eriko Murata (ED2)
Chihiro Suzuki as Sunabōzu
Chiwa Saito as Kosuna

Jiro Saito as Fuyuo Kawaguchi
Norio Wakamoto as Amagumo
Tomoko Kotani as Junko Asagiri
Yasuhiro Takato as Akio Kawaguchi

Ai Iura as Shijimi (ep 13)
Ai Nonaka as Wakame (ep 12)
Akira Kushida as The Elder
Anri Katsu as Team Member (ep 13)
Asami Imai as Girl (ep 7)
Asami Waragai as
Asari (ep 13)
Child (ep 18)
Matsunami's Child (ep 22)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Haro Onami (ep 1)
Dai Matsumoto as
Edogawa Gang Member (eps 5-6)
Kawazu Family (ep 1)
Kojima (ep 22)
Mercenary (ep 16)
Merchant (ep 13)
Subordinate (eps 3, 12)
Treasure Hunter (ep 10)
Uzumaki Chemicals Mercenary (ep 18)
Eiji Maruyama as Taiko Okawa (ep 3)
Fumi Morisawa as
Daughter (ep 5)
Kawahara (ep 7)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Narration (ep 17)
Fumitoshi Miyajima as City people
Gô Shinomiya as
Kawazu Family (ep 1)
Villager (ep 2)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Jiro Onuma (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Makoto Kawazu (ep 1)
Hirosumi Higuchi as Merchant (ep 13)
Hitomi Nabatame as Mariko
Houko Kuwashima as Noriko Kokie (ep 2)
Ikkei Seta as Mugenya
Isao Yamagishi as Koji Okawa (ep 3)
Junji Majima as Mercenary (ep 16)
Kaori Mine as Villager (ep 2)
Kazuo Hara as Team member (ep 20)
Kazuo Oka as Igarashi (ep 14)
Kazushige Watanabe as Mercenary (ep 14)
Kazutaka Ishii as Subordinate (ep 12)
Keigo Suzuki as Soldier (ep 19)
Keiichi Kuwabara as Resident (ep 23)
Keiichi Sonobe as Villager (eps 5-6)
Ken Takeuchi as
Soldier (ep 16)
Team Member (ep 15)
Kenichi Mine as Resident (eps 22-23)
Kenichi Mochizuki as
Merchant (ep 13)
Villager (eps 5-6)
Kenta Miyake as
Bad Guy (ep 2)
Captain (ep 10)
Hashimoto (ep 7)
Kawazu Family (eps 1, 14, 21)
Norio's Father (ep 13)
Soldier (ep 16)
Subordinate (ep 12)
Team Member (ep 15)
Kōsuke Kobayashi as
Mercenary (ep 16)
Norio (ep 13)
Subordinate (ep 3)
Kouhei Fukuhara as
Big Man (ep 8)
Kawazu Family (ep 1)
Kouichi Toochika as Masaru Kaido
Kumi Sakuma as Dog Woman (ep 8)
Makoto Yasumura as
Kawazu Family (eps 1, 21)
Mercenary (ep 15)
Samesuga (4 episodes
eps 19-20, 23-24
)
Mari Yoshikura as
Child (ep 5)
Matsunami's Child (ep 22)
Tsuyuko (ep 13)
Masakazu Kohara as Edogawa Gang Member (eps 5-6)
Masako Joh as
Girl (ep 7)
Woman in Photo (ep 9)
Masao Harada as Villager (ep 7)
Masayuki Katou as
Man (ep 15)
Subordinate (ep 3)
Michihiko Hagi as Resident (ep 23)
Miho Saiki as
Matsunami's Child (ep 22)
Mother (ep 5)
Norio's Mother (ep 13)
Mitsuaki Hoshi as
Mercenary (ep 16)
Town person
Naoko Suzuki as Tsunami Onami
Noboru Yamaguchi as Bad Guy (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as
Soldier (ep 16)
Team Member (ep 15)
Nozomi Masu as Namiko Onami (eps 1-2)
Otoya Kawano as Akio Kawaguchi
Riichi Nishimoto as Sawada (5 episodes
eps 19-20, 22-24
)
Risa Hayamizu as Girl (ep 7)
Ryoukichi Takahashi as
Resident (ep 22)
Soldier (ep 19)
Shigeru Mogi as
Koidemizu Mitsuru (eps 21-24)
Little Man (ep 8)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Kawazu Family (eps 1, 14, 21)
Shinsuke Fukui as Kawazu Family (ep 21)
Shouto Kashii as Matsunami (eps 21-23)
Susumu Akagi as Team Member (ep 13)
Tadahisa Saizen as Tanigawa
Takahiro Imamura as Ayukawa (eps 19-20, 23)
Takahiro Yoshino as Owner
Takashi Kubota as Mercenary (ep 15)
Takayasu Usui as Uzumaki Chemicals Mercenary (ep 18)
Takayuki Nezu as Team Member (ep 13)
Takeshi Maekawa as Mercenary (ep 14)
Tamio Ohki as
Kaoru Kaizuka
Narrator
Tamio Sobami as Kazuo Koike (ep 2)
Tarou Masuoka as
Bad Guy (ep 2)
Bartender (ep 21)
Government Soldier (ep 18)
Guardian (ep 9)
Kawazu Family (eps 1, 14)
Lookout (ep 12)
Mercenary (ep 25)
Pilot (ep 8)
Solider (eps 19, 22)
Treasure Hunter (ep 10)
Tsuyuko's Father (ep 13)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Subordinate (ep 3)
Tetsuharu Ohta as Edogawa Gang Member (eps 5-6)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Soldier (ep 22)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Village Chief (eps 5-6)
Tomoyuki Terai as Soldier (ep 19)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as
Chinoike (ep 19)
Ikeda (ep 20)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Koidemizu
Toshitsugu Takashina as Villager (eps 5-6)
Wataru Hatano as
Commander (ep 16)
Official (ep 18)
Yasuhiro Takato as Haruo Kawaguchi
Yoichi Masukawa as Tamehiko Kawano
Yōji Ueda as Water Station Official (ep 15)
Yoshiki Watanabe as
Lookout (ep 12)
Villager (ep 14)
Yuko Minaguchi as Natsuko Kawaguchi
Yusuke Watari as Team member (ep 20)
Yuuji Kishi as Shimada
Japanese companies
Animation Production: GONZO
Backgrounds: Studio Easter
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (ED2; 9 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15-16, 18-19, 21, 23-24
)

arp Japan (ep 15)
Moon Seong Animation (ep 9)
BUZZ (eps 5, 10)
DR Movie (ep 15)
EASIA (ep 15)
Far Eastern Animation (ep 13)
Frontline (eps 8, 24)
G&G Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 18, 21, 24
)

BAEK KOO (ep 14)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 4)
Hiryu Animation (ep 13)
Sung San Production (eps 12, 17, 22)
Phoenix Animation (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 15, 18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Kino Production (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 13)
NARA Animation (eps 8, 14)
Seigasha (ep 8)
Studio Cockpit (eps 3, 14)
Studio Lagoon (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 21, 24
)

Studio Ron (ep 10)
Studio Wombat (ep 21)
Sung San Production
Tian Sheng Animation (ep 10)
Uni Animation (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 11, 15, 20, 24
)

VISTA (ep 8)
White Line
WHITELINE (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 15, 17-18, 20-22, 24
)

遼東動画 (ep 13)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 16, 19, 23)
Anime Roman (eps 1, 13)
ARCTURUS (ep 13)
arp Japan (eps 1, 15)
MI (ep 1)
feel. (ep 3)
G&G Entertainment (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 18, 20, 23-24
)

BAEK KOO (ep 14)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 4)
Sung San Production (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Nakamura Production (ep 10)
NARA Animation (eps 8, 14)
Studio Cockpit (ep 3)
Studio Gimlet (ep 4)
Studio Graffiti (ep 13)
Studio Hakk (ep 15)
Studio Koneko (ep 1)
Studio Mark (ep 3)
Studio Mu (eps 1, 3-4, 20)
Studio Wanpack (eps 2-3)
Sung San Production (eps 17, 22)
Synod (ep 15)
Uni Animation (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11, 20
)

White Line (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 13, 15, 20-22, 24
)

WHITELINE (eps 1, 3, 11-13)
Studio Wombat (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 20-21
)

Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Production Assistance:
Buyuu (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

J.C.F. (eps 8, 14)
Studio Flag (ep 4)
Studio Ron (eps 5, 10, 15)
Takeyu (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Production Cooperation: Kurosu Eizo Kogyo (OP1)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Jeremy Inman (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-12, 17-18
)

Zach Bolton (18 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-16, 19-24
)

Script:
Andrew Rye (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 10, 12-13
)

David Haynes (eps 9, 14)
Eric Vale (16 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 11, 15-24
)

Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Executive producer:
Cindy Brennan Fukunaga (eps 1-12)
Gen Fukunaga
Producer:
Barry Watson (eps 1-12)
Carly Hunter (eps 13-24)
Daniel Cocanougher (eps 1-12)
Justin Cook (eps 13-24)

ADR Engineer:
Adrian Cook (eps 13-16)
Jamison Link (eps 1-4, 7-10)
Jenna Morrison (eps 5-6)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 11-24)
Ryan Morgan (eps 13-16, 19-24)
Scott Rager (eps 1-2)
Scott Sager
Assistant Script Supervisor: Susan Poore
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner
Assistant Video Editing:
Jessie Mancilla (eps 1-16)
Shane Ray (eps 1-12)
DVD Authoring: Dylan Rogers
DVD Menu Audio: Matt Chaney
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Justin Cook
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Production Coordination: Melissa Mauney
Script Supervision: Jacqueline Gilbert
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Theme Song Performance:
Gary Eckert (OP1)
Jerry Jewell (ED1)
Eric Vale as Kanta "Desert Punk" Mizuno
Luci Christian as Kosuna

Callie Young as Junko Asagiri (eps 11-24)
Cole Brown as Narrator
Jamie Marchi as Natsuko Kawaguchi
Jeremy Inman as Fuyo Kawaguchi
Justin Cook as Akio Kawaguchi
Kenny Green as Rain Spider
Mike McFarland as Haru Kawaguchi
Randy Tallman as Kaoru Kaizuka
Stephanie Young as Junko Asagiri (eps 1-3)

Alison Viktorin as Tsumiko (ep 13)
Amy Rosenthal as Asari (ep 13)
Andrew Rye as Mercenary (ep 14)
Andrew Tipps as Mercenary (ep 14)
Bill Flynn as Father (Namiko's Father; ep 1)
Bill Jenkins as Koid (ep 17)
Charles Baker as Edo-River Gang Member (eps 5-6)
Chris Ayres as Sawada
Chris Cason as Wano
Christopher Bevins as Namiko's Father (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 21, 24
)
Clarine Harp as Mother (Namiko's Mother; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 21, 24
)
Cynthia Cranz as Dog Woman
Daniel Katsük as Mercenary (ep 14)
Dave Trosko as Soldiers (ep 16)
Doug Burks as
Father (ep 13)
Hash (ep 7)
Soldiers (ep 16)
Ed Blaylock as Man A (ep 10)
Eddie Hord as Commander (ep 16)
Elise Baughman as Mother (ep 13)
Grant James as Okawa
Greg Ayres as Mitz
Gwendolyn Lau as Noriko (ep 2)
Ian Sinclair as Mercenary (ep 14)
Jakie Cabe as
Mercenary (ep 14)
Official (ep 15)
Jamie Marchi as Yoko (ep 2)
Jason Douglas as
Ayuka
Mekori
Sametsu
Jason Lloyd as Soldiers (ep 15)
Jerome Fifty-Seven as Shusaki
Jerry Russell as Koike (ep 2)
Jim Foronda as Ikeda (eps 19-20)
Jim Johnson as
Guardian (ep 9)
Mercenary (ep 14)
Shimmer Sniper (ep 4)
John Burgmeier as Matsu (eps 21-23)
John Gremillion as Koji
Justin Pate as Mizu
Kent Williams as Constable (ep 13)
Kevin M. Connolly as
Mercenary (ep 14)
Soldiers (ep 10)
Lydia Mackay as Mariko
Majken Kunishima as Shiji (ep 13)
Mark Lancaster as Mercenary (ep 14)
Mark Stoddard as Igara
Markus Lloyd as Tech
Matthew Tompkins as Shimada (ep 12)
Melinda Allen as Mrs. Campbell (ep 7)
Monica Rial as Wakame (ep 12)
Paul Dudley as
Candy Clerk (eps 15-16)
Matthew (ep 13)
Paul Slavens as The Elder (eps 2, 22)
Phil Parsons as Man B (ep 10)
Robert McCollum as
Soldiers (ep 15)
Stryker (ep 13)
Ryan Morgan as Norio (ep 13)
Scott Freeman as
Mercenary (ep 14)
Soldiers (ep 10)
Sonny Strait as Mugenya
Steven Morris as Soldiers (ep 10)
Trina Nishimura as Namiko
Troy Baker as
Makoto
Voice (ep 17)
Tyler Walker as Tsumikos Dad (ep 13)
Z. Charles Bolton as Tech's Son (ep 18)

Andrew Rye (eps 1-2)
Andrew Tipps (ep 7)
Andy Haskett (eps 5-6, 12)
Andy Mullins (5 episodes
eps 1, 15-16, 22-23
)
Anthony Bowling (eps 8, 13-16)
Bill Jenkins (ep 16)
Bill Townsley (eps 1, 15, 21)
Brad Jackson (eps 1-2)
Brice Armstrong (ep 15)
Caitlin Glass (ep 1)
Chris Ayres (ep 21)
Chris Cason (eps 19-20)
Chris Rager (eps 1, 5-6)
Christopher Bevins (eps 5-6)
Christopher R. Sabat (eps 5-6, 12)
Chuck Huber (ep 15)
Cynthia Cranz (ep 8)
Dan Penz (ep 6)
Daniel Penz (ep 18)
Dave Little (eps 13, 15)
Dave Trosko (eps 1, 7)
David Wilson-Brown (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 18, 22-23
)
Dennis Maher (eps 18, 21)
Derek Garrison (eps 12, 18)
Doug Burks (eps 2, 15)
Ed Blaylock (eps 21-23)
Eddie Hord (ep 14)
Eric Vale (eps 8, 19)
Ethan Norris (eps 5-6)
Greg Dulcie (eps 1-2)
Ian Sinclair (eps 2, 7-8, 13)
James Norris (eps 5, 12)
Jason Lloyd (ep 16)
Jeff Inman (eps 5-6)
Jeff Johnson (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 18
)
Jerome Fifty-Seven (eps 7, 20)
Jerry Zumwalt (ep 7)
Joel McDonald (eps 13, 16)
Josh Martin (eps 1-2, 13, 16)
Justin Pate (ep 11)
Kate Borneman (eps 5, 7)
Kenny Green (ep 7)
Kent Williams (ep 3)
Kevin M. Connolly (eps 1, 21-23)
Kyle Hebert (ep 3)
Leah Clark (ep 7)
Mark Lancaster (eps 3, 21-23)
Mark Orvik (ep 3)
Matthew Tompkins (eps 7-8)
Mike Murray (ep 18)
Patric Carroll (eps 13, 16)
Paul Barrett (ep 5)
Paul Dudley (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 19-20
)
Paul Taylor (eps 8, 21-23)
Peter Hawkinson (ep 11)
Phil Parsons (eps 8, 22-23)
Randy Tallman (eps 5-6)
Robert Colin (eps 1-2)
Ryan Morgan (ep 21)
Scott Freeman (eps 19-20)
Scott Ward (eps 7-8)
Shane Ray (eps 1, 7)
Sonny Strait (eps 22-23)
Steven Morris (eps 15-16)
Steven Walters (eps 5-6, 12)
Terri Saad (ep 5)
Troy Baker (eps 13, 15-16)
Z. Charles Bolton (eps 7, 12)
English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios
Distributor: MVM (UK)
DVD Authoring:
FUNimation Entertainment (Vol 6)
Vision Wise, Inc. (Vol 1-5)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (2018)
FUNimation Entertainment
Translation: JN Productions
French staff
French cast
(none)
Canis Crevillén as Taiko "Kosuna" Koizumi
Stanislas Forlani as Kanta Mizuno / Desert Punk

Pauline de Meurville as Junko asagiri

Canis Clervillen as Taeko Kozuna
Julien Chatelet as Aki Kawaguchi
Julien Lucas as Futo Kawaguchi
Philippe Sollier as narrateur
Vincent Cappello as Haruo Kawaguchi
French companies
ADR Production: NDE Production
Distributor: Asian Star
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Screen Inserts: Manel Català (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Kosuna (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Kanta Mizuno "Desert Punk" (Spain dub)

Maria Rosa Guillén as Junko Asagiri (Spain dub)
Victor Iturrioz as Rain Spider (Spain dub)

Angel del Río as Akio Kawaguchi (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Natsuko Kawaguchi (Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre as Fuyuo Kawaguchi (Spain dub)
Manel Català as Narrator (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
Translation: Traducciones Imposibles (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Letizia Ciampa as Kosuna
Stefano Crescentini as Kanta 'Desert Punk' Mizuno

Laura Lenghi as Junko Asagiri
Pierluigi Astore as Haruo Kawaguchi
Roberto Draghetti as Amagumo

Federica De Bortoli as Natsuko Kawaguchi
Francesco Meoni as Akio Kawaguchi
Giulia Tarquini as Asari
Massimo Milazzo as Tamehiko Kawano
Michele Kalamera as Narrator
Roberto Stocchi as Fuyuo Kawaguchi
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from August 2008)
GXT (from 5 November 2006)
You & Me (from May 2011)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Broadcaster: 2*2 (2008)
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Louie Paraboles as Kanta Mizuno/Desert Punk/Sunabozu
Mitchiko Azarcon-Tiongson as Taiko "Kosuna" Koizumi

Rowena Raganit as Junko Asagiri

Benjie Dorango as
Igarashi
Makoto Kawazu (ep 1)
Mitchiko Azarcon-Tiongson as
Noriko Kokie (ep 2)
Taiko
Robert Brillantes as narrator
Rowena Raganit as Natsuko Kawaguchi
Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
MTV Brasil (subtitled)
SIC Radical (Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology