×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Tsuredure Children (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
徒然チルドレン (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Themes: school life
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Young love—it takes many unique and fascinating forms that flourish as children begin to mature into adults. From being unable to confess to not knowing what real love actually feels like, various obstacles can arise when learning about romantic attraction for the first time. But underneath all that, young love is something truly beautiful to behold, leading to brand new experiences for those young and in love.
User Ratings: 297 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:5, dub:3, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 62 votes (sub:54, dub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 113 votes (sub:95, dub:13, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 75 votes (sub:59, dub:9, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:18, dub:3, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 440 users, rank: #2321 (of 9559)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.710 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2187, rank: #1237 (of 9697)
Weighted mean: 7.675 (Very good−), rank: #1199 (of 9697) (seen all: 7.70 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.667 (Very good−), rank: #935 (of 7284)
Running time: 15 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-07-04
Opening Theme:
"Aimaimoko" by Inori MInase
Ending Theme:
"Dear" by Yui Ogura
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Tsuredure Children - Shorts [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2019-10-08 (from $24.87)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Tsuredure Children - Shorts (BD+DVD) 2018-08-07 (from $33.22)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiraku Kaneko
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Script: Tatsuhiko Urahata (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Akinori Fudesaka (eps 3-4, 11)
Hiraku Kaneko (eps 1-2, 12)
Kenji Seto (eps 7-8)
Masamitsu Hidaka (eps 9-10)
Takashi Yamamoto (eps 5-6)
Yū Nobuta (OP)
Episode Director:
Akinori Fudesaka (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Takashi Yamamoto (eps 5-6)
Tomoe Makino (eps 7-8)
Tōru Hamazaki (eps 3-4, 9-10)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (eps 9-10)
Unit Director: Yū Nobuta (OP)
Music: Tenmon
Original creator: Toshiya Wakabayashi
Character Design: Etsuko Sumimoto
Art Director: Masaru Satō
Chief Animation Director: Etsuko Sumimoto
Animation Director:
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 7, 11-12)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 12)
Kenji Ōta (OP; ep 2)
Naoko Shoukonji (eps 5-6)
Risa Takai (ep 11)
Shao Lei Li (ep 10)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 1)
Teruko Takeshima (ep 9)
Yuika Kojima (ep 9)
Yuka Kojima (ep 10)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 3-4, 8, 12)
Yūta Masaki (eps 9-11)
Sound Director: Yayoi Tateishi
Director of Photography: Shinya Katō
2nd Key Animation:
Atsuko Asano (ep 1)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 10)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 9)
Koji Hirauma (ep 9)
Makoto Muroi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 11-12
)

Maria Matsuo (eps 7-8)
Nan Hee Yoo (eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Naoko Shokinji (eps 7, 11)
Noritsugu Takahashi (eps 3-6)
Risa Takai (ep 1)
Shiori Sakaguchi (eps 7-8)
Takuya Saitō (ep 8)
Tomoe Makino (ep 7)
Tōru Hamazaki (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Tsubasa Tanaka (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 11-12
)

Yasunori Matsumura (eps 5-6)
Yūsuke Tomita (eps 5-6)
Yuta Hasegawa (ep 10)
Animation producer: Eiji Sumitomo
Art Setting: Hiroyuki Hasegawa
Assistant Director: Akinori Fudesaka
Assistant recording Engineer: Shūta Kudō
Background Art:
Asuka Kashimura (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Chihiro Gotō (Totonyan)
Eri Sodeyama (Totonyan)
Hien Do (Studio Suuuu)
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan)
Hoang Cao (Studio Suuuu)
Hōmi Arai (Totonyan)
Hung Dao (Studio Suuuu)
Kaori Masaki (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Ken Arai (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan)
Mai Hoang (Studio Suuuu)
Mai Le (Studio Suuuu)
Marie Murata (A-1 Pictures; eps 5-12)
Masaru Satō (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Minami Usui (A-1 Pictures)
Mizuka Ueda (A-1 Pictures)
Phi Dang (Studio Suuuu)
Sakura Yamamoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Takuya Kaneyama (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Takuya Satō (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Trang Nguyen (Studio Suuuu)
Tsugumi Nakajima (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Suuuu)
Background Art Design: Hiroyuki Hasegawa
Casting Cooperation: Ai Koshikawa
Color Check:
Eri Suzuki (OP)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 9-10)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Sayuri Okada (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11-12
)

Color Coordination:
Eri Suzuki (OP)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 9-10)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 3-4, 7-8)
Sayuri Okada (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 11-12
)

Color design: Eri Suzuki
Design Production Coordination: Yoshimi Hieda
Editing: Akari Saitō
In-Between Animation:
Kazumi Nakatsu (Studio Gokumi; eps 9-10)
Makoto Muroi (Studio Gokumi)
Ryōta An'oku (Studio Gokumi)
Ryotaro Takamura (Studio Gokumi)
Tsubasa Tanaka (Studio Gokumi)
Ye Im Jo (Studio Gokumi)
Yūichirō Kamura (Studio Gokumi)
Yuki Tazawa (Studio Gokumi)
Zhi Xian Pei (Lay-Duce; eps 9-10)
In-Between Check:
Chie Yamazaki (eps 9-10)
Makoto Muroi (eps 1-2)
Ryōta An'oku (eps 4, 11-12)
Ryotaro Takamura (eps 3, 7-8)
Ryuske Morita (eps 9-10)
Tsubasa Tanaka (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (ep 1)
Akira Koremoto (eps 2, 7, 11)
Atsushi Usui (ep 9)
Ayako Karatani (ep 3)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 9)
Chihiro Tanaka (ep 6)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 5)
Dai Ōhara (eps 1, 12)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 2, 11)
Eisuke Shirai (eps 8, 12)
Hideaki Tsuruoka (ep 8)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 10)
Hiromi Ogata (ep 4)
Hironobu Danura (ep 4)
Hiroshi Mimata (OP; eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Tanabe (ep 5)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 2, 11)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 2, 8, 11)
Hong Xi Liu (ep 10)
Jian Liu (ep 10)
Jin Hirakawa (ep 3)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 2, 11)
Kanako Inoue (ep 7)
Kaori Saito (ep 3)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 5)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 1, 12)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 5, 12)
Kenji Kondou (ep 6)
Kenji Ōta (OP; ep 2)
Kohei Kanno (ep 5)
Koji Hirauma (ep 9)
Kōji Matsuyama (ep 9)
Kōta Sera (ep 1)
Kumi Horii (OP)
Mai Ogawa (OP)
Maiko Onishi (ep 2)
Makoto Muroi (OP)
Mariko Aoki (ep 10)
Masahito Wada (ep 7)
Masanao Bessho (ep 4)
Masayuki Uchida (ep 4)
Megumi Nagayama (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11-12
)

Meng Long Shou (ep 7)
Michiko Ishida (ep 4)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 7)
Miho Matsuura (ep 3)
Naoko Shokinji (eps 2, 12)
Nobuhiro Osada (ep 6)
Nobutaka Oda (eps 9-10)
Risa Takai (OP; eps 4, 6, 8)
Satoshi Horikoshi (ep 8)
Satoshi Horisawa (eps 2, 5, 11)
Shigeki Sato (eps 6, 11)
Shinichi Nozaki (OP)
Shiori Sakashita (ep 9)
Sho Meng Long (ep 1)
Shōta Tsutsumi (eps 8-9)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 6)
Takahiro Mizuno (ep 7)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 4)
Takayuki Nakao (ep 10)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 6)
Tōru Hamazaki (ep 12)
Toshiharu Kawanishi (ep 3)
Tsukasa Soramichi (ep 10)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 10)
Yasunori Matsumura (eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Yoritada Shigesa (ep 7)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 2, 11)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 9)
Yuka Kojima (eps 1, 5)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 3)
Yukiko Ishibashi (OP)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 3, 12)
Yūma Yokomatsu (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yun Liu Liu (ep 10)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 6)
Yūsuke Tomita (ep 4)
Yūta Masaki (OP)
Yuya Kishi (ep 6)
Yuzo Hirata (ep 12)
Offline Editing: Akari Saitō
Offline Editing Assistant: Chinami Watanabe
Overseas Business: Maki Ikawa
Planning Cooperation:
Kiichiro Sugawara
Tetsuya Fujikawa
Production Advancement:
Jun Satō (eps 7-8)
Kensuke Shiono (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Kenta Washizaki (eps 5-6)
Terukazu Ōtake (ep 4)
Yūhei Sekigami (eps 9-10)
Production Control: Kenta Washizaki
Prop Design: Naoko Shokinji
Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi
Publicity Cooperation:
Koji Nishimaki
Norio Takahashi
Recording Adjustment: Shinichi Enomoto
Sound Effects: Yūsuke Inada
Sound Production Manager: Misaki Kameo
Special Effects: Eiko Hirayama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Show Aratame (ED)
Yūsuke Shirato (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Haggy Rock (OP)
Show Aratame (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Haggy Rock (OP)
Show Aratame (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Inori Minase (OP)
Yui Ogura (ED)
Akari Kitō as Kana Iijima
Ayane Sakura as Ryōko Kaji
Daisuke Namikawa as Shinichi Katori
Inori Minase as Chizuru Takano
Kaito Ishikawa as Takurō Sugawara
Kana Hanazawa as Yuki Minagawa
Kenshō Ono as Masafumi Akagi
Kōhei Amasaki as Jun Furuya
Maaya Uchida as Satsuki Sasahara
Rie Murakawa as Kazuko Hosokawa
Seiichirō Yamashita as Chiaki Uchimura
Tomoaki Maeno as Takeru Gōda
Yui Ogura as Ayaka Kamine

Ai Kakuma as Chiyo Kurihara
Ayumi Mano as Ayane Matsuura
Haruka Miyake as Saki Kanda
Haruka Tomatsu as Hotaru Furuya
Hiro Shimono as Takao Yamane
Kentarō Kumagai as Haruhiko Takase
Yūki Hashimoto as Yūki Kaga

Ai Kakuma as Kyoko Sano (ep 11)
Chika Oshikawa as Keiko Uchimura (ep 4)
Daisuke Namikawa as student (eps 10, 12)
Daisuke Ono as Hideki Yukawa
Junya Enoki as Keisuke Tsuji (ep 12)
Kaede Yuasa as Tomoko Yoshinaga (ep 7)
Mariko Higashiuchi as
Kana Iijima's mother (ep 11)
Takako Komatsu (eps 10, 12)
Miyu Komaki as Erika Shibasaki (ep 11)
Nana Inami as Kaoru Nanase (ep 5)
Noriaki Sugiyama as Hirokazu Kirihara (ep 11)
Saeko Akiho as Saki Kanda's mother (ep 5)
Sakura Tange as Patricia Colfield
Shinya Hamazoe as
Akimasa Noro (eps 10, 12)
Taro Sakamoto (ep 11)
Sōichiro Hoshi as Tomomichi Motoyama (ep 6)
Wakana Kowaka as
Koutarou Takase (ep 5)
Ryoko's mother (ep 11)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: LEVEL ZERO (ep 11)
Animation Production: Studio Gokumi
Animation Production Cooperation: Jūmonji (eps 9-10)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 5)
Be Loop (ep 8)
Shinrai
Studio Gram (eps 8, 12)
Studio Massket (ep 10)
Logo Design: NARTI;S
Music Production: King Records
Photography: drop
Photography Assistance:
drop
Studio μ
Production: NAS
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Tabitha Ray
Script: Deborah Crane
Translation:
Rei Miyasaka
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Matt Grounds (Lead; ep 7)
Nagaris Johnson (Lead; eps 1-6)
Rickey Watkins (Lead; eps 10-12)
Assistant ADR Director:
Dallas Reid (ep 5)
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Austin Sisk (eps 1-2)
Benjamin Tehrani (eps 3-5)
Brandon Peters (eps 6-10)
Domonique French (eps 3-5)
Jamal Roberson (ep 12)
Matt Grounds (eps 6, 8-9)
Rickey Watkins (ep 9)
Ryan Urbanovsky (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Zachary Davis (eps 8-10)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Elisabeth Crist (Subtitles)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Timing:
Joshua Arce
Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Translation Check: Eric Zheng
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Alison Viktorin as Kana Iijima
Anthony Bowling as Takuro Sugawara
Austin Tindle as Masafumi Akagi
Dallas Reid as Jun Furuya
Felecia Angelle as Ryoko Kaji
Jeannie Tirado as Satsuki Sasahara
Kristi Kang as Ayaka Kamine
Kyle Igneczi as Chiaki Uchimura
Kyle Phillips as Shinichi Katori
Michelle Rojas as Kazuko Hosokawa
Ricco Fajardo as Takeru Goda
Sara Ragsdale as Yuki Minagawa
Sarah Wiedenheft as Chiaki Takano

Alexis Tipton as Ayane Matsuura
Derick Snow as Takao Yamane
Garret Storms as Yuki Kaga
Jad Saxton as Hotaru Furuya
Mikaela Krantz as Chiyo Kurihara
Skyler McIntosh as Saki Kanda
Stephen Sanders as Haruhiko Takase

Aaron Dismuke as Tomomichi Motoyama (ep 6)
Brittany Lauda as Kyouko Sano (ep 11)
Courtney Mentzel as Tomoko Yoshinaga (eps 7, 12)
Dawn M. Bennett as Patricia Caulfield (ep 10)
Drew Breedlove as Akimasa Noro (eps 10, 12)
J. Michael Tatum as Hideki Yukawa
Jamie Marchi as Ryoko Kaji's Mother (ep 11)
Janelle Lutz as Sano (ep 11)
Jessica Cavanagh as Keiko Uchimura (ep 4)
Justin Briner as Keisuke Tsuji (ep 12)
Kristen McGuire as Takako Komatsu
Madeleine Morris as Kaoru Nanase (ep 5)
Monica Rial as Kana Iijima's Mother (ep 11)

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands, English dub)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French cast
French staff
Translation: Benjamin Moro (Crunchyroll)
(none)
French companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russia; dubbed version)
Russian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology