Asteroid in Love (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Koisuru Asteroid (Japanese)
恋する小惑星 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Mira is a girl who dream of joining the astronomy club once she got into high school, after meeting a man and promising to discover new asteroids when she was younger. But the high school she got into had abolished its astronomy club the year before she enrolled, and it has now been combined with the earth sciences club. (from manga)
User Ratings: 63 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:22, dub:3, raw:1)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 143 users, rank: #3938 (of 8325)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.841 (Good), std. dev.: 1.3593, rank: #3757 (of 8408)
Weighted mean: 6.829 (Good−), rank: #3724 (of 8408) (seen all: 6.99 / seen some: 5.02 / won't finish: 5.36)
Bayesian estimate: 6.936 (Good), rank: #3028 (of 6322)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-01-03
Opening Theme:
"Aruiteikō!" (Let's Go for a Walk!) by Nao Tōyama
Ending Theme:
"Yozora" (Night Sky) by Minori Suzuki
Review:
Asteroid in Love (Jul 14, 2020)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Daisuke Hiramaki
Series Composition: Yuka Yamada
Script:
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 4)
Fumiyo Sakai (eps 3-9 odd, 10)
Yuka Yamada (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Akitoshi Shimazu (eps 6, 10)
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 1, 4, 12)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 8-9)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 7, 11)
Michio Fukuda (ep 2)
Naoya Nakayama (ED)
Sekijuu Sekino (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Hiramaki (eps 1, 12)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 8)
Midori Yui (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Sekijuu Sekino (ep 3)
Seong Min Kim (eps 6, 8)
Takafumi Fujii (ep 2)
Takashi Naoya (eps 8, 10)
Unit Director: Naoya Nakayama (ED)
Music: Takurō Iga
Original creator: Quro
Character Design: Jun Yamazaki
Art Director: Norifumi Nakamura (Studio Naya)
Chief Animation Director:
Chisato Kikunaga (Jumondo; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-9, 11
)

Hitomi Kaiho (Jumondo; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Jun Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Mai Matsuura (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Marumi Sugita (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (Jumondo; ep 6)
Animation Director:
Asami Sodeyama (eps 5, 10)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 10)
coge (eps 4, 7-8)
Daichi Nakajima (eps 2-8 even, 9)
Fu Zi Cheng (Jumondo; eps 3, 5-6)
Fumihiro Nagata (Jumondo; ep 9)
Hajime Hatakeyama (Jumondo; ep 4)
Hiroaki Otsuji (6 episodes
eps 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Hirohiko Sukegawa (ep 2)
Jun Yamazaki (OP; eps 1-2, 12)
Keigo Nagao (6 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Keimon Oda (eps 2, 4, 6-7)
Ken Itakura (ep 3)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 3)
Mai Matsuura (ED; eps 4, 6, 9)
Marumi Sugita (ep 12)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 5, 7-12)
Michiyo Sugawara (Jumondo; eps 3, 5-9, 11)
Miki Mutō (ep 4)
Momoko Yano (9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Natsue Chibayama (ep 5)
Sayaka Ueno (Jumondo; eps 3, 7, 9, 11)
Shinya Fujita (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Shun Sawai (eps 5-9, 11-12)
Takeshi Miyano (Jumondo; ep 4)
Takeshi Osame (6 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 11
)

Teruhiko Yamazaki (Jumondo; eps 6, 8-9, 11)
Tomoya Atsumi (eps 7-9, 11-12)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 3)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Seiichi Sugiura

2nd Key Animation:
Asami Sodeyama (ep 10)
coge (eps 4, 7)
Daichi Nakajima (eps 6, 12)
Keigo Nagao (eps 6, 10, 12)
Keimon Oda (eps 4, 6-7, 12)
Kenji Futakawa (ep 3)
Kimiaki Mizuno (eps 1, 3-5)
Manato Onishi (ep 4)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 7)
Momoko Yano (eps 3, 7, 10)
Naoto Kaneda (ep 7)
Shinya Fujita (ep 4)
Shun Sawai (eps 7, 12)
Takeshi Osame (eps 4, 6, 12)
Takuya Miyahara (ep 6)
Tonmoh (ep 7)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Masayoshi Kikuchi (Jumondo; ep 7)
Color design: Yuka Itō
Color setting: Hitomi Fujii (ep 2)
Editing: Kentarou Tsubone (REAL-T)
End Card Illustration:
Izumo Ito (ep 3)
Kou Yaginuma (ep 8)
Makoto Ojiro (ep 5)
Mami Kashiwabara (ep 2)
Nanatsu Mukunoki (ep 1)
Quro (ep 12)
Shōtarō Tokunō (ep 11)
Tsukumizu (ep 10)
Ukami (ep 9)
Yui Hara (ep 6)
Finish Check: Hitomi Fujii (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Asami Sodeyama (ep 10)
coge (ED; eps 2, 4, 12)
Daichi Nakajima (eps 1-2, 12)
Hayate Nakamura (OP)
Hibiki Yamaguchi (ep 4)
Hiroaki Otsuji (eps 5, 8)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (eps 2, 4)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 12)
Hisao Dendō (ep 5)
Kai Ikarashi (OP)
Keimon Oda (eps 1, 4, 11-12)
Kenji Sawada (ep 1)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 3)
Lie Jun Yang (ep 2)
Marumi Sugita (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 5, 7)
Naoya Nakayama (ED; eps 1, 11-12)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 5)
Natsuho Iwaida (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 12
)

Nicca (eps 4, 9)
Shinya Fujita (eps 8, 12)
Shun Sawai (ep 5)
Sute (ED)
Takeshi Osame (OP; eps 1-2)
Takushi Koide (OP)
Takushi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Takuya Miyahara (OP; eps 1-2, 12)
TOMATO (ED; ep 1)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 9)
Tonmoh (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10-12
)

Tsuyoshi Ōtsu (ep 12)
William Lee (ep 5)
Yosuke Murata (ep 5)
Zakoani (ep 5)
Zayd Ghassan (eps 6, 10)
Prop Animation Director: Takuya Miyahara (eps 5-12)
Prop Design: Takuya Miyahara
Theme Song Performance:
Minori Suzuki (ED)
Nao Tōyama (OP)
Website Production: Yuichi Ishizuka (Pierrot)
Maria Sashide as Mai Inose
Megumi Yamaguchi as Ao Manaka
Nao Tōyama as Mikage Sakurai
Sumire Uesaka as Mari Morino
Tomoyo Takayanagi as Mira Konohata

Aoi Koga as Sayuri Ibe
Konomi Kohara as Chikage Sakurai
Lynn as Yuki Endō
Mai Fuchigami as Misa Konohata
Megumi Nakajima as Ayano Usami
Natsu Yorita as Megu Suzuya
Reina Ueda as Moe Suzuya
Sumire Morohoshi as Yuu Nanami

Ayaka Suwa as Shoko Araya (eps 5-6)
Ayako Kawasumi as Shiori Manaka (eps 1, 6-7, 9)
Chiaki Kobayashi as Boy from the radio club (ep 11)
Chihiro Kawakami as Girl (ep 8)
Chinami Nishimura as Yūko Konohata (eps 6, 9-10)
Daichi Hayashi as Old man (ep 5)
Emi Shinohara as Hana Suzuya (ep 3)
Ena Matsuo as Salesperson (ep 5)
Fumitake Ishiguro as JAXA commentator (ep 4)
Haruna Takatsu as Customer (ep 3)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Naoya Hirose (eps 11-12)
Hitomi Shogawa as Matsu
Jinko Konnai as Customer (ep 3)
Kanon Takao as Haruka Itozaki (ep 7)
Kenji Hamada as Geological Museum Guide (ep 4)
Kentaro Gunji as
Boy (ep 2)
Famliy at Camp (ep 1)
Konomi Kohara as
Female Friend (ep 1)
Girl (ep 2)
Manaka Iwami as Shiho Makita (eps 11-12)
Marika Hayase as Himari Haruno (ep 6)
Masumi Taira as Takako Endō (eps 4, 11)
Namiko MORIMOTO as Old woman (ep 11)
Naomi Kusumi as Noboru Endō (eps 4, 11)
Natsu Yorita as Girl (ep 8)
Natsumi Kawaida as
Child (ep 3)
JAXA Guide (ep 4)
Student (ep 7)
Noriko Mikami as Customer (ep 3)
Reiko Suzuki as Natsue Morino (ep 6)
Riki Kagami as Kazuhiro Hanashima (eps 11-12)
Sachiko Okada as Take
Satomi Akesaka as Girl (ep 7)
Shino Shimoji as Asuka Tomori (eps 11-12)
Shinya Takahashi as Masami Horiguchi (eps 11-12)
Shōya Ishige as Boy (ep 8)
Shūichi Uchida as Shūto Takahashi (ep 6)
Sōshirō Hori as
Asahi Konohata (ep 6)
Examiner (ep 8)
Famliy at Camp (ep 1)
Gauss
Taisei Enoki as Boy (ep 8)
Tomomi Mineuchi as
Child (ep 5)
Female Friend (ep 1)
Geological Museum Staff (ep 4)
Girl (ep 2)
Rio Saeki (ep 8)
Student (eps 7, 9)
Yōhei Hamada as Yoshinori Satō (ep 11)
Yōhei Matsuoka as Famliy at Camp (ep 1)
Yū Sasahara as Girl (ep 7)
Yū Wakui as Girl (ep 6)
Yudai Mizuhara as Famliy at Camp (ep 1)
Yurina Amami as Kayoko Hayakawa (eps 11-12)
Yuta Aoki as Kenta Ōmori (ep 6)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Backgrounds: Studio Naya
Finish Animation: Jumondo
Key Animation:
Jumondo (eps 7-9)
Production I.G Niigata (eps 1-2)
Studio Bambino (ep 11)
Sunrise Animation Studio (ep 11)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography Cooperation:
PRA
Studio μ
Website Production: Pierrot
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Rawly Pickens
Translation: John Pickett
ADR Engineer: Rawly Pickens
ADR Prep: Beth Featherstone
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Stephen Hoff
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Rawly Pickens
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Nazeeh Tarsha
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Bryn Apprill as Mai Inose
Lindsay Seidel as Mira Konohata
Morgan Berry as Ao Manaka
Natalie Rose as Mari Morino
Terri Doty as Mikage Sakurai

Apphia Yu as Chikage Sakurai
Corey Pettit as Megu Suzuya
Dani Chambers as Misa Konohata
Dawn M. Bennett as Ayano Usami
Kristen McGuire as Yuu Nanami
Madeleine Morris as Moe Suzuya
Megan Shipman as Yuki Endō
Sarah Wiedenheft as Sayuri Ibe

Alex Eding as Kenta Oomori (ep 6)
Alexis Tipton as Shiho Makita (eps 11-12)
Amber Lee Connors as Rio Saeki (ep 8)
Brendan Blaber as
Grandpa (eps 4, 11)
Masami Horiguchi (eps 11-12)
Caitlin Glass as Yuuko Konohata
Chris Guerrero as Akito Takahashi (ep 6)
CJ Critt as Grandma (eps 4, 11)
Emily Fajardo as Shoko Araya (eps 5-6)
Giovannie Cruz as
Shiori Manaka (eps 1, 6-7, 9)
Take
Jessica Cavanagh as Matsu
Julie Mayfield as Natsue Morino (ep 6)
Mark Stoddard as Naoya Hirose (eps 11-12)
Michelle Marie as
Haruka (ep 7)
Hayakawa (eps 11-12)
Monica Rial as Himari Haruno (ep 6)
R Bruce Elliott as Kazuhiro Hanashima (eps 11-12)
Stephen Fu as Yoshinori Satou (ep 11)
Tia Ballard as Asuka Tomori (eps 11-12)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Recording Studio: OkraTron 5000

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology