Love Tyrant (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Renai Bōkun (Japanese)
The very lovely tyrant of love
恋愛暴君 (Japanese)
Themes: angels, yandere
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Guri is an angel with a mysterious item that turns any two people who kiss into a couple. She appears before a high school boy named Seiji Aino. However, there is a yandere high school girl named Akane who loves Seiji. (from manga)
User Ratings: 130 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:22, dub:4)
 Good: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:22, dub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:9, dub:3, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 224 users, rank: #2885 (of 7104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.631 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6831, rank: #3782 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.557 (Good−), rank: #3911 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.71 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 4.05)
Bayesian estimate: 6.644 (Good−), rank: #3418 (of 5370)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Koi? de Ai? de Bōkun Desu!" by Wake Up, Girls!
Ending Theme:
"'Suki' wo Oshiete" by SmileY inc.
Official website:
Reviews: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Nigorikawa
Series Composition: Natsuko Takahashi
Script:
Natsuko Takahashi (ep 1)
Rintarou Ikeda (eps 4-5, 9, 11)
Takashi Aoshima (eps 6, 10)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nigorikawa (ep 12)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 2)
Kazuomi Koga (ep 4)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 10)
Keishin Jo (ep 5)
Kyōhei Suzuki (ep 11)
Mitsutaka Noshitani (eps 3, 9)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 7)
Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Atsushi Nigorikawa (OP)
Toshiyuki Sone (ep 1)
Music: monaca
Original creator: Megane Mihoshi
Character Design: Mariko Ito
Chief Animation Director:
Jun'ichi Kitamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Miyako Yatsu (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Aya Nasuno (eps 9, 12)
Ayako Satou (ep 1)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 4)
Bong Duk Kim (ep 6)
Duk Ho Lee (ep 2)
Eri Tokugawa (eps 3, 7, 9)
Haruka Kawakami (ep 8)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 4)
Hikaru Suzuki (ep 11)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 1)
Kanae Hatakeyama (ep 12)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 12)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 12)
Kiyotaka Iida (eps 5, 11)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 1)
Masumi Hattori (ep 7)
Mizuho Fukuda (ep 11)
Ryōsuke Habu (ep 1)
Sang Hoon Lee (eps 6, 10)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 8)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 5)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 12)
Yeun Jung Ha (eps 2, 6)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8)
Yoshinori Tokiya (ep 4)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 12)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Atsushi Iwasaki
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 1)
Akari Abe (ep 1)
Akari Saitō (Animocaramel; eps 1, 10)
Asumi Matsuzaki (ep 9)
Ayako Sakamoto (Rising Force; ep 1)
Chiharu Maeno (Mouse; ep 8)
Haruna Kumaki (ep 3)
Hideaki Ariga (Mouse; ep 8)
Hyeong Jun Mubon (Synod; eps 2, 6, 10)
Hyunhee Moon (Synod; eps 2, 6, 10)
Ji Eun Kim (Synod; eps 2, 6, 10)
Kanako Seki (ep 3)
Karen Nishiyama (eps 3, 7, 9)
Kensuke Abe (Rising Force; ep 1)
Kenta Hashimoto (Studio Mark; ep 1)
Kota Ike (ep 1)
Kouichi Uchiyama (Rising Force; ep 1)
Kyoko Hyodo (ep 11)
Kyoko Yamane (Rising Force; ep 1)
Mami Furutoku (Rising Force; ep 1)
Maya Negishi (ep 3)
Megumi Satou (Studio Flood; ep 1)
Miyuki Kawaoka (eps 3, 7)
Mizuki Satō (Rising Force; ep 1)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 5)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 1)
Rie Horinouchi (eps 5, 11)
Rie Saitou (ep 1)
Ryota Shimohira (ep 1)
Saki Konishi (ep 1)
Saki Yoshimura (Animocaramel; eps 1, 8)
Satoko Shimoji (ep 5)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 5)
Takashi Matsumoto (ep 11)
Takuya Okamura (ep 1)
Tetsuya Akutsu (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Tokushō Takahashi (eps 5, 11)
Tomoaki Satō (Rising Force; ep 12)
Tomohiro Kamitani (Rising Force; eps 1, 12)
Tomoko Segawa (ep 5)
Toshinari Abe (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Ye Ung Heo (eps 7, 9)
Yōji Takano (Studio Mark; ep 1)
Yoshinori Tokiya (OP)
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (OP; ep 1)
Yukari Akimoto (ep 1)
Yūki Kitajima (Rising Force; OP; eps 1, 12)
Yuki Takano (ep 11)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 8)
Yusuke Shimizu (Mouse; ep 8)
Yuuha Tanaka (Studio Flood; ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Kae Anzai (eps 3, 9)
Mizuho Fukuda (ep 5)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 9)
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Atelier PLATZ; eps 3-12)
Hazuki Yoshimura (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1-12)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1-7)
jie Wang (Triple A; eps 1-12)
Kaori Fujii (Atelier PLATZ; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-12
)

Kisae Arimoto (Atelier PLATZ; eps 5, 7)
Lian Jun Song (Triple A; eps 8-12)
Makoto Sekine (Atelier PLATZ; eps 4-7, 9, 11)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier PLATZ; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10-11
)

Risa Wakabayashi (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1, 3, 7, 11)
Sachiko Koyama (Atelier PLATZ; eps 1-2)
Shan Hong Yin (Triple A; eps 1-7)
Shingo Kakimoto (Atelier PLATZ; ep 7)
Toshiharu Yukikata (Atelier PLATZ; ep 11)
Xiao Hong Qiu (Triple A; eps 1-12)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier PLATZ; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Yun Zhang (Triple A; eps 1-12)
Yun Ying Ma (Triple A; eps 1-12)
Yuuko Yano (Atelier PLATZ; ep 1)
Color Coordination:
Maki Yamamoto (eps 5, 11)
Mika Iwami (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Ryōta Katsuta (eps 5, 11)
Yuka Nakamura (eps 3, 7, 9)
Color design: Mika Iwami
Editing: Yūji Kondō (REAL-T)
End Card Illustration:
Arihred Yamamoto (ep 10)
Asu Futatsuya (ep 8)
Mariko Ito (ep 9)
Piko Okada (ep 7)
Shin Shinmoto (ep 2)
Shō Hikawa (ep 3)
Tobi (ep 1)
U-temo (ep 4)
Yajirou Miyaba (ep 5)
Yu Yagami (ep 6)
Ending Illustrations: Mariko Ito
Finish Animation:
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force; eps 1-2)
Hanako Nakamura (ep 3)
Hiromi Ishiyama (Studio OM Aomori Works; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10
)

Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Hitomi Morishima (ep 3)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Ji Hyun Jeong (Synod; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Katsuhiko Shiroto (Studio OM Aomori Works; eps 1-2, 4)
Kumi Kanezawa (ep 3)
Kyōhei Urasawa (Rising Force; eps 1-2)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Moe Hayashida (eps 3, 9)
Naoto Seki (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Saori Kudō (Studio OM Aomori Works; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10
)

Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; eps 1-2)
Satomi Fujii (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Sayaka Hamada (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Yoon-Hee Choung (Synod; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Yuka Nakamura (ep 9)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force; eps 1-2)
Yurina Fujiwara (Studio Elle; ep 5)
Finish Check:
Maki Yamamoto (eps 5, 11)
Mika Iwami (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Ryōta Katsuta (eps 5, 11)
Yuka Nakamura (eps 3, 7, 9)
In-Between Animation:
Bo Ram Choi (Synod; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Futaba Sawada (EMT; eps 8, 10, 12)
Fuyuka Ōtaki (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Haruna Kumaki (ep 9)
Hyeong Jun Mubon (Synod; ep 2)
Hyo Jin Kim (Synod; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Kanako Seki (ep 9)
Kaoru Suzaki (Rising Force; ep 1)
Mai Shen (Rising Force; ep 1)
Manami Ishiguro (ep 5)
Min Hee Kim (Synod; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Misa Suzuki (Kinema Citrus; ep 4)
Miyū Hayase (Gift-o' Animation; ep 4)
Mizuki Misawa (Kinema Citrus; ep 4)
Ran Young Kim (Synod; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Rie Horinouchi (ep 5)
Sayaka Yanaka (EMT; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Sena Ichikawa (Gift-o' Animation; ep 4)
Sun Wa Kim (Synod; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Takashi Matsumoto (eps 5, 11)
Takuya Okamura (ep 1)
Tomohiro Kamitani (Rising Force; ep 1)
Ye Ung Heo (ep 9)
Yuki Takano (eps 5, 11)
In-Between Check:
Ayano Ikeda (eps 5, 11)
Hyeong Jun Mubon (eps 6, 10)
Kaoru Suzaki (eps 1-2)
Moeko Mitsuki (eps 4, 8)
Ye Ung Heo (eps 7, 9)
Key Animation:
Akinori Oka (eps 3, 7, 9)
Akira Watanabe (eps 3, 7, 9)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Aya Nasuno (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Ayako Satou (ep 1)
Ayako Sone (Seigasha; ep 7)
Ayano Ikeda (ep 5)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 4)
Ayumi Bono (ep 5)
Bong Duk Kim (Synod; eps 2, 6)
Bong Hyeon Yu (ep 2)
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; eps 1, 4, 10)
Daiki Ōta (eps 4, 10)
Hajime Umeki (Jumondo; ep 11)
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; eps 1, 10)
Haruka Oikawa (Debris Sapporo; eps 1, 4, 10)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 8)
Hijiri Yamaoka (ep 5)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 12)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 3, 7, 9)
Hiroki Saito (ep 7)
Hironori Sawada (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Hojo (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 1, 4)
Jun Onouchi (Jumondo; ep 11)
Jun Wei Li (Jumondo; ep 11)
Junko Matsushita (eps 4, 12)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 5, 11)
Kanae Hatakeyama (OP; eps 8, 12)
Kayoko Kumatani (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Ishii (eps 5, 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP; ep 1)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 12)
Kota Ike (eps 8, 12)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 7)
Maki Fujita (ep 8)
Masashi Itō (eps 3, 7, 9)
Masatsugu Arakawa (OP)
Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 7)
Meng Long Shou (ep 12)
Mihoko Ōkawa (ep 8)
Mitsuka Sekimoto (ep 3)
Mitsuki Kosaka (eps 3, 7, 9)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 8, 12)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 5, 11)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 1)
Miyuki Matsumoto (OP)
Mizuho Fukuda (ep 5)
Naomi Okita (eps 5, 11)
Narumi Shimoji (ep 5)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 12)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 9)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 5, 11)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 11)
Oh Sik Kwon (ep 2)
Rei Ikagawa (eps 8, 12)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 3, 7, 9)
Rika Satou (ep 9)
Ryōko Fujikawa (eps 5, 11)
Ryōsuke Habu (OP; eps 1, 8)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 9)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (OP; ep 1)
Ryuhei Sada (ep 4)
Saki Tanaka (ep 11)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 5)
Sang Hoon Lee (Synod; eps 6, 10)
Saori Hosoda (eps 5, 11)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 4)
Se Hwan Han (Synod; ep 6)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 9)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 1, 4)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 8)
Shinya Nogami (ep 7)
Shiori Nakasone (ep 11)
Shogo Morishita (eps 5, 11)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 5)
Sunny (Synod; eps 2, 6, 10)
Tae-jung Kim (Synod; eps 2, 6)
Takafumi Hayashi (eps 8, 10, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 1, 4, 12)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 4)
Takeshi Imai (ep 8)
Takeshi Miyano (Jumondo; ep 11)
Takumi Onuki (ep 11)
Takuya Asaoka (eps 10, 12)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 5)
Tomoko Kitagawa (ep 11)
Tomoko Segawa (eps 5, 11)
Tomomi Sugiyama (eps 8, 12)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 7, 9)
Toshihiro Maeya (ep 9)
Toshiya Washida (eps 1, 4, 8)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 11)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 1)
Yeun Jung Ha (Synod; eps 2, 6)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 12)
Yoshiko Sasaki (eps 8, 10, 12)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 8)
Yoshinori Tokiya (eps 1, 8, 10)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (eps 3, 7, 9)
Yosuke Murata (eps 4, 12)
Yui Kanbe (Jumondo; ep 11)
Yūki Tamori (Debris Sapporo; eps 1, 4, 10)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 8)
Yumiko Tomiki (ep 5)
Yūsuke Kitano (ep 12)
Yuuta Takanami (Seigasha; ep 7)
Photography:
Ayako Honma (T2 Studio; ep 1)
Daichi Hayashi (T2 Studio; eps 4, 9-11)
Daisuke Hasegawa (T2 Studio; eps 5-12)
Hironobu Horikoshi (T2 Studio; ep 1)
Junya Kodama (T2 Studio; eps 1-12)
Keiko Sasaki (T2 Studio; eps 4, 9-11)
Kentarō Minegishi (T2 Studio; ep 4)
Masashi Toriyama (T2 Studio; ep 1)
Toshiyuki Fukushima (T2 Studio; ep 1)
Youichirou Satou (T2 Studio; ep 1)
Yūichi Takezawa (T2 Studio; eps 1, 5-7)
Production Advancement:
Hideyuki Utsunomiya (ep 6)
Shunpei Tahara (eps 3, 7, 9)
Sumie Fujita (ep 12)
Prop Design: Jun'ichi Kitamura
Special Effects: Takeshi Ogawa
Special Thanks To: Megane Mihoshi
Theme Song Performance:
Yuka Ōtsubo (ED; as SmileY inc.)
Yuuyu-P (ED; as SmileY inc.)
Kensho Ono as Seiji Aino
Manami Numakura as Akane Hiyama
Yoshino Aoyama as Guri

Eri Kitamura as Tiara
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Stolas
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Coraly
Rie Takahashi as Akua Aino
Rina Satou as Ameisha Kichōgasaki
Sayaka Ohara as Suo Hiyama
Takehito Koyasu as The Devil
Yasuaki Takumi as Tarō Tsuruoka
Yuki Nagano as Yuzu Kichōgasaki
Yumi Hara as Shikimi Shiramine

Airi Eino as
Girl (ep 3)
Schoolgirl (eps 2, 9)
Track club member (ep 4)
Asami Yano as Seiji's mother (eps 1, 7)
Atsuko Kato as
Ghost of the schoolgirl (ep 6)
Girl (ep 3)
Lady (ep 12)
Schoolgirl (ep 9)
Atsushi Kousaka as Robber (ep 2)
Daiki Hamano as Good-looking guy (ep 7)
Hisako Tōjō as Shop clerk (ep 10)
Hiyori Kono as
Girl (ep 3)
Girl in a swimsuit (ep 6)
Track club member (ep 1)
Kenichi Mine as Keito (ep 4)
Marie Ōi as Seiji's grandmother (ep 1)
Marika Hayase as
Doll (ep 6)
Girl (ep 3)
Shop clerk (ep 10)
Track club member (eps 1, 4)
Mayu Yoshioka as
Girl in a swimsuit (ep 6)
Lady (ep 12)
Seiji Aino (young)
Track club member (eps 1, 4)
Ryōta Yano as Underling (ep 8)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Nagito Kusunoki (eps 2, 11)
Shūma Konoe as Underling (ep 8)
Takashi Narumi as
Middle-aged man (ep 1)
Robber (ep 2)
Seiji's father (ep 1)
Shikimi's father (ep 12)
Shopkeeper (ep 7)
Teacher (ep 9)
Underling (ep 8)
Tatsuya Tokutake as Nakatori (ep 9)
Tatsuyuki Kobayashi as
Demon (ep 12)
Ghost (ep 6)
Isoyama (ep 9)
Man from the couple (eps 10-11)
Rintarō Ōmori (ep 2)
Underling (ep 8)
Yasuaki Takumi as Policeman (eps 3, 6)
Yuka Ōtsubo as Mari Shiina (eps 2, 9, 11)
Yukari Tamura as Mavro
Japanese companies
Animation Production: EMT Squared
Animation Production Cooperation:
Magic Bus (ep 3)
Studio Comet (eps 5, 11)
Backgrounds:
Atelier PLATZ
Triple A
CG Works: EMT Squared
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Key Animation:
TAP (ep 5)
YABES (ep 3)
Music: MONACA
Music Production: DIVE II Entertainment
Photography: T2 Studio
Photography Assistance: TeamHome
Production Cooperation: Shirogumi Inc.
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Script: Monica Rial

ADR Engineer: William Dewell
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Amber Lee Connors as Akane Hiyama
Austin Tindle as Seiji Aino
Jad Saxton as Guri

Barry Yandell as God
Caitlin Glass as Ameisha Kichōgasaki
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Suo Hiyama
Felecia Angelle as Shikimi Shiramine
J. Michael Tatum as The Devil
Jamie Marchi as Tiara
Madeleine Morris as Akua Aino
Monica Rial as Yuzu Kichogasaki
Sonny Strait as Coraly

Anastasia Munoz as Seiji's Grandmother (ep 1)
Bryn Apprill as Mavuro
Dawn M. Bennett as Seiji's Mother (ep 1)
Howard Wang as Nakashima (ep 9)
Jerry Jewell as Seiji's Father (ep 1)
Jill Harris as Mari Shīna
Kyle Phillips as Tarou Tsuruoka
Quinn Angell as Isoyama (ep 9)
Ricco Fajardo as Male Couple Spirit (ep 6)

English companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology