Sword Gai: The Animation (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ソードガイ The Animation (Japanese)
Genres: action
Plot Summary: Gai was born beside a woman who met her death in a forest. He was adopted by the swordsmith Amon. A few years later, Gai becomes Amon's apprentice, and during the forging of a sword, he loses his right arm. To help him, Amon crushes the demon sword Shiryū (lit. Death Dragon) to form it into Gai's replacement right arm. Gai then is able to fuse with the weapon on his arm, and fights against his enemies. (from manga)
User Ratings: 41 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:7, dub:4, raw:1)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 64 users, rank: #4804 (of 7469)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.268 (So-so+), std. dev.: 1.6968, rank: #6578 (of 7494)
Weighted mean: 5.218 (So-so+), rank: #6668 (of 7494) (seen all: 5.31 / won't finish: 3.52)
Bayesian estimate: 5.770 (Decent−), rank: #5190 (of 5663)
Running time: 22 minutes
Vintage: 2018-03-23
Opening Theme:
"Sadame Goto" (What is Predestined) by Yūto Uemura
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Takahiro Ikezoe
Director: Tomohito Naka
Series Composition: Toshiki Inoue
Script: Toshiki Inoue
Original creator:
Osamu Kine
Toshiki Inoue
Original Character Design: Keita Amemiya
Character Design: Atsuko Nakajima
Art Director: Seiko Akashi
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama

Color design: Masato Sasaki
Key Animation:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 6-8)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 1)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 11-12)
Motoki Yagi (eps 3, 8)
Theme Song Composition: Kotaro Nakagawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Shio Watanabe (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Yūto Uemura (OP)
Yūto Uemura as Gai Ogata

Ayane Sakura as Midoriko
Hiro Shimono as Marcus Lithos
Jouji Nakata as Amon Ogata
Kenji Hamada as Tatsumi
Kohei Murakami as Ariga I
Kousuke Toriumi as Hakimu
Masaharu Satō as Kigetsu
Michiko Neya as Aronisu
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shin Matoba
Rina Satou as Kyōka Kagami
Takaya Hashi as Kazuma Matoba
Takaya Kuroda as Grimms
Tomokazu Sugita as Naoki Miki
Toshihiko Seki as Takuma Miura
Urara Takano as Yasuko Tanaka
Yu Shimamura as Mina Hiraya
Yuichiro Umehara as Seiya Ichijō
Yuka Aisaka as Sayaka Ogata

Afumi Hashi as Classmate (eps 2, 10-11)
Ai Fukuda as Marcus's Sister (ep 3)
Akira Sekine as Black Haired Woman (ep 1)
Ami Koshimizu as
Aya Takagi
Erika Saeki (ep 3)
Arisa Sakuraba as
Elevator (ep 9)
Woman (ep 6)
Aya Kawakami as Receptionist (ep 9)
Ayaka Nanase as
Classmate (eps 2, 10)
Gai Ogata (young)
Ayumi Nagao as Marcus's Mother (ep 3)
Daisuke Yokota as
Man (ep 6)
Tamotsu (ep 1)
Emiko Takeuchi as English Teacher (ep 2)
Haruo Satou as Toudou (ep 1)
Hitomi Harada as Kiyomi (eps 3, 5)
Kazuki Moriyama as Ogawa (eps 3-4)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Kazumo (eps 10, 12)
Kenji Hamada as Arms Demon (ep 5)
Kenta Zaima as
Defense Member (ep 9)
Young Man (ep 10)
Kento Fujinuma as
Marcus's Father (ep 3)
Shutarou Sekiya (ep 9)
Kosuke Onishi as Kurata (ep 10)
Maaya Uchida as Himiko (ep 12)
Masaaki Yano as
Auctioneer (ep 2)
Doctor (ep 9)
Knife (ep 6)
Mysterious Face B (eps 4, 11)
Shinohara (ep 10)
Toshio Tanabe (ep 3)
Mika Kanda as Lady (ep 2)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Heita (ep 5)
Nanako Mori as Woman (ep 10)
Natsuki Aikawa as Blonde Woman (ep 1)
Sawako Hata as Classmate (ep 10)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Grave Robber B (ep 1)
Mysterious Face C (eps 4, 11)
Swordsmith (ep 6)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Leader (ep 1)
Shō Okumura as
Grave Robber C (ep 1)
Subordinate (ep 4)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as
Doctor (ep 4)
Souin (ep 6)
Takaki Ōtomari as Gentleman (ep 2)
Takaya Hashi as Mysterious Face A (eps 4, 11)
Tomoe Hanba as Wakaba (ep 1)
Toshinari Fukamachi as
Grave Robber A (ep 1)
Young Man (ep 10)
Yukako Yoneyama as Baby (ep 6)
Yukimasa Natori as Tokumitsu (eps 10, 12)
Yūto Uemura as Takashi (ep 1)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Steve Staley
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer
ADR Script: Jalen K. Cassell
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Assistant producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Mami Okada
Post-Production Assistant:
Jonah Martin
Jonathan Kreimerman
Production Coordination:
AJ Gam
Cheri Crisostomo
Rayner Tham
Production manager: Risa Koitabashi
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Recording engineer:
Eddie J. Correa
Kenneth Thompson
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Ian Haimer
Billy Kametz as Seiya Ichijo
Kayli Mills as Sayaka Ogata
Khoi Dao as Gai Ogata

Austin Lee Matthews as Tatsumi
Chris Hackney as Hakim
Chris Tergliafera as Grimms
Erica Lindbeck as Kyoka Kagami
Faye Mata as Midoriko
Greg Chun as Miki Naoki
Griffin Burns as Shin Matoba
Jessica Gee-George as Yasuko Tanaka
Mela Lee as
Aya Takagi
Mina Hiraya
Michelle Ruff as Arnys
Patrick Seitz as Takuma Miura
Richard Epcar as Kazuma Matoba
Steve Cannon as Issei Ariga
Taylor Henry as Amon Ogata
Zach Aguilar as Marcus Lithos

Allegra Clark as Wakaba (ep 1)
Austin Lee Matthews as Tonbokiri
Chris Hackney as Billy (ep 8)
Chris Niosi as Toshio Tanabe (ep 3)
Christine Marie Cabanos as Sanae (ep 8)
Cristina Vee as Kiyomi (eps 3, 5)
Doug Stone as Tokumitsu
Edward Bosco as Challenger
Erika Harlacher as Erika Saeki (ep 3)
Joe Zieja as Robber
Jordan Reynolds as Pilot
Kyle Hebert as
Mystery Face A (Shoshidai head)
Shuntaro Sekiya (ep 9)
Landon McDonald as Teen A
Lauren Landa as Himiko (ep 12)
Patrick Seitz as Mystery Face C (Shoshidai head)
Paul Stewart as
Mystery Face B (Shoshidai head)
Todo
Steve Kramer as Shogun
Ted Sroka as Teen B
Tom Bauer as Heita
Xander Mobus as Kazumo (eps 10, 12)
English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Netflix (English Speaking Countries)
French staff
French cast
Jennifer Fauveau as Sayaka Ogata
Nicolas Dussaut as Gai Ogata
Thibaut Lacour as Seiya Ichijo

Audrey Sourdive as Aronys
Benjamin Bollen as Marcus
Benoit Du Pac as Takuma Miura
Bernard Métraux as Amon Ogata
Camille Gondard as Wakaba
Charles Germain as Takashi
Cindy Okay as Mina Hiraya
Claire Baradat as Kyoka Kagami
Emilie Marié as Midoriko
Gilbert Levy as Kigetsu
Guillaume Orsat as Grimms
Michel Voletti as Kazuma Motoba
Olivier Martret as Naoki Miki
Simon Koukissa as Shin Matoba
Stéphane Marais as Issei Ariga

Arnaud Arbessier as
Capitaine
Kazumo
Benoit Du Pac as Présentateur
Camille Gondard as Kiyomi
Cindy Okay as Aya Takagi
Emmanuel Gradi as Capitaine des voleurs
Guillaume Orsat as Dieu de la mort
Guy Chapelier as Professeur
Laure Filiu as Himiko
Richard Leroussel as Commissaire-Priseur
Romain Altché as
Billy
Candidat
Stéphane Marais as Kurata

French companies
ADR Production: VSI Group (France)
ADR Studio: VSI Paris
Dubbing: Studio Chinkel
Internet Streaming: Netflix (France)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Hugo Nuñez (Latin American dub)
Jorge Saudinós (Spain dub)
Translation:
Alessandra Moura (Spain dub)
Dai Hayase (Latin American dub)

Subtitling: Carolina García (Netflix; Spain)
Fernanda Martinez as Sayaka Ogata (Latin American dub)
Francisco Klee as Seiya Ichijo (Latin American dub)
Gabriel Juárez as Gai Ogata (Latin American dub)
Irene Rivas as Sayaka Ogata (Spain dub)
Jorge Saudinós as Gai (Spain dub)
Juan Antonio Soler as Seiya Ichijo (Spain dub)

Alberto Bernal as Marcus Lythos (Latin American dub)
Alejandra Delint as Aronys (Latin American dub)
Alejandro Cerón as Hakim (Latin American dub)
Alex Saudinós as Marcus Lithos (Spain dub)
Alicia Barragán as Kyouka Kagami (Latin American dub; 2nd voice)
Alonso Gallardo as Shin Matoba (Latin American dub)
Ana Lobo as Kiyomi (Latin American dub)
Ana Valeiras as Kei (Spain dub)
Angel Amorós as Kigetsu (Spain dub)
Antonio Esquivias as Kazuma Matoba (Spain dub)
Carlos Larios as Shin Matoba (Spain dub)
César Beltrán as Grimms (Latin American dub)
Claudia Caneda as Midoriko (Spain dub)
Gemma Martín as Arnys (Spain dub)
Georgina Leal as Yasuko Tanaka (Latin American dub)
Hugo Nuñez as Naoki Miki (Latin American dub)
Iñaki Crespo as Takuma Miura (Spain dub)
Jaime Vega as Kigetsu (Latin American dub)
Jorge Sánchez as Issei Ariga (Latin American dub)
Jorge Santos as Kazuma Matoba (Latin American dub)
Karla Vega as Kyouka Kagami (Latin American dub; 1st voice)
Luis Manuel Martín Díaz as Naoki Miki (Spain dub)
Miguel Ángel Del Hoyo as Grimms (Spain dub)
Miguel Ángel Pérez as Tatsumi (Spain dub)
Oscar Castellanos as Hakim (Spain dub)
Rafael Torres as Amon Ogata (Spain dub)
Ruben Leon as Amon Ogata (Latin American dub)
Sandra Jara as Kyoka Kagami (Spain dub)
Tommy Rojas as Takuma Miura (Latin American dub)
Víctor Ruiz as Tatsumi (Latin American dub)
Wendy Malvárez as Midoriko (Latin American dub)
Yolanda Pérez Segoviano as Yasuko Tanaka (Spain dub)
Yolanda Vidal as Kei (Latin American dub)

Alejandro Ortega as Kazumo (Latin American dub)
Alvaro Navarro as Takashi (Spain dub)
Ana Monleón as Sayaka's Friend A (Spain dub)
Ana Viñuela as Gai Ogata (Spain dub; child)
Bruno Coronel as Dragon Shogun (Latin American dub)
Carlos Lopez Benedi as Yoshiki (Spain dub)
Coral Balas as Himiko (Spain dub)
Cristina Yuste as Erika Saeki (Spain dub)
Dafnis Fernández as Escavator chief (Latin American dub; ep 1)
Eduardo Bosch as Kazumo (Spain dub)
Fernando Simón as Captain (Spain dub)
Gabriela Gris as Himiko (Latin American dub)
Gonzalo del Barrio as Sam (Spain dub)
Gustavo Cantolla as Tamotsu (Spain dub)
Jesús Rodríguez as President (Spain dub)
José Carabias as Ogawa (Spain dub)
José Núñez as Face C (Spain dub)
Juan Rueda as Face A (Spain dub)
Laura Barriga as Sayori (Spain dub)
Laura Pastor as Shoko (Spain dub)
Luis Fernando Ríos as Tokumitsu (Spain dub)
Nacho Rodríguez as Souin (Latin American dub)
Olga Velasco as Kiyomi (Spain dub)
Paco Gisbert as
Face B (Spain dub)
Priest (Spain dub)
Pilar Martín as Mina Hiraya/Aya Takagi (Spain dub)
Raúl Rojo as Billy (Spain dub)
Roberto Encinas as Kunai (Spain dub)
Rodrigo Carralero as Takashi (Latin American dub)
Rosalinda Marquez as Wakaba (Latin American dub)
Sonia Latorre as Sayaka's Friend B (Spain dub)
Tania Ugía as Rie (Spain dub)
Violeta Arroyo as Sayaka's Friend C (Spain dub)
Yedir Silva as Erika Saeki (Latin American dub)

Ana Monleón (Spain dub)
Fernando Hernández (Spain dub)
Fernando Simón (Spain dub)
Jorge García Insúa (Spain dub)
Laura Ruiz (Spain dub)
Rafael Azcárraga (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: VSI Group (Latin America and Spain)
Dubbing:
Candiani Studios (as Audiomaster Candiani)
Sonygraf (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Netflix
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Claudio Beccari

Alessandro Zurla as Seiya Ichijou
Elena Gianni as Sayaka Ogata
Simone Lupinacci as Gai Ogata

Debora Morese as Kyouka Kagami
Deborah Morese as Kyouka Kagami
Jacopo Calatroni as Marcus Lithos
Pietro Ubaldi as Grimms
Ruggero Andreozzi as Takuma Miura

Davide Fumagalli as Ariga
Francesca Bielli as Midoriko
Gea Riva as Aronisu
Mattia Bressan as Miki Naoki
Raffaele Farina as Amon Ogata
Simona Biasetti as Yasuko Tanaka
Italian companies
ADR Production: VSI Group (Italy)
Internet Streaming:
Netflix (Italy) 
Netflix
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Daniel Faltin
Script: Daniel Faltin

Casting: Frank Steinmetz
Subtitling: Tanja Mushenko
Amelie Plaas-Link as Sayaka Ogata
Christopher Kohn as Gai Ogata
Ricardo Richter as Seiya Ichijou

Amadeus Strobl as Tatsumi
Arne Stephan as Issei Ariga
Christin Marquitan as Yasuko Tanaka
Christoph Drobig as Takuma Miura
Daniela Molina as Mina Hiraya
Dirc Simpson as Grimms
Florian Hoffmann as Hakim
Inken Baxmeier as Kyouka Kagami
Jan Spitzer as Kigetsu
Lisa Mitsching as Midoriko
Lydia Morgenstern as Kiyomi
Marcel Mann as Marcus Lithos
Sebastian Fitzner as Shin Matoba
Sven Brieger as Amon Ogata
Valentin Stilu as Naoki Miki
Yeşim Meisheit as Aronys

Andrea Cleven as Marcus’s Mother (ep 3)
Andreas Conrad as Dick (ep 8)
Angelina Geisler as Female Student (eps 2, 10-11)
Anja Rybiczka as
Gai (young; eps 6, 10)
Marcus’s Sister (ep 3)
Anna Gamburg as Wakaba (ep 1)
Artur Weimann as Young Man (ep 10)
Heiko Akrap as
Oogawa (eps 3-4)
Tamotsu (ep 1)
Jan Single as Toshio Tanabe (ep 3)
Jenny Maria Meyer as Female Student (eps 2, 10)
Josephine Schmidt as
Erika Saeki (ep 3)
Himiko (ep 12)
Julian Mau as Gamer (ep 7)
Julian Rehrl as Dragon Smith (ep 6)
Klaus Lochthove as Auctioneer (ep 2)
Marc Bluhm as Billy (ep 8)
Marco Rosenberg as
Heita (ep 5)
Takashi (ep 1)
Martin Schubach as Okashira (ep 1)
Matthias Klages as Professor (ep 8)
Peter Sura as
Marcus’s Father (ep 3)
Souin (ep 6)
Toudou (ep 1)
Rainer Doering as
Kazuma Matoba (ep 5)
Shuntarou Sekiya (ep 9)
Roman Kretschmer as Shinohara (ep 10)
Tim Moeseritz as Tokumitsu (eps 10, 12)
Uwe Büschken as Priest (ep 3)

German companies
ADR Production: VSI Group (Germany)
Dubbing: VSI Berlin
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Germany)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Ursula Bezerra
Translation: Marcelo Del Greco
Executive producer: Débora Iyda Arima
Producer: Valvênio Martins (Vox Mundi)

Casting Coordination: Orlando Viggiani
Executive Director: Valvênio Martins
Re-Recording Mixing:
Alexandre Calvanese (eps 7, 10-11)
Flávio Tébi (eps 1-6, 8-9)
Subtitling: Ricardo Vieira
Alfredo Rollo as Seiya Ichijo
Samira Fernandes as Sayaka
Yuri Chesman as Gai

Bruna Matta as Mina Hiraya
Carlos Silveira as Kigetsu
Cecília Lemes as Aronys
Felipe Grinnan as Issei Ariga
Fernanda Bullara as Midoriko
Leonardo Camilo as Kazuma Matoba
Letícia Quinto as Kyoka Kagami
Lúcia Helena as Kei
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Amon Ogata
Marcelo Campos as Miki
Márcia Regina as Kiyomi
Ricardo Sawaya as Tatsumi
Robson Kumode as Marcus
Rodrigo Andreatto as Shin Matoba
Rosa Maria Baroli as Yasuko Tanaka
Sérgio Corsetti as Hakim
Sílvio Giraldi as Miura

Carlos Campanile as Professor (ep 8)
Cássia Bisceglia as Ishikawa (ep 7)
Cecília Lemes as Marcus's fake mother (ep 3)
César Emílio as
Master Face C (ep 11 only)
Priest (ep 3)
Clarice Espíndola as Kei (young)
Diogo Marques as Billy
Fábio de Castro as Flamberge (Sword)
Fadu Costha as Master Face B
Felipe Zilse as Nomura (ep 11)
Francisco Junior as
Navigator (ep 8)
Souin (ep 6)
Gileno Santoro as Tokumitsu
Ivo Roberto as Gellon's Hammer (ep 8)
Leonardo Camilo as Marcus's fake father (ep 3)
Leonardo José as
Azoth
Master Face A
Luciana Baroli as Himiko (ep 12)
Maira Paris as Teacher (ep 10)
Marco Antonio Abreu as Master Face C
Marco Aurélio Campos as Kurata (ep 10)
Mauro Ramos as Sekiya (ep 9)
Michelle Giudice as Kyoka Kagami (child; ep 11)
Nestor Chiesse as Kazumo (eps 10, 12)
Renato Márcio as Shinohara (ep 10)
Rogério César as Head Escavator (ep 1)
Tatá Guarnieri as Dick (ep 8)
Tatiane Keplmair as
Aya Takagi
Erika Saeki
Wakaba
Tess Amorim as Marcus's fake sister (ep 3)
Thiago Longo as Dragon Spirit (ep 6)
Thiago Zambrano as
Takashi
Tanabe
Vagner Fagundes as Heita
Zeca Rodrigues as
Captain (ep 8)
Shogun (ep 6)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: VSI Group (Brazil)
ADR Studio: VoxMundi
Internet Streaming: Netflix (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology