×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Absolute Duo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2015 Takumi Hiiragiboshi, PUBLISHED BY KADOKAWA CORPORATION MEDIAFACTORY/Absolute Duo PARTNERS


Alternative title:
アブソリュート・デュオ (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy, romance
Themes: ecchi, harem
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kōryō Academy is a school for students who has Blaze, a soul's power to create a weapon. However, Thor's Blaze is irregular. It creates a shield instead of a weapon. The academy uses a special Duo system, at which students forming pairs and living together. Thor ended up being Julie's partner, and it's uncommon for a boy and girl sharing a room together.
User Ratings: 394 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:3, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:20, dub:3, others:1
1 +
)
 Very good: 51 votes (sub:37, dub:13, ?:1)
 Good: 115 votes (sub:81, dub:28, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 103 votes (sub:73, dub:22, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 45 votes (sub:39, dub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 24 votes (sub:19, dub:5)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, others:1
1 Chinese(Mandarin) subtitled
)
 Bad: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 797 users, rank: #1497 (of 9518)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.325 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.6968, rank: #6301 (of 9638)
Weighted mean: 6.203 (Decent+), rank: #6580 (of 9638) (seen all: 6.30 / seen some: 5.30 / won't finish: 3.44)
Bayesian estimate: 6.247 (Decent+), rank: #5884 (of 7236)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-01-04
Opening Theme:
"Absolute Soul" by Konomi Suzuki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Believe×Believe" by Nozomi Yamamoto
#2: "Apple Tea no Aji" (アップルティーの味; Taste of Apple Tea) by Nozomi Yamamoto and Haruka Yamazaki
#3: "2/2" by Ayaka Imamura and Ayaka Suwa
Review:
Absolute Duo BD+DVD (Sep 4, 2016)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Dec 29, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Oct 12, 2016)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Absolute Duo - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2019-04-30 (from $19.99)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Absolute Duo - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-08-09 (from $49.92)
    Absolute Duo - Complete Collection [UK] (BD+DVD) 2017-02-27

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Nakayama
Series Composition: Takamitsu Kōno
Script:
Takamitsu Kōno (eps 1-3, 11)
Takashi Aoshima (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
Yasunori Yamada (eps 5, 7, 10)
Storyboard:
Asako Nishida (ED)
Atsushi Nakayama (ep 1)
Hitoyuki Matsui (eps 3, 10)
Kana Ishida (next ep previews)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 5)
Masashi Kojima (ep 2)
Ryōma Ebata (OP)
Shinji Satō (eps 7, 11)
Takaomi Kanasaki (eps 4, 12)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (ep 9)
Yūsuke Yamamoto (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 10)
Masaya Sasaki (ep 5)
Naoki Murata (ep 4)
Shigehisa Iida (ep 11)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 7)
Takahiro Majima (eps 3, 9)
Takatoshi Suzuki (eps 1, 8, 12)
Yuki Arie (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (ED)
Kana Ishida (next ep previews)
Ryōma Ebata (OP)
Original creator: Takumi Hiiragiboshi
Original Character Design: You Asaba
Character Design:
Kana Ishida (SD; next ep previews)
Keiichi Sano
Art Director: Kenta Masuda
Chief Animation Director:
Keiichi Sano
Kii Tanaka
Animation Director:
Aki Kumada (eps 1, 9, 11-12)
Dai Ōhara (ep 9)
Eiichi Tokura (eps 3, 12)
Haruo Ōgawara (ep 3)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 9)
Hideki Sakai (eps 9, 11-12)
Hiroshi Saitō (eps 3, 9, 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 4)
Keiichi Sano
Kii Tanaka (ep 1)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 11)
Masaharu Sekiguchi (eps 3, 11-12)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 1, 9, 11-12)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 7)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 9, 12)
Megumi Koike (eps 2, 10)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 11)
Miori Suzuki (eps 2, 10)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 7)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 5)
Riwako Matsui (eps 1, 12)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 3)
Shinpei Koikawa (ep 8)
Shou Kojima (ep 11)
Tatsushi Namikaze (ep 11)
Tomoko Fukunada (ep 11)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 10)
Yoshinori Deno (ep 4)
Mechanical design: Takashi Kojima (Homurakiba)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Cgi Director: Toshirō Hamamura
Director of Photography: Kei Machida
2nd Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 1)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 1)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 1)
3D CG:
Kenji Sakamoto (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Takeshi Saitō (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Toshirō Hamamura (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Yasuhiro Makino (Studio Shamrock; ep 1)
Action Animation Director: Kōichi Usami (ep 3)
Animation Direction Cooperation:
Daisuke Saitō (ep 7)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 5)
Masahiko Hojima (ep 5)
Masami Nagata (ep 7)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 7)
Asher & Emblem Design:
Makoto Kamata
Rieko Ishigaki
Assistant Animation Director:
Aki Kumada (ep 3)
Dai Ōhara (eps 1, 3)
Hideaki Yokoi (ep 1)
Hideki Sakai (eps 1, 3)
Keiko Ishii (ep 2)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 3)
Riwako Matsui (ep 3)
Shou Kojima (ep 3)
Assistant producer:
Mei Sugita
Shinpei Yamashita
Background Art:
Kaede Amamiya (Green; ep 1)
Ru Zhuan Wu (Shenzhen Dayuan Animation; ep 1)
Ryuichi Adachi (Green; ep 1)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Shenzhen Dayuan Animation; ep 1)
Character Supervision: Keiichi Sano (OP, ED)
Color Coordination:
Kazuki Kaiga (ep 5)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 9)
Mizuho Yamada (eps 2, 10)
Ryoji Nagasawa (ED; ep 8)
Saori Yoshida (ep 4)
Yasuji Sakagami (OP; eps 11-12)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 1)
Yuki Shimizu (ep 3)
Yukiko Ario (ep 7)
Color design: Yuko Tsumori
Color Design Assistant: Kaori Nakahira
Cruiser Design: Yoshinori Iwanaga
Design Cooperation:
Jimmy Stone (ep 12)
Nobuya Narita (Weapons)
Seiichi Yoshihara (Weapons)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
End Card Illustration: Takahiro Tsurusaki (ep 1)
Episode Production Assistant:
Keita Seto (ep 8)
Kosuke Nagamoto (ep 7)
Masahiko Hirokane (eps 3, 9)
Natsuki Yoshizawa (ep 4)
Ryō Takahashi (ep 12)
Takeshi Toda (eps 2, 10)
Yuji Sagano (ep 5)
Finish Animation:
Makoto Tsumashika (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle; ep 11)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Satomi Kusakabe (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Finish Check:
Kazuki Kaiga (ep 5)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 9)
Mizuho Yamada (eps 2, 10)
Ryoji Nagasawa (ep 8)
Saori Yoshida (ep 4)
Yasuji Sakagami (eps 11-12)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 1)
Yuki Shimizu (ep 3)
Yukiko Ario (ep 7)
HD Video Editing: Masayasu Arimatsu (Q-Tec)
HD Video Editing Assistant: Daisuke Miyauchi
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Takihara (8 Bit; ep 1)
Gakuharu Shibata (8 Bit; ep 1)
Kaori Okitsu (8 Bit; ep 1)
Kota Ike (8 Bit; ep 1)
Sachi Miura (8 Bit; ep 1)
Tomoko Fukui (8 Bit; ep 1)
Yoshie Satō (8 Bit; ep 1)
Yuki Nishide (8 Bit; ep 1)
In-Between Check: Tomoko Fukui (ep 1)
Layout Supervisor: Hideaki Yokoi (ep 3)
Music producer: Saori Takeyama
Photography:
Atsushi Nakayama (ED)
Hiroshi Satō (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Kei Machida (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Masashi Uoyama (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Ryotaro Nakano (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Sae Tamura (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Shinji Tonsho (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Yi Zheng Xie (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Yukie Nakajima (8 Bit Rocket; ep 1)
Photography Production: Akira Gōto
Production Chief: Tatsuhiro Okamoto
Production Supervision:
Sou Yurugi
Takuya Nakayama
Prop Design: Yūko Yamada
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata
Sound Production:
Daisuke Ihara (Half H-P Studio)
Yūsuke Watanabe (Half H-P Studio)
Special Effects: Shigenobu Kaihoko
Theme Song Arrangement:
Dai Murai (OP)
Keigo Yō (ED 2)
N@oki (ED)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED 3)
Yūya Saitō (ED 1)
Theme Song Composition:
Kento Nagazuka (ED 2)
Mitsuru Wakabayashi (OP)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED 3)
Yūya Saitō (ED 1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aiko Takase (ED 3)
Kento Nagazuka (ED 2)
Ryuji Sakai (OP)
SugarLover (ED 1)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Imamura (ED#3)
Ayaka Suwa (ED#3)
Haruka Yamazaki (ED#2)
Konomi Suzuki
Nozomi Yamamoto (ED#1-2)
Visual Effects:
Itsurou Sasakura (OP)
Yūji Kakuda (OP)
Ayaka Imamura as Miyabi Hotaka
Ayaka Suwa as Tomoe Tachibana
Haruka Yamazaki as Lilith Bristol
Nozomi Yamamoto as Julie Sigtuna
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Thor Kokonoe

Manami Tanaka as Otoha Kokonoe (flashback; ep 10)
Natsuki Hanae as Aoi "Tora" Torasaki
Yui Horie as Sakuya Tsukumo
Yukari Tamura as Rito "Usa-sensei" Tsukimi

Ai Kayano as Silent Diva (eps 10-11)
Aimi Tanaka as Miwa
Airi Tago as Student (ep 3)
Akira Aoyagi as Student (ep 6)
Ami Uchida as Momo Kibitsu 
Anzu Kasai as Student (ep 7)
Asami Yano as Receptionist (ep 2)
Boukenger Nishida as Sarah 
Chinami Hashimoto as Student (ep 7)
Daiki Nakahara as Man (ep 4)
Haruka Ihara as Student (ep 3)
Haruka Tomatsu as Imari Nagakura
Hayato Kimura as Ethnarch (eps 10-11)
Junya Enoki as
Man (ep 4)
Rebel (ep 9)
Student (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 12
)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as Ethnarch (eps 10-11)
Keiji Shirai as Rebel (ep 9)
Kenta Sakaguchi as Student (ep 1)
Kentarō Itō as Grave Phantom
Kyousuke Motoshima as Student (ep 9)
Mami Uchida as
Ethnarch (ep 11)
Momo Kibitsu
Store Clerk (ep 4)
Student (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Misaki Kokufu as Student (ep 5)
Mutsuki Arisawa as Student (ep 2)
Natsumi Sugawara as Student (ep 12)
Nozomi Nishida as
Ethnarch (ep 11)
Sarah
School Broadcast Announcer (ep 1)
Student (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 10, 12
)
Ryu Hira as Man (ep 4)
Ryuji Kimura as
Man (ep 4)
Student (ep 5)
Satoshi Hino as Tempest Judge
Shiho Kurosawa as Student (ep 2)
Takahiro Miyake as K's Brother (ep 12)
Takuya Eguchi as Dark Ray Disaster
Tomomichi Nishimura as Equipment Smith
Yuki Furuya as Student (ep 5)
Yūki Yamashita as Student (ep 6)
Yukina Sagawa as Student (ep 1)
Yuto Fukaya as Student (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 9)
APPP (ep 9)
Art Base Bam (ep 6)
Be Loop (eps 6, 9)
Big Bang (ep 6)
Big Owl (eps 2-4, 7)
C2C (eps 8-9)
D-Motion (ep 3)
E-cho (ep 4)
Eagle Nest (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (ep 5)
Reboot (eps 5, 7-8)
Seven Stone Studio (ep 4)
Snow Light Staff (ep 9)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
TAP (ep 3)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9
)

union CHO (ep 4)
WHITE FOX (ep 3)
White Line (ep 7)
Wit Studio (ep 8)
xenron (eps 5, 8)
Animation Check: Digital Network Animation (eps 2, 10)
Animation Production: 8 bit
Asher & Emblem Design: Galore Production
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2015-01-05 02:05)
AT-X (2015-01-04 08:30)
KBS Kyoto (2015-01-05 01:00)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2015-01-08 00:00)
Sun TV (2015-01-05 00:00)
Tokyo MX (2015-01-05 00:00)
Editing: MADBOX
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 9)
Be Loop (ep 9)
Big Owl (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Core (eps 8-9)
D-Motion (ep 6)
Digital Network Animation (ep 10)
drop (ep 8)
E-cho (ep 4)
Jingumi (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 9)
Peace & Kindness (ep 8)
Reboot (eps 7-9)
Rising Force (ep 8)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 8-9)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Sunlight (eps 8-9)
Triple A (eps 1, 6, 8-9)
UEC (eps 2, 6)
White Line (ep 7)
xenron (eps 8-9)
In-Between Animation:
8 bit (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

8-Bit Rocket (ep 9)
Ace Company (ep 9)
Be Loop (eps 8-9)
Big Owl (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Core (eps 8-9)
D-Motion (ep 6)
drop (ep 8)
E-cho (ep 4)
Jingumi (ep 9)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Reboot (eps 7-9)
Snow Light Staff (ep 9)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Sunlight (eps 8-9)
Triple A (eps 1, 6, 8-9)
UEC (eps 2, 6)
White Line (ep 7)
xenron (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Kuma (ep 7)
Studio Mark (ep 5)
Studio Toybox (ep 5)
White Line (ep 7)
Key Animation Cooperation: 8 bit (ED2)
Logo Design: Afterglow
Music Production: Kadokawa
Photography:
8-Bit Rocket (ep 1)
Nexus (eps 10-11)
Raretrick (ep 3)
Production Cooperation:
BLADE (ep 7)
Digital Network Animation (eps 2, 10)
Studio DEEN (ep 4)
Studio Pastoral (ep 5)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Vehicle Cooperation: Alfa Road
Video Editing: Q-Tec
Website Design: Afterglow
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Caitlin Glass (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10-11
)

Cris George (ep 5)
Zach Bolton (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 12
)

Script: Brandon Potter 
Translation:
Nora Stevens Heath
Shoko Oono (ep 7)
ADR Script:
Brandon Potter (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11
)

Sean Whitley
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Cris George 
Domonique French (ep 1)
Jose Sandoval 
Patrick Morphy (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 12
)

ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant ADR Director:
Caitlin Glass (ep 6)
Cris George (eps 1-3, 12)
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Compression: Duncan Yan
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Austin Black
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Melissa Frennea
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Blu-ray Production Assistant:
Monica Kester
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Commentary:
Anthony Bowling (ep 10)
Bryn Apprill (ep 12)
Caitlin Glass (ep 10)
Felecia Angelle (ep 10)
Ricco Fajardo (ep 12)
Zach Bolton (ep 12)
DVD Compression: Duncan Yan
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Ethan Gallardo
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Production Assistant:
Monica Kester
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer:
Cris George (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 12
)

Jose Sandoval (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10-11
)

Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison (CAS)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Ashleigh Domangue as Miyabi Hotaka
Bryn Apprill as Julie Sigtuna
Caitlin Glass as Lilith Bristol
Ricco Fajardo as Tor Kokone
Whitney Rodgers as Tomoe Tachibana

Anthony Bowling as Aoi "Tora" Torasaki
Felecia Angelle as Sakuya Tsukumo
Jennifer McDaniel as Rito Tsukimi
Lara Woodhull as Otoha Kokonoe (flashback; ep 10)
Tyson Rinehart as Tatsu

Alan Chow as Ethnarch
Alex Moore as Sarah
Chris Rager as Grave Phantom
Dallas Clifton as Turner
Dawn M. Bennett as Silent Diva (eps 10-11)
Greg Ayres as Student (ep 6 Uncredited)
J. Michael Tatum as Tempest Judge
Jamie Marchi as Miwa (2nd voice; ep 9)
Jenny Ledel as Receptionist (ep 2)
Joel McDonald as Dark Ray Disaster
Kent Williams as Equipment Smith (Master Armorer)
Leah Clark as Momo Kibitsu
Michelle Rojas as Imari Nagakura
Rachel Robinson as Miwa (first voice; ep 7)
Robert McCollum as K's Brother (ep 12)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Yoshibizu

English companies
Distributor: Anime Limited (UK)
Internet Streaming:
Absolute Duo
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (Europe except the United Kingdom, Ireland, and Scandinavia, the Middle East, and North Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment
Tubi TV
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology