Granblue Fantasy the Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
グランブルーファンタジー ジ・アニメーション (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Themes: monsters
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Katalina, a Lieutenant of the Empire, seeks to escape one of their airships with the experimental subject Lyria. An accident results in them landing on an island, where Lyria is discovered by Gran, a young local who has trained with the sword. As he fights off the Empire soldiers pursuing Lyria, he's eventually joined by Katalina. When the opposition becomes too fierce to handle, Gran dies at the claws of a hydra, only to be brought back to life by Lyria, who combines her effort with Gran's to summon a dragon that drives off the Imperial forces. Now Gran's life force is split with Lyria, so he must go where she goes. That's not a problem for him, since he was planning to go on a journey to seek out his absent father anyway.
User Ratings: 90 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Good: 32 votes (sub:31, dub:1)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:25)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 159 users, rank: #3381 (of 7104)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.367 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.5308, rank: #4426 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.286 (Decent+), rank: #4583 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.35 / seen some: 7.13 / won't finish: 3.49)
Bayesian estimate: 6.441 (Decent+), rank: #3891 (of 5369)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2017-04-01
Opening Theme:
#1: "GO" by Bump of Chicken
Ending Theme:
"Sora no Parade" (ソラのパレード) by HARUHI
News: Show:
MVM Release Announcements (May 27, 2017)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Ayako Kurata
Director: Yuuki Itoh
Script:
Kyōhei Terashima (ep 2)
Nao Takizawa (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Ayako Kurata (ep 2)
Hiroki Itoh (ep 1)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Takahiro Miura (ufotable; eps 5, 12)
Toshimasa Ishii (ep 3)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 1)
Episode Director: Toshimasa Ishii (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Ayako Kurata (ep 2)
Hiroki Itoh (ep 1)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Yuuki Itoh (ep 1)
Original Character Design: Hideo Minaba
Character Design: Toshifumi Akai
Art Director: Masatoshi Kai (Studio KAIMU)
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Takata (髙田晃; ep 2)
Asami Komatsu
Yuki Imoto
Animation Director:
Akira Takata (ED)
Asami Komatsu (ep 1)
Cindy H. Yamauchi (eps 9, 11-13)
Iori Nonoshita (ep 2)
Masashi Ishihama (OP)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 3)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 1)
Yuki Imoto (ep 2)
3D Director: Shūji Shinoda (Buemon)
Director of Photography: Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica)

2D Work: Saya Uchiumi (Graphinica)
2nd Key Animation:
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 1)
Junko Asano (ep 3)
Kaori Itou (eps 1-3)
Mari Saitou (ep 1)
Miho Sasaki (One's Work; ep 1)
Minami Aoki (ep 1)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 3)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 3)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 2)
Takeshi Bando (eps 2, 13)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 2)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 3)
Tomoko Fukushima (eps 1-2)
Toru Hasegawa (ep 1)
Wataru Omori (ep 1)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 1, 3)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu
Yoshito Matsunaga (Neox; ep 1)
Yu Kurihara (ep 1)
Yukiko Imai (ep 1)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 1)
Action Animation Director: Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 3)
Assistant Animation Director:
Cindy H. Yamauchi (ep 3)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 3)
Yasuko Takahashi (ep 3)
Color design: Kazuko Nakashima
Editing:
Akinori Mishima (Graphinica; 三嶋章紀)
Effects Animation Director: Takashi Hashimoto
Key Animation:
Ai Nakanishi (ep 6)
Aika Kawasaki (OP; ep 5)
Akane Eguchi (ep 4)
Akari Matsumoto (ep 4)
Akihito Dobashi (ep 8)
Akiko Seki (ep 4)
Akira Hamaguchi (OP)
Asako Inayoshi (ep 1)
Asuka Hayashi (ep 3)
Asuka Shimizu (eps 7-8, 12)
Aya Tanaka (ep 7)
Ayako Kurata (ep 11)
Chieko Abe (ep 4)
Goro Taki (ep 11)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 3)
Hideki Sakai (ep 13)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 11)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (ep 3)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 5)
Hiroki Kawashima (ep 12)
Hiroko Hayashi (ep 4)
Hiroko Watanabe (ep 9)
Hiroshi Obara (ep 11)
Hiroshi Tomioka (OP)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 2, 7, 12)
Iori Nonoshita (ep 1)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 10)
Kanji Nishida (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Kaori Itou (OP; eps 3, 6, 9)
Kaori Murai (ep 13)
Kaoru Maehara (eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; eps 5, 8, 12)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 5)
Keita Hagio (ep 13)
Keitaro Chiba (ep 13)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (OP; eps 6, 9, 12)
Kenji Wakasa (eps 7-8, 13)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 4)
Koji Ota (ep 13)
Koji Watanabe (ep 11)
Kōtarō Nakamori (OP)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 6, 13)
Kouichi Sugitani (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Kyosuke Matsui (eps 9, 13)
Maki Sawai (eps 6, 12)
Mari Kobayashi (ep 4)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Masahiko Matsunaga (ep 4)
Masaya Makita (eps 6-8, 11-12)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 4)
Michiko Takahashi (eps 6-8)
Miho Matsuura (eps 7-8)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 5)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 11)
Minami Takemura (ep 4)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 11, 13)
Miyuki Honda (ep 8)
Miyuki Kobayashi (ep 13)
Naoko Koyama (ep 11)
Naoko Yoshimori (ep 4)
Naomi Okita (ep 13)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 4)
Reika Hoshino (eps 4, 11, 13)
Rena Kubota (ep 4)
Rui Kondou (eps 5, 11)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 3)
Ryōsuke Morita (ep 6)
Ryota Obana (ep 13)
Ryou Kodama (eps 2, 7, 12)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 3)
Saori Hosoda (eps 6-8, 12)
Satoshi Harayama (eps 3, 11)
Sawako Miyamoto (OP; ep 1)
Seiji Tachikawa (ep 12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 11)
Shiho Takeuchi (ep 8)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 3, 9)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shiro Okumura (ep 10)
Shotaro Imai (ep 2)
Shun Nishitani (ep 3)
Takaaki Wada (eps 7-8, 12)
Takahiro Arai (eps 2, 7, 12-13)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 8)
Takashi Kojima (ep 12)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 7, 12)
Takayuki Onoda (ep 1)
Tatsuya Koyanagi (ep 3)
Tatsuya Miki (eps 5, 11)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 11)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 9)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 3, 9)
Tomomi Ueda (ep 13)
Tomotaka Shibayama (OP)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 6, 12)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4)
Toru Hasegawa (ep 13)
Toru Yoshida (ep 9)
Toshiaki Miki (eps 6-7)
Toshihiro Irie (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1, 5)
Yasuko Takahashi (ep 9)
Yōko Fukushima (ep 13)
Yooichi Shimizu (eps 1, 5, 11)
Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 5, 11)
Yoshifumi Mori (ep 6)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 3, 5, 9, 12)
Yoshinori Saito (eps 2, 6-7)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 5, 11)
Yū Aoki (ep 12)
Yuichiro Fukaya (ep 12)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 1)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 9)
Yuko Yamamoto (ep 5)
Yurie Hama (ep 4)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 5)
Yuta Ito (ep 13)
Yuta Tsuchiya (OP)
Yuuko Morita (ep 2)
Photography:
Emi Kojima (Graphinica)
Takao Saito (Graphinica)
Prop Design: Akira Takata
Special Effects:
Saya Uchiumi (Graphinica)
Theme Song Performance:
BUMP OF CHICKEN
HARUHI (ED)
Nao Tōyama as Lyria
Yuuki Ono as Gran

Emiri Katō as Sierokarte
Hiroaki Hirata as Rackam
Hisako Kanemoto as Djeeta
Kanae Itō as Sturm
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Eugen
Miyuki Sawashiro as Katalina
Rie Kugimiya as Vyrn
Rie Tanaka as Rosetta
Tomokazu Sugita as Drang
Wataru Yokojima as Pommern

Ai Nonaka as Karteira (ep 9)
Akiko Hasegawa as Mary (eps 8, 12-13)
Arisa Sakuraba as Evacuee (ep 4)
Asami Seto as Jessica (eps 12-13)
Ben Hiura as Old man (ep 3)
Chikahiro Kobayashi as Skyfarer B (ep 3)
Daichi Endō as Aaron's father (eps 1-2)
Daisuke Hosomi as Skyfarer (ep 4)
Eiji Takeuchi as
Imperial soldier B (ep 1)
Skyfarer A (ep 3)
Hironori Kondou as Imperial soldier C (ep 1)
Junya Enoki as Tomoi
Juri Kimura as Karva (eps 8, 12)
Kana Hanazawa as Zeta (eps 12-13)
Kana Ueda as Yuel (ep 12)
Kaori Nazuka as Charlotta (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Imamura as Imperial soldier A (eps 3-5)
Keisuke Hamaoka as Imperial soldier A (ep 13)
Kenji Sugimura as
Hunter (ep 2)
Imperial soldier D (ep 1)
Kenshirō Usuki as Imperial soldier B (ep 10)
Kenta Sasa as
Master (ep 6)
Villager A (ep 2)
Kentarou Tone as Shop owner (ep 3)
Kotaro Shinohara as
Imperial soldier A (ep 1)
Villager B (ep 2)
M.A.O as Narmaya (eps 12-13)
Mark Ishii as Elsem (ep 9)
Masamichi Kitada as
Mercenary A (ep 12)
Shopkeeper (ep 9)
Villager D (ep 2)
Masaomi Yamahashi as
Imperial soldier B (ep 11)
Mercenary C (ep 12)
Masato Tanaka as
Islander A (ep 13)
Villager C (ep 2)
Masayo Fujita as
Ann (ep 2)
Child (ep 1)
Michiko Kaiden as Gran (10 years old)
Minori Chihara as Orchis (ep 12)
Minoru Shiraishi as Lowain (ep 9)
Nao Fujita as
Female villager (ep 2)
Proprietress (ep 6)
Nobuyori Sagara as Imperial soldier B (eps 3-4)
Riho Fushida as
Aaron (10 years old)
Master (ep 7)
Woman (ep 6)
Rikiya Koyama as Soriz (ep 12)
Romi Park as Black Knight (eps 5-7, 12)
Shigeru Chiba as Yodarha (ep 12)
Shinshū Fuji as Agent (ep 6)
Shiro Saito as Archduke (ep 7)
Shuuichi Nishitani as Imperial soldier C (ep 4)
Sōma Saitō as Feather (ep 12)
Takeaki Masuyama as Mercenary A (ep 10)
Takuya Masumoto as Mercenary A (ep 9)
Tetsuro Miyata as Imperial soldier B (ep 13)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Islander B (ep 13)
Yoshimitsu Takasugi as Imperial soldier E (ep 1)
Yū Seki as
Imperial soldier A (eps 10-11)
Mercenary B (eps 9, 12)
Yuko Sanpei as Furias (eps 3-5)
Yūma Uchida as Aaron (eps 1-2)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 4)
Ace Company (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12-13
)

Actas (ep 11)
Art Base Ban (6 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-13
)

Asahi Production (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 11-13
)

AXsiZ (eps 2, 12)
CL Koenji (ep 12)
Imagica (eps 2, 7)
Jumondo (eps 7-9, 11-13)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 7, 12)
Neox (ep 1)
Nomad (eps 3, 6)
One's work (ep 1)
Production Reed (ep 4)
Reboot (eps 11-13)
Rising Force (eps 3, 9)
Satelight (ep 12)
Seven Arcs (eps 5-6, 12)
Studio Boomerang (ep 4)
Studio CL (eps 12-13)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Gram (ep 6)
Studio Lings (ep 7)
SynergySP (ep 5)
TAP (eps 10, 12-13)
Triple A (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)

TROYCA (eps 7-9, 11)
Wish (ep 7)
Wombat (ep 3)
Animation Check: Asahi Production (ep 3)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
CG Production: Buemon
Editing: Graphinica
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (eps 1-2, 6-7, 9)
A-Line (ep 9)
Ace Company (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

Anitus Kōbe (ED)
Asahi Production (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12
)

AZETA PICTURES (eps 9, 11)
Candy Box (ep 7)
CL Koenji (eps 1-2, 12)
Dr. Movie (eps 8, 11)
Ekura Animal (ep 1)
FAI (ED; eps 3, 5-7, 9)
HEBARAKI (ep 11)
ingresA (eps 1, 5, 11)
Jumondo (eps 7, 9, 11)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 8-9)
PTC Magic (ep 4)
Reboot (eps 3, 6-9, 11)
RIC (OP; eps 2, 12)
SILVER LINK. (ep 2)
Studio 4°C (ep 2)
Studio CL (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Studio Gimlet (ED; ep 11)
Studio Gokumi (eps 5, 7)
Studio Gram (eps 6, 12)
Studio MAT (ep 1)
Sung San (ep 4)
TAP (eps 10, 12)
Triple A (eps 5, 10, 12)
VISTA (eps 3, 5)
xenron (ep 12)
Internet Streaming: AbemaTV
Original Creator: Cygames
Photography: Graphinica
Production Cooperation:
Sakura Create (ep 4)
Yuhodo (ep 10)
Script: Cygames
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Storyboard: ufotable (eps 5, 12)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English companies
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)

Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
Anime Strike (US)
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
Daisuki
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: TV5
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology