×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Nekopara (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Nekopara: Cats Paradise
ネコぱら (Japanese)
Themes: fanservice
Plot Summary: In this world, cats aren't furry four-footed creatures, but human-like girls with ears, tails, and cat-like behaviors. Still kept as pets, they're allowed out on their own if they pass a special training and wear their bells. A young man running his own patisserie lives with two of these cats, Chocola and Vanilla, who help him out around the store. Maple and Cinnamon, two of the cats from home, also come in everyday, and together they enjoy a sweet life. Even if the cats don't always get along – and Azuki and Coconut certainly don't – things are peaceful and calm until a stray kitten follows Chocola home.
User Ratings: 61 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (dub:1, sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:18, dub:5)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:6, dub:4, raw:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 120 users, rank: #4361 (of 8638)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.590 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8588, rank: #4812 (of 8761)
Weighted mean: 6.464 (Decent+), rank: #5133 (of 8761) (seen all: 6.76 / seen some: 8.43 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.633 (Good−), rank: #4305 (of 6656)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-01-09
Opening Theme:
"Shiny Happy Days" by Yuki Yagi, Iori Saeki, Shiori Izawa, Miku Itō, Yuri Noguchi, & Marin Mizutani
Ending Theme:
"Hidamari no Kaori" (陽だまりの香り) by Yuki Yagi & Iori Saeki
#2: "Honto no Kokoro" (ホントノココロ) by Maple (CV: Miku Itō) (ep 9)
#3: "Hidamari no Kaori ~Kakao mo issho ver~" (陽だまりの香り〜カカオもいっしょver〜) by Chocola, Vanilla, Cacao (CV: Yuki Yagi, Iori Saeki, Yūka Morishima) (ep 11)
Insert song:
"Kimi to Witches☆彡" (君とWitches☆彡) by Maple & Cinnamon (CV: Miku Itō & Yuri Noguchi) (ep 12)
"Kimi to Witches☆彡" (君とWitches☆彡) by Maple (CV: Miku Itō) (ep 9)
Official website:
Review:
Nekopara (Jul 12, 2020)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Nekopara - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) 2021-05-18 (from $45.49)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasutaka Yamamoto
Series Composition: Go Zappa
Script:
Ayumu Hisao (eps 3, 6, 9)
Go Zappa (eps 1-2, 12)
Kasumi Tsuchida (eps 4, 7, 10)
Kenichi Yamashita (eps 5, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 8)
Kazuo Nogami (ep 6)
Kenichi Imaizumi (ep 4)
Kumazou Morino (eps 7, 10)
Masashi Abe (ep 2)
Saori Yamamoto (eps 5, 11)
Tomoe Makino (eps 3, 9, 12)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 1)
Unit Director:
Kazuo Nogami (eps 1, 6)
Masashi Abe (eps 2, 7)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (ep 8)
Takahiro Tamano (credited as 球野たかひろ; eps 4, 10)
Tomoe Makino (eps 3, 9, 12)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 11)
Yuuta Takamura (ep 5)
Original Character Design: Sayori
Character Design: Yuichi Hirano
Art Director: Kenichi Kurata
Chief Animation Director:
Chie Mishima (main; eps 6, 8-10, 12)
Yuichi Hirano (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 11-12
)

Animation Director:
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 1-6, 9-12)
Akira Takeuchi (credited as 竹内アキラ; ep 9)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Daisuke Saito (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-11
)

Hiroko Shigekuni (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Hiromu Matsumoto (ep 6)
Hiroshi Numata (ep 10)
Hitomi Satō (佐藤人美; 6 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-8, 11
)

Itaru Saito (eps 6, 9, 12)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 1, 3-4)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 5)
Keita Hagio (eps 3, 6)
Kenji Terao (ep 5)
Kenshin Murata (ep 10)
Kiyotaka Iida (ep 8)
Koji Watanabe (ep 8)
Masayuki Ozaki (eps 3, 5, 7)
Ryo Saito (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 12
)

Saori Yamamoto (eps 10, 12)
Shō Hamada (eps 9, 11)
Tetsuya Satō (eps 10-11)
Tsutomu Ono (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11-12
)

Yoko Ono (eps 7, 9, 12)
Yoshimi Iwata (eps 3, 6, 9-11)
Yu Matsuo (ep 5)
Yūichi Ichihashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 12
)

Yūki Fukuchi (ep 9)
3D Director: Hitomi Itou (Felix Film)
Sound Director: Yasutaka Yamamoto
Director of Photography: Kazuya Iwai
Producer:
Aya Iizuka (AT-X)
Kensuke Sadanaga (avex technologies)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Nobuyasu Nobe (avex pictures)
Satoshi Tanaka (Good Smile Company)
Sayori (NEKO WORKs)
Sôji Miyagi (The Klockworx Co. Ltd.)
Tomohito Naka (Felix Film)

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (6 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9-10, 12
)

Asako Ooshige (eps 4-6, 10-12)
Hidenori Tsuzuki (Tsumugi Animation Research Institute; ep 4)
Hitomi Satō (佐藤人美; eps 1-3, 7)
Hitoshi Kaizawa (7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 9-10
)

Jin Nakazono (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Kaho Nakamura (Tsumugi Animation Research Institute; ep 4)
Kasumi Motoki (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12
)

Megumi Soga (eps 2-3, 11)
Mitsuyo Yokono (ep 8)
Ryo Saito (ep 3)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 5)
Satoshi Kaizawa (eps 2, 4)
Shō Hamada (ep 9)
Yō Himuro (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Seki (ep 2)
Yoshito Matsunaga (ep 8)
Yuki Murata (eps 5, 10-12)
Yumeka Arahira (eps 11-12)
Animation:
Genosuke Shida (Cacao's drawing; ep 11)
Nonomi Shida (Cacao's letter; ep 11)
Animation producer: Yūta Kikuchi
Color design: Chiharu Tanaka
Editing: Tomomi Umetsu
End Card Illustration:
Henreader (ep 10)
Hiten (ep 8)
ISHiKEi (ep 2)
Kaguyuzu (ep 3)
Kani Biimu (ep 5)
Orion (ep 4)
Poyoyon Rock (Frontwing; ep 11)
ryota (ep 6)
Sayori (ep 12)
Takahiro Tsurusaki (ep 1)
Takayaki (ep 7)
Yūki Hagure (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Aki Koishi (ep 7)
Akihiro Ōtake (eps 2-3)
Akiko Taniguchi (ep 5)
Akira Itō (eps 2, 12)
Akira Ono (eps 10, 12)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 2)
Aose Sakaguchi (eps 2, 6, 12)
Asaoka (eps 3, 7)
Atsushi Komatsu (eps 7, 11)
Atsushi Ogata (eps 3, 7)
Ayaka Yamamoto (ep 8)
Ayako Ito (ep 10)
Ayasa Ueda (eps 3, 7, 9-11)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (eps 1-2)
Dai Suzuki (ep 2)
Daisuke Kumamaru (ep 10)
Daisuke Saito (ep 2)
Harumi Tsunoda (ep 5)
Hidenobu Takahashi (eps 1, 6)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 8)
Hideyuki Satake (ep 5)
Hirofumi Onodera (eps 1, 5, 9)
Hiroki Abe (ep 1)
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 9)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 2, 10)
Hiroyasu Oda (eps 5, 10-11)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 8)
Hodaka Hashimoto (eps 7, 11-12)
Jin Nakazono (eps 1-7, 9-12)
Junpei Matsumoto (ep 1)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 12)
Kaori Yamada (ep 12)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 8)
Kei Sato (eps 3, 7, 9, 12)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 8)
Keisuke Nishino (eps 6, 12)
Kenji Fukuyama (ep 5)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 8)
Kensuke Abe (ep 11)
Kenta Nagahashi (eps 3-4, 7, 12)
Kōichi Takai (eps 1-2)
Kou Ito (eps 2, 4, 10)
Makito Uehara (eps 1, 11)
Mami Furutoku (ep 10)
Manabu Shioda (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9, 11
)

Manami Hattori (ep 6)
Masahiko Matsunaga (eps 4, 6)
Masashi Sato (eps 1, 4, 9)
Masumi Hattori (ep 8)
Megumi Soga (ep 5)
Mieryou Hirase (ep 10)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 8)
Miyako Nishida (ep 8)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 8)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 12)
Naoko Ozawa (eps 5, 11)
Nobuyuki Iijima (ep 12)
Nobuyuki Kitajima (eps 2, 5, 12)
Noriyasu Murata (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Rika Kanetaka (eps 3, 7)
Ryo Saito (ep 1)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 10)
Ryūta Nakahara (ep 11)
Saori Yamamoto (eps 6, 9, 11)
Sara Sakoe (eps 3, 7, 12)
Satoru Kurihara (ep 11)
Setsuko Unno (eps 2-3, 7)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 1, 4, 10)
Shiori Sakashita (eps 3, 7, 11)
Shō Hamada (eps 1-4, 6, 10)
Shogo Kohama (ep 4)
Suguru Iijima (ep 1)
Takahiro Hosoki (eps 4, 10)
Takahiro Ninagawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Takaki Inoue (ep 8)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 9)
Takashi Ueno (ep 4)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 8)
Takuji Abe (ep 5)
Takuma Kimura (ep 7)
Taro Aoki (ep 5)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 7)
Tetsuya Tsukamoto (ep 8)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 5)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 4, 10)
Tomoki Uekado (ep 8)
Tomoki Yoshikawa (ep 5)
Tomotaka Nakayama (ep 8)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 2)
Tsutomu Takahashi (ep 2)
Wataru Hasegawa (eps 3-4, 10)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 6)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 3)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 8)
Yō Himuro (eps 5, 11)
Yoko Ono (eps 3, 7, 12)
Yoshifumi Wada (ep 10)
Yoshimi Iwata (eps 1, 6)
Yu Matsuno (ep 1)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 8)
Yūichi Ichihashi (ep 1)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 9-10)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 8)
Yuta Ito (ep 1)
Yuuki Hirose (ep 5)
Music producer: Nobuyasu Nobe
Music Production Cooperation: Jō Matsumoto
Planning:
Ankou (NEKO WORKs)
Asahi Iwanaga (anchor)
Hideo Katsumata (avex pictures)
Noboru Yamada (AT-X)
Shingo Kunieda (MOVIC)
Takanori Aki (Good Smile Company)
Tsuneo Takechi (The Klockworx Co. Ltd.)
Prop Design: Hiromu Matsumoto
Theme Song Performance:
Iori Saeki (as Vanilla, OP/ED)
Marin Mizutani (as Coconut, OP)
Miku Itō (as Maple, OP)
Shiori Izawa (as Azuki, OP)
Yuki Yagi (as Chocola, OP/ED)
Yuri Noguchi (as Cinnamon, OP)
Iori Saeki as Vanilla
Yuki Yagi as Chocola

M.A.O as Shigure Minaduki
Marin Mizutani as Coconut
Miku Itō as Maple
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Kashō Minaduki
Shiori Izawa as Azuki
Yūka Morishima as Cacao
Yuri Noguchi as Cinnamon

Akari Kageyama as Female Customer A (ep 1)
Aki Sairenji as Soldier Maid (ep 10)
Akira Kuwabara as
Old Lady (ep 5)
Woman (ep 5)
Coco Hayashi as Child (ep 1)
Gentoku as Host (ep 9)
Hana Shimano as
Female Customer (ep 7)
Weather Reporter (ep 7)
Haruna Asami as MC (ep 9)
Hisako Tōjō as
Chiyo's Cat (ep 5)
Female Customer (ep 5)
Kaede Hondo as Chiyo (ep 5)
Kaho Sakurada as Girl (ep 5)
Miyabi Kagura as Beach Clubhouse Cat (ep 12)
Nanae Sakurai as Beach Clubhouse Older Sister (ep 12)
Nanami Atsugi as Female Commentator (ep 4)
Naohiro Sada as Male Commentator (ep 4)
Rika Nakagawa as Reporter (ep 4)
Ruriko Aoki as
Beach Clubhouse Younger Sister (ep 12)
Mother (ep 1)
Saku Ichimiya as Butler Maid (ep 10)
Saya Fukuzumi as Female Reporter (ep 3)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Male Customer (ep 7)
Train Announcement (ep 7)
Shouko Yuzuki as Chiyo's Mom (ep 11)
Tomohiro Ōmachi as Man C (ep 12)
Yūki Hirose as Female Customer B (ep 1)
Yusuke Kanie as Man B (ep 12)
Yuta Aoki as Man A (ep 12)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Felix Film
Animation Director: Line Farm (eps 10-11)
Animation Production: Felix Film
Cat Ears Cooperation: vanillanium
Font Cooperation: Fontworks Inc.
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 9)
Line Farm (ep 9)
Reboot (ep 2)
Seven Seas (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 11-12
)

TAP (eps 6, 8)
Träumerei Animation Studio (ep 11)
Triple A (eps 4, 10)
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Original Creator: Neko Works
Photography: Studio Shamrock
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Translation: Ryo Mukaiya
ADR Script:
Katelyn Barr (ep 8)
Kristen McGuire
Madeleine Morris (eps 2, 6, 10-12)
ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis
ADR Prep: Austin Sisk
ADR Script Supervisor:
Jeramey Kraatz
Kristen McGuire (ep 6)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Jamie Marchi (ep 5)
Marissa Lenti (ep 5)
Megan Shipman
Morgan Lauré (eps 3, 6-7)
Tyson Rinehart (ep 5)
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Afshar Kharat
Alyssa Dumas (eps 4-5)
Andrew Tipps (eps 10-12)
Domonique French (ep 3)
Gino Palencia (ep 10)
Helena Walstrom
Jamal Roberson (eps 10-12)
Jeremy Woods (ep 12)
Jose Sandoval (ep 4)
Matt Grounds (ep 5)
Nathan Sais (ep 5)
Neal Malley (ep 10)
Olivia Harris (ep 3)
Paul Cline (eps 2, 4-5, 8)
Rickey Watkins (eps 2, 6, 10)
Ryan Urbanovsky (ep 5)
Victor Acosta (ep 12)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval (eps 5-8)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Nathanael Harrison
Neal Malley (CAS)
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Encoding: Elouan Tapounie
Proofreading: Gaëlle Ruel
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (French-speaking territories)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Carina Dallmeier
(none)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking territories)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Proofreader: Alisa Trushina (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking territories)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology