Kemono Michi: Rise Up (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hataage! Kemonomichi (Japanese)
Rise Up! Animal Road
旗揚!けものみち (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Masked wrestler Genzō Shibata likes all kinds of animals and creatures. One day he is summoned to another world, where a princess asks him to help kill magical beasts, but he gets mad and puts her in a German suplex. Instead, he begins life as a pet shop owner in the other world. (from manga)
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:11, raw:1)
 Excellent: 29 votes (sub:29)
 Very good: 41 votes (sub:38, dub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 28 votes (sub:25, dub:3)
 Decent: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:4, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 289 users, rank: #2696 (of 7872)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.503 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5838, rank: #1505 (of 7927)
Weighted mean: 7.425 (Good+), rank: #1571 (of 7927) (seen all: 7.59 / seen some: 5.36 / won't finish: 4.62)
Bayesian estimate: 7.431 (Good+), rank: #1315 (of 6040)
Vintage: 2019-10-02
Opening Theme:
"Tōkon! Kemono Mask" by NoB
Ending Theme:
"Anecdote" (アネクドット) by Momosu Momosu
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Miura
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Music: Shunsuke Takizawa (TRYTONELABO)
Character Design: Tomoka Noumi
Art Director: Kyoko Haruna
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Animation producer:
Hiroki Yoshioka
Keiichi Ando
Art Setting: Ryū Sakamoto
Art Supervision: Minoru Ōnishi
Color design: Ayako Aihara
Editing: Rina Oguchi
Key Animation: Hidetoshi Ōmori (ep 7)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Sound Effects: Yuki Hayashi
Katsuyuki Konishi as Genzō Shibata/Kemono Mask

Akira Sekine as Shigure
Arisa Sakuraba as Carmilla
Kana Aoi as Rose
Mie Sonozaki as Hiroyuki
Rie Suegara as Altena
Sora Amamiya as Joanna
Tetsu Inada as Macadamian "MAO" Ogre
Yuki Yagi as Hanako

Aoi Koga as Celes (eps 7-8, 11-12)
Daisuke Ono as Orc King
Hana Tamegai as Misha
Hayato Fujii as Hunter 5
Hiroki Yasumoto as Kobold husband (eps 8, 11-12)
Hirosato Amano as Hunter 4
Jun Fukushima as Heat Haze
Junichi Saitou as Hunter 2
Junko Minagawa as Kobold wife
Kenichirō Matsuda as
Bon-chan
Wolfgang von Kraftman
Kenta Zaima as Hunter 3
Kimiko Saitō as
Countdown voice
Shingen
Kouzou Dousaka as Maria's father (ep 10)
Misaki Yuki as Maria (ep 10)
Rie Suegara as Hiroyuki
Sora Amamiya as Friend (ep 2)
Subaru Kimura as
Big Saigo (ep 5)
Hunter 1
Orc Saigo (eps 8-9, 11-12)
Takehiro Hasu as Guild master
Taketora as Edgar
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: Xuyang Animation
Animation Production: ENGI
Backgrounds: BIC Studio
In-between Check: Giga Production (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Giga Production (ep 5)
Seven Seas (ep 8)
Xuyang Animation (eps 3, 7-8)
Photography: STAR Laboratories
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
ADR Script: Kristen McGuire

ADR Engineer:
Rickey Watkins (ep 4)
Victor Acosta (ep 4)
Xavier Earl (ep 4)
Encoding: Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim SC)
Mixing: William Dewell
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim SC)
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim SC)
Tyson Rinehart as Genzō Shibata/Kemono Mask

Apphia Yu as Hanako
Daman Mills as Macadamian "MAO" Ogre
Emily Hornsby as Shigure
Gabe Kunda as Wolfgang
Kristi Rothrock as Rose
Leah Clark as Misha
Lindsay Seidel as Joanna
Mallorie Rodak as Carmilla
Samantha Herek as Hiroyuki

Aaron White as
Cerberus 1A
Male Priest 1A (ep 1)
Alex Mai as
Male Soldier 1C (ep 1)
Male Townsperson 1D (ep 1)
Amanda Gish as Woman 3A (ep 3)
Amanda Lee as Celes (eps 7-8)
Amber Lee Connors as Princess
Anthony Bowling as Shingen
Billy Betsill as Male Guild Soldier 2A (ep 2)
Brad Kurtz as Orc King
Brian Witkowicz as Male Townsperson 1A (ep 1)
Brigette Marquardt as Female Heat Haze Follower 2B (ep 2)
Charlie Campbell as Guild Master 1A (ep 1)
Chris Burnett as Orc MC
Chris Gardner as
Male Voice 1A (ep 1)
MC
Chris Thurman as Male Soldier 1A (ep 1)
Christian Taylor as Male Soldier 1B (ep 1)
Clint Gilbert as Male Guild Soldier 2B (ep 2)
Cris George as Edgar
Dusty Feeney as Female Heat Haze Follower 2C (ep 2)
Emi Lo as Maria (ep 10)
Emily Emmett as Female Heat Haze Follower 2A (ep 2)
Eric Rolon as Male Guild Soldier 1B (ep 1)
Greg Silva as Male Townsperson 1B (ep 1)
Ian Moore as Heat Haze (eps 2-4)
Joe Cucinotti as Cerberus 1C
Josh Grelle as Kobold
Kimberly Grace as Akemi
Kristi Rothrock as Female Townsperson 1A (ep 1)
Mike McFarland as Saigo
Quinn Angell as Male Guild Soldier 1A (ep 1)
Samantha Herek as Garm
Stephen Fu as Clause
Travis Mullenix as
Male Guild Soldier 1C (ep 1)
Male Townsperson 1C (ep 1)
Zach Archibald as Cerberus 1B

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Ninon Masella

Encoding: Elouan Tapounie
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Relecture: Marylou Leclerc
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Marco Bassetti as Genzō Shibata/Kemoner Mask

Jessica Bologna as Shigure
Monica Vulcano as Carmilla

Emanuela Damasio as Misha
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: Amazon Prime Video
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Denis Chernyshkov (Wakanim)

Encoding: Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Evgenii Pimenov (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology