Jormungand (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
ヨルムンガンド (Japanese)
요르문간드 (Korean)
Genres: action
Themes: war, weapons
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The series follows Koko Hekmatyar, a young arms dealer who sells weapons under HCLI, an international shipping corporation that secretly deals in the arms trade. As one of the company's unofficial weapon dealers, she secretly sells weapons in many countries while avoiding the local authorities and law enforcement as most of her work is actually illegal under international law. Traveling with her is her team of bodyguards who are mostly composed of ex-military veterans. Her latest addition to her crew is Jonah, a seemingly emotionless child soldier who is skilled in combat yet ironically hates arms dealers. Jonah joins Koko as he wishes to find the arms dealer responsible for his family's death. What follows is Koko and her crew's escapades around the world.
User Ratings: 614 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 58 votes (sub:43, dub:10, ?:1, others:4
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 135 votes (sub:105, dub:21, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 214 votes (sub:169, dub:30, raw:3, others:12
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Good: 114 votes (sub:97, dub:10, raw:1, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:38, dub:3, ?:1)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:16, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:13, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:6, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 986 users, rank: #1088 (of 6175)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.726 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6502, rank: #875 (of 6168)
Weighted mean: 7.676 (Very good−), rank: #839 (of 6168) (seen all: 7.88 / seen some: 7.03 / won't finish: 3.68)
Bayesian estimate: 7.673 (Very good−), rank: #637 (of 4649)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2012-04-10 to 2012-06-26
Opening Theme:
"Borderland" by Mami Kawada
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ambivalentidea" by Nagi Yanagi
#2: "Shiroku Yawaraka na Hana" by Nagi Yanagi (ep 4)
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Jormungand - The Complete First Season (BD+DVD) 2014-02-18 (from $33.96)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keitaro Motonaga
Series Composition: Yousuke Kuroda
Script: Yousuke Kuroda (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (OP; eps 2, 7, 10-11)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 5, 9)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 8)
Keitaro Motonaga (ED; eps 1, 12)
Ken'ichirō Murakawa (ep 6)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 10)
Toshiya Niidome (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (eps 6, 10)
Kanji Wakabayashi (eps 3, 8)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 5, 9)
Keitaro Motonaga (eps 1, 12)
Kooji Kobayashi (eps 4, 11)
Takahiro Kawakoshi (eps 2, 7)
Unit Director: Keitaro Motonaga (OP; ED)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: Keitarō Takahashi
Character Design: Kazuhisa Nakamura
Art Director: Yoshito Takamine
Animation Director:
Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP; ED; eps 1, 10, 12)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 6)
Masahiko Nakata (eps 5, 9-10, 12)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 3, 10)
Ryosuke Kimiya (eps 3, 11)
Satoshi Mori (ep 10)
Takashi Igari (eps 4, 10)
Taro Ikegami (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12
)

Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 8)
3D Director: Hiroshi Souma
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Kazumasa Someya
Producer:
Junya Okamoto (Shogakukan Productions Co., Ltd.)
Mitsutoshi Ogura (Geneon Universal Entertainment)
Takeshi Iwasa (White Fox)

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Imano (ep 6)
Asami Shimizu (ep 4)
Atsushi Okita (ep 8)
Aya Yoshioka (eps 6, 12)
Ayano Ōwada (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11-12
)

Etsuko Kawano (eps 10, 12)
Hayato Nakaya (ep 8)
Junko Komiyama (ep 3)
Kaori Urata (eps 11-12)
Kaoru Hattori (eps 4, 10)
Keisuke Kobayashi (ep 11)
Mai Watanabe (eps 1, 3, 10)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 4)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 8)
Midori Ōshima (eps 3, 6)
Mie Ōishi (ep 3)
Naoko Takeichi (ep 3)
Natsumi Hattori (ep 10)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 12)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 6)
Satoru Murata (ep 4)
Shin Matsunaga (ep 4)
Shōichi Adachi (ep 8)
Taro Ikegami (ep 12)
Tomoki Uekado (ep 8)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 3)
Yasuko Tada (5 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 11-12
)

Yū Aoki (eps 6-7, 9-12)
Yuta Ito (ep 4)
3D Backgrounds: Yasushi Mito
Animation producer: Kouki Yoshikawa
Art Setting: Kaoru Aoki
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayano Ōwada (ep 11)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 11)
Masahiko Nakata (ep 4)
Midori Ōshima (eps 6, 11)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 4)
Ryosuke Kimiya (ep 4)
Tensho Sato (ep 11)
Assistant Music Producer: Miwa Sasaki
Background Art:
Aya Kuginuki (Studio Biho)
Dat Nguyen (Studio Biho)
Dung Ha (Studio Biho)
Ha Nguyen (Studio Biho)
Hieu Nguyen (Studio Biho)
Hoai Dinh (Studio Biho)
Huong Ly (Studio Biho)
Huy Nguyen (Studio Biho)
Jun Okabe (Studio Biho)
Kan Shiroeda (Studio Biho)
Khang Ngo (Studio Biho)
Khanh Ngoc (Studio Biho)
Khoa Le (Studio Biho)
Khoa Tran (Studio Biho)
Lee Hyunjeong (Studio Biho)
Luan Nguyen (Studio Biho)
Mai Thao (Studio Biho)
Mei Ichioka (Studio Biho)
Nguyen Hoa (Studio Biho)
Nguyen Le (Studio Biho)
Nhan Nguyen (Studio Biho)
Phuong Ha (Studio Biho)
Quyen Do (Studio Biho)
Sang Dinh (Studio Biho)
Shinobu Yamaguchi (Studio Biho)
Thao Truong (Studio Biho)
Thien Nguyen (Studio Biho)
Thuy Le (Studio Biho)
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Studio Biho)
Tuan Chau (Studio Biho)
Yumiko Kirimoto (Studio Biho)
Color design: Miyuki Sato
Design Assistant:
Shigeyuki Koresawa
Toumu
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Firearms Design: Satoshi Mori
In-Between Animation:
Aika Hamamoto (Wish)
Asuka Nakaji (Wish)
Ayano Okitsu (Wish)
Ayano Ōwada (WHITE FOX)
Chika Nishiyama (Wish)
Hikari Sakano (Wish)
Hiroto Fujii (Wish)
Hiroyuki Takashima (WHITE FOX)
Ikumi Nishimura (Wish)
Izumi Harawa (WHITE FOX)
Kana Matsuura (Wish)
Kanako Hirato (Wish)
Kaori Kishi (WHITE FOX)
Konomi Satō (Wish)
Kōsuke Kobashi (Wish)
Maho Takagi (WHITE FOX)
Mai Sasaki (WHITE FOX)
Makoto Ogasawara (WHITE FOX)
Mao Yumoto (Wish)
Mayuko Yamamoto (Wish)
Miho Kawai (Wish)
Miku Hirasawa (WHITE FOX)
Mineko Suzuki (Wish)
Momoko Tamakoshi (Wish)
Natsumi Masuda (WHITE FOX)
Nayumi Okashiwa (Wish)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (WHITE FOX)
Ranko Nakabayashi (Wish)
Ryōta Ekuni (WHITE FOX)
Sadaki Inamori (Wish)
Sayuri Kanō (Wish)
Seiji Nishida (Wish)
Shōto Ban (Wish)
Takahiro Inoue (Wish)
Takehiro Kishimoto (Wish)
Tatsuhiro Sugasawa (Wish)
Yaeko Watanabe (WHITE FOX)
Yukiko Busa (Wish)
Yusuke Suzuki (Wish)
In-Between Check:
Izumi Harawa
Nosuzu Yasumoto
Key Animation:
Akiko Imano (ep 11)
Asako Inayoshi (eps 5, 9)
Atsushi Ikariya (OP; ep 1)
Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 8)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 8)
Atsushi Okita (eps 4, 11)
Aya Yoshioka (eps 4, 8, 10)
Ayano Ōwada (ep 4)
Daisuke Takemoto (OP; eps 5, 9-10)
Eiichi Tominaga (ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 7)
Emi Sakamoto (ep 6)
Etsuko Kawano (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8
)

Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 7)
Hiromi Shudō (ep 10)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 10)
Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 2, 6, 11)
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 4)
Ikuo Yoshida (eps 2, 6, 8)
Kanji Wakabayashi (eps 3, 8, 11-12)
Kaori Urata (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10
)

Kaoru Hattori (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9, 12
)

Kazuhisa Nakamura (OP; ED; ep 12)
Kazuki Ito (ep 3)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 7)
Keiko Kurosawa (Studio Hibari; ep 12)
Keisei Noguchi (ep 4)
Keisuke Katayama (ep 8)
Kenichi Ohnuki (ep 11)
Kenichi Takase (eps 1, 11)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 7)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 4)
Koichi Takai (eps 8, 10)
Mai Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Makiko Fujiwara (eps 1, 6, 11)
Manabu Imura (eps 6, 11)
Mariko Aoki (ep 1)
Mariko Iwasaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-10
)

Masafumi Tamura (ep 11)
Masahiko Nakata (OP; eps 1, 5, 9)
Masahiro Kase (ep 8)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 4)
Midori Ōshima (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9-12
)

Mie Ōishi (eps 4, 10)
Minoru Morita (ep 8)
Mizuka Takahashi (ep 1)
Naoko Takeichi (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Natsue Chibayama (ep 6)
Natsuki Egami (eps 7-8)
Natsumi Hattori (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9, 12
)

Nobuhiro Mutō (OP; eps 1-5, 10)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 7)
Nobuo Iino (ep 10)
Rie Omori (ep 8)
Ryoko Amisaki (Studio Hibari; ep 12)
Ryosuke Kimiya (OP; eps 1, 3-4, 11)
Satoshi Mori (OP; eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Seiichi (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Seika Saruwatari (eps 6, 11)
Shin Matsunaga (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 10-11
)

Shin'ya Segawa (ep 11)
Shinji Ochi (OP; eps 1, 5-6, 9)
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 3)
Takao Takegami (eps 8, 12)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 9)
Takashi Igari (OP; eps 2, 4, 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 4)
Takeshi Iijima (ep 8)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 4)
Taro Ikegami (OP; eps 1, 4, 11)
Tensho Sato (eps 4, 6, 11)
Tomohito Hirose (Studio Hibari; ep 12)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 5, 9)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 3, 8)
Toru Yoshida (ep 4)
Toshiharu Kudō (eps 2, 6, 11)
Toshihiko Araki (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Kawada (ep 5)
Uo Ogidate (ep 7)
Wakana Yamashina (ep 10)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 4)
Yasuko Tada (eps 3, 5, 7)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (eps 4, 10)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 4)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 1)
Yū Aoki (eps 1, 3-5, 8)
Yuichi Kikuchi (ep 10)
Yūkei Yamada (ep 2)
Yuki Chika (ep 3)
Yuu Ikeda (eps 6, 11)
Music Performance:
Ken'ichi Tsujimoto (Trumpet)
Ryosuke Kashiwada (Tuba)
Shinsuke Torizuka (Trombone)
Tomoyuki Hasegawa (Trumpet)
Tsuneo Imahori (Electric Guitar)
Music producer: Jun Nishimura
Original Concept Assistance:
Akinobu Natsume
Tokie Komuro
Photography:
Akito Nomiya (T2 Studio)
Akiyo Yamaura (T2 Studio)
Hyeon Dae Song (T2 Studio)
Katsufumi Sato (T2 Studio)
Rumi Ishiguro (T2 Studio)
Shinobu Ohata (T2 Studio)
Tomoyuki Shiokawa (T2 Studio)
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (T2 Studio)
Yuma Akasu (T2 Studio)
Photography Supervision: Keisuke Nakamura
Production Advancement:
Aoi Shimomura (ep 10)
Hiroshi Mitsuhashi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Kazuaki Ouchi (eps 5, 9)
Kosuke Miki (ep 1)
Masahiro Matsumoto (eps 3, 10)
Ryunosuke Sakata (eps 2, 7, 10)
Shin'ichirō Katō (eps 6, 11)
Production Cooperation:
Isao Ishikawa (Qwaras)
Yoi Satō (Office Wiz Out)
Production Desk: Kouki Yoshikawa
Prop Design: Goichi Iwahata
Recording Adjustment:
Kenji Hoshino
Nobuhira Hirano
Setting Manager: Shin'ichirō Katō
Setting Research: Seiichi Shirato
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Production Desk: Akiko Nakamura
Sound Production Manager: Hiroki Urakari
Storyboard Assistance: Goichi Iwahata (ep 12)
Subtitling: Junya Arai
Theme Song Composition:
bermei.inazawa (ED)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mami Kawada (OP)
Nagi Yanagi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Mami Kawada (OP)
Nagi Yanagi (ED)
Title Logo Design: Mikiyo Kobayashi
Mutsumi Tamura as Jonah
Sayaka Ohara as Valmet
Shizuka Itou as Koko Hekmatyar
Unshou Ishizuka as Lehm

Ami Koshimizu as Schokolade
Gô Shinomiya as Mao
Hitoshi Yanai as Tojo
Kenji Nomura as Wilee
Masaya Matsukaze as Kasper Hekmatyar
Megumi Toyoguchi as Dr. Minami Amada
Saori Kato as Karen Lo
Shuuichirou Moriyama as Narrator
Takaya Hashi as Chan Guoming
Tooru Nara as Scarecrow
Tsutomu Isobe as George Black
Wataru Hatano as Lutz
Yumi Touma as Chiquita

Akemi Kanda as Chinatsu(eps 3-4)
Ao Takahashi as Margaret "Maggie" Messner(eps 9-10)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Mildo
Dai Matsumoto as Dragan Nicolaevich(eps 9-10)
Gara Takashima as Amalia Trohovski
Hiro Nakajima as Female EAE employee(ep 8)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Yusuf Gasud(ep 5)
Jin Urayama as Lt. Col. Marikis(ep 8)
Juurouta Kosugi as Major Pollack(ep 2)
Kan Tanaka as Claude(ep 8)
Kana Asumi as Liliane(eps 11-12)
Katsuhisa Houki as Curry
Keiji Fujiwara as Dominique(eps 11-12)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Leon Riviere(eps 9-10)
Kouji Ochiai as C.K. Kloskin(ep 1)
Manabu Sakamaki as
Consultant(ep 8)
Lu
Mayu Iino as Malka(ep 5)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as T Republic Army Captain(eps 9-10)
Satowa Tanaka as Malin
Takahiro Fujiwara as Mokoena
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Shishō
Yoshihiro Koyanagi as Gregoire(eps 11-12)
Yuuto Kazama as Nassos(ep 8)
Japanese companies
3DCGI: MADBOX
Animation Production: WHITE FOX
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
Editing: REAL-T
Key Animation: Studio Hibari (ep 12)
Merchandise Development: Shogakukan-Shueisha Productions
Music Production: Geneon Universal Entertainment
Offline Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: T2 Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Subtitles: Bay Bridge Studio
Website Production: South Blues Design
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Translation: Jackie McClure
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Anastasia Munoz (ep 1)
Carli Mosier (ep 1)
Christopher Bevins (ep 1)
Christopher Smith (ep 12)
Cris George (ep 12)
Micah Solusod (ep 12)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Michele Sontag
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Line Producer: Christopher Bevins
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Anastasia Munoz as Koko Hekmatyar
Carli Mosier as Valmet
Cole Brown as Narration
Micah Solusod as Jonah

Akron Watson as Wilee
Brittney Karbowski as Schokolade
Clarine Harp as Chequita
Cris George as Ugo
Eric Vale as Kasper Hekmatyar
Greg Ayres as Lutz
Gwendolyn Lau as Dr. Minami Amada(Miami)
Jerry Russell as Chen Guoming
Mark Stoddard as George Black
Patrick Seitz as Mao
Robert McCollum as Scarecrow
Shelley Calene-Black as Karen Lo

Andrew Chandler as Kuroto
Caitlin Glass as Mildo
Chris Rager as Mokoena
Christopher R. Sabat as Maestro(eps 3-4)
David Trosko as Nassos
David Wald as Dominique
Jason Douglas as Dragan "Baldra" Nicolaevich
Jeremy Inman as
Gregoire
Lou
Jessica Cavanagh as Margaret Messner
Jim Johnson as Pollack(ep 2)
John Swasey as Leon Riviere
Kent Williams as Curry
Lara Woodhull as Liliane
Leah Clark as Malka
Lindsay Seidel as Chinatsu(eps 3-4)
Lydia Mackay as Amalia Trohovski
Phil Parsons as Li
Scott Freeman as Kloshkin(ep 1)
Sonny Strait as Marquis

English companies
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment (Simulcast Season 1 & 2)
iTunes Store
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Dybex (Simulcast)
Distributor: Dybex (DVD & Blu-Ray)
French cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology