Record of Grancrest War (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Grancrest Senki (Japanese)
グランクレスト戦記 (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Themes: war
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Fearing disaster brought about by chaos, the people lived protected by “Lords;” those with the power of “Crests,” used to suppress the chaos. However, the Lords decided to abandon their posts and began fighting against each other secretly in war, stealing each other’s Crests to gain dominion over one another. Among these people are Siluca, a lone mage who despises the Lords, and Theo, a vagrant knight who continues his journey of training to someday liberate his homeland from tyrannical rule. They make an oath as master and retainer, with hopes of bringing reform Atlatan, the land ruled by chaos.
User Ratings: 193 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:11, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 43 votes (sub:38, dub:3, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 61 votes (sub:55, dub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 37 votes (sub:33, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:15, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 307 users, rank: #2648 (of 8073)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.891 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5316, rank: #3528 (of 8154)
Weighted mean: 6.845 (Good), rank: #3571 (of 8154) (seen all: 7.02 / seen some: 5.22 / won't finish: 4.43)
Bayesian estimate: 6.883 (Good), rank: #3141 (of 6189)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Vintage: 2018-01-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "starry" by Mashiro Ayano
#2: "Rin" by ASCA
Ending Theme:
#1: "PLEDGE" by ASCA
#2: "Shōdō" by Mashiro Ayano
News: Show:
MVM Q4 Schedule (Jul 23, 2019)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mamoru Hatakeyama
Series Composition:
Ryo Mizuno
Shunsaku Yano
Scenario:
Atsushi Takayama (ep 8)
Ko Nekota (ep 10)
Munemasa Nakamoto (eps 1, 3, 9-10)
Yukie Sugawara (eps 5-7)
Yukito Kizawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 11-13
)

Storyboard:
Hirotaka Tokuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 23
)

Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 2)
Mamoru Hatakeyama (OP, ED, ED2; eps 1, 8, 13)
Ryūhei Aoyagi (eps 3, 10)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Hirotaka Tokuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 23
)

Mamoru Hatakeyama (ep 1)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 6)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (eps 2, 5, 12-13)
Unit Director:
Nobukage Kimura (ED, ED2)
Tatsuma Minamikawa (OP1)
Music: Yūgo Kanno
Original creator: Ryo Mizuno
Original Character Design: Miyuu
Character Design: Hiroshi Yakou
Art Director:
Hirofumi Sakagami (Totonyan)
Hiroshi Katō (Totonyan)
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Yakou (15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-9, 12-16, 18-22, 24
)

Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 11, 17, 23)
Yūko Yahiro (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10
)

Animation Director:
Hiroshi Yakou (ED, ED2)
Hirotaka Tokuda (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 23-24
)

Masaru Yonezawa (ep 24)
Reina Kawasaki (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 18, 23-24
)

Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Takeshi Sanada
Director of Photography:
Ryō Kujirai (Asahi Production)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production)
Producer:
Akira Tanaka (ABC Animation)
Hiroaki Murakami (Cromea)
Manabu Jingūji (Aniplex)
Noriko Kosukegawa (Kinoshita Group)
Shin Ueno (Kadokawa)
Tomoyuki Ohwada (BS11)
Yasuhiro Nakajima (Good Smile Company)
Yōsuke Futami (Bandai Namco Entertainment)

2nd Key Animation:
Henry Thurlow (D`Art Shtajio; eps 2, 16)
Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 18)
Ibuki Satō (ep 11)
Konomi Satō (ep 17)
Masami Yamashita (drop; ep 2)
3DCG Chief Animator: Yasuhide Oppata
3DCG Producer: Hiroyuki Watanabe (渡部弘之)
Action Animation Director:
Hirotaka Tokuda (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 23
)

Kazunori Ozawa (ep 13)
Keisuke Furuichi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 15, 20
)

Shinobu Nishioka (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 9, 12, 14
)

Animation producer: Kenshiro Yamada (A-1 Pictures)
Assistant Animation Director: Keisuke Furuichi (ep 15)
Assistant Director: Rina Minami (OP2)
Background Art: Kumiko Watanabe (Totonyan)
Chief Producer:
Hirotaka Watanabe (渡邉浩孝; Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Shinitirou Kashiwada (Aniplex)
Takumi Morii (Kadokawa)
Yumiko Takebe (Kinoshita Group)
Color design: Hitomi Sano
Design: Kenichi Morioka
Editing: Rie Matsubara (Seyama Editing Room)
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Ōtani (ep 15)
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 4, 11)
Key Animation:
Daisuke Shibukawa (ep 21)
Hajime Nakagawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 14, 17, 23
)

Hirotaka Tokuda (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 17, 23-24
)

Kazunori Ozawa (OP1; 8 episodes
eps 4, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19-20, 23
)

Keisuke Furuichi (OP1; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 14, 20, 24
)

Miyako Yatsu (eps 14, 23)
Nakaya Onsen (eps 14, 23)
Reina Kawasaki (ED2; eps 4, 11, 24)
Shinnosuke Ota (ep 24)
Shinobu Nishioka (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 19, 24
)

Shūto Enomoto (ep 21)
Takayuki Kikuchi (OP1; eps 14, 20, 24)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 5, 9)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 3)
Licensing Manager: Yumiko Masujima
Main Animator:
Hajime Nakagawa (eps 13-24)
Hiroshi Saitō (eps 1-12)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 1-24)
Reina Kawasaki (eps 13-24)
Takafumi Torii (eps 1-12)
Takayuki Kikuchi (eps 13-24)
Takeshi Matsuda (eps 1-12)
Monster Design: Hiroyuki Taiga
Motion Graphics:
Kazuto Yoshii (OP2)
Shunkichi Akutsu (OP2)
Music producer: Shinji Yamauchi
Opening Direction: Toshiyuki Yamashita (OP2)
Photography: Yoshiyuki Anzai (Asahi Production; ep 17)
Planning:
Atsuhiro Iwakami (Aniplex)
Katsuya Tasaki (BS11)
Kazuto Goka (Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Masayuki Nishide (ABC Animation)
Naoya Kinoshita (Kinoshita Group)
Taiji Misaka (Kadokawa)
Takanori Aki (Good Smile Company)
Production Advancement: Yūichirō Kikuchi (OP2)
Production Desk: Yūichirō Kikuchi
Production Supervision:
Hiroyuki Shimizu
Jun Katou
Prop Design: Takayuki Kidou
Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Recording Assistant: Toshifumi Tsuzuki
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Eisuke Imanishi
Special Effects: Yoshitaka Murakami
Sub-Character Design: Yūko Yahiro
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masahiro Mizoguchi (ED2)
Ryosuke Shigenaga (OP2)
Saku (ED)
Tsubasa Ito (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Ryosuke Shigenaga (OP2)
Saku (ED)
Takuro Tamura (OP)
Yoshiaki Watanuki (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
HarukiNeru (ED2)
Ryosuke Shigenaga (OP2)
Saku (ED)
Yoshiro Koike (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
ASCA (ED; OP2)
Mashiro Ayano (OP; ED2)
VFX Director: Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production)
Weapon Design: Hiroyuki Taiga
Akari Kitō as Siluca Meletes
Kentarō Kumagai as Theo Cornaro

Ai Kayano as Marrine Kreische
Akiha Matsui as Ellet Harkas
Ari Ozawa as Cammy
Ayane Sakura as Layla
Chika Anzai as Laura Hardley
Hiro Shimono as Selge Constance
Kaede Hondo as Coleen Messala
Megumi Nakajima as Luna
Minori Suzuki as Ema
Natsumi Takamori as Priscilla
Reina Ueda as Aishela
Satoshi Hino as Lassic David
Satoshi Mikami as Aubest Meletes
Sō Nozawa as Dimitrie
Takahiro Sakurai as Villar Constance
Toa Yukinari as Edokia Colorha
Wataru Hatano as Mirza Kooches
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Moreno Dortous
Yūichi Iguchi as Alex Deux
Yūichi Nakamura as Irvin
Yuko Kaida as Margaret Odeus
Yūma Uchida as Telius Savoie
Yumi Uchiyama as Helga Pialoza

Akiho Suzumoto as Irina (ep 10)
Akio Nojima as Mathias Kreische (ep 1)
Daichi Endō as Hostio Figlus (eps 19, 21)
Eiichirō Tokumoto as
Soldiers leader (ep 1)
Solon Dallas (eps 6, 10)
Etsuo Yokobori as Dawson (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 18-19
)
HARUCA as Rebecca (ep 13)
Haruki Ishiya as Igor Constance (eps 10, 18, 23)
Hibiku Yamamura as Noelia (eps 18-19)
Hiroshi Naka as Leone (ep 22)
Hisao Egawa as Master Blacksmisth (ep 3)
Hitoshi Yanai as Boltz (eps 13-14)
Isshin Chiba as Dorni Rossini (eps 12, 14)
Itaru Yamamoto as Ladvan Torius (ep 7)
Junji Majima as Zeed (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15-17
)
Junji Tachibana as Günter (ep 22)
Junya Enoki as Flint (ep 10)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Mesto Meadrich (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Sir Balgary (eps 2, 7, 21)
Keita Tada as Magic teacher (ep 1)
Kōichi Sōma as Eugen Nikrae (ep 15)
Makoto Kaneko as Mislaf Shakes (ep 17)
Masaaki Ihara as Sayid Kooches (ep 10)
Masashi Ebara as Silvester Deux (ep 1)
Masayuki Katou as Klute Gallas (eps 7-8, 11)
Masuo Amada as Erik (ep 19)
Naoto Kobayashi as Soldier (ep 1)
Naoya Uchida as Alfred Shakes (eps 12, 15, 17)
Reiko Suzuki as Zelma (eps 5, 10, 15)
Rintarou Nishi as Naville Re Di Savis (eps 3-4)
Ryōta Suzuki as Joachim (eps 10-11, 23)
Sayaka Harada as Ulrica (eps 11, 15-16)
Shin Aomori as Sartorus (eps 1, 3)
Shinya Takahashi as
Facilitator (ep 1)
Nikola (ep 6)
Seford (ep 8)
Village Chief (ep 13)
Yorgo Dallas (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 15, 17
)
Shōta Yamamoto as Gluck (eps 2-4, 23)
Shou Sudou as Neyman (ep 3)
Shuhei Matsuda as Solas (eps 10-11)
Shuuhei Iwase as Juzel Rossini (eps 12-16)
Sōichiro Hoshi as Salvador Rossini (eps 12-13)
Taichi Ichikawa as Petr (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 20, 23
)
Takashi Matsuyama as Federico Rossini (eps 7, 12-14)
Takayuki Sugo as Fubertos Gulshid (eps 23-24)
Takeaki Masuyama as Joseph (ep 22)
Takehiro Hasu as
Brannis (ep 6)
Pavel Murado (ep 9)
Takuya Makimura as Soldier (ep 1)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Ion (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 24
)
Yōko Hikasa as Jana (eps 5, 13-15)
Yoko Soumi as Clara (ep 5)
Yūka Nishio as Rebecca (ep 13)
Yumi Touma as Pandora (eps 23-24)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Key Animation: CygamesPictures (ep 17)
Logo Design: Stereotype
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation: Pierrot (ep 8)
Script: WriteWorks
special effects: Asahi Production
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Chris Cason
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
ADR Script: Rachel Robinson

Re-Recording Mixing: Benjamin Harrington
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Ryan Raydarke
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Brandon Winckler as Theo Cornaro
Jeannie Tirado as Siluca Meletes

Alan Lee as Irvin
Alejandro Saab as Selge Constance
Aleks Le as Alexis Doucet
Allegra Clark as Aishela
Ben Lepley as Aubest Meletes
Billy Kametz as Telius Savoie
Cindy Robinson as Helga Piraroza
D. C. Douglas as Dimitrie
Deborah Gatton as Edokia Colorha
Erika Harlacher as Marrine Kreische
Greg Chun as Villar Constance
Imari Williams as Lassic David
Kaiji Tang as Milza Kuces
Kayli Mills as
Coleen Messala
Emma
Priscilla Farnese
Lauren Landa as Margaret Odeus
Lucien Dodge as Moreno Dortous
Maureen Price as Laura Hardley
Michelle Marie as
Cammy
Luna
Morgan Berry as Layla
Xanthe Huynh as Ellet Harkas

Alejandro Saab as Sir Neeman
Andrew Russell as Sir Balgyary (eps 2, 7, 21)
Armen Taylor as Günter (ep 22)
Billy Kametz as
Igor Constance (eps 10, 18, 23)
Rafe
Brad Venable as Federico Rossini (eps 7, 12-14)
Brian Timothy Anderson as Mislaf Shakes (ep 17)
Chris Cason as
Dawson's Mage Leader
Solon Dallas (eps 6, 10)
Chris Hackney as Faustio Figlus (eps 19, 21)
Chris Tergliafera as
Gracq
Mesto Meadrich (ep 1)
Cindy Robinson as Zelma (eps 5, 10, 15)
Cristina Vee as Jana (eps 5, 13-15)
David Vincent as
Doni
Sollas (eps 10-11)
Doug Erholtz as Dawson (5 episodes
eps 7-8, 11, 18-19
)
Griffin Burns as Petr (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 17, 20, 23
)
Ian Alden as Pavel Murado (ep 9)
Jake Eberle as Erik (ep 19)
Jason Marnocha as King of Savis
Joe Zieja as
Croute
Flint (ep 10)
Salvadore Rossini (eps 12-13)
Joe J. Thomas as
Alfred Shakes (eps 12, 15, 17)
Radovan Torius (ep 7)
Landon McDonald as Joseph (ep 22)
Maureen Price as Noelia (eps 18-19)
Paul Stewart as Saturnus
Phillip Reich as
Aeon
Jussel Rossini
Sephaud
Rachel Robinson as
Clara (ep 5)
Pandora (eps 23-24)
Reba Buhr as Ulrica (eps 11, 15-16)
Richard Epcar as Braniss (ep 6)
Ryan Bartley as Rebecca (ep 13)
Sam Mann as Hubertus Gulshid (eps 23-24)
Zachary T. Rice as Boltz (eps 13-14)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
MVM (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu (United States)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Theo Cornaro
Poetine Alija as Siluca Meletes

Alina Freund as Marine Kreische
Benjamin Levent Krause as Selge Constance
Eleni Möller as Priscilla Farnese
Felix Mayer as Moreno Dortous
Henk Flemming as Milza Kuche
Ilena Gwisdalla as Helga Piarosa
Judith Peres as Aishela
Katharina von Daake as Colleen Messala
Kerstin Dietrich as Laura Hardry
Liv Wagener as Emma
Manfred Trilling as Dimitrie
Matthias Klie as Aubeste Meletes
Oliver Scheffel as Irvin
Pascal Breuer as Villar Constance
Shandra Schadt as Margaret Odius
Tatjana Pokorny as Edokia Colorha
Tobias Brecklinghaus as Lassic David

Dieter Memel as Mesto Meadrich (ep 1)
Gerd Meyer as Sartorus Aquinas (eps 1, 3)
Gerhard Acktun as Silvestre Deux (ep 1)
Gerhard Jilka as
Naville (eps 3-4)
Solider Leader (ep 1)
Karim El Kammouchi as Nikola (ep 6)
Katharina Iacobescu as Zelma (eps 5, 10, 15)
Stefanie Dischinger as Clara (ep 5)
Tatjana Pokorny as Jana (eps 5, 13-15)
Uwe Thomsen as Balgary (eps 2, 7, 21)
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Dubbing: Violetmedia GmbH
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Netflix
Licensed by: Aniplex of America (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology