Demon Lord, Retry! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Maō-sama, Retry! (Japanese)
魔王様、リトライ! (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Akira Ōno is a regular guy who works at a company that manages an online game. He often plays the game as his character "Maō" (Dark Lord). But one day, when he logs on, he is whisked into the game's fantasy world as his character. There, he meets a one-legged girl, and begins his adventures alongside her. But as he is a powerful "Dark Lord," various nations and holy maidens journey to defeat him, and he stirs up trouble everywhere he goes. (from manga)
User Ratings: 115 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:35, dub:10, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 22 votes (sub:20, dub:2)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 234 users, rank: #3039 (of 8053)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.591 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5373, rank: #4418 (of 8130)
Weighted mean: 6.603 (Good−), rank: #4326 (of 8130) (seen all: 6.69 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 6.688 (Good−), rank: #3771 (of 6168)
Vintage: 2019-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Tempest" by Kaori Ishihara
Ending Theme:
"New" by Haruka Tōjō
Review:
Demon Lord, Retry! (Sep 23, 2019)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Kimura
Series Composition: Ōka Tanisaki
Script:
Gentaro Masuda (eps 10-12)
Hiroshi Kimura (eps 1-9)
Ōka Tanisaki (eps 1-8)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (ep 4)
Hiroshi Kimura (ED; eps 1, 12)
Koto-san (eps 5, 10)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 7)
Miho Ohshima (ED; ep 12)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (OP; eps 2, 6, 11)
Takashi Iida (eps 3, 9)
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Baito Akai (ep 10)
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 7)
Fumio Ito (eps 6, 11)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 4)
Hideaki Uehara (ep 5)
Hiroshi Kimura (eps 1, 12)
Kazuya Fujishiro (ep 2)
Miho Ohshima (ep 12)
Shigeki Awai (ep 8)
Yoshinobu Kasai (eps 3, 9)
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Kimura (ED)
Miho Ohshima (ED)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (OP)
Music: Satoshi Hōno
Original creator: Kurone Kanzaki
Original Character Design: Makoto Iino
Character Design: Chiyo Nakayama
Art Director: Tomoko Shimomoto
Chief Animation Director: Atsuko Takahashi (eps 2, 6)
Animation Director:
Akihide Miya (Ether Kitun; eps 9-10)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 5)
Ayaka Sasaki (ep 12)
C. G. Lim (ep 8)
C. K. Lim (ep 4)
Chiyo Nakayama (OP; ED)
Chotanan Pipobworachai (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
G. S. Choi (ep 8)
H. W. Joo (ep 11)
Hiroshi Numata (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (Ether Kitun; eps 9-10)
J. Lee (ep 7)
J. S. Park (ep 8)
Kaori Saito (ep 9)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 2, 12)
M. S. Lee (ep 7)
Mariko Aoki (ep 9)
Masumi Hattori (ep 10)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 2)
Norocco Gō (ep 5)
Rie Ōtani (ep 9)
S. H. Lee (ep 6)
S. K. Lim (eps 6, 11)
Suwarin Promjutikanon (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 2, 5)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 3)
W. H. Cho (ep 6)
Yuri Ogawa (ep 7)
Sound Director: Nobuyuki Abe
Director of Photography: Yuki Okada
2D Graphics: Miho Ohshima
2nd Key Animation:
Airi Sakai (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Chalermpol Inlom (Cerberus; ep 9)
D. H. Kim (ep 8)
E. K. Cho (eps 6, 8, 11)
E. Y. Cho (ep 4)
E. Y. Choi (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
J. H. Kim (eps 4, 8)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 2)
M. H. Jang (ep 8)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam; ep 2)
Makoto Muroi (Studio Gokumi; ep 1)
Manop Jangsataen (Cerberus; ep 9)
Rie Kaneko (ep 3)
S. K. Lim (ep 4)
Saki Kondo (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam; ep 2)
Taira Nozawa (Art Base Bam; ep 2)
Teru Sugiyama (Art Base Bam; ep 2)
Thanasit Chaipanyawong (Cerberus; eps 9-10)
Tomoya Noguchi (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Tōru Hamazaki (Studio Gokumi; ep 1)
Tsubasa Tanaka (Studio Gokumi; eps 1, 3)
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam; ep 2)
Animation producer: Yoshinobu Kasai
Art Assistant: Natsuyo Kato (eps 2-12)
Assistant Animation Director:
Chotanan Pipobworachai (Cerberus; eps 2, 4, 12)
Kensuke Watanabe (ep 9)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 9)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 11)
Rie Ōtani (ep 4)
Suwarin Promjutikanon (Cerberus; eps 2, 4, 12)
Yūma Suzuki (ep 9)
Assistant producer:
Ayaka Haiso
Osamu Hosokawa
Background Art:
Eito Nakajima (Baku Production; eps 3, 6)
Eun Ji Sung (Kyung Kang; eps 9, 11)
Ha Na Rim (Kyung Kang; eps 7, 9, 11)
Iku Cho (Baku Production; eps 10, 12)
Jin Won Lim (Kyung Kang; eps 7, 9, 11)
Jun Myoung Oh (Baku Production; ep 8)
Kaori Takao (Studio WHO; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Kazuaki Iida (Baku Production; 4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Kwang-Seok Choi (Kyung Kang; eps 7, 9, 11)
Masanori Nishiyama (Baku Production; eps 3, 6)
Natsu Ogawa (Baku Production; eps 3, 6, 8)
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO; OP; eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Osamu Honda (Baku Production; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Rie Honda (Baku Production; eps 8, 10, 12)
Takahiro Saitō (Studio WHO; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 11
)

Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO; OP; ED; eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Tsutomu Fujita (Studio WHO; OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Woon Ju Son (Kyung Kang; eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Yoko Odawara (Baku Production; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Brush Characters: Yama
Character Design Assistant: Amaru Minotake (eps 4-12)
Color design: Yukiko Ario
Color setting:
Ayaka Nagano (eps 2, 10)
J. K. Kim (eps 4, 6, 8)
Kana Aizawa (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Irisawa (ep 9)
Ran Fushimi (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 3, 7)
Shuji Kamimura (ep 11)
Taro Kitagawa (ep 5)
Yukiko Ario (OP; ED)
In-Between Animation:
Asumi Ozawa (EKACHI EPILKA; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12
)

Emiri Sugiyama (EKACHI EPILKA; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12
)

Eri Kimura (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 9-10)
Ryūtarō Yamada (EKACHI EPILKA; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12
)

Tomomi Sato (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 9-10)
In-Between Check: Emiri Sugiyama (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 5)
Apiwat Manorothjaturong (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Ayaka Sasaki (ep 12)
B. C. Jeon (eps 6, 8)
C. K. Kim (ep 6)
Chalermpol Inlom (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Chiyo Nakayama (OP)
Chotanan Pipobworachai (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 12)
Daisuke Kumamaru (ep 5)
Eiji Tamari (ep 5)
G. Y. Kim (ep 11)
H. I. Kim (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
Hajime Ueto (Art Base Bam; ep 2)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 5)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 1)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 3)
Hiroshi Nakagawa (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 5)
J. G. Choi (eps 6, 8)
J. H. Cho (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
J. H. Lee (ep 4)
Jin Ishibashi (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (ep 2)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 12)
Kaito Mogi (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Kanna Hirayama (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Kazuki Ito (ED)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 1)
Keizō Shigematsu (ep 5)
Kensuke Watanabe (ep 10)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 10)
Koto-san (OP)
Kōya Izumi (ep 9)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 2)
Makito Uehara (ep 1)
Manop Jangsataen (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Masato Okada (ep 9)
Michio Satō (eps 2, 10)
Mizuki Iwadare (ep 3)
Motoki Yagi (ep 1)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (OP)
Rie Ikegami (ep 9)
Rie Ōtani (OP; eps 2, 12)
S. H. Jaung (ep 4)
S. Y. Seo (ep 8)
Saki Kondo (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Satoru Kusuda (eps 2, 7, 9-10)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 10)
Shōhei Usami (ep 5)
Suwarin Promjutikanon (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 2)
Takao Ozone (ep 1)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 5)
Takuto Sone (ep 12)
Thanasit Chaipanyawong (Cerberus; eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Tomoya Noguchi (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Y. J. Kim (ep 4)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 2)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 3)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 1)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 1-2, 12)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 5)
Yoshito Kishi (ep 5)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 9)
Yuitsu Kusakabe (Pine Jam; OP; ep 3)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 2)
Yūko Oda (ep 5)
Yūma Suzuki (ep 10)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Line Photography Assistant:
Keiji Ōshima (YY product; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Yasutaka Yanagi (YY product; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Monster Design: Koto-san
Offline Editing: Keisuke Yanagi (Yanagi Editing Room)
Paint:
Kana Aizawa (EKACHI EPILKA; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-11
)

Kazuhiro Irisawa (EKACHI EPILKA; 8 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Ran Fushimi (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 1, 4, 6-12)
Rie Kakizaki (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 1, 3-4, 6-12)
Paint Check:
Ayaka Nagano (eps 2, 10)
J. K. Kim (eps 4, 6, 8)
Kana Aizawa (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Irisawa (ep 9)
Ran Fushimi (EKACHI EPILKA; eps 3, 7)
Shuji Kamimura (ep 11)
Taro Kitagawa (ep 5)
Yukiko Ario (OP; ED)
Photography:
Hideo Okazaki (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Jung Deok Kim (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Masanori Kisoi (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Seimu Enomoto (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Senichi Sugiura (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Shigenari Nishi (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Tomoaki Hirai (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Yasushi Hattori (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Yuki Okada (AMGA; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Planning Assistant:
Atsushi Daitō (Futabasha)
Goichi Nonaka
Kenjirō Hashimoto (Futabasha)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Matsuhashi (ep 10)
Hana Murakami (ep 3)
Hikaru Umeyama (eps 3, 11)
Hiroto Miyagi (OP; ED; eps 5, 11)
Hisayuki Tahara (ep 5)
Koichi Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Monami Sugioka (eps 7-8, 12)
Riwa Shirana (eps 4, 6, 8)
Ryoga Mizoguchi (ep 10)
Shiho Sasano (eps 1, 12)
Yoshinobu Kasai (ep 6)
Yoshinori Kaneko (ep 10)
Yūji Shirahata (eps 9, 12)
Yuki Fukumoto (ep 10)
Production Cooperation: Shunsuke Kanasugi
Production Desk: Hiroto Miyagi
Prop Design: Chiyo Nakayama
Publicity Manager: Masato Nakayama
Publicity Producer: Tetsuya Aoyama
Sound Effects: Junichiro Suzuki
Sound Production Advancement: Chika Horiba
Special Effects: Yoshito Kuwa (Cyan; eps 1-4, 7-12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Seima Iwahashi (Elements Garden; OP)
YOSHIHIRO (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Yoru. (OP)
YOSHIHIRO (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Haruka Tōjō (ED)
Saori Kodama (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Haruka Tōjō (ED)
Kaori Ishihara (OP)
Video Editing:
Ikuya Hirano (IMAGICA Lab.)
Keigo Fukuda (IMAGICA Lab.)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Hakuto Kunai (Akira Ōno)

Aki Toyosaki as Angel White
Chiyo Ousaki as Mink
Haruka Tomatsu as Killer Queen
Hitomi Nabatame as Mikan
Kanon Takao as Aku
Kaori Ishihara as Luna Elegant
Kazusa Aranami as Kyon
M.A.O as Organ
Rina Satou as Yū Kirino
Showtaro Morikubo as Zero Kirisame
Sora Tokui as Yukikaze
Tomokazu Seki as Isami Tahara
Yurika Kubo as Momo
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 2-3, 5)
Big Owl (eps 1, 12)
Cerberus (OP; ep 9)
FAI (ep 10)
Giga Production (ep 5)
PINE JAM (ep 3)
Reboot (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9-10
)

rere (OP)
Studio Gokumi (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 2-3)
Animation Direction:
Cerberus (eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
Ether Kitten (ep 10)
Giga Production (ep 5)
rere (eps 1, 3, 7, 10)
Animation Direction Assistance:
Cerberus (eps 2, 4, 12)
rere (eps 2, 4, 12)
Animation Production: EKACHI EPILKA
Art Setting: Studio WHO
Background Art:
Baku Production (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Kyung Kang (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Studio WHO (OP; ED; eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Color Setting: EKACHI EPILKA (eps 1, 4, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Big Owl (eps 1, 3-4, 12)
EKACHI EPILKA (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12
)

FAI (ep 10)
Giga Production (eps 4-6, 8, 11)
Reboot (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9
)

Triple A (eps 2-3)
In-between Check: EKACHI EPILKA (eps 1-3)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 2)
Cerberus (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
PINE JAM (ep 3)
rere (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Triple A (ep 2)
Line Photography Assistance: YY product (eps 1-8, 10-12)
Official HP Production: Trident Works
Offline Editing: Yanagi Editing Room
Paint:
Big Owl (eps 3-4, 12)
EKACHI EPILKA (eps 1, 3-12)
FAI (ep 10)
Giga Production (eps 4-6, 8, 11)
Reboot (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9
)

Triple A (eps 2-3)
Paint Check: EKACHI EPILKA (eps 1, 4, 8)
Photography:
AMGA (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Planning Assistance: Futabasha
Production Assistance:
Giga Production (eps 4, 6)
office DCI (ep 5)
PINE JAM (ep 3)
Production Cooperation: Wolfs Bane (eps 10-12)
Prop Design Assistance: rere (eps 1, 3)
Recording Studio: Studio Inspire
Sound Production: On-Lead
special effects:
Cyan (eps 1-4, 7-12)
Video Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation: Miles George
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Apphia Yu (eps 8-9, 12)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Josh Grelle as Hakuto Kunai (Akira Ōno)

Amanda Lee as Mink
Apphia Yu as Yukikaze
Beth Lipton as Mikan
Caitlin Glass as Killer Queen
Emi Lo as Organ
Josh Grelle as Zero Kirisame
Katelyn Barr as Yu Kirino
Kimberly Grace as Kyon
Kristen McGuire as Luna Elegant
Kylie Stewart as Momo
Megan Shipman as Angel White

Alex Moore as Idol (ep 1)
Anthony Bowling as Dona
Ariel Graham as Manami
Ben Phillips as Utopia
Brad Kurtz as Carnival
Brianna Roberts as Seraph (ep 1)
Brigette Marquardt as
Fido
Smile
Charlie Campbell as Mannen
Chris Gardner as Oruit
Chris Rager as Marshall Arts
David Novinski as Merge
Eric Rolon as Tahara
Felecia Angelle as Shrimpfry (ep 7 only)
Jamie Marchi as Shrimpfry
Jarrod Greene as Ring (ep 1)
Jeremy Inman as
Greole (ep 1)
Wengoal (ep 2)
Josh Bangle as Walking
Julie Shields as Hanitora (Elder)
Justin Duncan as Bingo (ep 2)
Madeleine Morris as Eagle
Mark Stoddard as Sambo
Rachel Thompson as Hanitora (Younger)
Stephen Fu as Kamiya
Tyson Rinehart as Mount Fuji

English companies
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Licensed by: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology