×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

86 (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
86 EIGHTY-SIX
86-エイティシックス- (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The five surviving members of Spearhead Squadron awaken to discover that they have been rescued and taken in by the Federal Republic of Giad, the democracy which overthrew the Giad Empire. Though given every chance for a normal life by the Federacy's President, Shin and his fellow 86s are drawn back to the battlefield, and the threat posed by one special little girl's fallen knight still looms. Meanwhile, in the Republic of San Magnolia, Lena is doing everything she can to prepare for the large-scale offensive that Shin warned her about before he left.
User Ratings: 505 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 114 votes (sub:110, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 111 votes (sub:100, dub:8, raw:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 98 votes (sub:89, dub:7, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Latin American Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 90 votes (sub:86, dub:4)
 Decent: 36 votes (sub:33, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:21, dub:2)
 Not really good: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:2)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 672 users, rank: #1684 (of 8891)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.891 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.9145, rank: #807 (of 9006)
Weighted mean: 7.833 (Very good−), rank: #818 (of 9006) (seen all: 7.95 / seen some: 7.82 / won't finish: 4.77)
Bayesian estimate: 7.825 (Very good−), rank: #589 (of 6773)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-10-02
Opening Theme:
"Kyokaisen" by amazrashi
Ending Theme:
"Alchemilla" by Regal Lily
Reviews: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshimasa Ishii
Series Composition: Toshiya Ono
Script:
Chiaki Nagai (eps 12, 16, 19)
Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 14, 18, 21)
Toshiya Ono (6 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17, 20, 22-23
)

Storyboard:
Cagetzu Aizawa (ep 18)
Ken Yamamoto (OP)
Kuniyasu Nishina (ep 13)
Kyōhei Ishiguro (ep 17)
Ryo Ando (eps 16, 21)
Ryûta Kawahara (ep 19)
Satsuki Takahashi (ep 14)
Tomohiko Ito (eps 15, 20, 23)
Toshimasa Ishii (eps 12, 22-23)
Episode Director:
Haru Shinomiya (ep 20)
Ryo Ando (eps 12, 16, 21)
Ryûta Kawahara (eps 15, 19, 23)
Satsuki Takahashi (ep 14)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 13)
Toshihiro Maeya (ep 17)
Toshimasa Ishii (eps 22-23)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 18)
Unit Director: Ken Yamamoto (OP)
Original creator: Asato Asato
Original Character Design: Shirabii
Character Design: Tetsuya Kawakami
Art Director: Yumi Horikoshi
Chief Animation Director:
Tetsuya Kawakami (eps 12-16, 18-23)
Yuuichi Sugio (6 episodes
eps 14-15, 17, 19, 21-22
)

Animation Director:
Ayaka Tsuji (eps 12, 16, 20)
Etsushi Mori (ep 14)
Kaori Higuchi (6 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 21-23
)

Keizou Ichikawa (eps 18-19)
Kouichi Motomura (4 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 21
)

Makoto Makabe (5 episodes
eps 16-17, 20-22
)

Mari Futamatsu (eps 12, 14, 21)
Masaki Inada (4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 21-22
)

Mina Itou (eps 15, 18-22)
Mizuki Furiya (4 episodes
eps 12, 20-21, 23
)

Rina Ogawa (5 episodes
eps 15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Satomi Kurita (eps 14, 17, 19)
Sayo Kuno (ep 13)
Takahiro Yasuda (6 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20-23
)

Takashi Habe (5 episodes
eps 12, 17, 20-22
)

Takashi Narikawa (5 episodes
eps 14, 18-19, 21-22
)

Tetsuya Kawakami (OP)
Yoshihiro Kasahara (ep 20)
Yuuichi Sugio (eps 18, 23)
Mechanical design: I-IV
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Hiroyuki Yoshida
Director of Photography: Masaharu Okazaki

2nd Key Animation:
Akane Takeda (4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 18, 20
)

Ayaka Tsuji (ep 23)
Ritsu Horii (eps 15, 21-22)
Action Supervision:
Masaki Inada (eps 18, 20)
Ryuuta Yanagi (5 episodes
eps 14, 16-17, 19, 21
)

Animation producer: Shōta Fujii
Assistant Animation Director:
Eri Sano (ep 17)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 13)
Makoto Makabe (ep 23)
Masaki Inada (eps 13-14, 20)
Mina Itou (ep 13)
Mua Tsukino (5 episodes
eps 12-13, 16, 21, 23
)

Rina Ogawa (eps 13, 20, 23)
Sang Min Lee (ep 14)
Takahiro Yamakita (ep 18)
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 13)
Takashi Habe (ep 23)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 17)
Yoshihiro Kasahara (ep 13)
Yuuichi Sugio (ep 20)
Background Art: Isao Yokoyama (Bihou; eps 12-21, 23)
Color design: Nagisa Abe
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Ending Manager: Satsuki Takahashi
Key Animation:
Ai Naruse (ep 18)
Akane Takeda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 21-23
)

Atsushi Yonezawa (7 episodes
eps 12-13, 16, 18, 21-23
)

Ayaka Tsuji (OP; 6 episodes
eps 12, 14, 16, 20-22
)

Kou Aine (OP)
Masaru Yonezawa (eps 19, 21-23)
Ryuuta Yanagi (eps 19, 21)
Yoshihiro Kasahara (OP; eps 12, 15-23)
Main Animator: Yoshihiro Kasahara
Photography:
Aswin Nur Cahya (Color&Smile; Color & Smile; ep 22)
Production Advancement:
Akira Nagasako (ep 18)
Bai Qiang Chen (ep 18)
Hinako Nishihara (eps 21-22)
Kaho Sai (eps 15, 23)
Ken Arima (ep 17)
Sayaka Nomura (eps 13, 20)
Tatsuhiro Okamoto (eps 14, 19)
Yui Oya (ep 20)
Yūta Hayashi (OP; ep 12)
Yuya Seki (eps 16, 21)
Production Desk: Akinori Ōyama
Theme Song Performance:
amazarashi (OP)
Regal Lily (ED)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Vladilena Milizé
Shōya Chiba as Shinei Nōzen

Asuna Tomari as Shiden Iida
Kana Ueda as Grethe Wenzel
Misaki Kuno as Frederica Rosenfort
Natsumi Fujiwara as Theoto Rikka
Saori Hayami as Anju Emma
Sayumi Suzushiro as Kurena Kukumila
Seiichirō Yamashita as Raiden Shuga
Yūto Uemura as Kiriya Nouzen
Yuya Uchida as Ernst Zimmerman

Akira Koga as Superior officer (eps 12, 23)
Akira Kuwabara as Old woman (ep 23)
Atsushi Kousaka as Gureon Ritsu (ep 16)
Atsushi Tamaru as Eugene Rantz (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21-22
)
Daiki Yamashita as Haruto Keats (eps 17, 22)
Emiri Suyama as Cooking class student (ep 13)
Hana Sato as Female subordinate (ep 12)
Haruka Shiraishi as Kaie Taniya (eps 13, 17, 22)
Haruki Ishiya as Daiya Irma (eps 17, 22)
Hayato Fujii as Commander (ep 15)
Hina Yomiya as Woman (ep 22)
Hiroki Maeda as
Analyst (ep 17)
Control room crew (ep 18)
Controller (ep 19)
Old man (ep 13)
Tom (eps 12, 16, 23)
Itaru Yamamoto as Brent Bernholdt (7 episodes
eps 14-17, 19-20, 22
)
Junichi Yanagita as Company commander (ep 14)
Kaito Muroi as Soldier (ep 18)
Kaito Takeda as Male coworker (ep 13)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Richard Altner (7 episodes
eps 12, 15, 17-18, 20, 22-23
)
Katsumi Fukuhara as Man (ep 22)
Kazumasa Fukagawa as Corps commander (ep 17)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Willem Ehrenfried (4 episodes
eps 17, 19-20, 23
)
Kengo Takanashi as Erwin Marcel (eps 14, 17, 23)
Kensuke Shimizu as Controller (eps 18-19)
Kenta Sasa as
Maintenance team leader (ep 15)
Old-timer Maintenance Staff (ep 18)
Kento Shiraishi as Radio voice (ep 18)
Kōji Okino as Male coworker (ep 13)
Kotaro Shinohara as Kuroto Hinie (ep 17)
Madoka Asahina as Nina Rantz (eps 13, 17, 23)
Makoto Furukawa as Shourei Nouzen (eps 12, 22)
Makoto Sahara as Male secretary (ep 13)
Mari Hino as Corporal (eps 14, 16, 18)
Maria Abo as Woman (ep 22)
Masaaki Mizunaka as Zafar Idinarohk (ep 17)
Masaki Terasoma as No Face (eps 16, 19-20)
Masamu Ono as
Chise Osen (ep 17)
Man (ep 22)
Masaya Wada as Soldier (ep 14)
Mayuko Kazama as Myna Yatomika (eps 17, 22)
Naoko Komatsu as Young mother (ep 13)
Natsuki Ogino as Female idol (ep 13)
Norihito Hase as Man (ep 22)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Sanders (eps 12, 16, 23)
Riho Sugiyama as Henrietta Penrose (eps 12, 16, 23)
Ryou Sugisaki as Captain (ep 16)
Saki Kosaka as Young mother (ep 13)
Satoshi Mikami as Jerome Carlstahl (eps 16, 23)
Shinei Ueki as Rui Kino (eps 17, 22)
Shizuka Ishigami as Lecca Lin (eps 17, 22)
Shun'ichi Maki as John (eps 12, 16, 23)
Souma Shiomi as
Officer (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 16)
Taichi Ichikawa as Soldier (ep 16)
Taishi Murata as Kujo Niko (eps 17, 22)
Taiten Kusunoki as Lev Aldrecht (ep 23)
Taito Ban as Classmate (ep 14)
Takahiro Ayase as Soldier (ep 16)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Commander (ep 18)
Uko Tachibana as Bel Aegis (ep 17)
Volcano Ōta as
Instructor (ep 14)
Western front commander (eps 12, 17-19)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Soldier (ep 14)
Yū Sasahara as Cooking class student (ep 13)
Yudai Mino as
Control room crew (ep 18)
Controller (eps 16, 19)
Yuka Nukui as
Mikuri Cairo (eps 17, 22)
Reporter (ep 13)
Yūki Inoue as Male idol (ep 13)
Yūki Ishikari as Reconnaissance unit member (ep 15)
Yuna Yoshino as Theresa (eps 12-13, 23)
Yusuke Okano as Soldier (ep 14)
Yūya Murakami as Blackbird (ep 16)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Art Board Cooperation: Bihou, Inc. (ep 23)
Background Art:
Atelier PLATZ (ep 23)
Bihou, Inc. (eps 13-22, 24)
Creative Freaks (ep 23)
E-cho (ep 23)
GK Sales (ep 23)
NARA Animation (ep 23)
CG Production: Shirogumi Inc.
In-between Check: Candy Box (ep 14)
Photography Cooperation:
Color & Smile (ep 23)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 23)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Ezra Weisz
ADR Script: Rachel Robinson

Casting Director: Mami Okada
Recording engineer: Nicholas Radomski
Spotting: Matthew Greenbaum
Aleks Le as Shinei Nōzen (eps 22-23)
Billy Kametz as Shinei Nōzen
Suzie Yeung as Vladilena Milizé

Casey Mongillo as Theoto Rikka
Erica Mendez as Kurena Kukumila
Jonah Scott as Raiden Shuga
Keith Silverstein as Ernst Zimmerman
Kimberley Anne Campbell as Frederica Rosenfort
Maureen Price as Anju Emma
Rebeka Thomas as Shiden Iida
Zeno Robinson as Kiriya Nouzen

Abby Espiritu as Nina Rantz (eps 13, 17, 23)
Alejandro Saab as Daiya Irma (eps 17, 22)
Emi Lo as Myna Yatomika (eps 17, 22)
Howard Wang as Eugene Rantz (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21-22
)
Jenny Yokobori as Kaie Taniya (eps 13, 17, 22)
Justine Lee as Corporal (eps 14, 16, 18)
Kevin Thelwell as
Chise Osen (eps 17, 22)
Rui Kino (eps 17, 22)
Kiba Walker as Erwin Marcel (eps 14, 17, 23)
Kristen McGuire as Lecca Lin (eps 17, 22)
Mark Allen Jr. as Kujo Niko (eps 17, 22)
Morgan Lauré as Henrietta von Penrose (eps 12, 16, 23)
Robbie Daymond as Shourei Nouzen (eps 12, 22)
SungWon Cho as Richard Altner

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Bruno Meyere
Translation:
Emeline Cablé
Kevin Stocker (ép. 1-4)
Clément Moreau as Shinei Nouzen
Geneviève Doang as Vladilena Milizé

Adrien Larmande as Raiden Shuga
Anaïs Delva as Kurena Kukumila
Arnaud Arbessier as Ernst Zimmerman
Bérénice Bala as Shiden Iida
Camille Donda as Frederica Rosenfort
Charles Germain as Daiya Iruma
Enzo Ratsito as Theoto Rikka
Isabelle Volpe as Anju Emma
Rémi Caillebot as Kiriya Nouzen
Zina Khakhoulia as Grethe Wenzel

Audrey Sablé as Henrietta Penrose (eps 12, 16, 23)
Bruno Meyere as Shorei Nozen (eps 12, 22)
Fabrice Trojani as Erwin Marcel (eps 14, 17, 23)
Frédérique Marlot as Lecca Lin (eps 17, 22)
Grégory Laisné as Haruto Keats (eps 17, 22)
Justine Berger as Mikuri Kairō (eps 17, 22)
Marc Brétonnière as No Face (eps 16, 19-20)
Marie Nonnenmacher as Kaie Taniya (eps 13, 17, 22)
Pascal Grull as Kujo Niko (eps 17, 22)
Philippe Catoire as Jerome Carlstahl (eps 16, 23)
Rémi Gutton as Eugene Rantz (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21, 23
)
Sébastien Desjours as Willem Ehrenfried (4 episodes
eps 17, 19-20, 23
)

French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking countries)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
Dubbing Director: Stephanie Damare
Franciska Friede as Vladilena Milizé
Jesse Grimm as Shinei Nouzen

Alexander Merbeth as Theoto Rikka
Emily Seubert as Kurena Kukumila
Jörn Linnenbröker as Raiden Shuga
Julia Fölster as Frederica Rosenfort
Martin Brücker as Ernst Zimmermann
Simona Pahl as Anju Emma

Marcus Just as Kiriya Nouzen
Patrick Bach as Daiya Irma
German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking countries)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Hannah Buttel as Vladilena Milizé
João Capelli as Shinei Nouzen

Duio Botta as Raiden Shuga
Hélio Ribeiro as Ernst Zimmerman
Júlia Freitas as Frederica Rosenfort
Karen Nunes as Anju Emma
Matheus Caliano as Theoto Rikka
Vitória Crispim as Kurena Kukumila

Cafi Balloussier as Daiya Iruma
José Leonardo as Kiriya Nouzen
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Som de Vera Cruz
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology