Eric JOHNSON

Birth name: Christopher Eric Johnson
Also known as:
Eric Vale
Date of birth: 1974-04-28
Hometown: Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
Favorites:
Favorite food: Italian with Red wine
Favorite movie: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Hobbies:
Fan of The Walking Dead, Falling Skies, 24, The Blacklist, & Firefly
E-mail: exploreinsanity@hotmail.com
About:
Started using the stage name "Eric Vale" in 2001 when he joined an actors' union that already had an actor by the name of Eric Johnson.
Non-anime roles:
Additional voices in "Spikeout: Battle Street" (VG)
Dylan Hewitt in " Hall Of Mirrors"
Future Trunks in "DBZ: Budokai 2" (VG)
Future Trunks in "DBZ: Budokai 3" (VG)
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Burst Limit" (VG)
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Infinite World" (VG)
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Sagas" (VG)
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai - Another Road" (VG)
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball Z: Shin Budokai" (VG)
Future Trunks in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2" (VG)
Future Trunks in "Super Dragon Ball Z" (VG)
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2" (VG)
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3" (VG)
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi" (VG)
Future Trunks, Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball: Raging Blast" (VG)
Future Trunks, World Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball Z: Budokai" (VG)
Sanji in "One Piece : Unlimited Adventure" (VG)
Train Hijacker Boss in "Fullmetal Alchemist and the Broken Angel" (VG)
World Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball: Origins" (VG)
World Tournament Announcer in "Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo" (VG)
Non-anime staff credits:
Producer for "Indefinitely"
Producer for "Interstate"
Screenplay writer for "The Rialto"
News: Show:
Anime Central: FUNimation (May 26, 2004)
Funimation (Sep 1, 2003)
Other article: Show:

as Eric Vale

Non-anime roles:
Gaige's Father in "Borderlands 2" (VG)
Hibiki Kiryu in "Lux-Pain" (VG)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
(under the name of Eric Vale)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) : Commentary (ep 8)
B'tX (TV) : ADR Director, Script
Baccano! (TV) : Script (ep 1), Head Writer
Baki the Grappler (TV) : Script
Basilisk (TV) : Script
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) : Commentary (ep 14)
Beet the Vandel Buster (TV) : ADR Director
Black Blood Brothers (TV) : Script (eps 1-2), Head Writer
Black Cat (TV) : Script (12 episodes
eps 1-7, 11-14, 24
)
, Head Writer
Blassreiter (TV) : Script (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 17-18, 22-24
)
, Commentary (ep 12), Head Writer
Burst Angel (TV) : Script
Burst Angel: Infinity (OAV) : Script
Case Closed (TV) : ADR Director
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) : Head Writer
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) : Head Writer
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Corpse Princess (TV) : Script (1-3, 8,​9, 13)  (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 13
)
, Head Writer
Desert Punk (TV) : Script, Head Writer
Dragon Ball GT (TV) : Script (FUNimation)
Dragon Ball Z (TV) : ADR Script (Season 2 FUNimation Re-Dub)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly : ADR Director
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn : ADR Director
Dragon Ball Z Movie 13: Wrath of the Dragon : ADR Director
Dragon Ball Z Movie 1: Dead Zone : Script (Funimation)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 2: The World's Strongest : Script (Funimation)
Dragon Ball Z Movie 3: The Tree of Might : Script (Funimation)
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) : Script (ep 22), Head Writer
Fairy Tail (TV) : Commentary (ep 32)
Fruits Basket (TV) : Commentary (ep 26)
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV) : ADR Director (eps 11-12)
Glass Fleet (TV) : Head Writer
Gunslinger Girl (TV) : ADR Director (eps 3-5), Script (eps 1-3), Commentary (ep 12)
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) : Script, Head Writer
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) : Script (eps 1-2, 4-13), Head Writer
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) : Script
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) : Script
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) : Script
Heroic Age (TV) : Head Writer
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) : Commentary (eps 8, 36, 42)
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) : Commentary
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) : Commentary (eps 7, 12-17)
Hetalia World Series (TV) : Commentary (eps 6, 26, 45)
Initial D (TV) : Script (FUNimation Dub; eps 1-13)
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) : Script (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) : Script (12 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-9, 13-15, 22-24
)
, Head Writer
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) : Script (FUNimation Dub; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 12-13
)

Initial D: Third Stage (movie) : Script, Head Writer
Kodocha (TV) : ADR Script (ep 1)
Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo (special) : Script
Lupin III: Dragon of Doom (special) : Script Adaptation
Lupin III: The Columbus Files (special) : Script
Lupin III: The Pursuit of Harimao's Treasure (special) : Head Writer (English Dialogue)
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie) : Script
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger (special) : Script Adaptation
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Haru : Head Writer
Mahou Sensei Negima! OVA Natsu : Head Writer
Master of Martial Hearts (OAV) : Head Writer
MoonPhase (TV) : Script (eps 1-3)
My Santa (OAV) : Script, Head Writer
Nabari no Ou (TV) : Commentary (ep 2), Head Writer
Negima! (TV) : Script (ep 17), Head Writer (eps 17-26)
Negima!? (TV) : Script (eps 2-3), Head Writer
One Piece (TV) : ADR Script (FUNimation; 16 episodes
eps 1-4, 13, 19, 21, 144-146, 162-166, 170
)
, Commentary (eps 30, 211), Head Writer (FUNimation; 81 episodes
eps 1-53, 144-149, 154-157, 162-166, 170-172, 178-181, 186-190, 206
)

One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) : Script
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) : Head Writer
Peach Girl (TV) : ADR Script (eps 1, 4), Head Writer
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) : Script (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11, 15-16, 19-20
)
, Head Writer
Ragnarok The Animation (TV) : Head Writer
Robotics;Notes (TV) : Commentary (ep 22)
Rumbling Hearts (TV) : Script, Head Writer
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) : Head Writer
Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV) : Head Writer
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) : Head Writer
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) : Commentary (ep 12)
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) : Script (eps 1-3, 5, 7-12), Head Writer
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) : Script (eps 1, 5-6, 9), Head Writer
Spice and Wolf (TV) : Head Writer
Spiral (TV) : Script Adaptation
Strike Witches (TV) : Head Writer
Suzuka (TV) : ADR Script, Head Writer
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) : Script
Witchblade (TV) : Script, Head Writer
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) : Script (eps 109-112)

Cast in:
(English version)
Case Closed (TV) as Policeman B (ep 3)
Dragon Ball Movie 3: Mystical Adventure as World Tournament Announcer
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Announcer; Trunks

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Eric Vale)
Aesthetica of a Rogue Hero (TV) as Akatsuki Ōsawa
AM Driver (TV)
Aquarion (TV) as Sirius De Alisia
Aquarion Evol (TV) as Shrade Elan; Sirius De Alisia
Attack on Titan (TV); Luke Siss
B Gata H Kei - Yamada’s First Time (TV) as Keiichi Kanejo
B'tX (TV); Lyacon Soldiers (ep 2); Teppei
Baccano! (TV) as Huey Laforet
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts 2 (TV) as Mr. Fuse
Baki the Grappler (TV)
BALDR FORCE EXE Resolution (OAV) as Akira
Bamboo Blade (TV) as Hayami (eps 20-21)
Basilisk (TV) as Jimushi Jyubei
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) as Ryuusuke
Beet the Vandel Buster (TV)
Big Windup! (TV) as Keisuke Umehara
Birdy the Mighty Decode: The Cipher (OAV) as Nataru
Birdy the Mighty Decode:02 (TV) as Nataru
Black Butler (TV)
Black Cat (TV) as Lacdoll
Blassreiter (TV) as Alvin Lutz
Blue Gender (TV) as Yuji Kaido
Blue Gender: The Warrior (movie) as Yuji Kaido
Case Closed (TV) as James Soto (ep 38); Koby Erwin (ep 67); Tony (ep 19)
Case Closed The Movie: The Time Bombed Skyscraper as Santos
Case Closed: Captured in Her Eyes (movie) as Ninzaburo Santos
Case Closed: Countdown to Heaven (movie) as Ninzaburo Santos
Case Closed: The Fourteenth Target (movie) as Santos
Case Closed: The Last Magician of the Century (movie) as Ninzaburo Santos
Case Closed: The Phantom of Baker Street (movie) as Inspector Ninzaburo Santos
Casshern Sins (TV) as Casshern
A Certain Scientific Railgun (TV) as Daigo
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) as Sharnid Elipton
Claymore (TV) as Sid
Code:Breaker (TV) as Yukihina
Corpse Princess (TV) as Sadahiro Mibu
D.Gray-man (TV) as Arystar Krory
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV)
Darker than Black (TV) as Nick Hillman (eps 11-12)
Darker than Black - Kuro no Keiyakusha: Gaiden (OAV)
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV)
Deadman Wonderland (TV) as Tamaki Tsunenaga
Desert Punk (TV) as Kanta "Desert Punk" Mizuno
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker (movie)
Dragon Ball (TV) as Chibi (ep 15); Crepe; Goat Man (ep 17); Human Thief; Red Ribbon Soldier (ep 32); Taro Soramame; Wolf-Man; World Tournament Announcer
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Trunks (FUNimation); World Tournament Announcer (ep 41)
Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy (special) as Trunks
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Trunks
Dragon Ball Z Movie 11: Bio-Broly as Bio-Warrior C
Dragon Ball Z Movie 12: Fusion Reborn as Old Golfer
Dragon Ball Z Movie 7: Super Android 13 as Trunks
Dragon Ball Z Movie 8: The Legendary Super Saiyan as Trunks
Dragon Ball Z Movie 9: Bojack Unbound as Trunks
Dragon Ball Z Special 2: The History of Trunks as Trunks
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV) as Ko Yonamine
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV) as Miguel (ep 6)
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie)
Fairy Tail (TV) as Bosco Slave Trader (ep 1); Dark Guild Wizard (eps 55-59); Kunugi Passenger (eps 5-6); Loke
Fairy Tail (TV 2/2014) as Loke
Fairy Tail the Movie: Phoenix Priestess as Loke
Fractale (TV) as Dias
Fruits Basket (TV) as Yuki Sohma
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) as Zolf J. Kimblee
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) as Solf J. Kimblee
Fullmetal Alchemist: Premium Collection (OAV) as Solf J. Kimblee
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) as Solf J. Kimblee
(The) Future Diary (TV) as Kurou Amano (5 episodes
eps 16-18, 25-26
)

Ga-Rei-Zero (TV)
(The) Galaxy Railways (TV)
Ghost Hunt (TV) as Osamu Yasuhara
Ghost in the Shell: Arise (OAV) as Tsumugi
Glass Fleet (TV)
Guilty Crown (TV)
Gunslinger Girl (TV) as Jean
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (OAV) as Jean
Gunslinger Girl: Il Teatrino (TV) as Jean
Heaven's Lost Property (TV) as Eishiro Sugata
Heaven's Lost Property Forte (TV) as Eishiro Sugata
Heaven's Lost Property: Project Pink (OAV) as Eishiro Sugata
Heaven’s Lost Property the Movie: The Angeloid of Clockwork as Eishiro Sugata
Hell Girl (TV) as Yukio Ujiie (ep 19)
Heroic Age (TV) as Meleagros
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) as America; Canada
Hetalia Axis Powers: Paint it, White! (movie) as America; Canada
Hetalia The Beautiful World (TV) as America; Canada
Hetalia World Series (TV) as America; Canada
Initial D (TV) as Koichiro Iketani (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Extra Stage (OAV) as Koichiro Iketani
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) as Koichiro Iketani
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) as Koichiro Iketani (FUNimation Dub)
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) as Koichiro Iketani
Is This a Zombie? (TV) as King of the Night
Jormungand (TV) as Kasper Hekmatyar
Jormungand Perfect Order (TV) as Kasper Hekmatyar
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) as Zagi
Kaze no Stigma (TV) as Lai (ep 21)
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) as Natsu "Hermit" Tanimoto (Season 2)
Kiddy Grade (TV) as Sinistra
Kodocha (TV) as Sensei (ep 21)
Last Exile: Fam, The Silver Wing (TV) as Victor (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 20-21
)

Laughing Under the Clouds (TV) as Abe no Sōsei
(The) Legend of the Legendary Heroes (TV) as Sion Astarl
Level E (TV) as Mohan=Ki=Et・Dogura
Lupin III: The Secret of Twilight Gemini (movie)
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (TV) as Akaya Kodai
Maken-Ki! Battling Venus 2 (TV) as Akaya Kodai (ep 10)
Mass Effect: Paragon Lost (movie) as Essex
Michiko & Hatchin (TV) as Feliciano (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 16, 18
)

My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) as Kai Mikawa
Nabari no Ou (TV) as Thobari Durandal Kumohira
Ōkami-san & Her Seven Companions (TV)
One Piece (TV) as Dog Penguin; Sanji (FUNimation)
One Piece Film Strong World (movie 10) as Sanji
One Piece Film Z (movie) as Sanji
One Piece Jidaigeki Special: Luffy Oyabun Torimonocho as Sanji
One Piece: The Desert Princess and the Pirates: Adventure in Alabasta (movie 8) as Sanji
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie)
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) as Toru Suzushima (ep 2)
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) as Mr. Bombon (Announcer; ep 1B)
Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ (TV) as Anton Claude
Psycho-Pass (TV) as Masatake Mido (eps 4-5)
Robotics;Notes (TV) as Kō Kimijima
Romeo × Juliet (TV) as Francisco
Rosario + Vampire (TV)
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) as Yeti
Rumbling Hearts (TV) as Coach
Sands of Destruction (TV) as Agan Madoru
Sasami: Magical Girls Club (TV) as Tonobe
Sasami: Magical Girls Club Season 2 (TV) as Tonobe
Save Me! Lollipop (TV) as Zero
School Rumble (TV) as Oji Karasuma; Sekiyama (ep 22)
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) as Goro (ep 22); Ooji Karasuma
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) as Ooji Karasuma
Sekirei (TV) as Kakizaki
Sekirei: Pure Engagement (TV) as Kakizaki
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings: The Movie as Maeda Keiji
Sengoku Basara: Judge End (TV) as Maeda Keiji
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings (TV) as Maeda Keiji
Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 (TV) as Maeda Keiji
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Dance Master (ep 47); Sally Viper (ep 78)
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) as Shiro (Merihim)
Shangri-La (TV)
Shikabane Hime: Kuro (TV) as Sadahiro Mibu
Shiki (TV) as Takatoshi Hirosawa
Shin chan (TV) as Yoshirin (FUNimation)
Solty Rei (TV) as Larry Anderson
Soul Eater (TV) as Justin Law
Space Dandy (TV) as Prince (ep 7)
Space Dandy Season 2 (TV)
Speed Grapher (TV) as Itabashi (ep 10)
Spice and Wolf (TV) as Weiz
Steins;Gate (TV) as Yukitaka Akiha (eps 9, 17)
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV) as Dickon Sidnok
Strike Witches (TV)
Strike Witches 2 (TV)
Summer Wars (movie)
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (movie)
To (OAV) as Ion (Symbiotic Planet)
Toriko (TV) as Yuu
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie)
Trinity Blood (TV) as Count Meinz Alfred (ep 1)
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom as Commander
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) as Biker D (ep 39); Touya
We Without Wings - Under the Innocent Sky (TV) as Kurodo Hariu
Wolf Children (movie) as Tadatomo
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) as Rando; Sakyo; Shorin; Shuichi Hatanaka (step-brother)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none