18if (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Plot Summary: One day, Haruto wakes up on a round bed in a strange room, with the only familiar things around being his smartphone and headphones. After encountering a strange girl in white named Lily who claims to be his sister and a man who looks like a cat, Haruto learns that he is in a dream belonging to Yuko, a girl stricken with Sleeping Beauty Syndrome. Yuko is the Witch of Thunder, an all-powerful woman who makes the dream world bow before her to ensure she's known the strongest, the best, and the most fun person around. Haruto's sister tells him that he must wake Yuko up by killing her in the dream in order to break the “spell” she's under, but Haruto's got some other ideas about what might be keeping Yuko asleep.
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:3)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 83 users, rank: #4282 (of 7109)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.579 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.6485, rank: #5921 (of 7122)
Weighted mean: 5.640 (Decent−), rank: #5855 (of 7122) (seen all: 6.11 / seen some: 5.46 / won't finish: 4.10)
Bayesian estimate: 6.118 (Decent), rank: #4519 (of 5381)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2017-07-07
Opening Theme:
"Red Doors" by Yoshikazu Mera
Ending Theme:
#1: "Wonderland" by Kaori Nazuka
#2: "Break The Doors" by TeddyLoid ft. Aina The End
#3: "Yumekoihana" (夢恋花) by Nao Tamura
#4: "ANGELNOIR" by Ichiko Aoba
#5: "Plumeria" (プルメリア) by Aki Okui
#6: "Yukueshirezu" (行方知レズ) by Gesshoku Kaigi
#7: "too late" by Inori Minase
#8: "Sora no Oto" (空の音; Sound of the Sky) by Ryu Miho
#9: "Tsubasa" (ツバサ; Wings) by Emi Nitta
#10: "Factor World" (ファクター・ワード) by Shiho Nanba
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Episode Director:
Akira Nishimori (eps 1-2)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 4)
Koichi Chigira (ep 7)
Koji Morimoto (ep 10)
Kyōhei Suzuki (eps 2, 12)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 8)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 3)
Music: Ryūdai Abe
Character Design: Tadashi Oppata
Art Director: Sawako Takagi
Art: Yuki Kasahara (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 12
)

Chief Animation Director: Toshiro Fujii (ep 3)
Animation Director:
Etsushi Mori (ep 3)
Hideaki Shimada (eps 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 5)
Kazuma Kounoike (ep 6)
Koji Hirauma (ep 11)
Koji Morimoto (ep 10)
Risa Arai (ep 3)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 2, 4)
Sung Il Kim (ep 9)
Tadashi Oppata (eps 1, 13)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 12)
Youko Satou (ep 13)
Mechanical design: Hisao Muramatsu (ep 6)
3D Director: Kenichi Shirai (ep 7)
Sound Director:
Koichi Chigira (ep 7)
Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Akane Nagamine
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura

2D Design: Aya Kubota (Graphinica)
2D Design Works: Mitsuki Gibo (ep 7)
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kumada (ep 2)
Akira Teramoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 2)
Kenichi Kangawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Shūichi Inoue (ep 3)
Si-Eun Lee (Graphinica; ep 10)
Sumio Ogawa (ep 3)
Takashi Yasui (eps 2, 11)
Teruyuki Nakayama (ep 3)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 2)
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; ep 10)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 2, 5)
Yuzu Hori (eps 2, 4, 11)
3D Animation:
Akane Nagamine (ep 7)
Kenichi Shirai (ep 7)
Masanari Kira (ep 7)
Mitsuki Gibo (ep 7)
Toshihiro Araki (ep 7)
3D CG: Yukio Takahashi (ep 6)
3D Modeling:
Kenichi Shirai (ep 7)
Mitsuki Gibo (ep 7)
Toshihiro Araki (ep 7)
3D Techincal Director: Akane Nagamine (ep 7)
3DCG Designer:
Akane Nagamine (eps 9-10)
Hidekazu Suda (Type Zero; eps 1-4)
Masanari Kira (eps 5, 10, 12)
Mitsuki Gibo (eps 12-13)
Toshihiro Araki (eps 5, 8, 10-11)
Yukio Takahashi (ep 6)
Animation producer: Tatsuya Nishiyama
Art Setting: Tomoaki Okada (ep 7)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (ep 2)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 6)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 8)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 4)
So Roe Lee (ep 8)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 2)
Zheng Yu Guan (ep 8)
Assistant Director of Photography: Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica)
Background Art:
Aoi Shimada (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Emi Kesamaru (Makaria; ep 10)
Erika Takahashi (Studio Wyeth; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 12-13
)

Harumi Suwa (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 9, 12-13
)

Hong-Sheng Lin (Mukuo Studio; ep 7)
Junko Araki (Studio Wyeth; eps 5, 9, 11-12)
Kayoko Fujiki (Studio Wyeth; eps 1, 5, 8)
Kenta Sawatani (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Kiyomi Fujita (Studio Wyeth; eps 5, 9, 11-13)
Koji Morimoto (ep 10)
Michiko Taniguchi (Studio Wyeth; eps 4, 6)
Michiyo Miki (ep 7)
Miku Yokoyama (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 12-13
)

Reiko Okada (Studio Wyeth; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8, 12-13
)

Rieko Itai (Studio Wyeth; eps 3, 5-6)
Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth; eps 3-6)
Rikiya Igai (Studio Wyeth; eps 1.3-6, 8-13)
Saneyoshi Makiya (Mukuo Studio; ep 7)
Sawako Nakamura (Mukuo Studio; ep 7)
Shintaro Inoue (Mukuo Studio; ep 7)
Sohei Koizumi (Studio Wyeth; 6 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 12
)

Tomohiro Maruyama (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-9, 12-13
)

Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Wyeth; 9 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Tomomi Tsuruko (Studio Wyeth; 7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Yuki Kasahara (Studio Wyeth; ep 13)
Color Coordination:
Risa Nakamura (ep 3)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Takae Iijima (eps 2, 8, 11)
Yuuko Satou (ED5; preview 1-12; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 13
)

Design Assistant:
Hideaki Shimada (ep 8)
Koji Morimoto (ep 10)
Mako Koino (eps 4-5)
Risa Arai (ep 3)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 6)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 3)
Youko Satou (ep 1)
Editing: Akari Saitō
Eyecatch Illustration: Hiroko Kazui (ep 4)
Finish Animation:
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Ikuya Watanabe (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Kazuya Tsukada (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Risa Nakamura (ep 3)
Ryōma Kotaki (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Finish Check:
Risa Nakamura (ep 3)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Takae Iijima (eps 2, 8, 11)
Yuuko Satou (ED5; preview 1-12; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 13
)

In-Between Animation:
Ibuki Matsumoto (Gonzo Digital Animation; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Kengo Sunohara (Studio Khara; ep 10)
Kumiko Ohta (eps 4, 7)
Maiko Fujiwara (Studio Khara; ep 10)
Natsumi Morishita (Liden Films Osaka Studio; ep 10)
Nobuhide Kariya (Studio Khara; ep 10)
Rie Eyama (Takuranke; ep 10)
Shūto Enomoto (ED5; ep 10)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 12)
Yūka Inada (Studio Khara; ep 10)
Yuzu Hori (ep 2)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Kumiko Ohta (eps 1, 4-7)
Sachiyo Hirade (eps 5, 8)
Shūto Enomoto (ep 10)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Oka (ep 3)
Akiko Kumada (ep 2)
Akira Teramoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Anna Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Asa Kawamurata (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Atsuko Fukushima (ep 10)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 2)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 3)
Eijun Shin (eps 1, 6, 8, 13)
Eisuke Shirai (Studio Gram; ep 11)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 11, 13)
Erina Murakami (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Eun Young Choi (MK Seoul; eps 9, 11-13)
Haruka Sakai (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 4, 13)
Hayaka Ikeda (ep 4)
Hazuki Nakawatari (ep 2)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 6)
Hideo Maru (ep 1)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 1)
Hiromi Kurosawa (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 2)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 6)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 1, 11, 13)
Hyun-Kyoung Kim (MK Seoul; eps 4-5, 9)
Ikuma Imayoshi (eps 5, 12)
Jae-Kyoung Lee (MK Seoul; eps 4, 9, 12-13)
Jeffrey Lai (ep 10)
Junko Matsushita (ep 13)
Kanari Yamada (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Kanoko Sakurai (Angle; ep 5)
Kazuma Uike (ep 4)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 4)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Ki Yeop Kim (MK Seoul; eps 4-5, 9)
Koichi Chigira (ep 7)
Koji Hirauma (eps 1, 8, 13)
Koji Morimoto (ep 10)
Kōta Sera (ep 1)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 3)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 3)
Kumiko Matsushita (eps 9, 13)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 2)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Maki Odaira (ep 3)
Makito Uehara (eps 2, 9)
Makoto Tsuruta (eps 10, 12)
Masahiro Kase (ep 2)
Masanao Bessho (ep 13)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 2)
Masayuki Kouda (ep 3)
Masumi Hattori (ep 4)
Mi Yeon Yun (MK Seoul; eps 4, 9, 12-13)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Midori Nakamura (ep 2)
Mie Ōishi (eps 3, 5)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 1)
Motoki Yagi (ep 4)
Myoung Hyun Kim (MK Seoul; ep 12)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 6)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; ep 5)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 2)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 4)
Risa Arai (ep 3)
Ryo Kiyohara (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Sakuya Abe (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 9)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 4)
Shinichi Wada (ep 3)
Shinsuke Kasahara (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Shōgo Nishi (Angle; ep 5)
Shōta Tsutsumi (Be Loop; ep 11)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 12)
Sotaro Shimizu (Preview 1-12; eps 4, 9)
Sun kyoung Park (MK Seoul; eps 4-5, 12)
Sung Il Kim (MK Seoul; eps 5, 9, 11-13)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 13)
Tadashi Oppata (ED5; ep 13)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 8)
Takafumi Hino (ep 10)
Takahiro Arai (ep 2)
Takaki Inoue (eps 2, 4, 9)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 4)
Takashi Kumazen (ep 10)
Takashi Yasui (eps 1, 4-5)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 9)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (ep 2)
Tomoe Kikuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 4, 6)
Tomoko Kitagawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Tomoko Segawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Tomomi Itō (Angle; ep 5)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Toshiaki Matsuo (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 3)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 1)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 9)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Aoki (ep 10)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 4)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 1)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; eps 4-5)
Yōko Kubara (ep 4)
Yōko Tanabe (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 10)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 3)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 2)
Yūji Wada (ep 1)
Yuki Fujimoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Yukiko Iwata (ep 3)
Yukio Takahashi (ep 6)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 6)
Yūto Shibanoki (Studio Wanpack; ep 5)
Yuzu Hori (eps 8, 10, 12)
Mecha Animation Director: Hisao Muramatsu (ep 6)
Monitor Works: Aya Kubota (Graphinica)
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; eps 3-6, 8-13)
Kenichi Shirai (ep 7)
Mitsuki Gibo (ep 7)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; eps 1-2)
Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica; eps 1-2)
Yurie Yoshioka (Graphinica; ep 3)
Production Advancement:
Masako Ebisu (ep 3)
Saori Tanaka (ep 11)
Takahiro Tsuji (eps 1, 8, 13)
Tatsuya Nishiyama (eps 7, 9)
Supervision: Koji Morimoto
Kaori Nazuka as Lily
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Haruto Tsukishiro
Takehito Koyasu as Katsumi Kanzaki

Ai Kakuma as Airi Kojima
Aya Endo as Yūko Sakurabe
Ayaka Shimizu as Egos
Azumi Asakura as Mirei Saegusa
Emi Nitta as Misaki
Fumiko Orikasa as Sono
Inori Minase as Nene
Misato Fukuen as Natsuki Kamikawa
Nao Tamura as Kayo Sugisaki
Nao Tōyama as Yurina Kanzaki
Shiho Nanba as Hanako Sumitomo
Yu Shimamura as Mana Hayashida

Aoi Koga as Woman A (ep 1)
Atsushi Tamaru as Yuki (ep 5)
Ayaka Shimizu as
Kayo's Mother (ep 3)
Mei Asakura (ep 6)
Fuminori Komatsu as Ehyeh (eps 11-12)
Haruka Yoshimura as
Kayo's Teacher (ep 3)
Momoka Sakurai (ep 6)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Akito Kaminaga (eps 11-12)
Mitsuki Nakae as Woman B (ep 1)
Ryou Hirohashi as Nana (ep 9)
Shinya Takahashi as Kayo's Father (ep 3)
Yuka Nukui as Kasumi "Miku" Fukumono (ep 6)
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Mari (eps 8, 12-13)

Japanese companies
2D/Monitor Works: Graphinica
3D Design: Type ZERO
3D Graphics: GONZO
Animation Direction:
Art Base Bam (ep 9)
Big Owl (eps 9, 11)
TAP (eps 9, 11)
Animation Production: GONZO
Backgrounds: Studio Wyeth
Editing Studio: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Angle (ep 5)
Art Base Bam (ep 9)
Be Loop (ep 11)
MK Seoul (eps 4-5, 9, 11)
Nakamura Production (ep 6)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Studio Gram (ep 11)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4-5)
Photography: Graphinica
Photography Direction: Graphinica
Production Cooperation: A-Real (ep 3)
special effects: Chiptune
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Sonny Strait

ADR Engineer: Brandon Peters
Alexis Tipton as Lily
J. Michael Tatum as Katsumi Kanzaki
Ricco Fajardo as Haruto Tsukishiro

Brina Palencia as Yurina Kanzaki
Bryn Apprill as Hanako Sumitomo
Caitlin Glass as Airi Kojima
Dawn M. Bennett as Misaki
Jeannie Tirado as Kayo Sugisaki
Jill Harris as Natsuki Kamikawa
Lara Woodhull as Nene Higashiyama
Megan Shipman as Sono
Monica Rial as Yuko Sakurabe
Morgan Garrett as Mana Hayashida
Tia Ballard as Mirei Saegusa

Brandon McInnis as Minor C (ep 2)
Brandon Potter as Monk (ep 6)
Brittany Lauda as Kasumi "Miku" Fukumono (ep 6)
Brittney Karbowski as Paper Bunny (ep 7)
Chris Guerrero as Ehyeh (eps 11-12)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Mari (eps 8, 12-13)
Cris George as Minor B (ep 2)
Daman Mills as Airi's Ex (ep 4)
Felecia Angelle as Mei Asakura (ep 6)
Ian Sinclair as Yuki (ep 5)
Jad Saxton as Nana (ep 9)
Jerry Jewell as Akito Kaminaga (eps 11-12)
Kristen McGuire as Pop (ep 7)
Leah Clark as Momoka Sakurai (ep 6)
Luci Christian as Kayo's Teacher (ep 3)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Male President (ep 9)
Ryan Reynolds as Pole (ep 7)
Sonny Strait as Kayo's Father (ep 3)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming: YouTube (Spain)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Spain)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...