Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Afro Samurai (TV) |
Decent |
|
Afro Samurai: Resurrection (movie) |
Very good |
|
Air Gear (TV) |
Very good |
|
Akira (movie) |
Very good |
This is the most overhyped movie ever. It is a pretty good story, but the hype killed it for me. It is still a decent movie though. |
(The) Animatrix (OAV) |
Bad |
|
Aquarion (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Attack on Titan (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Easily the best anime I have seen in years. I could not stop watching till I had no choice. Season 2 can't come quick enough. |
Basilisk (TV) |
Very good |
|
Battle Arena Toshinden (OAV) |
Good |
|
Battle Royal High School (OAV) |
Bad |
This movie is crap, stay away. |
Berserk (TV 1997) |
Masterpiece |
This could be the best anime I have ever seen, but... they never finished the story. This is a must see if you don't mind reading manga. Incredible story and hero. Check it out if you don't mind being left hanging at the end. |
(The) Big O (TV) |
Decent |
I liked it better when I was younger, but now that I have grown up it seems too con convoluted. |
Black Jack The Movie |
Very good |
|
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) |
Not really good |
run-of-the-mill cyborg movie. not very intresting. |
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody |
Good |
|
Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion (movie 2) |
Decent |
|
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
Weak |
slow animation, slow story, and unintresting plot. |
Casshern Sins (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Excellent |
a fun, magical, fantansy movie that aviods strong violence and bad language. feel good movie, check it out. |
Chrome Shelled Regios (TV) |
Good |
|
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Masterpiece |
this is the coolest anime I have ever seen. all the charaters are cool and unique. spike is a man's man. |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Masterpiece |
Great movie beause it is cowboy bebop, but if you don't watch the anime don't watch the movie. |
Cyber City Oedo 808 (OAV) |
Excellent |
this is an older anime, but it is still cool today. definitely an anime for guys. you should check it out. |
Darker than Black (TV) |
Very good |
|
Darkside Blues (movie) |
Not really good |
don't go out of your way to see it. |
Dead Leaves (OAV) |
Very good |
crazy visuals and silly story line. check it out if you get a chance. |
Deadman Wonderland (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Death Note (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Devil May Cry (TV) |
Very good |
|
Dominion Tank Police (OAV) |
Very good |
older anime that for some reason I like. Nothing outstanding but intresting none the less. |
Dragon Ball GT (TV) |
Good |
If you must see the end to the dragon ball saga check it out, but if not don't worry about it. Uninteresting villians and shotty story lines. Same great action though. |
Dragon Ball Z (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Great villians and heros. fantasic action scenes and decent story. It's nothing like Dragonball so don't be worried... why am I even telling you this, everyone has seen this anime. |
Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone (movie 1) |
Good |
Dragonballz like it, watch it, don't like it, miss it. |
Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn (movie 12) |
Decent |
Dragonballz like it, watch it, don't like it, miss it. |
Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might (movie 3) |
Good |
Dragonballz like it, watch it, don't like it, miss it. |
Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest (movie 2) |
Good |
Dragonballz like it, watch it, don't like it, miss it. |
Durarara!! (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Eiken (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Ergo Proxy (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Escaflowne: The Movie |
Masterpiece |
Great movie with lots of good action and great story. Lord van is da shiznit. |
Eureka Seven (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture |
Good |
Great fighting movie especially if you like the video games. If you have never played the video games you probably won't know much about the characters , but still a pretty good movie. |
Fight! Iczer-One (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Excellent |
Excellent CGI graphics, the best I have ever seen. If you did not play final fantasy 7 then you will have no idea what is going on. I still liked it though. |
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (US CG movie) |
Good |
Excellent CGI graphics, they were the best I had ever seen until Advent Children. Pretty good voice acting with some very famous actors, but weak story. I still liked it the first time I saw it, mainly because I had never seen anything like it before.
|
Fist of the North Star (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Fist of the North Star (movie) |
Very good |
I love this movie. It sums up all the events of the first part of the Fist of the North Star anime/manga series. It tells the story of Ken, the successor of the hok-to-shin-ken style, and Shin, the man who was his best friend until he betrayed him and stole his girl, but does not take the story any further. I love anthing Fist of the North Star so don't take what i say as a worthy critique without taking that into consideration first. |
Fist of the North Star (live-action movie) |
Good |
B movie that kicks major ass if you know the Fist of the North Star storyline (and like it). No famous actors worth bringing up, but still a very entertaining fighting movie. I love anything Fist of the North Star. Now that you know that I bet you watch this movie and wonder what kind of crack I smoke. |
Fist of the North Star 2 (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
This is one the coolest animes I have ever seen. It's not very long, only six episodes, so you don't have to commit a lot of time watching it. It's the story of a boy and a bunch of girls that either like him or he likes and a robot space pirate the comes out of his head. if you get the chance you really need to check this one out. |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Excellent |
One of the top 10 animes/mangas ever. FMA is the story of two brothers alfonse and edward elric who have the ability to use ,what pretty much amounts to magic, called alchemy. They are on a quest to revive thier mother who died when they were very young. On the way they encounter many powerful enemies and friends that together make for an incredibly entertaining story. This is a must see for anyone who enjoys action anime. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Excellent |
If you need to see the end of the the fullmetal alchemist anime then you have to see this movie. I liked how they compare the elrich's earth to the the earth of the pre world war II era. It is cool to see how they split from our reality and took the route of alchemy instead of science ,and then to have the two worlds merge. You finally get to see what is behind the infamous "door" that appears when you try to use alchemy to revive humans. All in all it's a cool movie that ties up the fullmetal alchemist anime story. Check it out. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Sacred Star of Milos (movie) |
Good |
|
Gantz (TV) |
Excellent |
Gantz is a very slick and violent story. In our world there are aliens that live all around us. They cannot be seen by us and seemingly do not disturb us. There is an organization that wants to destroy these alien invaders, that's where gantz comes in. Gantz is a being that can grant life to those who have recently died, but at a price. You have to be gantz soliders until he sees fit to let you go, that is if he ever does. This is a great action anime. If you like violence and gore this is the anime for you. |
Garaga (movie) |
So-so |
|
Getbackers (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Decent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Masterpiece |
boring |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Individual Eleven (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Gilgamesh (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Gokusen (TV) |
Decent |
|
Grappler Baki: The Ultimate Fighter (OAV) |
Good |
|
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) |
Very good |
|
Gundress (movie) |
Good |
|
Gungrave (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
GUNxSWORD (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Guyver (live-action movie) |
Awful |
|
Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (TV) |
Good |
|
Heat Guy J (TV) |
Good |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Masterpiece |
If you like Vampires, blood, zombies, gore, and lots of killing, then this is the anime for you. It is only 13 eps long but they are all awesome. The story is set in england and concerns an agency that is given the responsibilty of killing all the things that go bump in the night. The agency employs the baddest of all vammpires alucard. They never say that he is the son of dracula but by the fact that he is so strong, and that he looks down on other vampires for not being "nobel" enough, you soon assume that he is indeed the son of Drac. The fact that his name is dracula backwards also seems to add to that assumption. Watch this anime it freakin rocks. |
Heroic Age (TV) |
Very good |
Correct me if I'm wrong but, the Gold tribe = god. Silver tribe maybe jealouse angles. Hero Tribe = Demons. Bronze tribe = ?not sure maybe angles wraith towards humans. Iron tribe = us (lowley humans). The place the Gold tribe went = Heaven. Age = dare I say Jesus! Great Anime you should check it out. |
Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (movie) |
Very good |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Excellent |
Another feel good movie from Miyazaki. Girl thinks she is ugly, witch that is ugly makes girl ugly. Scared wizard meets girl. Girl helps wizard, wizard helps girl....hapily everafter. Good flick for a rainy day, will make you feel better anytime you are depressed. |
Inuyasha (TV) |
Very good |
|
InuYasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass |
Very good |
|
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler |
Excellent |
|
InuYasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island |
Very good |
|
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time |
Very good |
|
InuYasha: The Tragic Love Song of Destiny (special) |
Very good |
|
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
So-so |
It has been a long time since I saw this movie but I remember that I did not like it. I think it took me a couple of times to watch the whole thing because I kept falling asleep. I remember some cops or maybe soldiers doing bad stuff. I think one get a conscience and helps a little girl....blah blah blah. I could be wrong about the plot, but this one sucked. |
Kai Doh Maru (OAV) |
Bad |
|
Kakurenbo - Hide & Seek (movie) |
Good |
|
Karas (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Kill Bill Chapter 3: The Origin of O-Ren (movie segment) |
Decent |
|
King of Thorn (movie) |
Decent |
|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) |
Very good |
|
M.D. Geist (OAV) |
Good |
|
M.D. Geist II - Death Force (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Macross Plus (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Memories (movie) |
Very good |
|
Mirage of Blaze (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Mobile Fighter G Gundam (TV) |
Good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV) |
Good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (movie) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (TV) |
Excellent |
This is by far the best gundam series. The heros are still children, but the the tone of the story is still very serious. This is not a story for kids. The topic of a war between earth and former earthlings that have left for a new life in outer space seems almost like a reality that could possibly happen. All the gundams are the coolest the series has ever had so far. Great heros, great art, and the most mature story line yet. Check this one out. |
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Special Edition (movie) |
Very good |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack (movie) |
So-so |
|
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) |
Very good |
|
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I Am the Hero! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow |
So-so |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Very good |
|
Needless (TV) |
Decent |
|
Negadon: The Monster from Mars (movie) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Excellent |
|
New Fist of the North Star (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Noein - to your other self (TV) |
Very good |
|
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) |
Very good |
|
Orphen (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Orphen: The Revenge (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Masterpiece |
This is the quintessential space pirate movie. It is a story about a guy named gene starwind that |
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Peacemaker (TV) |
Good |
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
So-so |
|
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
Awful |
|
(Le) Portrait de Petite Cossette (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Psychic Wars (OAV) |
Decent |
|
RahXephon (TV) |
Very good |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
Good |
|
Rhea Gall Force (OAV) |
Good |
|
Robotech (U.S. TV) |
Very good |
|
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles (U.S. OAV) |
Decent |
|
Roujin Z (movie) |
Weak |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture |
Excellent |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
|
S-CRY-ed (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Saiyuki Reload (TV) |
Good |
|
Saiyuki: Requiem (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Samurai 7 (TV) |
Excellent |
Excellent retelling of the classic 7 samurai story. Great characters, action, and story. If you get a chance watch this one. |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Samurai Deeper Kyo (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture (special) |
Not really good |
|
Sengoku Basara - Samurai Kings (TV) |
Very good |
|
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
Very good |
|
Shadow Skill (OAV) |
Good |
|
Shadow Skill (TV) |
Good |
|
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV) |
Decent |
|
Shingu: Secret of the Stellar Wars (TV) |
Decent |
|
Shootfighter Tekken (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Speed Grapher (TV) |
Very good |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Spriggan (movie) |
Very good |
|
Steamboy (movie) |
Good |
|
Strait Jacket (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Street Fighter Alpha (OAV) |
Awful |
|
Street Fighter Alpha: Generations (OAV) |
Good |
|
Street Fighter II V (TV) |
Very good |
|
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie |
Very good |
|
Super Dimensional Fortress Macross II: The Movie (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Sword for Truth (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Tekken: The Motion Picture (OAV) |
Worst ever |
|
Ten Tokyo Warriors (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Tenjho Tenge (TV) |
Very good |
|
Tenjho Tenge: Ultimate Fight (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Texhnolyze (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Transformers: The Movie (U.S. movie) |
Good |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Trinity Blood (TV) |
Good |
|
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
This was the first anime movie I ever saw. It is still great today. |
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Vampire Wars (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Vandread (TV) |
Good |
|
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) |
Very good |
|
Venus Wars (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Very good |
|
Volcano High (live-action movie) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Weathering Continent (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Wicked City (movie) |
Decent |
|
A Wind Named Amnesia (movie) |
Excellent |
This is a very intresting movie. It is a unique story about a post apocalyptic future. You should check it out. |
X (movie) |
Bad |
|
Ys (OAV) |
Good |
|
Yu Yu Hakusho The Movie: Poltergeist Report (movie 2/1994) |
Good |
|
Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (TV) |
Very good |
|
Zoids/ZERO (TV) |
Decent |
|