Interviews with Monster Girls (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Demi-chan wa Kataritai (Japanese)
亜人ちゃんは語りたい (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Tetsuo Takahashi is a teacher working at Shibasaki High School and specializing in the physiological studies of demi-humans. His students include Hikari Takanashi, a vampire and lover of tomato juice; Kyōko Machi, a dullahan; and Yuki Kusakabe, a yuki-onna. The school also employs math teacher Sakie Satō, a succubus.
User Ratings: 315 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:8, raw:2, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 81 votes (sub:76, dub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 111 votes (sub:98, dub:7, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:59, dub:8, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 27 votes (sub:25, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 444 users, rank: #2037 (of 7104)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.797 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.1859, rank: #839 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 7.772 (Very good−), rank: #765 (of 7116) (seen all: 7.81 / seen some: 7.69 / won't finish: 4.65)
Bayesian estimate: 7.762 (Very good−), rank: #576 (of 5369)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2017-01-07
Opening Theme:
"Original." (オリジナル。) by TrySail
Ending Theme:
"Fairy Tale" (フェアリーテイル) by Sangatsu no Phantasia
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryo Ando
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Storyboard:
Hirotaka Mori (ep 10)
Jun Nakagawa (eps 3, 9)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 7)
Naoya Ando (ep 2)
Norihito Takahashi (ep 13)
Ryo Ando (OP,ED; eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Shin'ya Nishikida (ep 8)
Tomo Ōkubo (ep 6)
Toshimasa Ishii (eps 4, 11)
Episode Director:
Jin Iwatsuki (ep 10)
Jun Nakagawa (eps 3, 9)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 7)
Norihito Takahashi (eps 2, 13)
Ryo Ando (eps 1, 12)
Shin'ya Nishikida (ep 8)
Tomo Ōkubo (ep 6)
Toshimasa Ishii (eps 4, 11)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 5)
Unit Director: Ryo Ando (OP,ED)
Original creator: Petosu
Character Design: Tetsuya Kawakami
Art Director: Katsufumi Hariu
Animation Director:
Chiaki Furuzumi (eps 8, 11)
Gakushi Maeda (ep 7)
Hidekazu Yamana (eps 3, 9, 12)
Hitomi Ochiai (ep 9)
Minami Yoshida (eps 2, 10)
Raku Nishikimi (ep 10)
Reina Kawasaki (ep 4)
Satomi Tamura (ep 12)
Takafumi Torii (ep 11)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 9)
Takayuki Kikuchi (ep 7)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (ep 6)
Tetsuya Kawakami (OP,ED; eps 1, 12)
Yoko Sugita (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 5)
Youichi Ohnishi (ep 5)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Shinji Nasu
Director of Photography: Yohei Miyawaki

2nd Key Animation:
Asami Tashiro (ep 8)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 2)
Ayano Shimizu (ep 7)
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 5)
Fuki Kurihara (ep 11)
Fumika Hasegawa (eps 4, 11-12)
Haruka Tsuzuki (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 12
)

Hatsune Hoshino (ep 8)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (eps 6-9, 12)
Hikaru Asami (ep 11)
Hikaru Hososawa (ep 9)
Hironobu Dannoura (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Hisashi Isogawa (ep 8)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 8)
Junichi Saito (eps 10-11)
Kanako Ueda (ep 8)
Ken Nishio (ep 9)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 2)
Kyoko Kawada (eps 2, 6, 10)
Maki Sugizono (ep 4)
Maki Todaka (ep 8)
Mari Saitou (ep 5)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 11)
Masami Yamashita (ep 5)
Miho Hanada (ep 8)
Momoka Aiso (ep 4)
Rina Nagai (ep 4)
Ryousuke Shiotani (ep 4)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 7)
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 11)
Sera Abe (eps 6-12)
Shino Ninomiya (ep 8)
Shotaro Imai (ep 2)
Shōzō Yamada (eps 7, 10)
Takahiro Inoue (eps 4, 7)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 8)
Takayuki Kikuchi (ep 8)
Takumi Onuki (eps 2, 4)
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 6)
Tomohiro Kametani (ep 4)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 5)
Umi Shibata (eps 8, 12)
Yoko Uchida (ep 11)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 5)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 4)
Yoshio Suematsu (ep 6)
Yosuke Imakubo (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 11-12
)

Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 2)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 10)
Yumika Ichimura (OP; eps 1-2, 6, 8)
Yurie Hama (ep 1)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 4)
3D CG:
Akira Fukuda (ep 10)
Mahiro Tamai (A-1 Pictures; ep 3)
Mizuho Kanda (eps 7-8)
Shinji Nasu (A-1Pictures; OP; eps 1-12)
Shinya Horii (A-1 Pictures; eps 3, 9)
Animation Director Cooperation: Hidekazu Yamana (ep 2)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hidekazu Yamana (eps 6, 11)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 11)
Minami Yoshida (eps 2, 11-12)
Raku Nishikimi (eps 2, 6, 11-12)
Reina Kawasaki (ep 6)
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 7)
Takafumi Torii (ep 8)
Tetsuya Kawakami (ep 6)
Yūichi Fujimaki (ep 2)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 7)
Background Art:
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga; eps 2-12)
Hiroshi Kanno (ep 5)
Hiroshi Ohno (Studio Fuga; eps 2, 4)
Kaori Fujii (Atelier PLATZ; ep 6)
Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Miho Tokita (Studio Fuga; eps 1, 3, 7)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier PLATZ; ep 6)
Mikiko Matsumoto (Studio Fuga; eps 2-12)
Risa Wakabayashi (Atelier PLATZ; ep 6)
Saina Cisse (ep 10)
Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8-9, 12
)

Suzuna Yamazaki (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Toshiharu Yukikata (Atelier PLATZ; ep 6)
Yang Liu (Ogura Kobo; ep 1)
Yasunori Tobayama (Ogura Kobo; ep 1)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga; eps 1-4, 6-11)
Yoshio Harisaki (Studio Fuga; eps 2-3)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-10, 12
)

Cel Check Assistance:
Chie Yoshimura (ep 11)
Rie Takahashi (ep 11)
Sakiko Soga (ep 12)
Color Coordination:
Ayaka Murakami (eps 7, 12)
Chie Yoshimura (OP)
Hiromi Sato (ep 9)
Marin Abiko (ep 3)
Mayu Morita (eps 8, 12)
Misako Akama (ED; ep 1)
Sakiko Soga (eps 2, 6, 10)
Shiho Okamiya (eps 4, 11)
Tomomi Kato (ep 5)
Yui Nagaoka (ep 3)
Color design: Misako Akama
In-Between Animation:
Ayaka Sato (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 7-8, 10)
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures; eps 7, 10)
Daiki Nishihara (ep 5)
Haruhi Inoue (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 7-10)
Ikue Yoshima (eps 1-3, 9, 12)
Kahoru Shimamura (ep 5)
Kanako Ueda (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Kayoko Oshita (ep 5)
Kazutoshi Makino (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 7-10)
Keiko Watanabe (ep 6)
Keita Nozawa (ep 5)
Megumi Masaoka (A-1 Pictures; eps 8-9)
Mika Yamada (RIC; ep 10)
Minori Hikita (ep 5)
Miyuki Yano (ep 8)
Mizuki Miyata (RIC; ep 2)
Momoko Ōnishi (RIC; ep 2)
Nanasa Yanagida (A-1 Pictures; eps 3, 7-9)
Natsu Arakawa (Artland; ep 3)
Natsuki Shimabukuro (Artland; ep 3)
Nia Ōno (ep 7)
Takumitsu Miura (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 7-10)
Tomoko Miyata (eps 2, 8)
Tomoyo Maruta (RIC; eps 2, 10)
Wakana Itō (A-1 Pictures; eps 3, 7-9)
Yukari Umebayashi (ep 1)
Yuki Kyōsu (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 7-10)
Yūki Murotsuka (RIC; ep 2)
Yuko Kato (Artland; ep 3)
Yuri Masuda (Artland; ep 3)
Yuu Saito (A-1 Pictures; ED; eps 7, 9)
In-Between Check:
Chizuru Muramatsu (ep 9)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 3)
Kanako Ueda (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Megumi Masaoka (ED; ep 10)
Megumi Satou (ep 5)
Nozomu Ichijo (eps 4, 11)
Tomoko Miyata (eps 2, 8)
Yuri Arima (ep 7)
Yuuha Tanaka (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 6)
Airi Ishikawa (ep 11)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 5)
Akiko Sato (OP; ep 1)
Akio Kitahara (eps 3, 9)
Akira Teramoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Aoi Yamagishi (ep 11)
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 11)
Asami Shimizu (ep 3)
Asumi Katō (eps 3, 9)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 10)
Ayano Okahara (Studio Mu; ep 8)
Chikara Sakurai (ep 4)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 7)
Emi Udagawa (ep 3)
Fujio Inose (ep 2)
Fumiko Kon (ep 9)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 6, 12)
Gakushi Maeda (ED)
Haruka Tsuzuki (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Haruki Nakagawa (ep 9)
Harumi Kakuda (eps 2, 10)
Hazuki Nakawatari (ep 5)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 6)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 3, 9)
Hidekazu Yamana (eps 3, 9)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (eps 2, 11)
Hikaru Hososawa (ep 7)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 10)
Hiroaki Shimizu (eps 8, 11)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 7)
Hiromi Arai (ep 7)
Hiromi Maezawa (ep 4)
Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 6, 8)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (eps 5, 12)
Hisashi Isogawa (eps 2, 9, 11-12)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 7)
Jun Nakai (OP)
Junichi Saito (eps 2, 9, 12)
Junji Uesugi (eps 6, 12)
Junko Matsushita (eps 7, 11)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 12)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 2, 8, 10)
Kanako Ueda (OP; eps 1, 10)
Kaori Henmi (ep 8)
Kaori Saito (eps 5, 7)
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 1, 3, 8)
Kazue Tamari (eps 2, 10)
Kazuki Ito (ep 3)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 2)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 12)
Kazuya Nagoya (ep 5)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 4, 8)
Keiko Ijima (eps 4, 8)
Keiko Imasato (ep 8)
Keiko Motoya (eps 5, 10)
Keita Watabe (eps 2, 4, 10)
Kenji Kanie (ep 12)
Kenji Kodama (ep 4)
Kenji Terao (ep 1)
Kiko Hashimoto (eps 6, 12)
Kiko Morifuji (OP)
Kōichi Takai (eps 2, 6, 8-9)
Koji Kataoka (eps 7, 10)
Kōji Togashi (ep 8)
Kouhei Yamazaki (eps 7, 12)
Kozue Horanai (ep 4)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 6)
Kyōko Yamaji (ED)
Maki Fujita (ep 10)
Maki Sawai (ep 7)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 2)
Mari Futamatsu (ep 9)
Masaaki Takiyama (OP)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 5, 12)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 12)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 7)
Masayoshi Tanaka (OP)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 8)
Megumi Satou (ep 5)
Miho Sekimoto (ep 8)
Mika Kobayashi (eps 3, 9)
Min Ki Han (ep 2)
Minami Yoshida (eps 1-2, 10)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 7)
Mitsuru Irie (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 3)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 2, 10)
Motoki Yagi (ep 11)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 12)
Naoto Kawano (eps 8-9, 11)
Naoto Nakamura (OP)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 5)
Nobuyuki Itō (ep 11)
Noriko Hatta (ep 6)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 7)
Raku Nishikimi (eps 3-4, 10)
Reina Kawasaki (eps 1, 4, 7)
Reio Komoto (eps 3, 9)
Rumi Abeshima (ep 11)
Ryo Ishimaru (ep 8)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 2, 8)
Ryou Kodama (ep 4)
Ryousuke Shiotani (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9-10
)

Ryūta Ura (ep 4)
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 7)
Saki Tanaka (ep 5)
Satoko Satō (ep 8)
Satomi Tamura (ep 12)
Satoshi Sakai (OP,ED)
Satoshi Umidzuka (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 5, 7)
Shouta Yoshida (eps 2, 5)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 4, 6, 10)
Shunsuke Matsuo (Studio Wanpack; ep 11)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 6, 9)
Takaaki Fujikura (ED)
Takafumi Torii (ep 8)
Takao Maki (OP)
Takashi Kikugawa (ep 5)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 5)
Takayuki Gotan (OP)
Takehiko Kageyama (ep 9)
Takumi Onuki (ep 8)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (eps 3, 6)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (ep 12)
Tetsuya Kawakami (OP,ED; ep 1)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 1)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 10)
Toru Iwasawa (ep 9)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Kato (ep 7)
Umi Shibata (eps 3-4, 9-11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 11)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 7)
Yoko Sugita (ep 5)
Yooichi Shimizu (ep 4)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 5)
Yoshio Chizaki (eps 3, 9)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 6, 12)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 10)
Yūhei Murota (OP)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 8)
Yūichi Fujimaki (OP; ep 1)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 2)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 1, 7)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 1, 8)
Yūki Fukaya (ep 1)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 11)
Yuki Morikawa (OP)
Yuki Muraosa (ep 8)
Yukie Ishibashi (ep 8)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 2, 9)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 9)
Yukio Okano (ep 2)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 6)
Yūko Hariba (eps 1, 9)
Yūko Tani (eps 4, 11)
Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 11)
Yusuke Suzuki (ep 2)
Yuu Takahashi (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Yuuha Tanaka (ep 5)
Paint:
Ai Ogasawara (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Akane Edakawa (ep 7)
Aki Sakuma (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 9)
Asuka Yokota (ep 7)
Ayaka Murakami (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 7-8)
Ayaka Nagai (ep 7)
Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 9)
Izumi Inoue (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Kyoko Hara (ep 7)
Mana Hokuto (A-1 Pictures; eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Marin Abiko (RIC; eps 2, 6)
Mayu Morita (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Misako Akama (ep 1)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Ryō Taba (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Saku Kawakubo (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Yui Nagaoka (RIC; eps 2, 6)
Yukari Kunou (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Yuko Watabe (ep 7)
Yumika Ueno (Wish; eps 4, 11)
Photography:
Ayaka Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-10, 12
)

Ken Hagiwara (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Masaharu Okazaki (ep 1)
Satoru Kuroiwa (eps 1-5)
Satsuki Takahashi (eps 1-5, 9, 12)
Seiya Ōmori (eps 1-5)
Toshiaki Aoshima (eps 2-7, 12)
Yohei Miyawaki (OP,ED; eps 1-3)
Yui Tomita (eps 1-12)
Yukiko Nagase (eps 2, 4-12)
Yūya Sakuma (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Special Effects: Ayaka Shimizu
Theme Song Performance:
Momo Asakura (OP; as TrySail)
Sangatsu no Phantasia (ED)
Shiina Natsukawa (OP; as TrySail)
Sora Amamiya (OP; as TrySail)
Junichi Suwabe as Tetsuo Takahashi
Kaede Hondo as Hikari Takanashi
Minami Shinoda as Kyōko Machi
Shiina Natsukawa as Yuki Kusakabe
Yōko Hikasa as Sakie Satō

Kenjiro Tsuda as Ugaki
Lynn as Himari Takanashi
Sora Amamiya as Kurtz

Aimi Tanaka as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Airi Ootsu as Teacher (ep 1)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Atsumi Imori
Harumi Sakurai as Announcer (ep 3)
Haruo Satou as Vice-Principal (eps 10-11)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Mr. Katou (ep 1)
Junichi Yanagita as
Boy A (ep 8)
Jun'ichi Ōta
Juri Kimura as
Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Snow Woman Hero (ep 8)
Kaede Okutani as Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Kenta Sasa as Principal (eps 1-3, 10)
Kentarō Kumagai as Schoolboy (ep 1)
Kōhei Amasaki as Schoolboy (ep 1)
Nanako Mori as Kyōko's mother (ep 10)
Naoko Komatsu as
Schoolgirl (ep 3)
Teacher (ep 9)
Natsuki Hanae as Sōma (ep 10)
Nozomi Furuki as Schoolgirl (ep 5)
Risae Matsuda as Clerk (ep 5)
Ryouta Suzuki as Boy B (ep 8)
Ryūichi Kijima as Teacher (eps 1, 9)
Sachiko Kojima as Midori Takanashi (ep 6)
Shizuka Ishigami as
Shizuka Kimura
Yuuko (ep 1)
Syuhei Toyoshima as Schoolboy (ep 1)
Taishi Murata as Takkun (ep 8)
Takehiro Hasu as Old man (ep 8)
Toru Ohkawa as Kōji Takanashi (ep 6)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Shun-kun (ep 10)
Yō Taichi as Yuriko (ep 10)
Yuka Nukui as Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Yusuke Satake
Yūya Hirose as Schoolboy (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Key Animation:
Studio Mu (ep 8)
Studio Wanpack (ep 11)
Production Cooperation: Studio Flood (ep 5)
special effects: A-1 Pictures
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Script: Kristen McGuire

ADR Engineer: James Baker
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)
Bryn Apprill as Hikari Takanashi
Cris George as Tetsuo Takahashi
Morgan Garrett as Sakie Satou
Sarah Wiedenheft as Yuki Kusakabe
Terri Doty as Kyouko Machi

Bill Jenkins as Ugaki
Jamie Marchi as Himari Takanashi
Mikaela Krantz as Kurtz

Alejandro Saab as Jun'ichi Ōta
Austin Tindle as Yusuke Satake
Barry Yandell as Hikari's Dad (ep 5)
Dave Trosko as Sōma (ep 10)
Jeannie Tirado as Shizuka Kimura
Jessica Peterson as Yuuko (eps 1, 4)
Justin Duncan as Takkuri (ep 8)
Kent Williams as Vice-Principal (ep 10)
Kyle Phillips as Katou (ep 1)
Linda Leonard as Hikari's Mom (ep 5)
Michelle Rojas as Atsumi Imori
Randy Pearlman as Principal (eps 1-3, 10)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (SimulDub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology